DESIGNfrom Amwell Book Company |
|
Browse DESIGN | Return to Amwell Book Company
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 212 listings found. |
| 1) |
Retrospecta 2002/2003 : Yale School of Architecture
|
|
|
New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A:: Yale University School of Architecture,. 2003.. First edition. Soft cover. Nicely designed quarto paperback, white and yellow cover, as new, 160 pages. A "testament to student development, that utilises propagandistic techniques as a means of graphic conveyance to advertise the fine line between the subtle and the explicit, the comic and the critical, the daring and the vulnerable.". more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Toshiyuki Kita: The Soul of Design
|
|
|
Japan:: Amus Arts Press,Japan,. 2001.. First edition. Paperback. Dynamic, stylish fully illustrated design monograph. Photography throughout depicting his product designs, interspersed with writings/ sayings from Kita. 108 page softback square volume, in very good condition. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 3) |
British Design & Art Direction Student Awards 2001
|
|
|
London:: British Design & Art Direction,. 2001.. First edition. Hardcover. A soft back copy in GOOD condition (with 2 bumps on front and back boards). Well illustrated through out with various images of design and advertising. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 4) |
ART NOUVEAU ART DECO NELLE COPERTINE DEI LIBRI, CAPOLAVORI FRANCESI 1880- 1940
|
|
|
CantINI EDITORE,. 1989.. First edition. Hardcover. HEAVY QUARTO IN ITALIAN , WITH 252 ILLUSTRATIONS, 202 IN COLOUR. A fantastic collection and document of art deco book design, embossed and gilded leather. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £80.00
|
|
| 5) |
No Frontiere Operating System
|
|
|
Soft cover. NICELY DESIGNED DESIGN CATALOGUE FOR NO FRONTIERE DESIGN. PAPERBACK, GOOD CONDITION. ILLUSTATED THROUGHOUT. EXPLORES THEIR "FLUID" APPROACH - GOING BEYOND ADVERTISING, NEW MEDIA ETC ANTO THE CONCEPTUAL REALM. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 6) |
DPA LIGHTING 1958-2008
|
|
|
London:: dpa,. 2008.. First edition. Cloth. Fine copy. Square large quarto. Glossy full colour survey of last 50 years of dpa's work in lighting design/ consultancy. Unpaginated. Black cloth boards very slightly scuffed, otherwise as new. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 7) |
HI TECH '800 Macchine, Machines, Maquinas, Maschinen
|
|
|
Italy:: GRibaudo,. 2002.. First edition. Paperback. Charmingly illustrated with b/w prints, one design per page. Antiquated hi tech machines from the 19th century. Square paperback octavo, in 4 languages, 334 pages, as new. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Cool Restaurants Munich
|
|
|
West Byfleet, United Kingdom:: teNeues,Germany,. 2005.. First edition. Soft Cover. Full colour photographs throughout illustrate and present the dynamic and stylishworld of modern Munich eateries. 136 page softback octavo, as new. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Furniture and Lamps: Volume 9: European Masters
|
|
|
SPAIN:: Ediciones Atrium.. Hardcover. Hardback , condition as new, in presentation box. With many colour photographs and illustrations. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 10) |
La Ruta de la Ceramica
|
|
|
CastellÛn:: Alicer,. 2000.. First edition. Soft cover. Fine copy. Traces the history, development and distribution routes of glazed ceramic tiles and artefacts from pre-history to the late 19 century, very scarce Illustrated in colour throughout, 14 pages of maps, essays by Dr Juan Zozaya, Dr Fausto Berti, Mr Chris Blanchett and Dna Maria Dolors Giral Quintana amongst others, text in Spanish, English translation at rear, 359pp, large quarto. Binding is Oversized Paperback. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £90.00
|
|
| 11) |
House & Garden Modern Furniture and Decoration
|
|
|
London:: Conde Nast Publications,. 1971.. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Wonderful resource showcasing interiors from across the world. Octavo, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 12) |
GH -a Visual Agency
|
|
|
London:: Booth-clibborn Editions,. 2004.. First edition. Hardcover. As new pink quarto hardback. Well designed catalogue of Graphic Havoc, visual agency including details of projects from 1994 - 2004. Includes an essay byu Helen Walters, and extensive illustrations and reproducations of individual and collaborative projects. In full colour, with some nice, very contemporary and sometimes quirky artworks. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 13) |
Cool Restaurants Vienna
|
|
|
West Byfleet, United Kingdom:: teNeues,Germany,. 2005.. First edition. Soft Cover. Full colour photographic window into the stylish world of Viennese eateries. 136 page soft cover octavo, as new. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Rome Houses
|
|
|
West Byfleet, United Kingdom:: teNeues,Germany,. 2004.. Hardcover. Hardback, condition as new. Illustrated thoughout in colour, text in English, German, Italian, and Spanish. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Fireplace Design
|
|
|
West Byfleet, United Kingdom:: teNeues,Germany,. 2005.. First edition. Hardcover. With over 140 full colour photographs, well designed look at the possibilities for and variety of fireplace designs. 136 page as new hardback in 5 languages. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Design - The Italian Way [Subtitle]: Italian Design Furniture on Tour
|
|
|
Milan:: Editoriale Modo,. 2001.. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Text in Italian and English, Square quarto, 230 pp. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Modern English Interior
|
|
|
London:: Country Life.. Hardcover. A well illustrated look at the 1930's household, and its room design. This is cloth bound copy in good condition - very minor foxing/spine-marked. (224 pages). more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 18) |
popdelic patterns2 [Subtitle]: 60's pop culture & psychedelic
|
|
|
Tokyo:: BNN,. 2006.. Paperback. Fine. 100 pages of full colour illustrations. CD includes 100 royalty free jpeg files. Introductory text in English and Japanese. Octavo. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Modern interiors in Colour [Subtitle]: The English Edition of Farbige Raumkunst vol V 100 Designs in Colour
|
|
|
Stuttgart:: Julius Hoffmann,. 1929.. First edition. Hardcover. With 100 designs for all areas of the home with designs by Hans Hartl, Reinhold Stoltz, Emil Fahrenkamp and Fritz August Breuhaus amongst others, showing influences of gropius, the Bauhaus, Le corbusier and Mallet stevens. Boards slightly bowed with 1" band of both upper and lower board damp-marked, not affecting tight clean interior. Binding is dark green cloth gilt. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 20) |
Massimo Iosa Ghini
|
|
|
Dusseldorf:: N. N. Edition,. 1993.. Limited ed. Cardboard Covers. Fine copy. Number 356 of edition of 1250. Full colour illustration throughout. Explores link between Ghini's utopian cartoons and later developments into design. Unpaginated. Octavo. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 21) |
ART JOURNAL 1885 New Series
|
|
|
London:: J S Virtue & Co Ltd,. 1885.. With 5 line engravings, 5 etchings, 2 reproductions in facsimile and numerous steel engravings of very high quality illustrating all aspects of art, architecture and artifacts both historic and contemporary, folio, 3/4 calf, rubbed and badly edge worn, with damage at head of spine and upper corner of lower board, however still tight clean copy. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £100.00
|
|
| 22) |
Patchwork
|
|
|
Japan:: Nihon Vogue Company Ltd,. 1992.. First edition. Illustrated boards. Fine in Fine DJ. 46pp of colour plates, 52 of duo tone illustrations, text in Japanese, 112pp, small quarto . more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £120.00
|
|
| 23) |
University College Falmouth Book of Illustrated Quotes and Sayings: v. 3: Compiled by the BA(Hons) Illustration Students of University College Falmouth
|
|
|
UK:: University College Falmouth,. 2008.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy. This, the third in the series of 'Illustrated Quotes and Sayings' provides art directors and the media industry with further choice regarding the variation and richness of creative talent emerging from Falmouth. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 24) |
Il design delle donne (Italian Edition)
|
|
|
Milan:: Arnoldo Mondadori arte,. 1991.. First edition. Cardboard Covers. Good. Written in Italian, Quarto, more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams,. 2001.. Hardcover. Fine. Accompanying the exhibition at Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum, USA. This volume examines Wright's work as a design revolution in the American home. Quarto with distinctive yellow boards, illustrated throughout with drawings and photographs. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 26) |
Hollington Industrial Design
|
|
|
London:: Architecture Design & Technology Press Ltd,. 1990.. First edition. Illustrated in black and white and colour, traces the progress of George Hollington and his associate designers, square format original softbound, fine copy. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Dream Factory : Alessi Since 1921
|
|
|
Italy:: Electra / Alessi,. 1998.. First edition. A guide through the people, events, designs and products of this famous factory of 'Bel design'. Over 150 colour illustrations. In fine condition. (128 pages). more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Atlas of Atlases: Mapmaker's Vision of the World
|
|
|
London:: Ebury Press,. 1992.. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Wraps. Illustrated throughout colour plates and maps, charts the history of the map from medieval traditions through to the modern age. Large quarto, 160pp. . more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Visual Language, A
|
|
|
Herbert Press,. 2006.. First edition. Paperback. As New. A practical approach to the theory of visual language, taking teh basics of line, shape, tone, colour, texture.and discussing how to use them. Slim quarto volume, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Grammar of Japanese Ornament [Subtitle]: The Studio Library of Decorative Art
|
|
|
London:: Studio Editons,. 1989.. First edition thus. Hard Cover. Fine copy in fine dustwrapper. Introduction by Charles Newton, illustrated throughout with mainly colour plates, 248pp + 37 plates, folio. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 31) |
Ashanti Gold the African Legacy of the W
|
|
|
London:: Dummee,. 1997.. Paperback. Very Good. black spine gold letters, applied arts Illustrated throughout with colour photographs. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Minus Equals Plus : Istvan Banyai
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom:: Harry N Abrams Inc,US,. 2001.. First edition. A look at the work of this 'graphic' artist. In fine condition, with over 150 illustrations. (179 pages). more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Graphic Design, Print Culture, and the Eighteenth-Century Novel
|
|
|
Cambridge:: Cambridge University Press,. 2003.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. This important study aims to recover the visual context in which the 18th century novel was produced and read. Quarto lavishly illustrated with 100 graphic features found in 18th century editions. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 34) |
Living with Folk Art
|
|
|
London:: Thames & Hudson,. 1993.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. . here are interiors of all kinds in which ethnic art shines out as a challenging and increasingly fashionable alternative to the familiar trappings of conventional home decoration. Nicholas Barnard and James Merrell's painstaking location in Europe and America has yielded dazzling colour photographs of tribal and folk art beautifully harmonized with the best of Western design. 192.p. in total. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 35) |
Paperie for Inspired Living [Subtitle]: Stationary and Decorations for Weddings, Parties and Other Special Occasions
|
|
|
New York:: Potter Craft,. 2009.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine copy. Illustrated throughout with colour plates, diagrams and templates, quarto, 160ppk more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Deutsche Bauernstuben
|
|
|
Stuttgart:: Druck J. F. Steinkopf,. 1961.. First edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. A soft back copy with a dust jacket in FINE condition. Well illustrated using black and white photography, various images of room lay out and furniture. (All text is in GERMAN). more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 37) |
Work: The Building of the Channel Tunnel Rail Link
|
|
|
London:: Merrell,. 2008.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Colour illustrations throughout including full page plates, text in English, large quarto, pp. 223 more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £21.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Embroiderer's Garden
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A:: David & Charles Uk,. 1989.. First edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. A look at how the garden is a form of inspiration for needlecrafters. In good condition, with its dustwrapper. Illustrated through out. (192 pages). more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 39) |
New Italian Design
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A:: St Martins Press,. 1990.. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. Introduction by Alberto Alessi, extensively illustrated in colour, with a few black and white plates, highlights the work of over 50 current Italian designers including Aldo Cibic, Carlo Forcolini, King Kong, Nautilus and many more. Bound in white cloth, fine copy in dustwrapper. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 40) |
Herman Miller : Classic Furniture and System Designs for the Working Environment
|
|
|
Gardners Books,. 2005.. Hardcover. Fine. Illustrated throughout withcolour photographs. A heavy book which may require additional postage. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 41) |
Herman Miller - Classic Furniture And System Designs For The Working Environment
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom:: Thames & Hudson Ltd,. 2005.. First edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. This examines the company's powerful contributions, by looking at problems that design can solve. In as new condition, with its dustwrapper. With over 260 illustrations. (242 pages). This is a heavy book, so there will be an extra postage charge. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 42) |
Architectural Hardware: Ideas, Inspiration, and Practical Advice for Adding Handles, Hinges, Knobs, and Pulls to Your Home (Home Design Details
|
|
|
UK:: Quarry Books,. 2006.. First edition. Soft cover. As New. A nuts and bolts guide to selecting styles that will work in various rooms of the home as well as inspiration for redesigning every room with decorative hardware. Quarto illustrated throughout with colour photographs, including worksheets and checklists. Binding is Oversized Paperback. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 43) |
Needlework School
|
|
|
London:: Windward,. 1984.. First edition. Hardcover. A comprehensive guide to decorative embroidery by 'The Embroiderers Guild Practical Study Group'. In good condition. Well illustrated through out. This is a cloth bound copy. (192 pages). more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 44) |
Art Nouveau in Munich, Masters of Jugendstil
|
|
|
Munich:: Philadelphia Museum of Art,. 1988.. First edition. Paperback. Fine. This catalogue demonstrates the importance of Munich as one of the word's most advanced centers of decorative arts and design in the years around 1900. Richly illustrated with colour and black-and-white photographs. 177.p. in total. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 45) |
20th Century Japanses and Korean Ceramics [Subtitle]: Tuesday 7 November 2006, London
|
|
|
London:: Bonhams,. 2006.. First edition. Paperback. Fine copy. Auction catalogue. Colour photography throughout. Some beautiful pieces. Quarto, 78pp + ads. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Furniture and Interiors of the 1960s
|
|
|
Spain:: Flammarion,. 2004.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Colour and black and white illustrations throughout, including several full page plates, text in english, large quarto, pp. 223 more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £33.00
|
|
| 47) |
AN ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF COLOUR DECORATION
|
|
|
Berlin:: Ernest Wasmuth A G,. 1928.. Hardcover. From the earliest Times to the Middle of the XIXth Century, with 120 coloured plates with short text to each plate, roy quarto, bound in black cloth, nicked at head of spine, rear hinge cracked fore edges lightly marked, a very nice copy of a superb reference book. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £100.00
|
|
| 48) |
Selling Shaker: The Promotion of Shaker Design in the Twentieth Century (Liverpool University Press - Value-Art-Politics
|
|
|
Liverpool:: Liverpool University Press,. 2007.. Paperback. An examination of the Shaker movement and their influence on design 54 B&W illustrations. Octavo 320 pages. Fine, slight creasings on front cover. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 49) |
Carlo Mollino
|
|
|
Milan:: Idea Books,. 1985.. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. Text in Italian. Quarto 160pp. more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 50) |
French Decorative Art 1942
|
|
|
Paris:: Flammarion,. 1990.. First edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. 332 illustrations in colour and black and white. Translated from the French. Fine in Fine DJ (tiny tear on top of DJ at spine). more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) |
Price: £60.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 212 listings found. |
