cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Gardening

from Cheryl's Book Nook

Browse Gardening | Return to Cheryl's Book Nook | Even more GARDENING / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found.
1) Organic Gardening Under Glass
Abraham, George (Doc) and Katy

Rodale Press, Inc., 1975 green cloth with black ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, clean and tight. DJ is green pictorial with white ltrs while nicked and chipped on edges. Growing fruits, vegetables and ornamentals in the greenhouse. . 3rd Printing. Hardcover. G++/G++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
2) Fundamentals of Gardening
American Horticultural Society

American Horticultural Society, 1982 LCC 81-67192, glossy pictorial with white ltrs and border, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped,. 5th Ptg.. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
3) Tomatoes
American Horticultural Society

American Horticultural Society, 1982 LCC 82-71930, glossy pictorial with white ltrs and white border, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, binding broken at title page.. 6th Ptg. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
4) Trees
American Horticultural Society

American Horticultural Society, 1982 LCC 82-71931, glossy pictorial with white ltrs and border, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped,. 5th Ptg. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
5) Herbs and Spices
American Horticultural Society

American Horticultural Society, 1982 LCC 81-71120, glossy pictorial with white ltrs and border, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped,. 7th Ptg. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
6) Bulbs
American Horticultural Society

American Horticultural Society, 1982 LCC 81-71123, glossy pictorial with white ltrs and white border, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped.. 6th Ptg. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
7) Gardening in Small Spaces
American Horticultural Society

American Horticultural Society, 1982 LCC 81-71125, glossy pictorial with white ltrs and solid white border, corners and head-heel corners bumped, . 7th Ptg. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
8) Houseplants
American Horticultural Society

American Horticultural Society, 1982 LCC 79-56428, glossy pictorial with white ltrs and border, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped,. 16 Ptg. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
9) Fruits and Berries
American Horticultural Society

American Horticultural Society, 1982 LCC 82-71928, glossy pictorial with white ltrs and white border, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, . 6th Ptg. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
10) Annuals
American Horticultural Society

American Horticultural Society, 1982 LCC 81-69393, glossy pictorial with white ltrs and white border, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, . 7th Ptg. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
11) Complete Guide to Garden Flowers, the
Askwith, Herbert, Edited By

New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, Inc., 1961 256 pages, green cloth with black ltrs on spine, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, lib pocket and checkout sheet on ffep, lib stamps on title page, color photographs, lib black mark on lower spine.. 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
12) Favorite Houseplants
Better Homes and Gardens

Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Corp., 1980 96 browning pages, white pictorial cover with black and red ltrs, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped, indentations on back cover,. 1st Ed, 13th Ptg.. Hard Cover. G++ to VG/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
13) Backyard Fruits and Berries (How to Grow Them Better Than Ever)
Bilderback, Diane E. & Patent, Dorothy Hinshaw

Rodale Press, Inc., 1984 306 pages, dark orange cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is orange pictorial with white ltrs and has numerous nicks/chips/ and tears on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine with a sun faded spine. Fruit culture and organic gardening.. 4th Printing. Hardcover. G++/G+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
14) America's Garden Book (new Revised edition)
Bush-Brown, Louise and James

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953 1242 pages, soiled green cloth with black ltrs, mapped endpapers, large price mark on inside front cover, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped/frayed/& torn, creases on spine, hinge broken at fep.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
15) New Greenhouse Gardening for Everyone, The
Chabot, Ernest

New York: Gramercy Books, 1955 8 pages of color photographs, 24 pages of b/w photographs, 35 how-to-drawings, dark green cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, clean and tight, pencil mark on lower edges. DJ is soiled white pictorial with black and green ltrs and has chips and tears and missing pieces on all edges and corners.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. G++/Fair. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
16) Making Things Grow Outdoors
Cruso, Thalassa

Alfred A. Knopf, 1971 350 pages plus index, green cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, edges/corners/& head-heel of spine are bumped, DJ is pale yellow with green & red ltrs and bumped/torn/and chipped on edges & scruffed, illustrated with 119 photographs by author and Ellen McNeilly. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G+/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $13.95
17) Lawns & Landscaping
Everett, T. H

Grosset Good Life Books, 1975 Some slight bumping on corners and edges.. Stated First. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
18) New Illustrated Encyclopedia of Gardening (unabridged)
Everett, T.H. (edited by)

Greystone Press, 1960 14 book set, LCC 60-7000, pictorial covers with red or blue printers ink on top edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, name stamped on inside front cover of #1, b&w and color photographs. Extra postage for multiple books is reflected in price. . Unknown Edition. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $125.00
19) Book of House Plants
Faust, Joan Lee

New York: Quadrangle , 1973 274 pages, white pictorial with green ltrs, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped, personal sticker on inside front cover, covers yellowed. . 5th Printing. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. Illus. by Rosse, Allianora. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
20) Book of House Plants
Faust, Joan Lee

New York Times, 1973 274 pages, green paper with beige quarter cloth binding and green ltrs on spine, green endpapers, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped, DJ is white with green ltrs and drawiangs of various plants and is tattered/torn/creased/and soiled on corners/edges/& head-heel of spine. . (unknown). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Rosse, Allianora. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
21) New York Times GARDEN BOOK, the
Faust, Joan Lee (edited by)

Alfred A. Knopf, 1962 LCC 62-8683, 368 pages plus index, red paper with green cloth 1/2 binding, gilt ltrs and decorative design on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is pictorial with red/white/& yellow ltrs and has nicks and chips on edges and corners with sunfaded spine and scruff marks on covers.. Stated 1st Ed. Hardcover. G++/G++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $9.95
22) Miniature Chrysanthemums and Koreans
Genders, Roy

St. Martin's Press, 1961 100 pages, blue cover with gilt ltrs on spine, corners/head-heel of spine/ and edges are bumped, usual lib marks on spine & pocket and checkout-out sheet on ffep with stamps on title page, name written on title page and bep, back cover sun faded.. 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
23) Gladioli and the Miniatures
Genders, Roy

St. Martin's Press, 1961 144 pages, red cover with gilt ltrs on spine, corners/head-heel of spine/ and edges are bumped, black mark on lower front corner, usual lib marks on spine & pocket and checkout-out sheet on ffep with stamps on title page, color illustrations, name written on title page and bep,. 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
24) Primroses
Genders, Roy

St. Martin's Press, 1962 171 pages, blue cover with gilt ltrs on spine, corners/head-heel of spine/ and edges are bumped, usual lib marks on spine & pocket and checkout-out sheet on ffep with stamps on title page, name written on bep, faded blue printers ink on top edges.. 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
25) Perfect Country Garden, the
Harte, Sunniva

Vermont: Trafalgar Square Publ., 1997 144 glossy pages, green cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, corners & head-heel of spine bumped, green endpapers. DJ is pictorial with white ltrs and is chipped on edges, . (unknown). Hard Cover. G++ to VG/Good ++. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $24.95
26) Growing 101 Herbs That Heal
Hartung, Tammi

Storey Books , 2000 250 pages, blue pictorial paperback with white ltrs, color photographs & drawings, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, signed with presentation in green ink on title page. Gardening techniques, recipes and remedies by a medical herbalist.. Signed by Author with Presentation. 2nd Printing. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $45.00
27) Basic Guide to Flower Arranging
Hillier, florence Bell

McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1974 280 beige pages, rust leatherette with gilt ltrs & black decorative flower arrangement, color plates & B&W line drawings, green flecked endpapers, white-out of name on ffep, corners & head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is brown pictorial with red & yellow ltrs and is nicked/torn/& chipped on edges and corners white being scruffed.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. G+/Good. Illus. by Kust, Marietta. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
28) Gardening and Cooking on Terrace and Patio
Hogner, Dorothy Childs

Beekman House, 1964 LCC 64-13865, navy boards with gilt ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, yellowing pages. DJ is pictorial with black ltrs while scruffed and has nicks and chips on edges. Design your terrace and patio for the fullest enjoyment of outdoor living. . 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/G++. Illus. by Hogner, Nils . more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
29) 1001 Garden Questions Answered
Hottes, Alfred Carl

New York: A. T. DeLaMare Company, Inc., 1930 283 browning & delicate pages, heavily soiled orange cloth with black ltrs on spine, name and address on ffep, first page of list of illustrations torn out and missing, edges/corners/and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, title page is torn with missing piece as well as page 9, lib marks on lower spine and title page.. 4th Ptg. Hard Cover. Fair/No DJ. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
30) Art of Driftwood and Dried Arrangements, the
Ishimoto, Tatsuo

Crown Publishers, Inc., 1968 143 glossy pages, green paper cover with black ltrs, corners/head-heel of spine/and edges are nicked/bumped/torn/and chipped, name on upper right corner of ffep, 150 B&W photographs. DJ is soiled pictorial with nicks/tears/creases/and bumps on corners/edges/& head-heel of spine and sticker residue while covers are rubbed.. 10th Ptg.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
31) Art of Growing Miniature Trees, Plants and Landscapes, The
Ishimoto, Tatsuo

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1971 143 pages, blue paper with darker blue ltrs, edges/corners/& head-heel of spine are bumped, name on ffep. DJ is silver pictorial with black & white ltrs and bumped and chipped on edges.. 11th Ptg.. Hard Cover. G+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
32) Art of Flower Arrangement, the
Ishimoto, Tatsuo

Crown Publishers, Inc., 1947 125 glossy pages, tan paper cover with black ltrs, corners/head-heel of spine/and edges are nicked/bumped/torn/and chipped, name on upper right corner of ffep, 150 B&W photographs. DJ is soiled pictorial with nicks/tears/creases/and bumps on corners/edges/& head-heel of spine and sticker residue. Gardening, crafts and hobbies.. 16th Ptg.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
33) An Easy Guide to Artificial Light-Gardening for Pleasure and Profit
Johnston, Vernon & Carriere, Winifred

Gramercy Books, 1964 192 pages, grey tweed cover with black ltrs, corners/head-heel of spine/and edges are nicked/bumped/torn/and chipped, water spots on upper edges. DJ is soiled white pictorial with nicks/tears/creases/and bumps on corners/edges/& head-heel of spine.. 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $11.95
34) Complete Guide to INDOOR PLANTS, the
Kiaer, Eigil

Crown Publishers, Inc., 1965 186 pages, red cover with gilt ltrs on spine, corners/head-heel of spine/ and edges are bumped, indentation on lower front corner, usual lib marks on spine and sticker residue on ffep with stamps on title page, color illustrations. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. Illus. by Backe, Ellen. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
35) Japanese Flower Arrangement
Kittel, Mary Badham

Viking Press, 1960 168 pages, blue cloth, edges/corners/& head-heel of spine are bumped/tattered/torn/& scruffed, ex-lib marks (discard, lib names etc.) on ffep and bfep and edges. DJ in mylar casing is silver pictorial with black & white ltrs and is taped to insides of covers with usual lib marks on spine. Art of Japanese flower arrangement. . (unknown). Hard Cover. Fair/Poor. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
36) 1000 Beautiful House Plants and How to Grow Them
Kramer, Jack

William Morrow & Co., 1969 178 pages, green cloth pictorial cover with gilt ltrs on spine, mustard colored end papers, edges/corners/& head-heel of spine are bumped, edges are dust soiled, private library sticker on ffep, 4 illustrations in color, 73 black-and-white photographs, and 3 pages of working drawings. DJ is white with color photographs and black ltrs and is nicked/torn/soiled/and grease stained on edges/corners/head-heel of spine/and covers.. 5th Ptg. Hard Cover. G+/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
37) Rooftop & Patio VEGETABLE GARDENING
Mabe, Rex E

Greensboro, NC: Potpourri Press, 1974 47 pages, white pictorial with black ltrs, edges yellowing, b&w illustrations, two newspapers articles are stapled in--one to title page (Chemicals Curb Elm Leaf Beetle) and one to first page (Dear Polly column) with yellowed outlines on opposite pages.. 1st Thus. Paper, Stapled. Very Good. Illus. by Gabriel, Rebecca. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
38) Pocket Encyclopedia of INDOOR PLANTS, the
Nicolaisen, A

Macmillian Publishing , 1974 green clopth with gilt ltrs on spine, color plates, yellowing pages, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is pictorial with black ltrs and is nicked/chipped/and torn on edges and head-heel of spine. . 6th Printing. Hard Cover. G++/G++. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
39) Home Orchid Growing (Second Edition)
Northern, Rebecca Tyson

Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1962 320 pages, blue cloth with white ltrs, corners/head-heel of spine/& edges are bumped and worn, usual lib markings on spine and sticker residue on ffep, writing on ffep, upper edges of ffep thru preface are water wrinkled. Extra postage for heavy book is reflected in price.. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $37.95
40) Constant Pest, the (A Short History of Pests and Their control)
Ordish, George

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976 240 pages, brown cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, ffep torn out and missing, DISCARD in red on fep, lib stamps on top and bottom edges. DJ is mylar encased brown pictorial with brown and red ltrs. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $9.95
41) World of Trees, The
Ortho Book Division

Ortho, 1977 Selecting and caring for trees in your yard and neighborhood, West edition. 112 pages. small black mark top and bottom of spine.. Stated First. Pictorial Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $9.95
42) Garden Construction Know-How
Ortho Book Division

Ortho, 1975 97 pages, a guide to increasing garden enjoyment, West edition. covers rubbed and slightly soiled. Pen mark top of back.. Stated First. Pictorial Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
43) Perennials
Oster, Maggie

National Home Gardening Club, 1997 198 pages. Green boards with paper inset of white flowers. Gilt letters.. First Thus. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
44) Complete Book of Gardening and Lawn Care, the
Peigelbeck, Will

Random House, 1956 144 yellowing pages, green paper with beige binding and red ltrs and decorative design, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and fraying, pictorial endpapers, name on ffep, covers lightly soiled, spine is dirty, . 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
45) Complete Book of the Garden
Reader's Digest

Reader's Digest, 1966 LCC 66-15517, 896 pages, soiled green cloth with green leatherette 1/4 binding, gilt & lime green ltrs on spine, dust soiled green printers ink on top edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped/frayed/& torn, creases on spine.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/No DJ. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
46) Complete Book of BULBS, the
Rockwell, F. F. & Grayson, Esther C

Garden City, New York: American Garden Guild, 1953 352 pages, green with gray 1/4 binding and green ltrs on spine, green pictorial endpapers, edges dust soiled. DJ is pictorial with numerous chips/tears/cuts and is faded on the inside and lightly soiled on outside.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $11.95
47) Rockwell's Complete Guide to SUCCESSFUL GARDENING, the
Rockwell, F. F. & Grayson, Esther C

Doubleday & Company, 1965 518 pages, green cloth with faded gilt ltrs, mapped endpaers, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is white pictorial with black & green ltrs and has numerous nicks and chips on edges and corners. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. G++/G+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
48) Gardener's Basic Book of Trees & Shrubs, the
Schuler, Stanley

Simon & Schuster, 1973 319 pages, green cloth with white ltrs, B&W photographs, corners / head-heel of spine / and edges are bumped, lime green endpapers. DJ is green pictorial with black & red ltrs with numerous nicks/ tears/ and chips on edges/ corners/ and head-heel of spine & scruffed covers. A guide to choosing, planting and caring for the best trees and shrubs for your land.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G+/Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
49) New Trends in DRIED ARRANGEMENTS AND DECORATIONS
Squires, Mabel

New York: M. Barrows and Company, Inc., 1967 128 pages, red cover with black ltrs on spine, corners/head-heel of spine/ and edges are bumped. Indoor gardening with exotic flowers.. 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. Illus. by Green, Richard B.. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
50) Art of DRYING PLANTS and FLOWERS, The
Squires, Mabel

Bonanza Books, 1958 258 pages, blue paper with black gilt ltrs on spine, corners/head-heel of spine/and edges are bumped, DJ is pictorial with black ltrs and is bumped on corners.. (unknown). Hard Cover. G++/G+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: