Architecturefrom Amwell Book Company |
|
Browse Architecture | Return to Amwell Book Company
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 of 1005 listings found. |
| 1) |
Alvar Aalto in Seven buildings: Interpretations of an architect's work = Alvar Aalto in sieben Bauwerken : Interpretationen des Lebenswerks eines Architekten
|
|
|
Helsinki:: Museum of Finnish Architecture,. 1998.. First edition. Original wrappers. Fine copy. Very well illustrated study of seven buildings ranging from the 1929 Sanatorium in Palmio to the Vuoksenniska Church of 1958 Illustrated in colour and black and white throughout, with contributions from Kristiina Paatero, Eija Rasuke and Timo Tuomi amongst others, dual text English/German,198pp, quarto. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Building Design Partnership [Subtitle]: Expressing Corporate Personality
|
|
|
Edizioni Techno,. 1986.. Hard Cover. Fine. White spine, green top, with black letters Illustrated with full page colour photographs and colour drawings. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Architects Journal vol 118 [Subtitle]: Rebuilding Coventry
|
|
|
1953 October,. 1953.. Paperback. Very Good worn in lower spine. 30 pages of black and white illustrations and texts - rest is adverts fifties style. 100 pages approximately. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 4) |
PERSPECTIVES; Couleus et Materiaux, Sequences, Espaces, Cadrages
|
|
|
France:: JCDecaux,. 1989.. First edition. Hardcover. Highly stylish French hardback book which explores having a sense of the city (le sens de la ville), including design, environmental and architectural approaches. It is mainly made up of full page colour illustration, with snippets of text (in French), and is separated into chapters on perspectives, colours and materials, sequences (journeys), spaces and frameworks. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 5) |
04/05 jahrbuch, architektur HDA. graz
|
|
|
Graz:: Herausgeber, Verlag,. 2005.. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Fully illustrated yearbook presenting Styrian architecture with colour photography, digital designs and models throughout. Project by project analysis, with works from 16 firms. Quarto, 156 pages, as new. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Campus Kerkrade
|
|
|
2005.. Hard Cover. Fine. Photographic documentatioin of the campus 70 pages approximately of full plate colour photos with plans. Minimal text in Dutch. Unpaginated. Quarto. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Takasaki Masaharu: An Architecture of Cosmology
|
|
|
Princeton Architectural Press,U.S,. 1998.. First edition. Soft Cover. An Architecture of Cosmology, detailed survey of built projects well illustrated in colour and black and white with plans and sections, slim quarto paperback edition, fine copy, quite heavy may require extra postage. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 8) |
Frank Lloyd Wright, Decorative Designs Collection
|
|
|
The Frank Lloyd Wright Foundation,. 1988.. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Pamphlet/ catalogue of his decorative designs including textile/ woven patterns, stained glass and furniture. Illustrated throughout in colour. Quarto, 24pp. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Curtis Worth Fentress
|
|
|
Milan:: L'arcaedizioni,. 1995.. First edition. Soft back Quarto as new, richly illustrated volume. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Cosmopolitan Hotels
|
|
|
West Byfleet, United Kingdom:: teNeues,Germany,. 2003.. First edition. Soft Cover. Hotel by hotel guide to classic modern archtecture and design, full colour photographs throughout. 400 page softback octavo, as new. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 11) |
LOTUS 76 [Subtitle]: Lotus International, Quarterly Architectural Review
|
|
|
Milan:: Elemond,. 1993.. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Beautifully illustrated and authoritative journal. Square quarto 132 pages. Three sections: From Stirling's Laboratory, Totem withour Taboo, and The Shallow Mirror. Cover spine slightly loose otherwise a fine copy. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 12) |
LOTUS 133 Viral Architecture
|
|
|
Milan:: Editoriale Lotus,. 2008.. First edition. Paperback. Fine copy, still with paper wrap (slightly ripped). Respected Italian architectural journal featuring an homage to Gordon Matta Clark, and projects from Shop Architects, OMa, Stefan Eberstadt, Atelier Forte, Albori, Carsten Roth and many more. Text in Italian, illustrated throughout in colour. Quarto, square, 130pp. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 13) |
HET NIEUWE LUXOR - the New Luxor
|
|
|
Rotterdam.. First edition. Hardcover. Frirst edition horizontal hardback. Colourful story and designs behind Rotterdams Luxor Theatre. V good condition. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 14) |
AUKETT EUROPE
|
|
|
AUKETT,. 2001.. First edition. Soft cover. As New. As new full colour quarto paperback catalogue of Aukett's design, architecture and engineering work. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Abitare Annual One
|
|
|
Geneva:: Roto Vision,. 1986.. First edition. Hard Cover. In Dust Jacket. From the library of Lord Macalpine, Venice Illustrated in colour & black white throughout, 274pp, large quarto. Near fine copy in near fine dustwrapper. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Mackintosh and the Vorticists [Subtitle]: Works from a Private Collection
|
|
|
London:: The fine Art Society,. 1993.. First edition. Soft cover. Near fine. Illustrated in colour a private collection of Mackintosh furniture, artefacts and designs on paper and works by Bomberg, Wyndham Lewis, Nevinson, McCance amongst others, notes by Roger Biltcliffe and Peyton Skipwith, unpaginated, small square quarto. Binding is Spiral Bound Wraps. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Architecture de Chicago 1833-1983 [Subtitle]: Chicago 150 years of architecture
|
|
|
Paris:: Paris Art Centre/ Seita,. 1983.. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Packed with hundreds of illustrations, mainly b/w photography. Text in French and English. Square quarto, 384pp. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 18) |
John Robertson Architects, Work 01
|
|
|
London:: John Robertson Architects.. Hard Cover. Fine copy. Large quarto. Portfolio of work by London based architects. Includes Urban Design projects. 182 pages. Glossy full colour photographs throughout. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 19) |
KMD, Placemaking: Innovation and Individuality
|
|
|
USA & London:: Rockp[ort,. 2001.. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. Quarto with dustjacket, condition as new. Illustrated in colour throughout. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 20) |
Renzo Piano
|
|
|
West Byfleet, United Kingdom:: teNeues,Germany,. 2002.. First edition. Hard Cover. In Dust Jacket. Illustrated in colour throughout, with photographs and plans of projects, useful introduction to Piano's work, small slim octavo, fine copy in fine dustwrapper. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 21) |
Ove Arup and Partners, Technology in Architecture
|
|
|
Milan:: Edizioni Tecno,. 1986.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Full colour survey illustrated throughout with photographs, and architectural drawings. Text in English. Unpaginated. Quarto, fairly slim. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Charles Rennie Mackintosh
|
|
|
West Byfleet, United Kingdom:: teNeues,Germany,. 2002.. First edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. As new octavo - good introduction to Rennie Mackintosh's central works including Glasgow School of Art, Martyr's Public School, Glasgow Herald Building among others. Succinct, but fully illustrated in colour. Hardnack with olive green dustwrapper. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 23) |
Indication of Houses of Historical Interest in London Volume v
|
|
|
London:: London County Council,. 1930.. First edition. Cloth. Fine. With 89pp, octavo. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Blackwell [Subtitle]: The Arts and Crafts House
|
|
|
uk:: Lakeland Arts Trust,. 2005.. First Edition. Paperback. As New. Slim volume illustrated throughout with colour photographs. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 25) |
Tietgenkollegiet [Subtitle]: Af Pernille Stensgaard
|
|
|
Copenhagen:: Nordea Danmark-fonden,. 2007.. First edition. Cloth. Fine in Near Fine DJ. Presents the design, building process and finished result of innovative project for student halls. Text in Danish, with English summary. Illustrated in colour throughout. Quarto, 112pp. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 26) |
Indication of Houses of Historical Interest in London Volume iv
|
|
|
London:: London County Council,. 1923.. First edition. Cloth. Fine. With 89pp, octavo. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 27) |
LeCorbusier
|
|
|
West Byfleet:: TeNeues,. 2003.. First edition. Photographs by Anrier Denis, well photographed resume of Corb's buildings, small slim octavo, fine review copy industwrapper. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 28) |
Zidovska Praha
|
|
|
Prague:: Lidovych Novin.. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Surveys Jewish Prague, with the history, culture and architecture of the Prague Ghetto. With b/w photographs throughout. Text in Czech, with English and German translation at rear. 96pp. Cover slightly bent, with slight colouration, otherwise a fine copy. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Glamour: Fashion, Design, Architecture
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom:: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS,. 2004.. First edition. Cloth. Extensively illustrated, Catalogue of Exhibition at San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, illustrates its theory across all applied art from from jewellry to architecture, large quarto, bound in white cloth fine review copy with very slightly creased corners, heavy may require additional postage. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 30) |
Holloway White Allom
|
|
|
London:: Holloway White Allom.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine copy. Slim octavo. Survey/ history of the British construction company. Unpaginated. Colour illustratuions throughout. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 31) |
Emilio Ambasz, Inventions : The Reality of the Ideal
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A:: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated,. 1992.. First edition. Soft cover. Fine copy. second copy for Biennale presents author's landscape and architectural projects, companion to 'The Poetics Of The Pragmatic', paperback, fine copy. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 32) |
Virtual Futures for Design, Construction and Procurement
|
|
|
oxford:: Wiley-Blackwell,. 2008.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Illustrated throughout with diagrams, with contributions from some of the best practitioners and thinkers form around the world, this book discusses the future of information and communication technologies for the construction industry. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 33) |
MICHAEL WILFORD AND PARTNERS
|
|
|
BiLBAO:. 1999.. First edition. Colourful square octavo, v good condition. In Spanish and English, complilation of architectural projects, illustrated with colour photography, diagrams and models. 235 pages. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 34) |
GMW Architects: Creativity and Urban Development (Talenti)
|
|
|
Milan:: L'Arcaedizioni,. 2003.. First edition. Hardcover. As New. 100 page folio, glossy colour photography throughout. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 35) |
DE THEATRES VAN, THE THEATRES OF, HERMAN HERTZBERGER
|
|
|
Rotterdam:: 010 Publishers,. 2005.. First edition. Paperback. Fine copy. With colour and b/w architectural photographs, plans and drawings throughout. Insightful text in Dutch and English. As new paperback volume, 80 pages. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 36) |
Gehry Talks
|
|
|
New York:: Rizzoli International Publications,. 1999.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. 'Gehry Talks': Architecture+Process' documents all of his new work of this decade. Richly illustrated with colour and black-and-white photographs, drawings and scetches. With essays by Michael Sorkin and commentaries by Frank O. Gehry. Edited by Mildred Friedman. 299.p. in total. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 37) |
Architectural Pattern Book, The: A Tool for Building Great Neighborhoods
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom:: W W Norton & Co Ltd,. 2004.. First edition. Detailed and invaluable practical guide with colour photgraphs, plans, and diagrams, to developing and using architectural pattern books. Practical resource , the book also traces the history of these manuals back to the Renaissance. Paperback, as new quarto, 230 pages. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.00
|
|
| 38) |
Food and the City
|
|
|
London:: Wiley Academy,. 2005.. Soft cover. With Several articles throughout, all illustrated in full colour - photographs and design - forms part of the Architectural Design series, this time dedicated to exploring the relationship of food to architecture and urbanism. 128 pages, paperback quarto, as new. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 39) |
Nicholas Grimshaw & Partners [Subtitle]: Book 1 Product, Book 2 Process
|
|
|
London:: Nicholas Grimshaw & Partners,. 1988.. First edition. Paperback. Architecture firm's brochure, divided into two parts - Book 1, Product, Book2, Process, ilustrated throughout with colour photography, models, drawings, layouts, elevations. Books held in a hard bubbled plastic slipcase. Quarto (square), 80 pages + 144 pages. Bottom corners slightly bumped, plastic of slipcase has become slightly discoloured and brittle with age, showing cracks, very good copies. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 40) |
Renzo Piano : Buildings and Projects: 1971-1989
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A:: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated,. 1989.. First edition. Soft cover. First edition paperback. Monograph of Italian architect's Piano's work from the last eighteen years, incl Centre Pompidou and the Menil Collection Museum in Houston. Introduction by Pul Goldberger, and a couple of interviews but mainly photography, drawings and plans, incl some very dynamic images - in b/w and colour. Fine copy. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Terry Farrell in Scotland
|
|
|
East Linton, East Lothian, United Kingdom:: Tuckwell Press Ltd,. 2002.. First edition. Soft cover. Lavishly illustrated with drawings, photographs, models and layouts. Explores Terry Farrel & Partners work in the last decade in Edinburgh, with their distinctively bold and sensitive interventions into the city's design. V. good paperback, 96 pages. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 42) |
Historia de un Sueno 1992 1997
|
|
|
Bilbao:: Guggenheim Bilbao Museoa,. 1997.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy in fine dustwrapper-. Quarto, 98 pages. Text in Spanish. Survey of the building of Guery's Guggenheim Museum in Bilbao. Black and white and colour photography throughout. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 43) |
Abraham Zabludovsky - Architect
|
|
|
Mexico:: Noriega,. 1998.. First edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. An excellent 2 volume set in fine condition, with its dustwrapper's. Which looks at this Mexican architects work, he has designed and constructed more than 200 buildings. Volume 'A' covers his work from 1945 to 1978, with over 400 illustrations and an essay by Jorge Glusberg. Volume 'Z' covers his work from 1978 to 1998, with over 400 illustrations and an essay by Paul Heyer. (Volume A - 380 pages & Volume Z - 416 pages). This is a very heavy set, so there will be an extra postage charge. (Text in English & Spanish). more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 44) |
Dunkerque en project: Neptune 1989 -1999
|
|
|
Les Archives d'architecture du nord,. 2000.. First edition. Paperback. Fine copy. Illustrated throughout with colour plates, in french, a review of the urban re-development project that took place in Dunkirk between 1989 and 1999 called project Neptune. oblong quarto, 128pp. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 45) |
MIAMI HOUSES
|
|
|
NEW YORK, Dusseldorf and West Byfleet:: TeNeues.. First edition. Soft cover. First edition soft cover guide book style octavo. 400pages, colour photography throughout. Fine copy. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 46) |
School Construction 1949 [Subtitle]: A reprint of the articles which appeared in 1949 in the School construction Section of "Education" (Offical Organ of the Association of Education Committees
|
|
|
London:: Councils and Education Press Ltd,. 1949.. First edition thus. Hardcover. Near fine condition. An interesting insight into the pre-occupations and developments in relation to the extensvie early post war education building programme A bound reprint of twelve articles from Education for the year 1949, covering all aspects of school re-building across the country, 112pp +advts. Binding is cloth backed paper covered boards. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.50
|
|
| 47) |
HENN ARCHITEKTEN 2005
|
|
|
Munchen, Beijing, Berlin:: Henn,. 2005.. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Annual catalogue, presents the years projects and people, with digital designs, models and photography throughout. 145 page octavo. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 48) |
British Architecture Today
|
|
|
Venice:: Edizioni Electa,. 1991.. First edition. Paperback. Fine. This book is published in conjunction with the exhibition of British Architecture at the 1991 Venice Biennale. It offers an insight into the working methods and formal concerns of six architects and their practices - James Stirling, Sir Norman Foster, Sir Richard Rogers, Michael Hopkins, Nicholas Grimshaw and John Outram. Illustrated with black-and-white and colour photographs. 174.p. in total. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Influence Across Fields
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A:: Chicago Architectural Club,. 2002.. First edition. Paperback. Series of inspiring entries from architectural practitioners and theorists, including interviews, poems, essays, lists etc, illustrated in black and white with drawings, photography and designs. Paperback square quarto, 152 pages; good condition. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 50) |
Les Habitations Modernes et leur dÈcoration [Subtitle]: Cent Planches in coleurs
|
|
|
Paris:: SociÈtÈ du Livre d'Art Ancien et Moderne, c 1925,. 1925.. First edition. Cloth. A fascinating contemporary insight into design for the middle and upper middle classes in Germany between the wars With 100 full page coloured plates illustrating interior decoration from the period, grouped by use, ranging from halls, offices, drawingrooms, boudoirs, bedrooms, cinemas, the designer and the town where located is listed for each plate, a geographical spread in Germany with a few examples from Vienna, short text in French, NOT German VIII + 100pp, large quarto. slight bumping at heard of spine a bright near fine copy. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £200.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 of 1005 listings found. |
