Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Religious

from Cheryl's Book Nook

Browse Religious | Return to Cheryl's Book Nook | Even more RELIGION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 307 listings found.
1) Come Walk Among the Stars
Abbott, Winston O

South Windsor, Conn.: Inspiration House, 1978 unpaginated, navy cloth with silver ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is light blue with dark blue ltrs and has lib stamp on upper front corner near spine with numerous nicks and tears on edges/corners/& head-heel of spine as well as soiled and scruffed. Quotations express the author's feeling for the beauty and the wonder of creation. Accompaning note card present at ffep. Simple, poetic prose throbs with a deep reverence for life.. Signed by Author & Illustrator on Title Page. 8th Printing. Hard Cover. G++/Good. Illus. by Bossen, Bette Eaton. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $13.95
2) Aspects of Islamic Civilization
Aberry, A. J

Michigan: An Arbor Paperbacks, 1967 409 pages, yellow & red with black ltrs, covers rubbed, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped/rubbed/& chipped, pocket with card on ffep, lower front edge is 1 inch torn, . First of Ann Arbor Publications. Trade Paperback. Good. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
3) Religion and Theology (#4 of Great Ideas Programs, the)
Adler, Mortimer J. & Wolff, Peter

Encyclopedia Britannica, Inc., 1961 tan tweed with brown ltrs, corners & head-heel of spine are bumped, spine shelf soiled.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
4) Morning and Evening Thoughts
Allen, James

Peter Pauper Press, 1966 60 pages, white pictorial cover with aqua and blue birds and black ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is same pictorial with soiling and scruff marks on spine. Inspiritional thought.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G++/G+. Illus. by Jarvis, Maggie. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
5) God's Smuggler
Andrew, Brother

Signet, 1968 224 pages, dark pictorial with gold ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are nicked/chipped/& creased, crease on spine.. 28th ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
6) Tales Christ Told, the
Armstrong, April Oursler

Doubleday & Company, 1959 256 pages, blue with black ltrs on spine, yellow printers ink on top edges, foxed untrimmed side edges, clean and tight, DJ is pictorial of Christ with black ltrs and is shelf soiled on spine and back cover with nicks and chips on edges and corners. The parables of Jesus retold to throw light on today's problems.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G++/G+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.75
7) Mother Church, the
Armstrong, Joseph

Boston: Christian Science Publishing Co., 1937 97 browning pages, blue cloth with black 1/4 binding, faded gilt ltrs on front cover, gilt publishers ink on top edges, untrimmed side edges, name and date on fep, covers scruffed. A history of the building of the original edifice of the First Church of Christ, Scientist in Boston, Mass.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
8) A Reader's Hebrew-English Lexicon of the Old Testament: Vol 1 Genesis-Deuteronomy
Armstrong, Terry A./Busby, Douglas & Carr, Cyril F

Zondervan Publishing, 1980 146 pages, mustard cover with black ltrs on spine, corners bumped, clean and tight. DJ is mustard with Hebrew ltrs in white and gray and has black English ltrs and is rubbed-nicked-torn-taped-and soiled,. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G++/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $15.95
9) Sermons for the Sundays and Feasts of the Year
Ars, Ven. Cure of (Jean Baptiste Marie Vianney)

New York: Wagner, Joseph F., 1901 each sermon individually numbered, soiled red cloth with faded gilt ltrs on spine, corners and edges are bumped/tattered/& worn, tight, edges soiled with shelf dust, . (unknown). Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $71.95
10) Pilgrim Aflame
Augsburger, Myron

Scottsdale, PA: Herald Press , 1967 LCC 67-15993, HP 1558, orange tweed with black ltrs on spine, yellow edges, corners & head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is brownish orange pictorial with orange and white ltrs with nicks and chips on edges and head-heel of spine and darkening on spine. Historical biographical novel of Michael Sattler, the creative leader in the rise of the Mennonite Church through the Anabaptist movement of the 16th century until his death in 1527.. 1st Printing?. Hard Cover. G+/G+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
11) A Diary of a Private Prayer
Baillie, John

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1949 135 pages, navy cloth covers with gilt ltrs, corner/head-heel of spine/and edges are bumped. DJ is blue with yellow ltrs and is tattered and torn on corners/edges/and head-heel of spine. A book of personal devotions which Dr. Baillie has written as a prayer.. Unknown Edition. Hardcover. VG/Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $49.95
12) Renewal and the Middle Catholic
Bausch, William J

Fides Publishers, Inc., 1971 221 pages, owner's name in ink on first free end paper. Crease on spine and front.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
13) BIBLE in Story and Pictures, the (The Old Testament)
Begbie, Harold

New York: H. S. Stuttman Co., 1956 256 pages, tan cover with black ltrs, pictorial endpapers, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, mottled edges, B&W & color photographs as well as drawings, first introduction page has fold on lower right corner, . 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. Illus. by Baldridge, Cyrus LeRoy / Stoops, Herbert Morton / Means, Elliott / Savage, Steele. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
14) Coming Back, the Science of Reincarnation
Bhaktivedanta, A.C,. Swami Prabhupada

Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1982 198273. 134 pages. Pages beginning to yellow. Slight wear on edges of spine. Lower right front corner bent.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
15) ISIS UNVEILED: A Master Key to the Mysteries of Ancient and Modern Science and Theology
Blavatsky, H(elena) P(etrova)

Adelphi, W.C.: Theosophical Publishing, 1998 2 vol. set in opened-ended sleeve, Vol. 1: Science, Vol. 2: Theology, cream cloth cover with red box and white & red ltrs, edges slightly nicked, unabridged, sleeve torn on upper corner. A photographic facsimile of the original editon of 1877. Extra postage for multiple books is reflected in price.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. G++ to VG. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $34.95
16) ARTHUR a Pilgrim
Blessitt, Arthur

Hollywood, CA: Blessitt Publishing, 1985 LCC 85-071322, 387 pages, black pictorial with mustard and red ltrs, corners and edges are nicked and chipped, readers crease, creases on spine, store stamp and pen markings on ffep, covers scruffed. Religious biography.. Unknown Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
17) ISLAM A Thousand Years of Faith and Power
Bloom, Jonathan & Blair, Sheila

New York: Tv Books, 2000 268 pages, mustard paper with red cloth binding, gilt ltrs on spine, clean and tight. DJ is pictorial with orange ltrs and is nicked on edges.. (unknown). Hard Cover. G++ to VG/Good ++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
18) Spaceships of Ezediel, the
Blumrich, Josef F

Bantam, 1973 white pictorial with black ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are nicked, edges yellowing, crease on back lower corner. Was Earth once visited from outer space? Did alien beings walk our planet? A major NASA engineer reveals some astronishing facts. . 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $13.95
19) Fingertip Devotions
Bolding, Amy

Baker Book House, 1971 102 pages, green board with gilt ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, private lib stamp embossed on upper ffep and bfep. . 2nd Printing. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
20) Echoes and Memories
Booth, Bramwell

London: Hodder and Stroughton, 1977 brown covers with gilt and white ltrs, corners and edges are chipped and bumped, picture of Bramwell Booth on front cover, crease along spine, pages yellowing, store stamp on ffep, covers are rubbed. History of the early days of the Salvation Army.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
21) LOVE from the Heart of the HOME
Branch, Susan

Little, Brown and Company, 1994 white covers, corners are bumped, usual lib marks. DJ is white with red and green ltrs and is nicked with lib sticker on heel.. Stated 1st ed.. Hard Cover. G++/G++. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $9.95
22) Light of Christmas, the
Brentano, Frances (edited by)

E. P. Dutton, 1964 LCC 64-19546, 319 pages, marbled tan paper with gold decorative design of wise men on camels, maroon 1/4 binding, gilt ltrs on spine. DJ is gray and maroon pictorial with yellow ltrs and has numerous nicks/chips/bumps/& creases on edges/corners/& head-heel of spine. An anthology of fiction and non-fiction to give a varied picture of the meaning of Christmas past and present.. Stated 1st Ed. Hard Cover. G++/Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $19.95
23) Revolution Now!
Bright, Bill

San Bernadino, CA: Campus Crusade for Christ, Inc. , 1970 207 pages, black with red & white ltrs, corners/edges/ and head-heel of spine are bumped, tear on spine, clean and tight. . 6th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $2.95
24) No Longer Alone
Brown, Joan Winmill

World Wide Publications, 1975 186 browning pages, white pictorial with yellow ltrs outlined in red, crease on spine, store stamp on ffep, picture of author with the Grahams on back page, includes 16 pages of action shots from the movie plus personal pictures.. Unknown Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $2.25
25) Understanding People: Children / Youth / Adults
Brubaker, J. Omar & Clark, Robert E

Wheaton, Il: Evangelical Teacher Training Association, 1977 95 pages, bright pink with lime green and white ltrs, edges shelf soiled, corners and edges are nicked. A consideration of the development of children, youth and adults from a Christian perspective.. 1st Ed./4th Pt.. Trade Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.50
26) Angels on Assignment
Buck, Roland as Told to Charles & Frances Hunter

Houston, TX: Hunter Books , 1979 197 pages, blue with white & red ltrs, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, edges hand soiled, covers scruffed, creases on front cover. Religious biography. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. G+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
27) Buffum's Special (number 2)
Buffum, Herbert

Topeka, Kansas: Anderson Printing and Music Co., 1938 unpaginated, tan with red borders and black ltrs, stapled, creases on corners and back cover. Sacred songs composed by Buffum, family and friends.. (unknown). Original Wraps. G+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $11.95
28) Lilies from the Valley
Buffum, Lillie

Los Angeles: B. N. Robertson, 1956 69 pages, slightly soiled yellow paper with reddish ltrs and decorative cover, stapled binding, corners bumped, 2 pages were loosed but have been taped in (one in front and one at back). Bible in rhyme with suggested musical background, . 16th Edition. Original Wraps. G++ to VG. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
29) One Hundred and One Best Songs, The
Cable Company

Chicago: Cable Company, 1927 104 old favorite melodies, patriotice songs and college songs on acid yellowed pages, brown pictorial covers with scuffing-tearing-and bent corners, stapled booklet, advertisement on endpapers for Cable Company, name on back cover as well as creasing of corners, . Ninth Edition. Original Wraps. Good -/No DJ. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.50
30) Mary Queen and Mother : Marian Pastoral Reflections
Carberry, John J. Cardinal

St. Paul Editions , 1979 red boards with gilt ltrs on spine, yellowing edges,, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is plastic coated with black picture on red background and yellow ltrs while the edges are nicked and chipped. Foreword by John Cardinal Krol.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $19.95
31) Royal Ambassadors in Missions
Chance, Jay

Memphis, TN: Brotherhood Commission, 1973 LCC 66-30353, 112 pages, blue cloth cover with brown ltrs & decorative design, corners/edges/ and head-heel of spine are bumped, . Reprint Revised . Hardcover. Very Good/No DJ. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $14.95
32) Conversations with a Barred Owl
Clarkson, Margaret

Zondervan, 1974 115 pages, "The Confession of a New Bird Watcher" (Confession is used in the theological sense). Orange binding with brown lettering. Corners bumped. Sticker residue on first free end paper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.50
33) Three Churches and a Model T
Cleveland, Philip Jerome

Fleming H. Revell Company, 1960 MCMLX 1.1, LCC 60-5504, navy cloth with 1/4 binding of red cloth, white ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, yellowed edges. DJ is yellowed white pictorial with red ltrs and is nicked/chipped/creased/and torn on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine with scruff and soil makrs on back cover. Heart-warming biographical adventures of a preacher as he travels the highways and byways in his borrowed Model T when his own car vanished in a dense New England fog.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. G++/G. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
34) Understanding Adults
Coleman, Lucien E., Jr

Nashville, TN: Convention Press, 1969 LCC 72-91838, 164 pages, gray pictorial with white and lime green ltrs, covers scruffed, corners and edges are nicked, writing on ffep, sticker on upper front corner. Religious counseling.. Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. G+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
35) Born Again
Colson, Charles W

Spire Books, 1977 352 yellowing pages, black and yellow covers with yellow & black ltrs, crease along front spine, crushed heel of spine, . 1st. Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.50
36) Walking in the Garden (Inner Peace from the Flowers of God)
Connor, Paula

Prentice Hall Press, 1984 170 pages, mustard with black ltrs, corners bumped. DJ is yellow pictorial with black and green ltrs and has nicks on edges.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. G++/Good ++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
37) Spiritual Steps to Christmas
Coogan, Very Rev. Msgr. Aloysius

Milwaukee, Wis.: Bruce Publishing Company, 1953 116 pages, green cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, markings for lib throughout book, check out sheet on fep, DJ is encased in mylar & is red with green border and white ltrs.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
38) Telephone Between Worlds
Crenshaw, James

DeVorss & Co., 1952 light blue boards with gold decorative design, gilt ltrs on spine, edges of spine are rubbed white, name on upper ffep, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, edges of pages yellowing. DJ is blue with yellow ltrs and is nicked/torn/and chipped on edges and head-heel of spine with scruff marks on edges of spine on covers. Our everyday existence is depicted through the instrumentality of psychic sensitive, Rev. Richard Zenor of Los Angeles.. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. G++/G+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
39) My Searching Heart
Crying Wind

Moody Press, 1979 237 pages, blue cover with gilt ltrs, corners & head-heel are bumped. DJ is blue pictorial with white ltrs and has numerous nicks/chips/& tears on edges and corners with yellowing on back cover & tears along front flap. Sequel of CRYING WIND.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/G-. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $13.95
40) Islamic World, the
Curtin, Phillip D

New Jersey: Silver Burdett Company, 1970 120 pages, purplish covers with white ltrs, pocket and card on fep, pencil markings & ex-lib stamps throughout, white lib sticker on spine, . (unknown). Trade Paperback. Good. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
41) This is the Mass
daniel-Rops, Henri , As Described By

New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1965 191 pages, blue cloth covers and gilt ltrs on spine, white endpapers, thirty color and b/w photographs, 1st in a series devoted to the rites and history of the Catholic church, name stamp on fep and title page, corners and head/heel of spine are bumped. DJ is pictorial of Fulton Sheen with white and blue ltrs and has rubbings/nicks/tears/taping/water marks/and creases.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. G++/Poor. Illus. by Karsh, Yousuf. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $11.95
42) Celebrate Joy!
Daniels, Velma Seawell

Doubleday/Galilee Original , 1981 154 pages, red boards with gilt ltrs on spine, corners/edges/ and head-heel of spine are bumped, tight. DJ is white pictorial with black ltrs with nicks/chips/and tears on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine. Chock-full of anecdotes about all kinds of people, some of them well known, some of them whom you will meet for the first time. . Stated First Edition with Book Club Jack. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.50
43) Only Dance There is, the
Dass, Ram

Anchor Books, 1974 180 pages, white with brown & black ltrs, corners and edges are nicked, . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. G++ to VG. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $17.95
44) Devotional Talks for Children (Minister's Handbook series)
Daves, Michael

Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House, 1967 LCC 61-10003, 92 pages, corners & edges are bumped/chipped/ and scruffed, scribble marks on upper front corner, name on upper ffep, water stain marks on upper corners with some warping, . 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. G+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.50
45) QUMRAN Cities of the Biblical World Series
Davies, Philip R

Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Pub., 1982 128 pages, glossy pictorial cover with white and black ltrs, b&w illustrations and maps. Archeology and Bible studies about Dead Sea Scrolls.. 1st. Printing. Pictorial Cover. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
46) Prayers from the Ark / Creatures' Choir, the
de Gasztold, Carmen Bernos (translated By Rumer Godden)

Penguin Books, 1977 127 pages, beige cover with black ltrs, corners and edges are nicked, crease on spine and front cover, water spot on upper front cover, grease spot on front cover and first 7 pages, back covers soiled along spine.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. G+. Illus. by Primrose, Jean. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
47) Believe!
de Vos, Richard M. (with Charles Paul Conn)

Spire Books, 1976 173 pages, white pictorial with red & blue ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners and edges are nicked/chipped/and bumped, . 5th Ptg. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $2.95
48) Wisdom from Women in the Bible
Deen, Edith

Harper & Row, 1978 149 pages, gray with black ltrs on spine, name on inside front cover, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is book club edition with white ltrs and is nicked on edges and corners. Religious biographies. . Stated 1st Ed & 1st Printing. Hard Cover. G++/G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
49) Spring Wind, the
DePree, Gladis

Harper & Row, 1970 LCC 70-109064, 112 pages, gray leatherette with green 1/2 binding, silver ltrs on spine, name on inside front cover, address sticker on upper ffep, corners & head-heel of spine are bumped, price clipped on front flap of dust jacket. DJ is white pictorial with black & green ltrs and is nicked on edges & corners with scruffing on covers. Story of a modern American missionary family relating their lives in Hong Kong to the customs and culture of a delightful people.. Stated 1st Ed. Hard Cover. VG/VG. Illus. by Howard, James N.. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
50) A Hard Rain and a Cross
DeWolf, L. Harold

Abingdon Press, 1966 LCC 66-14997, 224 pages, yellow cloth with red ltrs on spine, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped, tight. DJ is yellow with orange & brown ltrs with tears/nicks/and chips on corners/edges/ and head-heel of spine and scruff marks on covers and water stain wrinkles on front cover and inside taped edges and sun faded spine. Faith for a church under fire.. Unknown Edition. Hardcover. G++/G. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $9.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 307 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: