Crafts-Needleworkfrom Cheryl's Book Nook |
|
Browse Crafts-Needlework | Return to Cheryl's Book Nook | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Needlework / General books
|
| 1) |
Don't Throw It Away!
|
|
|
Creative Home Library (Better Homes and Gardens), 1973 180 pages, a treasury of unusual craft projects... turn household throwaways into objects of lasting value.. 6th Printing. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 2) |
Total Tote Back Book, the (Designer Totes to Craft and Carry)
|
|
|
New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, 1977 160 pages, red paper with tan cloth 1/4 binding, red ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, writing on upper inside front cover, clean and tight. DJ is yellow pictorial with black ltrs and nicks/chips/and tears on edges/head-heel of spine/and corners. From a chic town tote to an expansive country carrier, this book shows even beginning home sewers how to whip up a whole wardrobe of handsome, handy carrying bags for just about any purpose or occasion.. Stated 1st Ed. Hardcover. Very Good/G+. 9" High x 7" Wide . more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 3) |
Knitting Made Easy
|
|
|
Pocket, 1971 77277, 194 browning pages, pictorial cover with white ltrs, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped/nicked/chipped/and creased, red printers ink on edges, clean and tight. Fully illustrated, stitch-by-stitch instructions.. 1st. Printing. MM PB. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
Pleasures of CROSS-STITCH, the
|
|
|
Meredith Corp., 1984 80 pages, red pictorial cover with white ltrs, edges/corners/& head-heel of spine are bumped,. 1st Ed, 2nd Ptg,. Hard Cover. G++ to VG. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 5) |
Creative American Quilting
|
|
|
Meredith Corp., 1989 256 pages, glossy pictorial cover with red ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, covers scruffed and slightly soiled.. 1st Ed, 2nd Ptg.. Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 6) |
101 One-Weekend TOY Projects
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books, Inc., 1989 274 pages, white glossy with black and red ltrs, clean and tight.. 1st Edition/1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. G++ to VG/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 7) |
More Lap Quilting with Georgia Bonesteel
|
|
|
Oxmoor House, 1987 131 pages, purple cloth with silver ltrs and design on front cover, corners and edges are slightly bumped, DJ is purple pictorial with white and yellow ltrs and is bumped on top edges and corners. Great new techniques and designs for machine piecing and applique.. 5th Ptg. Hard Cover. G++/Good ++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 8) |
Patterns of the Past -- 1998 Calendar of Favorite Quilts
|
|
|
Current, 1997 yellow pictorial cover, different quilt for each month with patterns at back of calendar.. Top Spiral Bound. G++. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 9) |
Creative Applique
|
|
|
Watson-Guptill Publications, 1970 103 pages, white pictorial with black ltrs, slightly soiled covers, corners and head=heel of spine are bumped.. (unknown). Hard Cover. G++/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 10) |
Things to Make and Do
|
|
|
Chicago: Standard Educational Corp., 1976 192 pages, soiled green pictorial cover with white ltrs, tight, edges shelf soiled, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, covers scruffed, crayon markings on title page & both sides of ffep, name on inside front and back covers.. (unknown). Hard Cover. Good -/No DJ. 7 1/8 x 10 1/4" Tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
McCall's Needlework Treasury
|
|
|
Random House, 1964 390 pages plus index, soiled white with red & black ltrs and pictures of various projects, jacket had been taped to ffep and bfep but only sticker residue present, corners and edges are bumped as well as head-heel of spine, DJ is same as front cover and is soiled with numerous nicks/tears/and rubbings and tape on all edges. Home repairs and mechanics. . 11th Pgt,. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 12) |
McCall's Needlepoint Book 2
|
|
|
New York: McCall Pattern Company, 1971 step-by-step instructions for beginners, 22 items to needlepoint and 24 repeat patterns, 31 stitches to learn. 80 yellowing pages, marks and lib stamps on ffep and bfep and lower front cover at spine, magazine has been lib hard bound, . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. Illus. by . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 13) |
Big Books of Afghans, the
|
|
|
Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1981 160 pages, dark red with gilt ltrs on spine, corners and edges are bumped, DJ is red pictorial with white and yellow ltrs and is bumped/torn/creased/nicked/& worn on edges/head-heel of spine/and corners. . 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 14) |
ABCs of Decorating, The
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1981 239 pages, green paper covers with line green ltrs on spine, corners and edges are bumped. DJ is white pictorial with green and black ltrs and is nicked on edges and corners.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G++/G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 15) |
ABC's of Decorating, the
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1981 239 pages, dark green paper with gilt ltrs on spine, 77 photos with 27 in color, corners bumped, DJ is white pictorial with green ltrs and is nicked/bumped/and slightly torn on the edges/corners/& head-heel of spine. A handbook of basic facts and ideas for the home decorator.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G++/G+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 16) |
Be What you Want to be!
|
|
|
Workman Publishing Company 304 pages, red with orange ltrs, tan endpapers, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is white pictorial with black and green ltrs and has nicks/tears/ and chips on edges/coarners/ and head-heel of spine with scruff marks on covers and taped head-heel on inside covers. The complete dress-up and pretend craft book-- with 34 occupations in all and more than 275 craft projects. Extra postage for heavy book is reflected in price.. Unknown Edition. Hardcover. G++/G. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 17) |
BARGELLO MAGIC How to Design Your Own
|
|
|
Holt,Rinehart & Winston, 1974 150 pages, orange cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, color plates, orange endpapers, writing on ffep, corners & head-heel of spine are bumped, . 5th Ptg. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. 8" x 10" Oblong. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
CHRISTMAS with Southern Living 1985
|
|
|
Osmoor House, 1985 155 pages, yellowed pictorial with red ltrs, red endpapers, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, spine soiled, tears on head-heel of spine. Recipes, crafts, decorating, etc. . 1st Ptg.. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 19) |
Creative Glass Blowing
|
|
|
W. H. Freeman and Company, 1968 LCC 68-14225, 196 pages, blue cloth with white ltrs, blue endpapers, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, pocket residue on ffep from removal, writing on ffep, lib stamp on ffep, black mark on spine from lib markings. DJ is encased in torn mylar and is beige pictorial with blue ltrs and sticker residue from tape to ffep & bfep with tears and chips on edges and corners, with cutout on spine for lib markings.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G++/Good+. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 20) |
Art of Driftwood and Dried Arrangements, the
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, Inc., 1968 143 glossy pages, green paper cover with black ltrs, corners/head-heel of spine/and edges are nicked/bumped/torn/and chipped, name on upper right corner of ffep, 150 B&W photographs. DJ is soiled pictorial with nicks/tears/creases/and bumps on corners/edges/& head-heel of spine and sticker residue while covers are rubbed.. 10th Ptg.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 21) |
Art of Flower Arrangement, the
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, Inc., 1947 125 glossy pages, tan paper cover with black ltrs, corners/head-heel of spine/and edges are nicked/bumped/torn/and chipped, name on upper right corner of ffep, 150 B&W photographs. DJ is soiled pictorial with nicks/tears/creases/and bumps on corners/edges/& head-heel of spine and sticker residue. Gardening, crafts and hobbies.. 16th Ptg.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 22) |
Hand Made Object and Its Maker, the
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California, 1975 261 hand-lettered pages by Dave Comstock, beige tweed with brown ltrs on spine, edges/corners/& head-heel of spine are bumped, presentation on ffep. DJ is white with black & orange ltrs and bumped/torn/and chipped on edges & scruffed as well as moisture wrinkled.. 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 23) |
Bible Stitchery
|
|
|
Doubleday - Galilee, 1980 Forty Fun Designs for Needlework. Includes instructions on methods and techniques.. 2nd. Printing. Paper. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 24) |
Complete Library of Needlecraft Vol. 3
|
|
|
Fuller & Dees, 1965 soiled yellow glossy pictorial cover with purple ltrs, lilac endpapers, spine faded, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped, edges are dust soiled. Handwork, fancy and textile crafts.. (unknown). Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 25) |
Money Saver's Guide to Decorating, the
|
|
|
Macmillan Company, 1971 278 pages. #57230. Purple cloth with gold lettering on spine. Everything clean and tight, corners bumped, pages yellowing. Dust jacket chipped.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/Good+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 26) |
Fashion Sewing for Everyone
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1974 435 pages, black with faded gilt ltrs on spine, foxing on top edges, corners bumped, tight, DJ is white with nicks/tears/& creases on edges and corners as well as scruffed.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G++/Good+. Illus. by Snoogfors, Judy. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 27) |
SAMPLERS How to Create Your Own Designs
|
|
|
New York: Mallard Press, 1989 96 pages, blue with silver ltrs on spine, corners and edges bumped, name on upper ffep, DJ is beige pictorial with red and blue ltrs and is nicked/torn/& creased on edges/corners/& head-heel of spine. OVERSIZED AND REQUIRES EXTRA POSTAGE OF $2.00.. (unknown). Hard Cover. G++/G+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 28) |
Best-Dressed Children
|
|
|
Sampson Low, 1974 96 pages. Leisuretime Books. Glossy pictorial cover. "Easy to make clothing for 1-10 year olds." Has instructions, patterns, and requirements. Tear on top of back free end paper and last page does not affect text. Bumped at upper and lower spine edges.. First Thus. Pictorial Cover. Good+. 7"x10". more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 29) |
Off-Loom Weaving Book, the
|
|
|
Charles Scribners Sons, 1973 189 pages, blue cloth pictorial cover with gilt ltrs on spine, edges/corners/& head-heel of spine are bumped, usual markings and sticker residue for ex-lib. hinge broken on title page. (unknown). Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. Illus. by . Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 30) |
Great American Quilts 1993
|
|
|
Oxmoor House, 1992 glossy pictorial cover with yellow with black outline ltrs, purple endpapers, sticker residue on front cover, covers slightly scruffed.. 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. G++/No Jacket. 4to--10 1/4" x 10 1/4". more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 31) |
Easy Knitting (Children's Sizes 4 to 14)
|
|
|
Pocket, 1967 50155, 210 browning pages, white cover with red & black ltrs, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped/nicked/chipped/and creased, red printers ink on edges, gold binding, clean and tight.. 2nd Printing. MM PB. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 32) |
Costumes to Make
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1970 red cloth with black ltrs on spine, back cover is broken from hinge, usual markings for ex-library, DJ is red with white and black ltrs and is decorative, in mylar, both book and DJ are slightly soiled, diagrams for 50 costumes for children.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. G+/Good. Illus. by Sweat, Lynn. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 33) |
Real Book About Real Crafts, The
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Books, 1954 223 pages, pictorial endpapers, yellow with blue decorative design and black ltrs, untrimmed side edges, blue printers ink on top edges, corners bumped, clean and tight. DJ is yellow-black-and white pictorial with black ltrs and is chipped and torn on all edges, corners and head/heel of spine. Crafts for young adults.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G++ to VG/Good ++. Illus. by By Author. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 34) |
SINGER SEWING STEP-BY-STEP
|
|
|
Minnetonka, Minn.: Cy DeCosse Inc., 1990 320 pages, blue glossy pictorial with red and white ltrs, tight, corners and edges are slightly bumped, top edges are soiled, DJ is same pictorial with nicks and tears on all edges and corners, . 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. G+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 35) |
Painting Patterns for Home Decorators -- Book 1
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1967 63 pages, red paper with red cloth binding and black ltrs on spine, corners, head/heel of spine are bumped and scuffed, greasy marks on back ffep and page 62-63 on lower corner near spine, edges are soiled with shelf dust, all edges are bumped, paper torn on upper front corner as though a sticker had been removed, . 1st Thus. Hard Cover. G++ to VG/No DJ. Illus. by . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 36) |
New Trends in DRIED ARRANGEMENTS AND DECORATIONS
|
|
|
New York: M. Barrows and Company, Inc., 1967 128 pages, red cover with black ltrs on spine, corners/head-heel of spine/ and edges are bumped. Indoor gardening with exotic flowers.. 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. Illus. by Green, Richard B.. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 37) |
Art of DRYING PLANTS and FLOWERS, The
|
|
|
Bonanza Books, 1958 258 pages, blue paper with black gilt ltrs on spine, corners/head-heel of spine/and edges are bumped, DJ is pictorial with black ltrs and is bumped on corners.. (unknown). Hard Cover. G++/G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 38) |
Mary Thomas's EMBROIDERY BOOK
|
|
|
Gramercy Books, 1935 304 pages, soiled tan cloth cover with black ltrs on spine, edges/corners/& head-heel of spine are slightly bumped and tattered, lib pocket and card glued on inside front cover, lib stamp on upper & side edges, writing on title page. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 39) |
Marshmallow Moon
|
|
|
Ogden, Utah: Vanessa-ann Collection cross-stitch for little ones, pictorial cover, corners and spine ends slightly bumped, a handpicked assortment of needlework designs with fabric and ribbon projects as well as cross-stitch.. 1st Thus?. Hard Cover. G++ to VG/No DJ. Oversized. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 40) |
Practical Needlework: An Illustrated Guide
|
|
|
NJ: Chartwell Books Inc., 1980 272 pages, black cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, corners & head-heel of spine are bumped, bfep and last 50 pages are moisture wrinkled, DJ is pictorial with black & yellow ltrs with various chips and nicks on edges/corners/& head-heel of spine as well as mositure wrinkled on back cover.. (unknown). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 41) |
A Manual of Clay-Modelling
|
|
|
Longmans Green & Company, 1912 86 pages. Stamp on first free end paper. 66 illustrations. Tight and clean. cover is maroon with black letters. Corners and spine are all bumped. Name written in black ink on fiirst end paper.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 42) |
Complete Library of Needlecraft Vol. 3
|
|
|
New York: Fuller & Dees yellow glossy pictorial cover with lilac ltrs, slightly cocked, corners/edges/head-heel of spine are bumped and fraying, covers soiled, heel of spine is torn and chipped,. 1st Thus?. Hard Cover. Fair/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
