Sciencefrom Cheryl's Book Nook |
|
Browse Science | Return to Cheryl's Book Nook | Even more SCIENCE / Life Sciences / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 131 listings found. |
| 1) |
Biology, Psychology, and Medicine (#9 of Great Ideas Programs, the)
|
|
|
Encyclopedia Britannica, Inc., 1963 tan tweed with brown ltrs, corners & head-heel of spine are bumped, spine shelf soiled.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 2) |
Foundations of Science and Mathematics (#3 of Great Ideas Programs, the)
|
|
|
Encyclopedia Britannica, Inc., 1960 tan tweed with brown ltrs, corners & head-heel of spine are bumped, spine shelf soiled.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 3) |
Living on the Third Planet
|
|
|
W. H. Freeman & Company, 1972 187 pages. Yellow-orange cloth with black letters. Tight and clean. Dust jacket is dark purple with white letters and has a water stain on the inside at lower spine along with a 2" tear on the lower front edge and a chip on the lower back edge. All edges of dust jacket are bumped and slightliy chipped.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 4) |
GEMS and Jewelry
|
|
|
Bantam/Ridge Press, 1975 LCC 75-10948, 159 pages, pictorial with white ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped. Every rare and precious gem in brilliant color.. Unknown Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 5) |
GEMS and Jewelry
|
|
|
Bantam/Ridge Press, 1975 LCC 75-10948, 159 pages, pictorial with white ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, back cover and last pages are slightly warped, corners are bumped. Every rare and precious gem in brilliant color.. 5th Ptg. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 6) |
Human Brain, The
|
|
|
Signet Science, 1965 Q3673, 357 pages, old tape repairs to spine. Corners bumped and chipped. Crease on front cover. Copy clean and tight. The Human Brain, its capacities and functions.. 4th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Ravielli, Anthony. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 7) |
WONDERS OF ANIMAL LIFE, THE -- How Animals Adapt for Survival (Golden Library of Knowedge series)
|
|
|
Golden Press, 1960 54 yellowing pages, greenpictorial boards with white & black ltrs, endpapers are blue with white tree pictorial design, color photographs & drawings, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, covers scruffed and soiled, writing on inside front cover, . Unknown Edition. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
Creative Evolution
|
|
|
Henry Holt and Company, 1911 407 pages, blue cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, pencil markings on ffep & bep, soiled edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped & worn, covers scruffed, translated by Arthur Mitchell.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 9) |
World and Its Wonders, The
|
|
|
Chicago: Standard Educational Corp., 1985 190 pages, brown glossy pictorial paper with white ltrs, tight, corners/head-heel of spine/and edges are bumped and fraying particularly the heel, sticker residue on lower front corner. Science and natural wonders with activities. . (unknown). Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. 7 1/8 x 10 1/4" Tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 10) |
ISIS UNVEILED: A Master Key to the Mysteries of Ancient and Modern Science and Theology
|
|
|
Adelphi, W.C.: Theosophical Publishing, 1998 2 vol. set in opened-ended sleeve, Vol. 1: Science, Vol. 2: Theology, cream cloth cover with red box and white & red ltrs, edges slightly nicked, unabridged, sleeve torn on upper corner. A photographic facsimile of the original editon of 1877. Extra postage for multiple books is reflected in price.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. G++ to VG. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 11) |
Mammals of the World -- #23 of Knowledge Through Color Series
|
|
|
Bantam Nature, 1971 R6823, 159 pages, black pictorial white ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, long taped tear in middle of front cover.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Beswick, John . more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 12) |
Wild Cats -- #3 of Knowledge Through Color Series
|
|
|
Bantam Nature, 1971 R6803, 158 pages, black pictorial white ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, . 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Warner, Peter. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 13) |
UNEXPLAINED, THE: The Unknown World in Which We Live
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1978 translated from German by Jan Van Heurck, 273 yellowing pages, red cover with white ltrs, yellow printers ink on all edges, corners/edges/head-heel of spine are bumped/chipped/and nicked, creases along spine, indentations on front cover, creases on lower front corner and back upper and lower corners, . 1st. Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 14) |
Identity of Man, the (revised edition)
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1971 145 pages, blue cover with white & red ltrs, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are nicked/ creased/ and torn, creases on spine, store stamp on ffep, lib stamps on inside front cover / title page / and back inside cover, white sticker on front near spine. Constructs a philosophy for modern man: he lives by the belief that "the act of discovery in science engages the imagination ... as truly as does the act of creation in the arts.". Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. G+. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 15) |
Horses and Ponies -- #17 of Knowledge Through Color Series
|
|
|
Bantam Nature, 1972 R6817, 159 pages, black pictorial white ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, . 3rd Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by McDougal, Dugald. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 16) |
First Book of SEA SHELLS, the
|
|
|
Franklin Watts, Inc., 1955 38 pages, blue cloth with red ltrs and decorative shell on front cover, drawings of various shells on endpapers, corners and head-heel of spine is bumped. DJ is pictorial with black and red ltrs and has numerous nicks and tears on edges and corners, . 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. G+/Fair. Illus. by Scott, Marguerite. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 17) |
You Can with Beakman: Science Stuff You Can Do
|
|
|
Andrews and McMeel, 1992 156 pages. "Answers questions from kids with a series of easy-to-do experiments that can be performed with household objects." Spine ends slightly bumped.. First Thus. Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 18) |
Fishes of the World -- #18 of Knowledge Through Color Series
|
|
|
Bantam Nature, 1972 R6818, 159 pages, black pictorial white ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, . 2nd Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Nickless, Will & Thompson, George . more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 19) |
200% of Nothing
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1993 182 pages, blue with silver ltrs on spine, name/address stamp on inside front cover, tight and clean. DJ is white with red and blue ltrs and is slightly bumped on edges.. 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. G++/Good ++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 20) |
Harvard Classics: SCIENTIFIC PAPERS -- Physics, Chemistry, Astronomy, Geology (#30 of Series)
|
|
|
P. F. Collier & Son, 1910 367 yellowing pages, dark hunter green flexible leather, gilt ltrs on spine with gold medallion, five raised gilt bands on spine, green floral endpapers, shelf soiled gilt printers ink on top edges, part of the Five-Foot Shelf of Books series, with illustration, corners and edges are are bumped, edges are yellowed and shelf soiled. Tight. . Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 21) |
Real book About the Sea, The
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Books, 1954 223 pages, blue-green cloth with yellow decorative design with black ltrs, clean and tight, corners bumped, untrimmed side edges, yellow printers ink on top edges, pictorial endpapers. DJ is sea shore pictorial with black ltrs and has rubbings-chippings-and tears on all edges-corners-and head/heel of spine. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G++ to VG/Good ++. Illus. by Frankel, Si. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 22) |
How and Why Wonder Book of WILD FLOWERS
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1962 48 pages, glossy pictorial cover that is bumped-frayed-and nicked on corners and edges and is taped on lower-middle-and upper spine, pictorial endpapers, library stamps on title page only indication of ex-lib, spine is cut down front cover and glossy plastic is peeling on front and back.. 1st Thus?. Hard Cover. Fair/No DJ. Ex-Library (Camp Holy Cross). more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 23) |
Weather and Weather Forecasting -- #10 of Knowledge Through Color Series
|
|
|
Bantam Nature, 1971 R6810, 159 pages, black pictorial white ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, . 1st Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by McBride, Angus. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 24) |
BOOK OF THE DAMNED, the
|
|
|
Ace Star, 1941 287 yellowed pages, black cover with red/yellow/and white ltrs, corners/head-heel of spine/and edges are nicked/bumped/and chipped, tear on lower front at spine, crease along spine on front with creases on spine. Unexplained events that have stumped science for centuries--black holes, lost planets, Chinese seals in Ireland, etc.. 1st. Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 25) |
How We HEAR (The Story of Hearing)
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minn.: Medical Books for Children , 1970 LCC 61-13575, 32 pages, gray pictorial with black & white ltrs, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped and frayed, covers scruffed, ffep torn out, tight. Home school, science, elementary education. . 7th Ptg. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. Illus. by Overlie, George . more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 26) |
Compressed Air and Gas Data
|
|
|
Woodcliff Lake, NJ: Ingersoll-Rand Company, 1971 red cloth cover with gilt ltrs, corners bumped. DJ is white with black and blue ltrs and has nicks/tears/& soiling, designed for engineers with theory and application.. 2nd Edition, 4th Ptr. Hard Cover. G++/Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 27) |
Microscopes and Microscopic Life -- #11 of Knowledge Through Color Series
|
|
|
Bantam Nature, 1971 R6811, 159 pages, black pictorial white ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, . 1st Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 28) |
C.R.C. Standard Mathematical Tables (11th edition)
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: Chemical Rubber Publishing Co., 1957 480 pages, navy with mustard insert box on front cover, name embossed in gold on lower edge, name and address on ffep and bfep, corners rounded, tight, covers soiled.. (unknown). Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 29) |
Engineering Drawing and Geometry
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1957 chapter paginated, blue cloth with white ltrs, corners/head-heel of spine/& edges are bumped/tattered/& worn, pencil writing on ffep, . 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 30) |
Crystals and Crystal Growing
|
|
|
Doubleday Anchor, 1960 320 pages, tan pictorial cover with black ltrs, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are nicked/worn/ chipped/and torn, creases on spine, b&w photograhs and drawings, edges soiled. . 1st Thus?. Mass Market Paperback. G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 31) |
Engineering Problems
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1956 181 pages, Black cover with white and black ltrs, scuffed covers, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped/frayed/worn/& torn, pencils problems on ffep/fep/bfep/& bep, extensive pencil writings throughout book. . (unknown). Hard Cover. Fair/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 32) |
How and Why Wonder Book of ROCKS AND MINERALS
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1960 48 pages, glossy pictorial cover that is bumped-frayed-and nicked on corners and edges and has top 1/4 of spine missing (taped), taped on lower spine, pictorial endpapers, library stamps on title page only indication of ex-lib, . Nineteen Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/No DJ. Illus. by Shannon, Kenyon. Ex-Library (Camp Holy Cross). more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 33) |
Growing Up with Science -- Volume 15 (Sea Habitat to Soil Erosion)
|
|
|
H. S. Stuttman Co., 1984 glossy white pictorial with gold 1/4 leather binding, gilt ltrs on binding, red box with yellow ltrs on front cover, back cover is gold leather, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. Part of a 25 volume science encyclopedia.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 34) |
Growing Up with Science -- Volume 11 (Oxygen to Planetarium)
|
|
|
H. S. Stuttman Co., 1984 glossy white pictorial with gold 1/4 leather binding, gilt ltrs on binding, red box with yellow ltrs on front cover, back cover is gold leather and has small indentations, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. Part of a 25 volume science encyclopedia.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 35) |
Growing Up with Science -- Volume 17 (Stars to Synthesizer)
|
|
|
H. S. Stuttman Co., 1984 glossy white pictorial with gold 1/4 leather binding, gilt ltrs on binding, red box with yellow ltrs on front cover, back cover is gold leather, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. Part of a 25 volume science encyclopedia.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 36) |
LIFE AND ITS MARVELS: Plant, Animal, Human
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Internatiional Graphic Society , 1960 192 pages, green with black box on spine and diamond on front cover, gilt ltrs and decorative design in shaded areas, green endpapers, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped, name on upper ffep, tight. Beautiful color drawings and pictures.. Unknown Edition. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 37) |
OUT WORLD in Space and Time
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Internatiional Graphic Society, 1960 192 pages, red with black box on spine and diamond on front cover, gilt ltrs and decorative design in said boxes, red endpapers, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped, name on upper ffep, tight. Beautiful color drawings and pictures. . Unknown Edition. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 38) |
How and Why Wonder Book of THE MICROSCOPE and What You See, The
|
|
|
New York: Wonder Books, 1961 5016, 48 pages, red with white ltrs, edges/corners/& head-heel of spine are bumed and nicked.. (unknown). Original Wraps. G++. Illus. by Ferguson, Walter. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 39) |
How and Why Wonder Book of SOUND, the
|
|
|
New York: Wonder Books, 1962 5028, 48 pages, green with white ltrs, edges/corners/& head-heel of spine are bumed and nicked.. (unknown). Original Wraps. G++. Illus. by Zaffo, George J.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 40) |
How and Why Wonder Book of CHEMISTRY, The
|
|
|
New York: Wonder Books, 1961 5021, 48 pages, green with white ltrs, edges/corners/& head-heel of spine are bumed and nicked.. (unknown). Original Wraps. G++. Illus. by Ferguson, Walter. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 41) |
A Handbook of Rocks (for Use Without the Petrographic microscope) Sixth Edition
|
|
|
D. Van Nostrand Company, 1954 300 pages, brown cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, B&W photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, covers scruffed, lib pocket on ffep/check out sheet on fep/lib stamp on title page/and black mark on lower spine are only indications of lib. Geology, stones, rocks, formations, etc.. 8th Printing. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 42) |
Wild Flowers at a Glance
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: Harter Publishing Company, 1935 study of wild flowers of our country, 62 pages, yellow pictorial cover with black and white ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, covers are slightly soiled. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. Illus. by Thurber, Evan. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 43) |
Talking Leaves
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: Harter Publishing Company, 1934 familiar trees grouped by families, TALKING LEAVES is the Indian name for a book, 62 pages, green paper with white and black ltrs, name on inside front cover, corners and edges are bumped and fraying, front cover has a tear in the crease at spine, covers are scuffed and slightly soiled, . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. Illus. by Thurber, Evan. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 44) |
HUMAN EVOLUTION Physical Anthropology and the Origin of Man
|
|
|
Holt,Rinehart & Winston, 1963 118 pages, white cover with decorative lower front, black ltrs, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are nicked/torn/ and chipped, name on inside front cover, tape residue on lower corner of ffep. Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 45) |
Junior Science Book of ICEBERGS and GLACIERS
|
|
|
Scholastic Book, 1967 64 pages, pictorial cover with green ltrs, corners/spine/and edges are bumped & scruffed, store stamp and mark on ffep. 3rd Printing. Paperback. G+. Illus. by Urbanowich, Evelyn. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 46) |
Weather
|
|
|
Time-Life Books, 1969 LCC 65-14589, 200 pages, yellow pictorial cover with white ltrs, brown endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners/edges/ and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, covers scruffed, head is really worn, spine is sun faded, tight.. Reprint. Hardcover. G/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 47) |
Planets
|
|
|
Time-Life Books, 1968 LCC 66-22436, 200pages, gray clock pictorial cover with white ltrs, dark blue endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, covers scruffed, tight. Astronomy.. Revised Edition. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 48) |
Flight
|
|
|
Time-Life Books, 1973 LCC 65-24362, 200 pages, blue pictorial cover with white ltrs, dark blue endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, covers scruffed, name PRUET written in black ink on top edges, tight.. Reprint. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 49) |
Time
|
|
|
Time-Life Books, 1974 LCC 66-28543, 200 pages, gray clock pictorial cover with white ltrs, dark blue endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, covers scruffed, name PRUET written in black ink on top edges, tight.. Reprint. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 50) |
Sound and Hearing
|
|
|
Time-Life Books, 1970 LCC 65-28353, 200 pages, brown cover with white ltrs, black endpapers, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, covers scruffed. . Reprint. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 131 listings found. |
