Building/Constructionfrom Sue Lloyd-Davies Books |
|
Browse Building/Construction | Return to Sue Lloyd-Davies Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Modern Shop. Pollaganda - Devoted Entirely to 'The Modern shop' - Magazine No 59; April 1937 from Pollard and Co.)
|
|
|
London: E Pollard & Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1937. Paper Wraps. A 'sort-of' Catalogue filled with articles, and illustrations on all aspects of 'Modern' shopfitting, inn signs, etc, etc. Contents include 'Invisible Glass'; Bond Street Motor Showrooms; Shops in Brighton, Nottingham and St. Helens; 'Decoration and Equipment for the Modern Shop' ; Grilles for Decoration, Custom, Necessity and Display; Fashion and Design; 'Mr Therm' (Gas Light) showroom in Oxford Street, London, etc, etc. Covers a little worn but overall good, heavy 'fold' crease along centre of complete brochure, staples rusting, 23pp, internally excellent, b/w illus throughout. No inscriptions or marks, CLEAN AND BRIGHT. Fascinating Period item and great 'Source' material.; 106751; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 2) |
Notes on the History of Nynehead Court. Nynehead Monograph Number Three
|
|
|
Wellington: Nynehead Local History Society. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1979. Paperback. Edges of pages nibbled/chipped, foxing mainly to page edges. Glossy black and white illustrated card covers, staple bound. Covers slightly grubby. Cover illustration is of Nynehead Court reproduced from an 18th century drawing. NO INSCRIPTIONS. 30pp. Nynehead Court - who lived here? What did he (or, especially, she) do? And wear? Who were his friends? Why did he build just that? and when? Overall internally clean and bright.; 107934; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Introduction to Social and Community Services:
|
|
|
London: The MacMillan Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. 6th Revised Edition. Paperback. 0333576047 . In the original publisher's titled card covers. Ex Reference library usual Minimal stamps, marks, etc, protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. Overall a Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 4) |
Starling Benson of Swansea
|
|
|
Cowbridge And Bridgend: D.Brown & Sons Ltd. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Paperback. 1872808425 . In the original publisher's glossy pictorial card covers. The book focuses on the role played by Starling Benson in the History of Victorian Swansea. (xiv) + 303pp. Monochrome & other illustrations, maps, bibliography, index. The former owners' name written on the Title page (Joanna Greenlaw - the well known local writer on horology and the sea, etc). The Very tips of the covers' corners are very very slightly 'rubbed' and there is a crease line to the rear cover o/w an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. Looks unread, unused. ; Large 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 5) |
Churches of the Middle Ages (Medieval Churches)
|
|
|
London: Cassell. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. First English Edition. Hardcover. 0304301876 . Dark Blue coloured cloth boards with bright gilt titling - 'Medieval Churches' - to the spine and the front cover -. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket which is also entitled 'Medieval Churches'. The title page however reads 'Churches of the Middle Ages'. Dustjacket is NOT price-clipped. Some creasing/edgewear/shelfwear to the d/j o/w NO Inscriptions or Marks. 192 pp. Fully Illustrated in colour. Text by Von Reinhard Bentmann and Heinrich Lickes. Translated by Anthony Lloyd. Medieval church architecture and the decoration of medieval churches in France, Italy, England and Spain.. Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright Near 'Fine' copy. ; Large, Heavy, 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Four Graces And Other Prayers to Celebrate Radnor 2000 A. D. Millennium Edition
|
|
|
Tregynon, Pembrokeshire: Bluestone Books. As New with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Special MILLENNIUM EDITION. SIGNED by the Author and the Illustrator on reverse of the front endpaper (back of the map endpapers). Smooth Black boards with bright gilt titling to the spine, and bright gilt titling/borders with an inlaid illustration/heraldic image. All edges bright gilt. (vii) + 62 pages including index. Black & white and colour illustrations of the churches in Radnor by Marcia Gibson-Watt. The book comes with a special promotional bookmark illustrated by Marcia Gibson-Watt. No other Inscriptions or Marks. A Fine 'As New' copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by All Authors . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 7) |
The World of the Sauna
|
|
|
Porvoo - Helsinki - Juva, Finland: Werner Soderstrom Osakeyhtio. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1986. 1st Edition in English. Hardcover. ISBN: 9510130877. Black cloth boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's pictorial black based dustjacket. The book is Near fine and the dustjacket shows a little 'dusty' shelfwear, but is overall VG. C10.25" x 9.75" wide. 192 pages. Well illustrated with numerous b&w and colour photographs by Caj Bremer. Some Nudity. Text by Antero Raevuori. Contents are basically Fifteen pictorial narratives with text, celebrating the Finnish sauna, the Steam room and its traditions, Plus 'Information on the Finnish Sauna' with Plans, etc. Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Industrial Archaeology in the British Isles
|
|
|
London: Paul Elek. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0236401572 . Elek 1979. Creamish Boards with bright brown titling to the spine. In the original publisher's decorated dustjacket protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. Hardback. Ex library - usual stamps marks, etc. Hinges springing slightly internally so sold as a 'working' copy only but generally Good/VG. ; Elek Archaeology and Anthropology; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 9) |
Villas and Palaces of Europe
|
|
|
London: HAMLYN. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1966. Reprint. Hardback. 0600012352 . Grey boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's decorated dustjacket. (ex-libris usual stamps marks etc) Overall a V Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Cameo Series; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 10) |
Notes on Hornshay Farm (Nynehead Monograph Number one)
|
|
|
Nynehead Local History Society. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Card Cover. 6pp booklet. Clean illustrated brown card covers, staples to spine. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Internally excellent, CLEAN AND BRIGHT. Appears unread.; 107989; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Iron in the Making. Dowlais Iron Company Letters 1782 - 1860
|
|
|
Council and Guest Keen Iron and Steel Co Ltd. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1960. Facsimile. Hardcover. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, spine of dustwrap sunned, small hole to spine of dustwrap and spine of covers, black boards are slightly dusty, gilt titling to spine, NO INSCRIPTIONS, 247pp, foxing spots mainly to page edges and last few pps.,illustrated in black/white, hinges sound, overall CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 107281; 8vo (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Eglwys Gadeiriol Tyddewi, St. Davids Cathedral 1181-1981. La Cathedrale de St. Davids, St. Davids Kathedrale
|
|
|
St. Davids: Gwasg Yr Oriel Fach : Yr Oriel Fach Press.. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0905421027 . Large format published to commemorate the 800th Anniversary of the Cathedal. Text In four languages - English, Welsh, French and German. The maroon boards are in clean condition with bright gilt titling to the spine, but have a little 'bumping to the head/tail of the spine and the bottom edge/corner is quite rubbed. Internally the contents are profusely illustrated with over 180 colour and b/w photographs, etc. Signed by BOTH Authors on the reverse of the frontispiece. Front and rear endpapers show old drawn plans of the St Davids area. The original publisher's pictorial d/j has a colour photograph of the Cathedral on the front. The dustjacket is not price clipped. Overall a Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. SIGNED by both Authors. ; Large 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by All Authors . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ewart's Copper Ventilators (Illustrated) Trade Catalogue
|
|
|
London: Ewart & Son, Ltd. ,. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1906. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Cream paper covered stiff boards, in imitation of a 'vellum' cover. The front cover is beautifully lettered and decorated with the Title in red/black and green Early English Illumination style and heightened in gold. The covers are slightly grubby with some very light old damp staining, and the front and rear pastedowns have quite a bit of staining/soiling/thumbing. Protected between the covers is Ewarts Illustrated Trade Catalogue of Ventilators printed on quality, rough-edged, paper and printed in a beautiful type after William Caslon and which was specially cast for the catalogue from the original matrices made by William Caslon. The Title is printed on a creamy beige coloured block and has a lovely decorated border in b/w. 32 pp. Illustrated throughout in b/w with the large illustrations also on a creamy beige coloured blocking. The pages have some browning and some very light old damp staining but this does not detract from this super catalogue which is overall very clean, tight and bright. On offer are: - 'Outlet Ventilators' - Copper Ventilators with Square base, Round Base and Ornamental Pattern; Concealed Ventilator; Ridge Ventilator; Ventilators made to Special Design (for Architects, etc) ; Turret Ventilator. 'Ventilating Turrets'; Ceiling Plates; Ventilating Pipes; Regulating Valves, etc. ; 'Inlet Ventilators'; Gratings; Air Bricks, etc. The majority of these are not mundane but turn of the century Works of Art! . Prices and Dimensions, etc, included with each item illustrated. These Ventilators were obviously aimed at the more affluent of the population and would not look out of place on any stately home! ! Two holes in the top inner edges of the covers and through the top of the book which is strung ready for hanging in the shop/office. A Lovely Period Piece. ; Large, Slim, 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Fundamental Theory of Structures
|
|
|
London: John Wiley & Sons Inc.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Black boards with blue titling to the spine In the original publisher's decorated dustjacket protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. The front flap of the dustjacket has been cut off and stuck in at the end of the book as libraries did in older times! . Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. (xi) + 334 pp. Overall a Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 15) |
New Ways of Working Metals
|
|
|
London: George Newnes Ltd. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Maroon boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's decorated dustjacket protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket.. The front flap of the dustjacket has been cut off but has been retained and stuck in the back! Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. (ix) + 136pp. Illustrated in b/w. Overall despite its status as an Ex-Lib copy a Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 16) |
Cathedrals, Abbeys and Famous Churches. Hereford and Tintern Including Newport Cathedral and Llanthony Priory
|
|
|
London: J M Dent and Sons Ltd. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. No date but previous owners name and date is written to half title - 1954. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, torn and chipped illustrated dustwrap, spine a little sunned. Clean bright blue illustrated cloth covered boards, clear titling and decs to front board and to spine. Illustrated endpapers. 192pp. Index. Numerous black and white illustrations. Internally EXCELLENT, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. Contents include; HEREFORD CATHEDRAL - history, the bishops, building, destruction and restoration, exterior and interior; THE CHURCHES OF HEREFORD, TINTERN ABBEY, LLANTHONY PRIORY, ABBEY DORE and some herefordshire churches, ST WOOLLOS CATHEDRAL, NEWPORT - churches of Monmouth and Ross. Chronology of Hereford Cathedral.; 107967; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Fatigue of Metals
|
|
|
London: Pergamon Press. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Grey boards with bright gilt titling on blue block to the spine. In the original publisher's decorated dustjacket protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. Overall a Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Victorian Somerset Cottages. Part One How They were Built
|
|
|
Rural Life Museum. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1979. Card Cover. Excellent reference material. Dusty/spotted card covers. Cup ring to front cover. Staple bound. 30pp, black and white illustrations. Internally clean and bright. "This is the first of several booklets about country life in Victorian Somerset, which the Glastonbury Rural Life Museum hopes to publish. They have been written for children, and published as cheaply as possible, so that children and schools can buy them. Though designed for children's use we hope that other visitors to the museum may find them interesting and formative. There are two booklets about cottages; the first (Part 1) describes how cottages were built..."; 107990; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Swansea Copper Barques and Cape Horners (SIGNED, Limited Edition Copy)
|
|
|
Swansea, South Wales, UK: Joanna Greenlaw. As New with no dust jacket. 1999. 1st Edition Limited Edition. Paperback. 0953154912 . In the original publisher's glossy pictorial card covers. The head and tail of the spine is a little 'bumped', and the very tips of the corners are very slightly rubbed, but overall the covers are VG+ to Near Fine. Internally Fine. 272 pp. Illustrated throughout with 12 Colour plates and with many b/w photo illustrations, prints, maps, etc. A Privately published book by Joanna Greenlaw - the well known author on horology and the sea/ships, etc. This book was published in a limited edition of 1000 copies only and is quite scarce. Most copies were to have been signed by the author but as the author is very ill unhappily this is unlikely to happen now. This copy however IS SIGNED and is numbered 190 . "The (book) describes the ships, seamen and entrepreneurs who made Swansea one of the world's leading sailing ship ports and home to more Cape Horners than any other Port! . In the 19th century 90% of the world's copper was smelted in the Swansea Valley. The copper ore barques brought copper back from all over the world, but mostly their voyages were round Cape Horn to Chile. It was always Welsh coal out, and copper, wheat, guano and nitrates, in... The book describes the copper trade, the owners, the ships, how and where built, life and conditions at sea (- she even covers 'Women at Sea'! ). It concludes with a chapter devoted to the famous copper barque 'Delta'. ". Apart from the Author's Signature and Limitation Number there are No other Inscriptions or Marks. An Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 272 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Swansea Copper Barques and Cape Horners
|
|
|
Swansea, South Wales, UK: Joanna Greenlaw. As New with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Paperback. 0953154912 . In the original publisher's glossy pictorial card covers. 272 pp. Illustrated throughout with 12 Colour plates and with many b/w photo illustrations, prints, maps, etc. A Privately published book by Joanna Greenlaw - the well known author on horology and the sea/ships, etc. This book was published in a limited edition of 1000 copies only and is quite scarce. Most copies were to have been signed by the author but as the author is very ill unhappily this is unlikely to happen now. This copy is not numbered and is unsigned. "The (book) describes the ships, seamen and entrepreneurs who made Swansea one of the world's leading sailing ship ports and home to more Cape Horners than any other Port! . In the 19th century 90% of the world's copper was smelted in the Swansea Valley. The copper ore barques brought copper back from all over the world, but mostly their voyages were round Cape Horn to Chile. It was always Welsh coal out, and copper, wheat, guano and nitrates, in... The book describes the copper trade, the owners, the ships, how and where built, life and conditions at sea (- she even covers 'Women at Sea'! ). It concludes with a chapter devoted to the famous copper barque 'Delta'. ". No Inscriptions or Marks. An Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright 'NEW' copy. Unused, unread. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 272 pages . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 21) |
The English Home
|
|
|
London: Routledge and Kegan Paul. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Beige buckram? /? Hessian cloth boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. 64 pp large octavo. Many half tone illustrations. Library cancel else Ex Reference library usual MINIMAL stamps, marks, etc, protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. Overall a Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Local Search Series; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 22) |
Bungalow Residences. a Handbook for All Interested in Building
|
|
|
London: The Technical Press Ltd (overwriting Crosby, Lockwood and Son). Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1920. 2nd Edn Revised. Hardcover. 87 text pages, plus Illustrated with 24 plates and numerous text diagrams. (black/white plates of architects drawings, plans [some fold out] and photographs. Lovely period item with chapters including materials, sanitation, cost, etc, etc. 16pp Crosby, Lockwood and Son catalogue at end of book - 'Technical Scientific Industrial and General' books. Internally No inscriptions, but some 'thumbing', light foxing and a few odd spots but overall quite clean, TIGHT AND BRIGHT. Dark green cloth bound boards, with some light coloured 'Mottling' to boards, but illustration, logo and titling still bright. Black titling and illustration to front cover, black titling to spine, corners and head/tail of spine lightly 'bumped'/scraped. An Interesting Period item.; 50259; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 23) |
Henry Yevele C.1320 to 1400. The Life of an English Architect
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Orange boards, the covers are slightly sunned/faded, as usual with these orange coloured boards, and the fading to the edges of boards graduating into the covers, the head/tail of spine slightly bumped, but all corners crisp and sharp. Black titling to spine, but although the background orange has faded, all the lettering is deep and clear. Stamp to the foot of the front free e/p stating - 'Dept of History', and there are small traces of a label having been removed from the same page, o/w NO other institution markings anywhere, & NO other Inscriptions or Marks. (x) +86pp. Colour frontispiece and illustrated throughout in black and white. Text illustrations/plans in b/w as well. Contents EXCELLENT Very clean, tight and bright. The biography of a mediæval English architect. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Landmark Handbook. Sixteenth Edition
|
|
|
Berkshire: The Landmark Trust. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1996. Paperback. 0951295381 . Remains of price label to front cover, black and white illustrated card covers with clear red/white titling. Corners lightly curling. NO INSCRIPTIONS. HEAVY, may require extra postage. 167pp. Profusely illustrated with colour and black/white photographs, black/white sketches, plans and infomation about various landmarks around Britain.; 107931; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 25) |
World Steel in the 1980's A Case of Survival
|
|
|
Lexington, MA: Lexington Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0669004650 . No dustjacket. Dark red mottled (rexine? ) cover with white lettering on the spine and front cover. VG/Near Fine condition. Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. (xvi) + 272 pp. Charts and diagrams etc. Overall despite its status as an Ex-Lib copy this is an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 290 pages . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Victorian Churches of Kent
|
|
|
Chichester: Phillimore & Co Ltd. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0850334667 . Blue boards with bright gilt titling to the spine, with the tiniest of fading to the very edges. In the original publisher's decorated dustjacket - with slight fading to the background of the spine, but all lettering very clear and bright. (xv) + 123pp including a List of Subscribers at the end. Illustrated throughout in b/w - 141 plates. Illustrated b/w endpapers. Dustjacket is Not price-clipped. No Inscriptions or Marks. Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 27) |
Historic Carmarthenshire Homes and Their Families
|
|
|
Carmarthen: Carmarthenshire Antiquarian Society. Dyfed County Council.. As New in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0906972027 . Fine Brown 'Rexine' or similar, (pseudo leather) Boards in VG/Nr Fine decorated dustjacket. The d/j is Not price clipped. NO Inscriptions or Marks. The endpapers are maps of Carmarthenshire Parishes. (xxvii) + 247pp. THE Definitive book, to date, on the subject, and very scarce. It has a Foreward by D. C. Mansel-Lewis ESq. , J. P. H. M. Lieutenant of Dyfed, a 4 pp Introduction, an Editorial Preface, a large Bibliography, followed by a List of Houses in order of Ecclesiastical Parish. The format of the book is Alphabetical, with some b/w line illustrations of houses, and some decorated Title letters. The book is Very Clean, Tight and Bright. An Excellent Copy with the Original brown ribbon book mark. ; 50289; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 28) |
Historic Carmarthenshire Homes and Their Families Wales Herald Final Edition
|
|
|
Pembrokeshire: Brawdy Books. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1997. FINAL EDITION (1st Thus). Hardcover. Red textured boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's decorated dustjacket, which has a very little light edgewear and slight fading to the d/j spine. (xxxii) + 247pp. Includes the original integral scarlet ribbon bookmark. Illustrated map endpapers. Black and white illustrations in the text. Edited by Hugh Charles-Jones. Contents include the 'List of Houses' and 'Coats of Arms' (illustrated). Subscribers' List. No Inscriptions or Marks. Dustjacket is Not price-clipped. Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 247 pages . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 29) |
Shipbuilding on Prince Edward Island Enterprise in a Maritime Setting, 1787-1920
|
|
|
Quebec, Canada: Canadian Museum of Civilization. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1994. Presumed First Edition ?. Paperback. 0660140217 . In the original publisher's, rather rubbed/creased/shelfworn, pictorial card covers. (vi) + 411pp. Index, bibliography, appendices, tables, graphs, notes, Illustrated in b/w with photo illustrations, charts, maps, figures, etc. Internally Excellent - the former owners name and date is written on the title page - 'Joanna Greenlaw July 1998' - a well known british author on horology and the sea/shipping, etc. (Loosely inserted is a half page of notes by her on the back of a proof sheet from her book 'The Swansea Copper Barques and Cape Horners'). In the Canadian Museum of civilization's History Division Mercury Serie, Paper No. 46. Apart from the wear to the covers overall this is an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; History Division Mercury Series Paper 46; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 30) |
Easternisation The Spread of Japanese Management Techniques to Developing Countries
|
|
|
Ilford, Essex, UK: Frank Cass. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. 1st Edition Paperback. Paperback. 0714641359 . In the original publisher's glossy pictorial card covers. Ex- Reference Library with Minimal library markings. (Neat Marks only on the front and rear endpapers and one stamp at the very end of the book - o/w NO other Marks). Protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. (xxiv) + 321 pp. Despite its status as an Ex-Lib copy this is an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. "Japanese industry has shown its superiority in a range of traded goods sectors. It was thought that this competitive advantage arose from the use of electronics-based flexible automation technologies, but it is now clear that the major source of this industrial strength is in the development and diffusion of new management techniques such as just-in-time production and total quality management. A number of Western firms have begun to introduce these management techniques and have begun to reap significant benefits, not just in lowering costs but also in improving product variety and quality, and in being able to satisfy customer needs more effectively. This is a practical and relevant book for those involved in the areas of policy and production, as well as being of relevance to those in the teaching and research communities." ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 31) |
Dictionary of Building Materials
|
|
|
London: C. R. Books Ltd. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Red Boards with bright silver-gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's lettered dustjacket protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. 285 pp. Overall a Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Technical Books; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 32) |
Designer's Guide to Graphics - Graphic IDEAS for FASTER BETTER LAYOUTS
|
|
|
London: Angus & Robertson. Very Good. 1989. 1st UK Edition. Paperback. 0207164797 . Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 33) |
Welsh Woods and Forests History and Utilization
|
|
|
Cardiff: National Museums and Galleries of Wales. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0720002451 . Green boards with bright gilt titling to the spine and front board. In the original publisher's decorated dustjacket. Illustrated in b/w with sketch maps and illustrations, many from photographs, in the text. First Edition. (xxi) + 203 pages. Former Owner's Name stamp/date on ffep, o/w a very fine crisp very clean, tight copy in a very slightly chipped dustjacket. Dustjacket is Not clipped. Overall a Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. " A Comprehensive account of the History of the Woodlands and Forests of Wales and of their Importance, Utilization, and Management from the earliest times up to the 20th Century and the establishment of the Forestry Commission". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 34) |
Women in Architecture A Contemporary Perspective
|
|
|
London: Trefoil Publications Ltd. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0862941067 . Hardback. Blue boards with bright silver-gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's illustrated dustjacket. First Edition. Minimal Ex-lib. Repaired tear to the half title. A collection of the work of more than 48 contemporary women architects from c. 23 countries. "This volume includes work in which the woman has either led the design team, been an equal partner or a sole practioner. Among the architects featured are: Susan Stewart, Eva Jiricna, Jane Drew, (Britain) , Laurinda Spear, Diane Legge, Jane Thompson, (USA) , Eve Larson, (Australia) , Maria Chowdhury & Elizabeth Ghuman, (India) , Gae Aulenti (Italy) , and Itsuko Hasegawa (Japan) , etc, etc." . Contents slightly loose but all hinges sound. Overall a VG Very Clean, copy. ; 60146; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Pulp and Paper Manufacture. Second Edition Volume 1: The Pulping of Wood
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1969. Second Edition. Hardcover. Red boards with both bright silver-gilt and dulled gold titling to the spine. In the original publisher's decorated dustjacket. Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. (xvi) + 769 pp. Illustrated in b/w. This is the first of three volumes prepared under the direction of the Joint Textbook Committee of the Paper Industry. Overall despite its status as an Ex-Lib copythis is a Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Great Age of Fresco Discoveries, Recoveries and Survivals
|
|
|
London: Phaidon Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 0714814083 . FIRST EDITION. Grey Boards with bright gilt titling to the spine and front boards. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket. The dustjacket is not price clipped. NO Inscriptions or Marks. 251 pp. Beautifully Illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. 118 full page colour plates and 8 half tone figures, a map , glossary and extensive bibliography. An Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright 'As New' copy. This book is overweight and very heavy and MAY require extra postage depending on your location. "Based on the exhibition "The Great Age of the Fresco" at the Hayward Gallery in London. Discusses history, style and technique in over 100 frescoes. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 pages . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 37) |
Buying a Home in France
|
|
|
London: Simon & Schuster Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Revised Edition. Paperback. 0671712586 . In the original publisher's glossy pictorial card covers. Ex Reference library usual MINIMAL stamps, marks, etc, protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. Overall a Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.68
|
|
| 38) |
Peterwell. The History of a Mansion and Its Infamous Squire
|
|
|
Llandusul, Wales: Gomer Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0863830260 . Illustrated glossy Dustjacket NOTprice clipped but has a few 'impressed' marks and a little 'creasing' to the laminate o/w complete and Nr. Fine . Former Owners Name written on the front free endpaper otherwise no other marks. Gilt heraldic vignette to front board and gilt titling to spine. Illustrated e/p's. Black/white frontis. 285 pp. Illus in black/white. AN EXCELLENT COPY.; 50560; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 39) |
An Introduction to Town and Country Planning. Second Edition, Revised
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1989. Reprint. Paperback. In the original publisher's glossy pictorial card covers. Paperback. Ex Reference library with more minimal stamps and markings, etc,. This is the 1989 Reprint of the Second Edition which is a Revised, Updated and Expanded Edition of a text first published in 1974. Overall a Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; The Built Environment; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 0091440211 ISBN pulls this up as the wrong Edition . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 40) |
An Introduction to Town and Country Planning. Second Edition
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1989. Reprint. Paperback. 0091440211 . In the original publisher's glossy pictorial card covers. Paperback. Ex Reference library with usual stamps marks attachments, etc,. 1989 Reprint of the Second Edition which is a Revised, Updated and expanded edition of a text first published in 1974. Overall a Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; The Built Environment; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 41) |
Structures with Materials
|
|
|
Cheltenham: Stanley Thornes Publishers Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Paperback. 0748701516 . In the original publisher's glossy pictorial card covers. Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. Overall a Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; GCSE Technology; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Roman Villa in Britain
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex- library copy with the usual stamps, marks, etc. Red boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's decorated dustjacket which although protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket is worn and creased but complete. Small creases to first three pages, otherwise internally very clean. (xvi) + 299 pp. Illustrated in b/w with some colour plates. No underlinings, highlighting or similar. Page fore-edges tanning but Overall tho the the book has obviously had some wear, it is a Clean, Bright copy. ; Studies in Ancient History and Archaeology; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 43) |
St Illtyd's Church Pembrey; Its History and Its Architecture
|
|
|
Swansea: C E Willing, Cambrian Newspaper Office. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1898. First Edition. Hardcover. Slight spotting/damp stains to rear cover. Blue cloth covered boards with clear titling to front board and to spine. Corners and head/tail of spine lightly bumped. Lacks front free endpaper (cut off) but has the cut out section tipped in on the front pastedown which is SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Hinges secure. 54pp. Black/white illustrations. Offsetting/foxing to rear endpapers, overall internally CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "...brimful of ecclesiastical, architectural, archaeological, historical and antiquarian interest."; 108007; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £38.00
|
|
| 44) |
Lost Farmsteads Deserted Rural Settlement in Wales. CBA Research Report 148
|
|
|
York: Council for British Archaeology (CBA). As New with no dust jacket. 2006. First Edition. Paperback. 190277163X . In the original publisher's glossy pictorial card covers. (xx) + 236pp, illustrated throughout in b/w with photo-illustrations, maps, plans, tables etc. "This book presents evidence from a detailed field study project into the deserted rural settlements throughout Wales - exploring settlement Morphology, monastic unpaid exploitation, medieval and post-medieval settlement development and change, vernacular building traditions and environmental evidence......their regional variations and national characteristics and what future research could still uncover." An Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright near 'As New' copy. ; CBA Research Reports; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 236 pages . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 45) |
Historic Buildings of Wolverhampton. a Study of 15 Buildings in the Town Dating from Mediaeval Times to 1837
|
|
|
Wolverhampton. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Dark red cloth covered boards with bright gilt tilting to front board. Very slight spotting to endpapers. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Hinges sound. 67pp. Black and white frontispiece and illustrations. Internally excellent, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. Contents include; St Peter's Collegiate church, Wolverhampton's timber framed houses, Swan and Peacock hotel, Cope's corner house, Giffard House, Molineux hotel, Old library and assembly rooms, old dispensary, St George's church, recuriting office etc.; 107949; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Alternative Energy Handbook
|
|
|
Lilburn, GA: The Fairmont Press Inc. ,. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0881731404 . This is a First Edition 1992 but stated copyright / published in 1993 - with the correct 'number string' 10 - 1. Yellow boards with bright silver gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's decorated dustjacket (spine is negligibly faded to the base colour but you have to really squint at it to see this! ) protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket.. Ex REFERENCE Library but with only MINIMAL MARKINGS, (only on ffep and rear fep) - otherwise body of book untouched by markings, and appears unused. Large 8vo, (x) + 266 pp, Glossary and Index. Illustrated in b/w. "This is a guide to cost effective alternative energy applications. A full range of alternative methods for generating power are examined including innovative solar electric power systems, hydropower, wind power, cogeneration and independent electric power generators using a variety of fuel types. Developments in biomass and wood fuels, also cost effectiive heating strategies using solar, geothermal and wood-burning technologies, plus storage batteries for electic vehicles. One of the most 'definitive' books on this subject." . Apart from its Ex-lib status this book is Near FINE! ; Ex-Library; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Building in England. Down to 1540. A Documentary History
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford, Clarenden Press. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1967. Second Printing. Hardcover. Blue boards with bright copper-gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's decorated dustjacket. VG clean tight covers with a little blind stamped '200' on the inner edge of the rear board, which I assume is the number of the book in this 1967 printing run. This is the 1967 Second Edition, a reprint of the 1952 1st edition, now "Reprinted lithographically at the University Press WITH CORRECTIONS & ADD ITIONS". The dustjacket is overall VG, is complete, and has been covered by the former owner with a clear adhesive plastic cover, but now shows a little shelfwear, mainly a little surface peeling/rubbing to the top of the rear dustjacket cover and some light scoring to the covers. ALL hinges secure. (xvi) + 637 pp. Black and white frontispiece, 20 b/w plates and illustration in the text. 4 Appendices, an Index of 'Persons and Places' plus another Index of 'Subjects'. This book is concerned not with Artistry but with Craftsmanship. Full of contemporary documentary evidence of the actual processes of building. Covering the period from Saxon times to the dissolution of the Monasteries. In this Reprint an Extra Appendix of 8 Additional building contracts has been added. The former owner's name is written on the front free endpaper (The Late Prof. Ifor Rowlands, Swansea University) o/w No Inscriptions or Marks. A Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Large, thick 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Design Life of Structures
|
|
|
Glasgow And London: Blackie & Son Ltd.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0216931770 . An Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy but Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. Dustjacket is Not clipped and is in a clear protective cover. No other Inscriptions or Marks. (xvi) + 264 pp. B/W diagrams, etc. "The whole area of durability, integrity and quality control of structures is starting to be taken very seriously by the construction industry. Central to this is the design life concept, which looks at the materials used, methods of construction, safety factors, maintenance and repair, and change of use, all from a holistic viewpoint. This new book is based on a recent symposium, where leading experts met to discuss this issue and formulate a strategy. In addition, experts from other industries (e. G. Aerospace, nuclear) , where the design life concept is well established, provided invaluable insights into the problems and benefits of implementing this approach. In total, thirty short contributions are presented in this book, which represents the present state of the art in this field. These are logically structured into five sections, and at the end of each section there is an additional contribution summarising the dialogue or discussion at the symposium - a way of presenting instant feedback to the ideas presented in the contributions." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £85.00
|
|
| 49) |
Social Housing and the Social Services
|
|
|
Essex: Longman and the Institute of Housing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Paperback. In the original publisher's glossy pictorial card covers protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. (vi) + 143 pp. Overall a Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; The Housing Practice Series; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 50) |
Architecture in Britain, 1530-1830
|
|
|
Middlesex: Penguin Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. 1st Paperback Edition based on the 5th Hardback Edition. Paperback. 014056103X . In the original publisher's glossy pictorial card covers. No dustjacket. The book has a little wear to the corners, crease lines to the spine, some indented writing on the covers and some slight discolourationbut overall VG. Page foreedges have a few light marks. NO Inscriptions or Marks. 611 pp. Illustrated in b/w. Overall, despite the slight shelfwear to the covers as mentioned above, this is a Very Clean, Tight and Bright Near 'Fine' copy. ; Pelican History of Art; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 624 pages . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found. |
