Cookbooksfrom Cheryl's Book Nook |
|
Browse Cookbooks | Return to Cheryl's Book Nook | Even more COOKING / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 198 listings found. |
| 1) |
Four Seasons Cookbook, the
|
|
|
Holt,Rinehart & Winston, 1971 319 various colored pages, cream leatherette, white embossed ltrs & decorative design on front cover, tweed binding with gilt ltrs on spine, green endpapers, corners & head-heel of spine are bumped, DJ is pictorial with black ltrs and numerous nicks/tears/& creases on edges/corners/& head-heel of spine. Special consultant is James Beard. A heavy book thus extra postage reflected in price.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by DeZanger, Arie. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 2) |
Total Vegetarian Cooking
|
|
|
Pivot Health, 1981 229 pages, white with black ltrs, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are nicked & bumped, yellowing edges, covers slightly scruffed. . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 3) |
New DOUBLEDAY COOKBOOK, the
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1985 965 pages, white cover with gold & brown ltrs on spine and decorative design, instructional endpapers, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is faded yellow with black & red ltrs with nicks/tears/ and chips on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine while scruffed on covers & price clipped upper front flap. The most versatile, comprehensive, and reliable cookbook available. . Stated 1st Ed. Hardcover. G++/G+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $35.95
|
|
| 4) |
Impromptu Cooking
|
|
|
Atheneum Publishers, 1973 272 pages, tan cloth with red ltrs, untrimmed side edges, corners / head-heel of spine / & edges are bumped, creases on upper edges of pages from paper clips marking places, DJ is blue pictorial with numerous nicks / tears/ chips/ & bumps on edges / corners/ and head-heel of spine. A free-and-easy approach to cookery guaranteed to turn Nervous Nellies into ad-lib gourmets. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G+/G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 5) |
Spice Sampler, the
|
|
|
New York: Sterling Pub., 1950 62 pages, red with black & white decorative design and green box with white ltrs, cover/spine/and corners are bumped-torn-and fraying, spine is torn loose all along the back cover, sticker residue where spice packets were, tight, pages are yellowing and slightly soiled from use, rubbed covers. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 6) |
Reading the Water
|
|
|
Outdoor Life : Harper & Row, 1971 LCC 73-153431, 121 pages, green with white ltrs and orange pictorial, corners bumped, covers scruffed. Part of the Tacklebox Library.. 1st Thus?. Mass Market Paperback. G++. Illus. by Beecham, Tom . more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 7) |
James Beard's MENUS FOR ENTERTAINING
|
|
|
Delacorte Press, 1965 398 pages, green cloth with faded gilt ltrs on spine, mustard yellow endpapers, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is black pictorial with white & red ltrs with nicks/tears/ and chips on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine while scruffed on covers. Over 600 incomparable recipes--for every occasion from a roadside picnic to a formal dinner.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. G++/G+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 8) |
Diet Simply .... With Soup
|
|
|
Pocket Book, 1983 red covere with photo of bowl of soup, yellow ltrs, scruffed covers, corners and edges are nicked and chipped. Presented by CAMPBELL's soup company with a forward by Dr. Antonio M. Gotto.. 1st Printing. Spiral Bound. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 9) |
Desserts & Party Foods Cookbook
|
|
|
Favorite Recipes Press, 1982 cream with pictorial cover, green ltrs, corners and edges are nicked. . 1st Printing. Spiral Bound. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
All-Occasion Casseroles Cookbook with Menus
|
|
|
Favorite Recipes Press, 1983 cream with pictorial cover, red ltrs, corners and edges are nicked. . 1st Printing. Spiral Bound. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
1985 Best-Recipes YEARBOOK
|
|
|
Meredith Corp., 1985 192 pages, orange glossy pictorial with white ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is same orange pictorial with nicks on edges and is slightly scruffed. Extra postage for heavy book is reflected in price. . 1st Ed, 5th Ptg. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 12) |
Salad Book
|
|
|
Meredith Corp., 1970 160 pages, orange pictorial cover with yellow & white ltrs, yellow endpapers, corners/edges/ & head-heel of spine are bumped. . 2nd Printing. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 13) |
So-Good Meals
|
|
|
Meredith Corp., 1963 Creative Cooking Library series, 62 pages, glossy pictorial cover with white ltrs, pink endpapers, corners/edges/ & head-heel of spine are bumped. . 1st Printing. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 14) |
FONDUE and Tabletop Cooking
|
|
|
Meredith Corp., 1971 96 pages, brown pictorial cover with yellow & white ltrs, yellow endpapers, corners/edges/ & head-heel of spine are bumped, sticker residue on upper front corner. Menus and tasty recipes for every course / party ideas / and chafing dish favorites.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 15) |
FONDUE and Tabletop Cooking
|
|
|
Meredith Corp., 1971 96 pages, pictorial cover with white & yellow ltrs, yellow endpapers, corners and head-heel are bumped, content page loose but present. 6th Ptg. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 16) |
FONDUE and Tabletop Cooking
|
|
|
Meredith Corp., 1971 96 pages, pictorial cover with white & yellow ltrs, yellow endpapers, corners and head-heel are bumped,. 6th Ptg. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 17) |
Make-Ahead Cook Book
|
|
|
Meredith Corp., 1973 96 pages, sun faded pictorial with white & yellow ltrs, yellow endpapers, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. . 1st Ed, 4th Ptg. . Hardcover. Very Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 18) |
Meals with a Foreign Flair
|
|
|
Meredith Corp., 1963 96 pages. Creative Cooking Library. Glossy pictorial covers. Bumped on edges of spine.. 3rd. Printing. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 19) |
JUNIOR Cook Book (for Beginning Cooks of All ages)
|
|
|
Better Homes & Gardens, 1978 80 pages, red & white checkered pictorial with black & red ltrs, yellow endpapers, corners & head-heel of spine are bumped & frayed, sticker residue on upper front corner . Revised Edition / 7th Ptg. Hard Cover. G++/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 20) |
Barbecues and Picnics
|
|
|
Meredith Corp., 1972 Creative Cooking Library series, 62 pages, glossy pictorial cover with white ltrs, yellow endpapers, corners/edges/ & head-heel of spine are bumped, stamp on title page, tear on head of spine at back cover, glossy front cover is peeling. . 8th Printing. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 21) |
Lunches and Brunches
|
|
|
Meredith Corp., 1963 Creative Cooking Library series, 62 pages, glossy pictorial cover with white ltrs, yellow endpapers, corners/edges/ & head-heel of spine are bumped, stamp on title page,. 5th Printing. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 22) |
Meat Cook Book
|
|
|
Meredith Corp., 1968 160 pages, pictorial cover with yellow ltrs, yellow endpapers, corners/edges/ & head-heel of spine are bumped. Over 400 meat recipes on seafood, poultry and meat salad dishes and how to serve / prepare/ store and buy.. Reprint. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 23) |
1,814 Recipes from Better Homes & Gardens BOXED SET (Barbecue Book / Calorie Counter's Cook Book / Meat Cook book/ America's Favorite Recipes from .. / Casserole Cook Book
|
|
|
Bantam, 1972 5 book boxed set, white pictorial with black ltrs, 1st printing through 16th printing, corners and edges are nicked and chipped, spines are shellf soiled. Postage for multiple books is reflected in price.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $35.95
|
|
| 24) |
Meals with a Foreign Flair
|
|
|
Meredith Corp., 1963 96 pages. Creative Cooking Library. Glossy pictorial covers. Bumped on corners and edges of spine.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 25) |
Cooking for Two
|
|
|
Meredith Corp., 1977 96 pages, red pictorial cover with yellow & white ltrs, yellow endpapers, corners/edges/ & head-heel of spine are bumped. . Stated 1st Ed--14th Ptg. . Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 26) |
So-Good Meals
|
|
|
Meredith Corp., 1963 Creative Cooking Library series, 62 pages, glossy pictorial cover with white ltrs, pink endpapers, corners/edges/ & head-heel of spine are bumped. . 1st Printing. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 27) |
Best Buffets
|
|
|
Meredith Corp., 1963 Creative Cooking Library series, 62 pages, glossy pictorial cover with white ltrs, yellow endpapers, corners/edges/ & head-heel of spine are bumped, stamp on title page, tear on head of spine at back cover. . 3rd Printing. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 28) |
FONDUE and Tabletop Cooking
|
|
|
Meredith Corp., 1972 96 pages, brown pictorial cover with yellow & white ltrs, yellow endpapers, corners/edges/ & head-heel of spine are bumped. Menus and tasty recipes for every course / party ideas / and chafing dish favorites.. 9TH Printing. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 29) |
After Work Cook Book
|
|
|
Meredith Corp., 1977 96 pages. Sticker residue on front, tight and clean.. 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 30) |
Calorie Counter's Cook Book
|
|
|
Meredith Corp., 1975 Creative Cooking Library series, 62 pages, glossy pictorial cover with white ltrs, yellow endpapers, corners/edges/ & head-heel of spine are bumped. . 1st Ed-9th Ptg. . Hardcover. Very Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 31) |
Favorite Ways with CHICKEN, Turkey, Duck and Game Birds
|
|
|
Meredith Corp., 1975 90 pages, pictorial cover with yellow & white ltrs, yellow endpapers, corners/edges/ & head-heel of spine are bumped. . Stated 1st Ed--11th Ptg.. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 32) |
Eat & Stay Slim
|
|
|
Meredith Corp., 1984 96 pages, white pictorial with black & yellow ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. . 4th Printing. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 33) |
FONDUE and Tabletop Cooking
|
|
|
Meredith Corp., 1972 96 pages, pictorial cover with white & yellow ltrs, yellow endpapers, corners and head-heel are bumped,. 1st Ed, 10th Ptg. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 34) |
All-time Favorite Barbecue Recipes
|
|
|
Meredith Corp., 1977 96 pages. Dark blue covers with pictorial of barbeque on front. White and red letters. bumped on bottom of spine and lower corners. Slight soiling on back.. 2nd. Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 7 3/4 x 10 1/4. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 35) |
Meals in Minutes
|
|
|
Meredith Corp., 1963 61 pages. Creative Cooking Library. Glossy pictorial covers. Bumped on corners and edges of spine. Tear on upper spine of ffep, store stamp on title page.. 7th Ptg. Hard Cover. G++. 7 3/4 x 10 1/4. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 36) |
Meals in Minutes
|
|
|
Meredith Corp., 1963 61 pages. Creative Cooking Library. Glossy pictorial covers. Bumped on edges of spine.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 7 3/4 x 10 1/4. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 37) |
New Cake Decorating (Creative Cakes for Every Occasion)
|
|
|
Macmillan Company, 1994 157 pages, red glossy pictorial with white ltrs, . 1st Revised Edition. Hard Cover. G++. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 38) |
Betty Crocker's CHINESE COOKBOOK (recipes By Leeann Chin)
|
|
|
Random House, 1981 96 pages, pictorial boards, red and yellow ltrs, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 39) |
Betty Crocker's New OUTDOOR COOKBOOK -- Barbecues
|
|
|
Golden Press, 1967 160 pages, red pictorial with white & yellow ltrs, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped and nicked, head of spine is torn front & back and missing a piece of board, sticker residue on upper front corner on cover, . 1st Ed, 1st Ptg. Spiral Bound. G+/No DJ. Illus. by Lacano, Frank. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 40) |
Betty Crocker's New Outdoor Cookbook -- Barbecues
|
|
|
Golden Press, 1967 160 pages, red pictorial with white ltrs, corners/edges/ and head-heel of spine are nicked and bumped. . Stated 1st Printing. Paper. G+. Illus. by Lucano, Frank . 10" Tall x 8" Wide. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 41) |
Cooking for Two
|
|
|
Spain: Ceres-verlag Rudolf-August Oetker, 1972 glossy covers have wrinkles.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG/No DJ. Trade. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 42) |
Fast & Fabulous International Cuisine
|
|
|
Justen Products, 1987 'The best Italian, Oriental & other international favorites'. Slight water wrinkling on back cover, Botton front corner creased with coffee(?) stain on edges, text unaffacted, Stain on upper right corner of first 10 pages. Last eleven pages watermarked with some staining and small holes in upper right corner.. First Thus. Paper. Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 43) |
Paul C. Bragg's Four Generation HEALTH FOOD COOK BOOK and Menus
|
|
|
Burbank, Ca: Health Science, 1972 402 pages plus index, green pictorial with black & white ltrs, covers scruffed and soiled, creases on spine, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped and nicked, name on title page, hand soiling on pages, tip of upper front corner missing.. 9th Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 44) |
How to Prepare Game
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, Utah: Deseret News Press, 1964 soiled yellow covers with brown ltrs and pictures of elk and deer on front, corners bumped, $1.00 stamp on front cover upper right, . 1st Thus?. Trade Paperback. Good/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 45) |
New COOK IT IN A CASSEROLE, the
|
|
|
M. Barrows & Co., 1955 256 pages, black boards with mustard cloth binding, black ltrs on spine, untrimmed edges, red printers ink on top edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is yellow with black & white ltrs with nicks/chips/ & tears on edges and corners.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G++/G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 46) |
Blue Jelly
|
|
|
Hyperion, 1997 "love lost and the lessons of canning", crease along front spine, humorous.. Stated First. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 47) |
National Treasury of Cookery: RECIPES OF THE YOUNG REPUBLIC, WESTWARD EMPIRE, ANTE BELLUM AMERICA, EARLY AMERICA and VICTORIAN AMERICA
|
|
|
Heirloom Publishing Company, 1967 LCC 67-10918, 5 book set, pictorial covers with white ltrs, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped and beginning to fray, covers scruffed. We do not break sets but please e-mail as we may have an individual copy. Extra postage for multiple books is reflected in price.. 1st Thus?. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. Illus. by Wysocki, Charles M.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall (oblong). more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 48) |
A Glut of Apricots & Peaches
|
|
|
London: Merehurst Press, 1988 92 pages, peach pictorial with black ltrs, DJ is same pictorial with nicks and chips on edges. Cookbooks with many recipes. . Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G++ to VG/Good ++. Illus. by MacKeown, Martin. 8" Tall x 4" Wide. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 49) |
American Bistro
|
|
|
New York: Contemporary Books, Inc., 1986 176 pages, blue cloth, silver ltrs on spine, color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is dark pictorial with red & white ltrs and is nicked/chipped/and bumped on corners and edges.. Hard Cover. G++/G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 50) |
Casseroles (including breads)
|
|
|
Cloverdale Christian Church, 1970 LCC 782-12117, 382 soiled and browning pages, pictorial cover with black and red ltrs, edges/corners/and head-heel of spine are nicked/chipped/torn/folded/& worn. Certificate /Award of Merit from the Cloverdale Christian Church for outstanding recipe contribution is included. 2,000 Recipes from the Christian Women's Fellowships (Disciples of Christ).. Unknown Edition. Spiral Bound. G. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 198 listings found. |
