Classicsfrom Cheryl's Book Nook |
|
Browse Classics | Return to Cheryl's Book Nook | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 840 listings found. |
| 1) |
A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto): Notes From a Secret Journal
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 1989 112 pages. A collection of Abbey's unforgettable barbs of wisdom. His last book. Pencil markings on first free end paper.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 2) |
Romulus
|
|
|
New York: Brunswick Subscription Company, 1956 soiled green cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, corners bumped and frayed, soiled gilt top edges, pages browning, tight, MCMXVI, slight water marking on top of pages, . immortal Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 3) |
AUSTRIA -- Its Rise and Present Power (Nations of the World series)
|
|
|
Peter Fenelon Collier, Publishers, 1900 yellowing pages including index, scruffed/soiled/ & rubbed red cloth, faded gilt ltrs on soiled spine, with a supplementary chapter of recent events by Wilfred C. Lay, illustrated. Corners/edges /and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, shelf soiled edges, tight. . Unknown Edition. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 4) |
Readings in English Prose of the Nineteenth Century Part II
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1917 685 pages, white with gilt ltrs on spine and embossed on front cover, name on ffep, edges/head-heel of spine/& corners bumped, Riverside Press release. Contains works by Thomas Carlyle, John Henry Newman, John Ruskin, Matthew Arnold, Thomas Henry Huxley, Walter Pater and Robert Louis Stevenson.. (unknown). Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 5) |
Action at Aquila
|
|
|
Pocket, 1946 370, #144,550,512, 311 yellowing pages, yellow pictorial cover with black ltrs, faded red printers ink on edges, glossy lamination is peeling on corners and spine, corners and edges are bumped/nicked/& creased, name on ffep. American Civil War historical novel.. 1st Pocket Ptg. . MM PB. G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 6) |
Toward the Morning
|
|
|
Rinehart & Co., Inc., 1948 458 pages, tan cloth boards with tan ltrs in blue box on spine, faded blue printers ink on top edges, deckle side edges, corners & head-heel of of spine are bumped. DJ is brown pictorial with gray ltrs and is nicked/chipped/& torn on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine and has a faded spine with scruff marks on edges of spine. Story of Salathiel Albine's progress down the bright Pennsylvania trail from Bedford Village toward the city which to him means civilization and the life of the future--toward Philadelphia ten years before the Revolution. Jacket painting by Andrew Wyeth.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G++/G. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
Toward the Morning
|
|
|
Rinehart & Company , 1948 458 pages, tan boards with tan ltrs in blue box on spine, faded blue printers ink on top edges, deckle side edges, corners & head-heel of of spine are bumped. Story of Salathiel Albine's progress down the bright Pennsylvania trail from Bedford Village toward the city which to him means civilization and the life of the future--toward Philadelphia ten years before the Revolution.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC)?. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 8) |
Andersen's Fairy Tales
|
|
|
Junior Deluxe Editions, 1956 217 pages, gray pictorial embossed with green 1/8 binding, black ltrs, untrimmed side edges, fucia pictorial endpapers, fucia printers ink on top edges, corners & edges are bumped , . Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. Illus. by Weisgard, Leonard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 9) |
Ethics
|
|
|
Great Britain: Folio Society / Bath Press, 2003 297 pages, paper pictorial with brown leather 1/4 binding, gilt ltrs on spine, brown endpapers, brown printers ink on top edges, box is brown and VG. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 10) |
Against the Fall of Night
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1975 699 pages, red paper with black cloth 1/4 binding, gilt ltrs on spine, untrimmed side edges, green endpapers have generational charts, corners & head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is red pictorial having yellow ltrs with nicks/tears /and chips on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine. Historical novel about the Andronikus Comnenus family of the Byzantine Empire during the Crusades.. Stated 1st Ed. Hardcover. G++/G. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 11) |
Deeds of Darkness
|
|
|
Ace, 1957 D-314, 254 yellowing pages, blue pictorial cover with white and yellow ltrs, yellow printers ink on all edges, rubbings on edge of spine on front, tear on lower heel at back cover, corners and edges are chipped and nicked Historical novel of 1720 England and the South Seas.. 1st. Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++ to VG. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 12) |
Emma
|
|
|
Dell, 1961 Dell LC161. Complete and unabridged with introduction by Mark Schorer. Some highlighting in introduction. Book is slightly warped from improper storage. Pages are yellowing. Name and address in red ink on first free end paper. 123, 251, 252 words marked. 216, 224, paragraphs marked with yellow line at side. Some piercing damage on bottom (does not affect text).. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Jonathan Livingston Seagull
|
|
|
Macmillan Company, 1970 LCC 75-119617, 93 pages, blue cloth, white ltrs on spine, seagull photo endpapers, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, covers soiled,. 20th Ptg.. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. Illus. by Munson, Russell. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Essays and New Atlantis
|
|
|
Roslyn, New York: Walter J. Black, Inc., 1942 published for CLASSICS CLUB, wheat buckrum with red-black-& gilt stamping, beige endpapers, printers red ink on top edge, tight, cover slightly hand soiled, slight wear on head & heel of spine and corners.. (unknown). Hard Cover. G++ to VG/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 15) |
Works of Francis Bacon , The
|
|
|
Roslyn, New York: Black's Readers Service, 1932 wisdom of the ancients and other essays, red cloth with black box and gilt ltrs and decorative design on spine, clean and tight, spine is slightly faded, . (unknown). Hard Cover. G++ to VG/No DJ. . more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 16) |
Miss One Thousand Spring Blossoms
|
|
|
Bantam, 1970 272 yellowing pages, pictorial cover with black ltrs, corners/head-heel of spine/and edges are nicked/bumped/torn/and chipped, corners creased, edges soiled, creases on spine, store stamp on ffep, yellow printers ink on edges, covers rubbed. A romance novel about a Geisha and a puritan who loved in Japan.. 1st. Printing. MM PB. G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 17) |
Brief Gaudy Hour
|
|
|
Macrae Smith Company, 1949 335 pages, green boards, silver ltrs on spine, green printers ink on top edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, DJ is pictorial with black & white ltrs with nicks/chips/ & tears on edges and corners while top edges are browning and fragile. Novelized account of Anne Boleyn.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G++/G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 18) |
Brief Gaudy Hour
|
|
|
Signet, 1972 Y5157, 317 pages, crease on spine. Marks on edges of book. Scuffed. Stamp and marks on first free end paper. Historical novel on the classic telling of the story of Anne Boleyn and Henry VIII.. First Thus. Original Cloth. Good+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 19) |
To the Last Man
|
|
|
Avon, 1973 191 browning pages, blue pictorial cover with white & black ltrs, faded red printers ink on edges, creases on spine, corners/head-heel of spine/& edges are nicked/chipped/& creased, store stamp & marks on ffep, upper front corner is clipped and missing, sticker residue on front cover. Craig was too idealistic to be a successful mercenary but too much of a man to pull out of a South American war for independence that involved the woman he loved. . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 20) |
Sudden Strangers, the
|
|
|
Avon, 1970 303 browning pages, blue pictorial cover with white ltrs, faded and spotted red printers ink on edges, creases on spine, corners and edges are nicked/chipped/& creased, store stamp & marks on ffep, black mark on lower edges, name on inside front cover, long reader's crease on front cover. A young man's tortured search for himself reveals the inner life of a glamorous and troubled family.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 21) |
To the Last Man
|
|
|
Avon, 1973 191 browning pages, blue pictorial cover with white & black ltrs, red printers ink on edges, creases on spine, corners/head-heel of spine/& edges are nicked/chipped/& creased, store stamp & marks on ffep, crease on lower front corner, address sticker on ffep, sticker residue on front cover. Craig was too idealistic to be a successful mercenary but too much of a man to pull out of a South American war for independence that involved the woman he loved. . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 22) |
Wine and the Music, the
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1968 red boards with black ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, deckled edges, yellowing edges. DJ is red with white & black ltrs and is nicked and chipped on edges and water stains on heel. A novel about a priest who falls in love. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. G++/G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 23) |
A Woman in the House
|
|
|
Avon, 1972 220 browning pages, heavily scruffed & rubbed red pictorial cover with white ltrs, faded red printers ink on edges, creases on spine, corners/head-heel of spine/& edges are nicked/chipped/& creased, store stamps on ffep, taped head & heel of spine. One man's breaking point and the woman who holds the key to his fate.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 24) |
Sudden Strangers, the
|
|
|
Avon, 1970 303 browning pages, blue pictorial cover with white ltrs, red printers ink on edges, creases on spine, corners and edges are nicked/chipped/& creased, store stamp & marks on ffep. A young man's tortured search for himself reveals the inner life of a glamorous and troubled family.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 25) |
Left Hand Of God, the
|
|
|
Popular Library, 1955 2924, 262 browning pages, pictorial cover with white and yellow ltrs, silver binding, red printers ink on edges, crease on spine, corners and edges are nicked, name on ffep and title page. Movie-tie-in starring Humphrey Bogart (pictured on front cover).. 4th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 26) |
Shadows of the Images, the
|
|
|
Avon, 1970 607 browning pages, scruffed green pictorial cover with white ltrs, faded red printers ink on edges, creases on spine, corners/head-heel of spine/& edges are nicked/chipped/ & creased, store stamps on ffep, black line on lower edges, sticker removal damage on front cover. Novel of two brothers and the women they love, caught in a lethal whirlpool of love and greed, devotion and temptation.. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 27) |
Lillies of the Field, The
|
|
|
Popular Library, 1963 Reading copy. Corners bumped, tight copy. Covers repaired, piece missing from back cover. Bookstore stamp on ffep. Movie-tie-in classic about a black man building a chapel for some nuns in the desert.. 2nd. Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 28) |
A Woman in the House
|
|
|
Avon, 1972 220 browning pages, red pictorial cover with white ltrs, red printers ink on edges, creases on spine, corners/head-heel of spine/& edges are nicked/chipped/& creased, store stamp on ffep, sticker residue on front cover, scruff marks on front cover from erasure of grease pen writings. One man's breaking point and the woman who holds the key to his fate.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 29) |
Lillies of the Field, The
|
|
|
Popular Library, 1962 50-8097, 127 browning pages, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are nicked, name in blue ink on ffep. Movie-tie-in starring Sidney Poitier.. 2nd. Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Silverman, Burt . more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 30) |
Forest and the Sea, the
|
|
|
Time Reading Program--Special Edition, 1964 275 pages, blue with black and silver ltrs, stiff covers, corners and head-heel of spine are nicked, cocked spine, soiled edges, tight.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 31) |
A Snare for Catherine (#6 in series)
|
|
|
Avon, 1976 dark pictorial cover with white ltrs, red printers ink on edges, creases on spine, edges/ corners/and head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, name on inside front cover, yellowing pages, covers scruffed and worn, heel taped, translated by Anne Carter. French historical novel of the 15th century. . 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 32) |
Catherine's Quest (volume 5 of series)
|
|
|
Avon, 1968 V2255, dark pictorial with white ltrs, red printers ink on edges, crease on spine, edges/corners/and head-heel of spine are nicked, missing surface of cover on front cover at upper edge near spine, soiling and water marks on upper front cover, translated by Jocasta Goodwin. Historical novel of 15th century France. . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 33) |
A Snare for Catherine (#6 in series)
|
|
|
Avon, 1976 dark pictorial cover with orange and white ltrs, red printers ink on edges, creases on spine, edges/ corners/and head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, pencil writing on upper ffep, yellowing pages, covers scruffed and worn, translated by Anne Carter. French historical novel of the 15th century. . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 34) |
RIDE THE EAST WIND Parables of Yesterday and Today
|
|
|
Quandrangle, 1973 LCC 73-82477, 213 pages, fucia cloth with black ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, DJ is blue with red ltrs and has nicks and chips with sticker residue on upper front corner. Includes works of Aesop, la Fontaine, Hans Christian Andesen, Sir Walter Scott, St. Luke, Benjamin Franklin, Isaac Newton, Charles Kingsley, James Reston, Edmund C. Berkeley and many others.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G++/G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 35) |
A Century of American Literature and the Lives and Portaits of Our Favorite Authors
|
|
|
1901 608 pages, faded green covers with paper-paste-on and worn gilt ltrs, corners/head-heel of spine/and edges are bumped/tattered/frayed/worn/& scruffed, name in ink on ffep with tear on hinge, colored frontiespiece, 200 portraits and text illustrations, with selections by such authors as William Cullen Bryant, Edgar Allen Poe, Henry W. Longfellow, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Nathaniel P. Willis, Bret Harte, Richard Watson Gilder, etc.. (unknown). Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. Illus. by Gibson, Charles Dana / Linson, Corwin K. / & Others. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 36) |
High Water
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company, 1954 218 pages, gray with purple ltrs on spine, faded blue printers ink on top edges, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is pictorial with white and blue ltrs and has numerous nicks/tears/& rubbings on edges and corners. A drama of river life.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G++/Fair. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 37) |
A Scent of New-Mown Hay
|
|
|
M. S. Mill Co., Inc., 1958 192 pages, yellow boards, black ltrs on spine, yellow printers ink on top edges, name blocked out in white on ffep, address on ffep. DJ is yellow with black ltrs & is nicked/chipped/and torn on edges/head-heel of spine/and corner.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. G++/G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 38) |
Works of James Boswell, The
|
|
|
Roslyn, New York: Black's Readers Service would make a nice gift book or collect others for a set, beige leatherette with gilt border and ltrs, decorative spine with red box inset and gilt ltrs, endpapers have a floral print, red ribbon is present and attached, top edges are gilted, clean and tight, . (unknown). Hard Cover. G++ to VG/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 39) |
HISTORY OF CHINA (Nations of the World series)
|
|
|
Peter Fenelon Collier, Publishers, 1900 yellowing pages, scruffed/soiled/ & rubbed red cloth, faded gilt ltrs on soiled spine, with a supplementary chapter of recent events by Mayo W. Hazeltine, illustrated. Corners/edges /and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, shelf soiled edges, hinge broken at dedication page, tight. . Unknown Edition. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 40) |
Cloak of Folly
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1966 289 browning pages, red cloth with black ltrs on spine, faded blue printers ink on top edges, corners and edges bumped. DJ is pictorial with blue and pink ltrs and has numerous nicks/tears/and creases on corners/edges/& head-heel of spine with a taped heel. Fictionalized account of the Earl of Oxford--Edward de Vere, Great Lord Chamberlain at the court of Queen Elizabeth.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G+/Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 41) |
Lucinda Brayford
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton & Co., 1948 439 pages, gray boards with red gilt ltrs, deckle side edges, corners/edges/ and head-heel of spine are bumped, covers scruffed and worn. DJ is pictorial with white ltrs and is chipped/nicked/and torn on edges/corners/& head-heel of spine with crease on upper front corner. Covers four generations of a wealthy English family from the 1880's to the early 1940's with the main story on Lucinda and of the men she loved -- and the sorrow and happiness they brought her... Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. G+/G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 42) |
This Land Fulfilled
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton, 1958 343 pages, tan with blue ltrs on spine, yellow printers ink on top edges, corners and edges bumped, untrimmed side edges. DJ mylar covered and is pictorial with white & yellow ltrs and has nicks. Fictionalized account of Leif Erickson and the Norse colonization in the Americas.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G+/Good. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 43) |
Tamarack Tree, the
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1947 378 pages, tan cloth, tan ltrs in green box on spine, green tree on front cover, faded green printers ink on top edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is pictorial with yellow ltrs and is nicked/chipped/and torn on edges/ corners/and head-heel of spine with edges taped on inside cover. The exciting events on a little Vermont village in 1840 when a small village of 200 men and women are suddenly overwhelmed by a holidy-making crowd of 20,000 for three days.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G++/G. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 44) |
A Hundred Hills
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell, 1960 288 pages, blue with yellow ltrs on spine, yellow printers ink on top edges, hinge broken at bep, corners/edges/head-heel of spine are bumped and worn. DJ is gray pictorial with numerous tears/nicks/creases on edges/covers/corners/and head-heel of spine. Historical novel of the Civil War and Vicksburg. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G++/G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 45) |
Richmond Road, The
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1963 224 pages, gray boards, brown ltrs on spine, red printers ink on top edges, mapped endpapers, corners/edges/head-heel of spine are bumped and worn. DJ is cream pictorial with dark blue and brown ltrs and numerous tears/nicks/creases/soil marks on edges/covers/corners/and head-heel of spine and soiled spine. American Civil War fictional novel with General Hugh Judson Kilpatrick of the Union Army entering Richmond, the seat of the Confederate Army.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G++/Poor. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 46) |
Jubilee
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1956 320 pages, faded blue cloth with red ltrs on spine, red printers ink on top edges, corners/edges/head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, mapped endpapers. DJ is gray pictorial with numerous tears/nicks/creases/soil marks on edges/covers/corners/and head-heel of spine. Lib shelving stickers on DJ and spine of book with a blank spot on ffep as though sheet torn out. Historical novel of the Civil War and Sherman's advance on Atlanta. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G+/Poor. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 47) |
Calico Palace
|
|
|
Pocket, 1971 580 pages, yellowed white pictorial with black ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, covers scruffed, corners and edges are chipped. store stamp and name in black marker on ffep. Historical romance novel.. 1st Printing. MM PB. G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 48) |
Bitter Lotus
|
|
|
World Publishing Company, 1945 Tower Books Ed., 257 acid browned pages, dark green with blue ltrs on spine, faded and soiled yellow printers ink on top edges, slightly cocked. DJ is blue pictorial with white and black ltrs and has many tears/nicks/creases on all edges/corners/and head-heel of spine with a sunfaded spine. Exotic island adventure. . 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 49) |
Jane Eyre
|
|
|
Triangle Books, 1943 391 acid pages, gray with black ltrs & decorative design, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, book plate glued on inside front cover, edges soiled.. Reprint. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 50) |
Wuthering Heights
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Penn.: Courage Books, 1986 maroon paper with gilt ltrs on spine, corners bumped, clean and tight, DJ is white with picture and black-and-blue ltrs and is bumped and chipped on head and heel of spine, sticker residue on back cover of DJ. 7th Printing. Hard Cover. G++ to VG/Good+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 840 listings found. |
