Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from Cheryl's Book Nook

Browse Poetry | Return to Cheryl's Book Nook | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 95 listings found.
1) Japanese Haiku
Basho / Buson / Issa / Shiki / Sokan / Kikaku / Etc

Peter Pauper Press, 1956 61 pages, white with gray leaf design, red box with white ltrs on front cover, translated by Peter Bielenson, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, clean and tight. DJ is same design as cover of book and is nicked on edges and head-heel of spine. 220 examples of seventeen-syllable poems. . 1st Thus?. Hardcover. G++/G++. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $13.95
2) MORAL COMPASS, THE Stories for a Life's Journey
Bennett, William J

Simon & Schuster, 1995 824 pages, yellow tan paper with maroon cloth 1/4 binding, gilt ltrs on spine, tan endpapers, corners/ edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped, presentation on ffep. DJ is blue with tan ltrs and is nicked/chipped/and torn on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine. Short stories collection on the conduct of life. Includes poetry.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. G++/G++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $17.95
3) A Century of American Literature and the Lives and Portaits of Our Favorite Authors
Birdsall, William Wilfred & Jones, Rufus M., Compilers

1901 608 pages, faded green covers with paper-paste-on and worn gilt ltrs, corners/head-heel of spine/and edges are bumped/tattered/frayed/worn/& scruffed, name in ink on ffep with tear on hinge, colored frontiespiece, 200 portraits and text illustrations, with selections by such authors as William Cullen Bryant, Edgar Allen Poe, Henry W. Longfellow, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Nathaniel P. Willis, Bret Harte, Richard Watson Gilder, etc.. (unknown). Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. Illus. by Gibson, Charles Dana / Linson, Corwin K. / & Others. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $27.95
4) Poems of Schiller, The
Bowring, Edgard A., Translated By

New York: Hurst & Company, 1871 343 pages, dark blue cloth with gilt ltrs and laurel wreaths on spine, head/heel of spine and corners are bumped and fraying, usual stamps, markings, and pocket of ex-library, edges are soiled from shelf dust, black library mark on lower spine, minor water stain on top edges, tight, pages yellowing, covers are scuffed, publishing date possibly 1871 and 2nd edition since preface to second edtition states the original was published approx. 20 years before, it corrects the minor mistakes in the original edition, title page is torn at upper 1/3 of book, . Second Edition. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $11.95
5) Rommel Drives on Deep Into Egypt
Brautigan, Richard

Delta/Dell Publishing, 1970 85 pages, pictorial cover with black ltrs, corners and edges are nicked, pen marking on side edge, crease on spine, crease along front spine. 1st. Printing. Trade Paperback. G+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
6) Lilies from the Valley
Buffum, Lillie

Los Angeles: B. N. Robertson, 1956 69 pages, slightly soiled yellow paper with reddish ltrs and decorative cover, stapled binding, corners bumped, 2 pages were loosed but have been taped in (one in front and one at back). Bible in rhyme with suggested musical background, . 16th Edition. Original Wraps. G++ to VG. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
7) Prickley Pear, Cowboys and Poetry
Campbell, John N

Nortex Press, 1989 64 pages, blue boards with gilt ltrs and design, corners are bumped. two 1990 dated presentations (one by author) on ffep. Cowboy poetry. . Signed by Author with Presentation. Stated 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. Illus. by Riojas, Ramon J. . more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $26.95
8) Portable, CHAUCER, the
CHAUCER (selected, Translated, & Edited By MORRISON, THEODORE)

Viking, 1960 P47, 600 pages, black pictorial cover with white ltrs, corners/head-heel of spine/& edges are nicked and bumped, creases on spine, crease on corners. Contains the Canterbury Tales, Troilus and Cressida, some shorter poems and selections from other LONG POEMS.. 9TH PTG.. MM PB. Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
9) Cedar Smoke on Abalone Mountain
Chee, Norla

Los Angeles: UCLA American Indian Studies Center, 2001 49 pages, glossy pictorial cover with gray ltrs, sticker residue on back cover. Jack Kerouac visits Norla in dream and the poet pens "a new strain of native jazz.". Signed by Author with Presentation. Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $11.95
10) Kavitavali
Das, Tulsi

New York: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1964 229 pages, translated by F. Raymond Allchin, edges and endpapers are foxed, corners bumped, blue cloth with gilt ltrs on spine. DJ is brown with white and mustard decoration and brown ltrs, corners and head/heel of spine on DJ are tattered and torn as well as the cover being rubbed sufficiently in several places that there are small holes. DJ is slightly soiled.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. G++/Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $29.95
11) Prayers from the Ark / Creatures' Choir, the
de Gasztold, Carmen Bernos (translated By Rumer Godden)

Penguin Books, 1977 127 pages, beige cover with black ltrs, corners and edges are nicked, crease on spine and front cover, water spot on upper front cover, grease spot on front cover and first 7 pages, back covers soiled along spine.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. G+. Illus. by Primrose, Jean. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
12) EZRA POUND Father and Teacher: Discretions
deRachewiltz, Mary

New Directions Book, 1975 NDP405, 312 pages, white pictorial with black ltrs, corners and edges are nicked. Facist Italy and poets.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. G++ to VG. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $11.95
13) Poems 1957-1967
Dickey, James

Collier Books, 1968 LCC 67-15230, 299 pages, green with black & white inset portrait, black/white/ and green ltrs, two creases on front cover, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and nicked, corners of pages are bumped, some foxing on edges. Signed by author on title page.. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $39.95
14) A Mother's Sourcebook of Inspiration
Doan, Eleanor

Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan, 1975 185 pages, blue green padded leather with silver ltrs and decoration design, edges shelf soiled, corners and head-heel of spine bumped, LOC-69-11640.. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. G++/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $14.95
15) Harvard Classics: CONTINENTAL DRAMA --Calderon, Corneille, Racine, Moliere, Lessing, Schiller (#26 of Series)
Eliot, Charles W. (edited By)

P. F. Collier & Son, 1909 474 yellowing pages, dark hunter green flexible leather, gilt ltrs on spine with gold medallion, five raised gilt bands on spine, green floral endpapers, shelf soiled gilt printers ink on top edges, part of the Five-Foot Shelf of Books series, with illustration, corners and edges are are bumped, edges are yellowed and shelf soiled. Tight. . Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
16) Poet' Choice
Engle, Paul, Edited By

Time Reading Program Special Edition, 1962 305 pages. Broad selection of Modern Poets with brief biography at back of book. Name in ink on first free end paper. Creases on spine. Soiled on edges. Crease down front along spine. Water stain(?) on bottom right edges. Some spotting on interior pages does not obscure text.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
17) Complete Poems of Robert Frost
Frost, Robert

Holt,Rinehart & Winston, 1967 666 pages including index, green cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, oil mark on heel of spine. Poetry. . 19th Ptg.. Hardcover. Very Good/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $15.95
18) Wisps of Mist
Frostic, Gwen

Benzonia, MI: Presscraft Papers, 1969 unpaginated, silver white paper with silver binding, block prints, deckle edges, name and date on ffep, corners and head/heel of spine bumped,. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. G++ to VG/No DJ. . more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $15.95
19) To Those Who See
Frostic, Gwen

Benzonia, MIchigan: Presscraft Papers, 1965 original decorated boards with tweed cover, tissue guard at title page, pictorial endpapers, untrimmed edges, unpaginated, each page (64) and tissue guard on different paper, 30 leaves including Japanese-style papers containing actual specimens of a fern and a butterfly, printed with poetry and block print illustrations in line, inscription on upper inside front cover and ffep.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $29.95
20) Sand and Foam
Gibran, Kahlil

Alfred A. Knopf, 1959 black boards with gilt ltrs & decorative design, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, yellowed edges. DJ is yellowed cream pictorial with black ltrs and is nicked/chipped/creased/torn/ and missing pieces on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine with scruff marks on covers. A book of aphorisms, poems and parables--a philosopher at his window commenting on the scene passing below.. 18th Ptg.. Hard Cover. G++/G. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
21) 366 GOODNIGHT STORIES Tales and Poems for the Very Young
Golden Book

Golden Press, 1969 237 pages, glossy pictorial cover with white & black ltrs, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped and torn, 4 inch tear on ffep, tight and clean. Begins with Spring--March 21 and has a tale or poem for each day thereafter.. (unknown). Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. Illus. by Eve, Esme / Franksen, Jill / Mamlok, Gwyneth / Porter-G. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
22) Currents From the Dancing River
Gonzales, Ray, Edited By

San Diego: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994 Harvest original, pictorial cover with bumped corners, clean and tight. Signed by the Editor. Latino fiction, non-fiction, and poetry.. Signed by Editor. 1st Edition. Paper. G++ to VG/No DJ. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $18.95
23) Collected Verse
Guest, Edgar

Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co., 1940 937 pages, slightly soiled green cloth with gilt ltrs and extensive decorative design on cover and spine, green endpapers, gilt top edges, usua; pocket and marks for ex-lib,. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $17.95
24) A Handbook of Poetics for Students of English Verse
Gummere, Francis B

Boston: Ginn & Company, 1913 principles of poetic construction, 250 yellowing pages, blue cloth with gilt ltrs and box, corners and edges are bumped and fraying, tight, covers are soiled and have scuff marks, lib marks on endpapers, edges are soiled, . 2nd Printing?. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.50
25) Works of Bret Harte, The
Harte, Bret

Black's Readers Service, 1932 301 pages, tan cover with gilt ltrs, decorative design and borders and red box on spine, gilt printers ink on top edges, red ribbon intact, . (unknown). Hard Cover. G++ to VG/No DJ. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $13.95
26) A Host of Angels
Harvey, Gail, Edited By

New York: Gramercy Books, 1992 pictorial glossy with white ltrs. DJ has same picture and is slightly bumped on edges, sticker residue on back cover of DJ.. 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. G++ to VG/Good ++. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
27) Remember When
Ideals

Ideal Publishing , 1991 160 pages, faded glossy pictorial cover with white ltrs, corners and edges are bumped, clean and tight, mustard endpapers, . 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $9.95
28) Golden Spur for Positive Living, Vol. 2
Jackson, R. W

Centurion Graphics, 1979 102 pages, copy clean and tight. Corners bumped. Tiny tear lower back spine. Cover slightly stained. A collection of "Nostalgic and Positive Thinking Poetry.". First Edition. Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
29) Words of Wisdom
Jones, Thomas C., Edited By

Chicago: J. G. Ferguson Publ., 1966 LCC 66-25662, 224 pages, ink speckled edges, soiled gold with embossed ltrs and design bornder, pictorial endpapers, corners and edges are bumped & torn, long crease on back cover, . Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
30) Poetical Works of JOHN KEATS, The
Keats, John (edited By H. Buxton Forman and Mrs. Keats)

A. L. Burt Company 509 yellowing pages, red cloth, gilt ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and frayed, gilt printers ink on top edges, hinge broken at ffep, lib pocket and date checkout sheet glued to inside front cover and ffep, covers scruffed and rubbed, side and bottom edges are yellowing. . Hardcover. G+/No DJ. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
31) Piper, Pipe That Song Again
Larrick, Nancy (selected by)

New York: Random House, 1965 83 pages, soiled yellow covers with black and red ltrs and picture of a piper on front cover, corners/head-heel of spine/and edges are bumped and frayed, writing (name and address) on insides of front and back covers, pages beginning to yellow, two water circles on front cover, soil spots on front cover, some pages have a check mark.. Weekly Reader Book Club. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. Illus. by Oechsli, Kelly. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
32) Courtship of Miles Standish, The and Other Poems
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth

Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1900 206 pages. Light green cloth with pine branch/pine cones on cover. Brown letters. Black library rectangle on spine. Library markings with stamp on title page and page 206. Library number stamp on first end paper and last end paper. Sticker residue from missing pocket on first end paper. Residue from missing checkout sheet is on first free end paper. Name in black ink on first free end paper. Worn on all edges especially top and bottom of spine. Text is clean and tight.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 3 1/4 x 5 3/4. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $14.95
33) Complete Poetical Works of James Russell Lowell, The
Lowell, James Russell

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1910 515 pages, blue coth with gilt ltrs and red box on spine and gilt ltrs, corners and head/heel of spine are bumped and worn, hinge broken at back fep, usual markings and pockets etc, for ex-lib library, pages yellowing, edges are soiled from shelf dust, ffep is torn where pocket was in process of being removed,. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $15.95
34) Because I Love You POEMS OF LOVE
Mack, Anna E., Edited By

Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers, 1894 228 untrimmed pages, gold printers ink on top edges, soiled white covers with gilt decoration and ltrs, something red has been spilled on front cover of book & left stain, writing on ffep, clean and tight.. (unknown). Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $21.95
35) Archy and Mehitabel
Marquis, Don

Doubleday Dolphin, 1930 C26, 193 pages, black pictorial cover with white ltrs, corners and edges are bumped and slightly nicked, crease on front cover along spine, black mark covering name on ffep, library stamp with address on all three edges (only markings for ex-lib), store sticker on upper front corner. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. G+. . more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
36) Lives and Times of Archy & Mehitabel, The
Marquis, Don

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1933 477 browning pages, black cloth with red ltrs and picture of cat fishing on front cover, corners-edges-and head and heel of spine are bumped-rubbed-fraying-and torn, gray spine, pencil markings on bfep, . Reprint. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $21.95
37) Leave a Touch of Glory
Marshall, Helen Lowrie

Doubleday & Company, 1976 64 pages, white cover with gilt ltrs, corners & edges are bumped. DJ is pictorial with white ltrs and is scruffed from sticker removal and has crease/tear on front cover.. Stated 1st ed.. Hard Cover. G++/G+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
38) Star Poems
McClure, Michael

New York: Grove Press Inc. (Evergreen), 1970 124 pages, white with black/gray & brown red ltrs, corners and edges are nicked. . 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. G++ to VG. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $13.95
39) Arrow Book of POETRY
McGovern, Ann (selected by)

Scholastic, 1975 TX 651, 96 yellowing pages, green with yellow ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, name blacked out on upper ffep. . 8th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
40) With Love
McKuen, Rod

Stanyan Books/Random House, 1970 LCC 72-144395, 45 pages, mustard cover with red design, white ltrs, blue endpapers, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is pictorial of McKuen with yellow & white ltrs and is nicked and chipped on edges and head-heel of spine as well as scruffed.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. G++/G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
41) Valentines
McKuen, Rod

Harper & Row, 1986 white boards with gilt ltrs on spine, gilt portrait and name on front cover, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is red with cream ltrs with nicks on edges. . Stated 1st Ed. Hard Cover. VG/VG. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) And to Each Season
McKuen, Rod

Cheval Books / Simon & Schuster, 1972 red cloth boards with gilt ltrs, black portrait and gilt name on front cover, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is yellow and orange with purple and black ltrs with nicks on edges. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. VG/VG. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) Moment to Moment
McKuen, Rod

Cheval Books / Simon & Schuster, 1974 mylar encased gray cloth with silver ltrs in maroon boxes on spine, name on front cover, red endpapers, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, mylar has a tear on upper back cover. Red paper slipcover sleve has beige box with author's portrait on cover with bumps on edges. One thousand first edition copies were printed on special paper and specially bound with each copy signed by the author.. Signed by Author. Limited Special First Edition . Hard Cover. VG/VG. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $80.00
44) Collected Sonnets
Millay, Edna St. Vincent

Harper & Row, 1941 161 pages, soiled navy with gilt ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, private bookplate on inside front cover. Poetry. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
45) Best Loved HYMNS and PRAYERS of the American People, the
Milligan, Harold Vincent

Garden City, New York: Halcyon House, 1942 474 browning pages, blue with black box on spine and gilt ltrs and decorative design, inside front and back covers are browned, lyrics only--no music score.. Stated 1st Ed. Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.50
46) Paradise Lost and Other poems
Milton, John

Roslyn, New York: Walter J. Black, Inc., 1943 published for CLASSICS CLUB, wheat buckrum with red-black-& gilt stamping, beige endpapers, printers red ink on top edge faded, tight, cover slightly hand soiled, slight wear on head & heel of spine and corners. sticker residue on ffep from pocket, usual stamps for ex-library (Holy Cross Abbey), black box on spine with library numbers, corners bumped., spine is rubbed and red and gilt are worn.. (unknown). Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.50
47) Voice of Temperance Scrap Book, The
Morris, Sam, Compiled By

Denton, TX: Wm. H. McNitzky, 1945 100 yellowed pages, yellow paper cover with brown ltrs, corners and eges are bumped, black mark on title page on upper edge, corners are creased, water ring cirlce on back cover at lower spine, stapled binding, . 9TH Printing. Original Wraps. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $21.95
48) Lure of the West
Mumey, Nolie

Denver: Range Press, 1947 118 pages, side edges untrimmed, soiled cream covers with rust cloth binding, black ltrs and paste down on front cover, gilt ltrs on spine, pages yellowing, corners-edges-and head/heel of spine are bumped and frayed, water stain on upper corner of front cover. Only indication of ex-lib are the black mark & cataloging ltrs on lower spine--library card pocket and checkout sheet on ffep--and stamp on title page. Poetry. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
49) Empty Shells and Other Poems
Mumey, Nolie

Denver: Range Press, 1948 110 pages, pages untrimmed, soiled light blue with white leather binding and gilt ltrs and paste down on front cover, pages yellowing, corners-edges-and head/heel of spine are bumped, only indication of ex-lib are the black mark on lower spine with white ltrs-sticker residue on ffep-number stamp on ffep and bfep-and stamp on title page, spine is broken on front cover, . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $14.95
50) Mountain Reverence and Other Poems
Mumey, Nolie

Denver: Range Press, 1977 128 pages, pages untrimmed, soiled pale yellow with olive green leather binding and gilt ltrs, corners-edges-and head/heel of spine are bumped, possibly an autograph with presentation on ffep , back cover is soiled. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. . more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $28.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 95 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: