Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Nature

from Cheryl's Book Nook

Go to page: 1 2 3 of 124 listings found.
1) This is the American Earth
Adams, Ansel & Newhall, Nancy

San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1960 green cloth with gilt ltrs, corners and head/heel of spine are bumped and frayed, spine broken at ffep, bookplate and library pocket on ffep with stamp, b/w photographs, 89 pages. Art, nature wilderness, ecology, etc.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. 10" By 13" Tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $14.95
2) Swiftwater
Annixter, Paul

New York: A.A. Wyn, Inc., 1950 256 pages, maroon boards with gilt ltrs on spine, yellow printers ink on top edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is maroon pictorial with white and black ltrs and has nicks & chips on head-heel of spine/edges/corners/and spine edges with scruff marks. Novel of one man's life with his son in an isolated village in the Maine woods. Nature and wilderness living.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G++/G+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
3) WONDERS OF ANIMAL LIFE, THE -- How Animals Adapt for Survival (Golden Library of Knowedge series)
Barnett, Lincoln and the Editors of LIFE

Golden Press, 1960 54 yellowing pages, greenpictorial boards with white & black ltrs, endpapers are blue with white tree pictorial design, color photographs & drawings, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, covers scruffed and soiled, writing on inside front cover, . Unknown Edition. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $9.95
4) NORTHERN FARM a Chronicle of Maine
Beston, Henry

Ballantine, 1976 212 pages, blue pictorial with black & white ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners/edges/ and head-heel of spine are bumped, long reader's crease on front cover, clean and tight. A glorious year on a small Maine farm. . 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $9.95
5) Amazing Otters
Brownell, M. Barbara

National Geography, 1989 32 pages, tan glossy pictorial cover with peach binding, peach ltrs, green endpapers, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, covers scruffed, otherwise tight and clean. . 1st Thus?. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
6) Hamlyn Guide to Birds of Britain and Europe, The
Bruun, Bertel

Hamlyn Publishing Co., 1975 319 pages. 516 birds in colour. 448 maps. Pictorial front and back covers of birds. Stamp on first free end paper. Name on title page. Bumped corners, rubbing wear on spine. Taped on upper and lower spine ends. Tight. Several corners turned back on front pages. Regular hand soiling wear on covers and edges. Text and colours bright and clean.. Unknown Edition. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
7) JOHN BURROUGHS' AMERICA Selections from the Writings of the Hudson River Naturalist
Burroughs, John (edited By Farida A.Wiley)

New York: Devin-Adair Company, 1967 304 pages, beige cloth cover with black ltrs on spine, faded blue printers ink on top edges, untrimmed side edges, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped, pocket glued to ffep, lib stamp on title page. DJ is dark blue with B&W pictorial and white ltrs with nicks/chips/and tears/ on corners and edges as well as head-heel of spine with a cutout on spine for black lib markings on book while jacket flap is glued to inside covers front and back.. 4th Ptg. Hard Cover. G++/Good. Illus. by Jaques, Francis Lee. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
8) Countryman Wild Life Book, The
Campbell, Bruce; Edited By

Pan, 1969 205 pages. Spine cocked. Store stamps on first free end paper. Pebbled on back cover. Water stain on upper corner and along top edges on last 25 pages. Very yellow.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
9) Fiddlesticks and Freckles (The Forest Frolics of Two Funny Fawns)
Campbell, Sam

Pacific Press Publishing Association, 1955 LCC 55-10892, 243 pages, green pictorial cover with white & brown ltrs, corners & head-heel of spine are bumped & nicked, covers scruffed, spine sun faded, a number 9 written on upper front corner in pen, . Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. G++. Illus. by Lees, Harry H.. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
10) Moose Country
Campbell, Sam

Pacific Press Publishing Association, 1950 235 pages, yellow pictorial cover with green & black ltrs, corners & head-heel of spine are bumped & nicked, covers scruffed & creased as well as soiled, spine sun faded, a number 6 written on upper front corner in pen, heel on front cover is torn about 1/4".. Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. G+. Illus. by Meyers, Bob. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
11) Book of Cranes, the
Cooley, Clare

Pomegranate Artbooks fold out book in slip case, navy covers with copper ltrs, slipcase is navy with copper feather on front cover. Possible first printing. Beautiful illustrations of cranes and their habitat.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $15.95
12) Buffalo Book, The: Saga of an American Symbol
Dary, David

Discus, 1975 374 yellowing pages, pictorial cover of buffalo with black ltrs, name stamp on ffep, price on upper front corner blackened, corners and edges are bumped and chipped, . 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
13) Protected Place, the
Douglas, Gilean

Sidney, Australia: Gray's Publishing Ltd. , 1979 188 pages, yellow pictorial cover with black ltrs, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are nicked. A joyful account of the year, month by month at the author's isolated home off the west coast of British Columbia where she describes the land and seascapes, discusses pertinent thoughts on conservation, ecology and modern life. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $9.95
14) Illustrated Encyclopedia of Animal Life, the MAMMALS Volume 4
Drimmer, Frederick, editor-in-Chief

New York: Greystone Press, 1961 yellow pictorial with gilt ltrs in green box, edges shelf soiled, corners / edges /and head-heel of spine are bumped, edges soiled, covers soiled. A new and authentic natural history of the wildlife of the world.. (unknown). Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
15) Illustrated Encyclopedia of Animal Life, the BIRDS Volume 9
Drimmer, Frederick, editor-in-Chief

New York: Greystone Press, 1961 yellow pictorial with gilt ltrs in green box, edges shelf soiled, corners / edges /and head-heel of spine are bumped and frayed, heel scruffed on back edge, covers soiled & scruffed. A new and authentic natural history of the wildlife of the world.. (unknown). Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
16) Illustrated Encyclopedia of Animal Life, the MAMMALS Volume 2
Drimmer, Frederick, editor-in-Chief

New York: Greystone Press, 1961 234 pages, yellow pictorial with gilt ltrs in green box, edges shelf soiled, corners / edges /and head-heel of spine are bumped, heel of spine is faded, ffep and inside front cover are spotted. A new and authentic natural history of the wildlife of the world.. (unknown). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
17) Illustrated Encyclopedia of Animal Life, the MAMMALS Volume 6
Drimmer, Frederick, editor-in-Chief

New York: Greystone Press, 1961 yellow pictorial with gilt ltrs in green box, edges shelf soiled, corners / edges /and head-heel of spine are bumped, covers soiled. A new and authentic natural history of the wildlife of the world.. (unknown). Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
18) Illustrated Encyclopedia of Animal Life, the MAMMALS Volume 3
Drimmer, Frederick, editor-in-Chief

New York: Greystone Press, 1961 yellow pictorial with gilt ltrs in green box, edges shelf soiled, corners / edges /and head-heel of spine are bumped, heel of spine is faded, covers soiled. A new and authentic natural history of the wildlife of the world.. (unknown). Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
19) Illustrated Encyclopedia of Animal Life, the MAMMALS Volume 7
Drimmer, Frederick, editor-in-Chief

New York: Greystone Press, 1961 200 pages, yellow pictorial with gilt ltrs in green box, edges shelf soiled, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and frayed. A new and authentic natural history of the wildlife of the world.. (unknown). Hard Cover. G++/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
20) Illustrated Encyclopedia of Animal Life, the BIRDS Volume 8
Drimmer, Frederick, editor-in-Chief

New York: Greystone Press, 1961 yellow pictorial with gilt ltrs in green box, edges shelf soiled, corners / edges /and head-heel of spine are bumped, heel sun faded on back edge, covers soiled. A new and authentic natural history of the wildlife of the world.. (unknown). Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
21) No Room for Bears
Dufresne, Frank

Holt,Rinehart & Winston, 1965 LCC 65-22463, green cloth boards with lime green ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is yellowed cream with black illustrations and blue ltrs with nicks and chips on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine and sun-darkened spine. A dramatic, intimate and personal account of the evolution, varieties, and folklore of the bear. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. G++/G++. Illus. by Horne, Rachel S. . more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $11.95
22) SEASONAL: A Life Outside
Engle, Ed

Boulder, CO: Pruett Press, 1989 173 pages, mustard yellow cloth with black ltrs on spine, black mark on back cover, tight. DJ is heavy brown paper with brown ltrs and pictorial drawing on front cover and has nicks-chips-tears-and rubbings on all corners and edges. Biography of a forest service employee.. Stated First. Hard Cover. G++ to VG/Good ++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $11.95
23) Appalachian Trail, The
Fisher, Ronald M

National Geographic Society, 1973 199 pages, 75% of dust jacket present but torn and chipped. Ex-lib, Holy Cross Abbey stamps in usual places. Green cloth with silver lettering on spine. Book clean and tight. Sticker residue on first free end paper. Over 125 color photographs.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
24) Man Who Walked Through Time, the
Fletcher, Colin

Vintage, 1967 239 yellowing pages, pictorial cover with black & red ltrs, corners & edges are nicked/chipped/ and creased, store stamp on ffep,covers scruffed, heel taped, edges hand soiled. Story of the first trip afoot through the Grand Canyon by the author. Travel/nature.. 8th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $1.95
25) Man Who Walked Through Time, the
Fletcher, Colin

Vintage, 1972 239 yellowing pages, pictorial cover with black & red ltrs, corners & edges are nicked/chipped/ and creased, store stamp on ffep,covers scruffed, edges hand soiled, upper back corners of last half of book are warped & bent as well as soiled. Story of the first trip afoot through the Grand Canyon by the author.. (unknown). Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $1.00
26) Man Who Walked Through Time, the
Fletcher, Colin

Vintage, 1972 239 pages, pictorial cover with red in yellow outlined ltrs, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped. Story of the first trip afoot through the Grand Canyon by the author of THE COMPLETE WALKER. Nature, anthropolgy, travel.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
27) Whose Woods These are (Story of the National Forests)
Frome, Michael

Doubleday & Company, 1962 356 pages, green with gray 1/2 binding, gilt ltrs, green printers ink on top edges, untrimmed side edges, pictorial endpapers, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped, presentation in black ink on ffep, tight. DJ is gray pictorial with yellow and pink ltrs and has nicks/tears/and chips on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine. A history and guide to a vast American domain of woods, water, and high wilderness, rich with adventure and information, with full-color photographs and original maps.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. G++/G++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
28) Lovely is the Lee
Gibbings, Robert

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1945 256 browning pages, olive green cloth with red decorations and gilt ltrs, ink writing on ffep and inside front cover, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped, oily?/water? stains on upper corners of pages 15 through 27. DJ is green with red & black ltrs and has numerous nicks and tears on edges and is taped on several edges and has rubbings on spine. Here is the simple and ancient life which still exists in Ireland, centered in tiny villages in the southern and western part of the Irish Free State.. (unknown). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Gibbings, Robert (wood engravings). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $13.95
29) Stalking the Wild Asparagus
Gibbons, Euell

New York: David mcKay Company, 1973 303 pages, green pictorial cover with yellow ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, back upper corner is creased, . Field Guide Edition-Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. G++/ . . more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
30) Your Own Book of CAMPCRAFT
Hammett, Catherine T

Pocket, 1950 197 yellowing pages, tan pictorial with white & green ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners/edges/ & head-heel of spine are nicked/chipped/creased/& bumped, long crease on back lower corner.. 33rd Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. G++ to VG. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
31) Singing Creek Where the Willows Grow, the (the Mystical Nature Diary of Opal Whitely)
Hoff, Benjamin

Penquin, 1994 374 pages, brownish pictorial with black ltrs, scruffed covers, corners and edges are bumped, address sticker on upper ffep, pencil scratches on lower ffep. Environmental consciousness.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
32) Wild Flowers at a Glance
King, Julius

Cleveland, OH: Harter Publishing Company, 1935 study of wild flowers of our country, 62 pages, yellow pictorial cover with black and white ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, covers are slightly soiled. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. Illus. by Thurber, Evan. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $21.95
33) Talking Leaves
King, Julius

Cleveland, OH: Harter Publishing Company, 1934 familiar trees grouped by families, TALKING LEAVES is the Indian name for a book, 62 pages, green paper with white and black ltrs, name on inside front cover, corners and edges are bumped and fraying, front cover has a tear in the crease at spine, covers are scuffed and slightly soiled, . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. Illus. by Thurber, Evan. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $9.95
34) In Wilderness is the Preservation of the World
Krutch, Joseph Wood; Introduction By

Sierra Club--Ballantine Books, 1967 U9800, from Henry David Thoreau's essays, 159 pages, soiled white pictorial cover with black ltrs, lower front corner of edge is taped (3 strips), ffep is taped on lower front corner, edges and corners have chips/nicks/and are slightly bumped, otherwise clean and tight. 1st Thus?. Original Wraps. G+/No DJ. Illus. by Porter, Eliot. 10" By 13" Tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $21.95
35) Animal Behavior
LIFE Nature Library

Time-Life Books, 1970 LCC 65-13829, 200 pages, orange pictorial cover with white ltrs, brown endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, covers scruffed and worn, name PRUET written in black ink on top edges, tight.. Reprint. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.50
36) EVOLUTION
LIFE Nature Library

Time-Life Books, 1962 LCC 62-20276, 192 pages, red sea pictorial cover with white ltrs, gray endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, covers heavily scruffed and worn, tight.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. G/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
37) Land and Wildlife of TROPICAL ASIA, The
LIFE Nature Library

Time-Life Books, 1975 LCC 64-25408, 200 pages, brown rhino pictorial cover with white ltrs, lime green endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, covers scruffed and worn, tight.. Revised Edition. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.50
38) Fishes, the
LIFE Nature Library

Time-Life Books, 1963 LCC 63-10758, 192 pages, blue pictorial cover with white ltrs, blue endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, bfep is torn on lower 1/3, covers are scruffed and indentations present, tight.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. G/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
39) Ecology
LIFE Nature Library

Time-Life Books, 1963 LCC 63-22074, 192 pages, brown sea shore pictorial cover with white ltrs, dark green endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, covers scruffed, lib sticker on ffep while lib stamp on title page and black mark with white ltrs on spine only indication of ex-lib, white splotches on lower inside front cover, tight.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
40) Weather
LIFE Nature Library

Time-Life Books, 1969 LCC 65-14589, 200 pages, yellow pictorial cover with white ltrs, brown endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners/edges/ and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, covers scruffed, head is really worn, spine is sun faded, tight.. Reprint. Hardcover. G/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
41) Sea, the
LIFE Nature Library

Time-Life Books, 1971 LCC 61-15324, 190 pages, blue sea pictorial cover with white ltrs, dark blue endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, covers scruffed and worn, name PRUET written in black ink on top edges, tight.. Revised Edition. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
42) Earth, the
LIFE Nature Library

Time-Life Books, 1973 LCC 62-16141, 192 pages, brown pictorial cover with white ltrs, orange endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, covers scruffed, name PRUETT written on upper edges, hinge broken at page 32, . Revised Edition. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
43) Earth, the
LIFE Nature Library

Time-Life Books, 1962 LCC 62-16141, 192 pages, brown pictorial cover with white ltrs, orange endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, covers scruffed, lib stamp & sticker on ffep while lib stamp and writing on title page and black mark with white ltrs on spine, tight.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. G/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
44) Ecology
LIFE Nature Library

Time-Life Books, 1970 LCC 63-22074, 192 pages, brown mountain lion pictorial cover with white ltrs, green endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, tight.. Reprint. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.50
45) Evolution
LIFE Nature Library

Time-Life Books, 1973 LCC 62-20276, 192 pages, red sea pictorial cover with white ltrs, gray endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, covers scruffed and worn, name PRUET written in black ink on top edges, tight.. Revised Edition. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.50
46) Ecology
LIFE Nature Library

Time-Life Books, 1972 LCC 63-22074, 192 pages, brown mountain lion pictorial cover with white ltrs, green endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, tight.. Reprint. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.50
47) Land and Wildlife of EURASIA, The
LIFE Nature Library

Time-Life Books, 1964 LCC 63-21615, 200 pages, tan pictorial cover with white ltrs, blue endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, covers scruffed and worn, lib stamp/sticker/and writing on ffep while stamp on title page and black mark with white ltrs on spine only indications of ex-lib, tight.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.50
48) Birds, the
LIFE Nature Library

Time-Life Books, 1963 LCC 63-16281, 192 pages, forest green pictorial cover with white ltrs, mustard endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, covers scruffed and worn, lib stamp & sticker plus pocket removal residue on ffep and lib stamps upper title page with writing & black mark on heel of spine only indications of ex-lib, tight.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. G/No DJ. Illus. by . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
49) Earth, the
LIFE Nature Library

Time-Life Books, 1971 LCC 62-16141, 192 pages, brown pictorial cover with white ltrs, orange endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, covers scruffed, tight.. Reprint. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
50) Plants, the
LIFE Nature Library

Time-Life Books, 1963 LCC 63-20048, 194 pages, green pictorial cover with white ltrs, green endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, covers scruffed and worn, lib stamp & sticker plus pocket removal residue on ffep and lib stamps on fep and upper title page & black mark on heel of spine only indications of ex-lib, tight.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. G/No DJ. Illus. by . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 124 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: