Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History

from Cheryl's Book Nook

Browse History | Return to Cheryl's Book Nook | Even more HISTORY / World books
Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found.
1) AMERICAN HERITAGE: Vol. XIV, August, 1963, #5
American Heritage Magazine

American Heritage Publishing Co. , 1963 yellowed white pictorial covers with black ltrs, gold eagle in upper right corner, corners & head-heel of spine are bumped, covers scruffed. History.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
2) IRONCLADS of the Civil War
American Heritage Magazine

American Heritage Publishing Co., 1964 author: Frank R. Donovan, AMERICAN HERITAGE JUNIOR LIBRARY series, yellowed white pictorial covers with blue gray ltrs, gold eagle in upper right corner, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs/maps /drawings/and illustrations of the period, corners/edges/ & head-heel of spine are bumped, yellowed spine. History/young adult/reference.. Stated 1st Ed. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
3) Battle of YORKTOWN, The
American Heritage Magazine

American Heritage Publishing Co., 1968 author: Thomas J. Fleming, AMERICAN HERITAGE JUNIOR LIBRARY series, yellowed white pictorial covers with red ltrs, gold eagle in upper right corner, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs/maps /drawings/and illustrations of the period, corners/edges/ & head-heel of spine are bumped, yellowed spine. History/young adult/reference.. Stated 1st Ed. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
4) History of THE ATOMIC BOMB, The
American Heritage Magazine

American Heritage Publishing Co., 1968 author: Michael Blow, AMERICAN HERITAGE JUNIOR LIBRARY series, yellowed white pictorial covers with red ltrs, gold eagle in upper right corner, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs/maps /drawings/and illustrations of the period, corners/edges/ & head-heel of spine are bumped, yellowed spine. History/young adult/reference.. Stated 1st Ed. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
5) Clipper Ships and Captains
American Heritage Magazine

American Heritage Publishing Co., 1962 author: Jane D. Lyon, AMERICAN HERITAGE JUNIOR LIBRARY series, yellowed white pictorial covers with red ltrs, gold eagle in upper right corner, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs/maps /drawings/and illustrations of the period, corners/edges/ & head-heel of spine are bumped, yellowed spine. History/young adult/reference.. Stated 1st Ed. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
6) Steamboats on the MISSISSIPPI
American Heritage Magazine

American Heritage Publishing Co., 1962 author: Ralph K. Andrist, AMERICAN HERITAGE JUNIOR LIBRARY series, yellowed white pictorial covers with brown ltrs, gold eagle in upper right corner, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs/maps /drawings/and illustrations of the period, corners/edges/ & head-heel of spine are bumped, yellowed spine. History/young adult/reference.. Stated 1st Ed. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
7) Captains of Industry
American Heritage Magazine

American Heritage Publishing Co., 1966 author: Bernard A. Weisberger, AMERICAN HERITAGE JUNIOR LIBRARY series, yellowed white pictorial covers with brown ltrs, gold eagle in upper right corner, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs/maps/drawings/and illustrations of the period, corners/edges/ & head-heel of spine are bumped. History/biography/young adult/reference.. Stated 1st Ed. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
8) Art of THE HIGH GOTHIC ERA (volume 10 of the Western Series)
Art of the World: Aubert, Marcel

New York: Greystone Press, 1966 LCC 64-24750, 224 pages, brown tweed cloth, gilt ltrs in black box & black ltrs in gold box on spine, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. Ex-lib markings are stamp on title page / a black box containing white cataloging numbers on spine / sticker residue from pocket removal on ffep / and checkout sheet glued to back side of ffep. Translated by Peter Gorge and printed in Germany. With the collaboration of J.A. Schmoll Gen. Eisenwerth and contributions by Hans H. Hofstatter.. Revised Edition. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
9) Art of THE SOUTH SEA ISLANDS--including Australia and New Zealand (volume 15 of the Western Series)
Art of the World: Buehler, Alfred / Barrow, Terry / Mountford, Charles P

New York: Greystone Press, 1968 LCC 62-11806, 255 pages, scratched brown tweed cloth, gilt ltrs in black box & black ltrs in gold box on spine, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. Ex-lib markings are stamp on title page / a black box containing white cataloging numbers on spine / sticker residue from pocket removal on ffep / and checkout sheet glued to back side of ffep. Section on OCEANIA was translated by Ann E. Keep.. Revised Edition. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
10) Art of THE COPTS, the (Western Series)
Art of the World: Du Bourguet, Pierre M., S.J

New York: Greystone Press, 1970 LCC 78-147350, 234 pages, brown tweed cloth, gilt ltrs in black box & black ltrs in gold box on spine, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. Ex-lib markings are stamp on title page / a black box containing white cataloging numbers on spine / and tear on fep from removal of pocket. Translated by Caryll Hay-Shaw and printed in Holland. . Unknown Edition. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
11) Art of THE MODERN AGE, the (volume 21 of the Western Series)
Art of the World: Evers, H.G

New York: Greystone Press, 1970 LCC 72-125038, 270 pages, scratched brown tweed cloth, gilt ltrs in black box & black ltrs in gold box on spine, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. Ex-lib markings are stamps on title page and fep / a black box containing white cataloging numbers on spine / and a tear on fep from removal of pocket. Translated by J.R. Foster and printed in Holland. . Unknown Edition. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
12) Art of INDIA, the--Five Thousand Years of Indian Art (volume 12 of the Western Series)
Art of the World: Goetz, Hermann

New York: Greystone Press, 1964 LCC 59-13434, 288 pages, brown tweed cloth, gilt ltrs in black box & black ltrs in gold box on spine, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. Ex-lib markings are stamp on title page / a black box containing white cataloging numbers on spine / sticker residue from pocket removal on ffep / and checkout sheet glued to back side of ffep. . 2nd Edition. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
13) Art of BURMA, KOREA, TIBET (volume 14 of the Western Series)
Art of the World: Griswold, Alexander B. / Kim, Chewon / Pott, Peter H

New York: Greystone Press, 1968 LCC 63-20855, 273 pages, scratched brown tweed cloth, gilt ltrs in black box & black ltrs in gold box on spine, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. Ex-lib markings are stamp on title page / a black box containing white cataloging numbers on spine / sticker residue from pocket removal on ffep / and checkout sheet glued to back side of ffep. . Revised Edition. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
14) Art of NORTH AMERICA, the (volume 13 of the Western Series)
Art of the World: Haberland, Wolfgang

New York: Greystone Press, 1968 LCC 68-15660, 288 pages, brown tweed cloth, gilt ltrs in black box & black ltrs in gold box on spine, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. Ex-lib markings are stamp on title page / a black box containing white cataloging numbers on spine / sticker residue from pocket removal on ffep / and checkout sheet glued to back side of ffep. Translated by Wayne Dynes and printed in Germany. . Revised Edition. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
15) Art of ARCHAIC GREECE, the (volume 17 of the Western Series)
Art of the World: Homann-Wedeking, E

New York: Greystone Press, 1968 LCC 68-16898, 226 pages, brown tweed cloth, gilt ltrs in black box & black ltrs in gold box on spine, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. Ex-lib markings are stamp on title page / a black box containing white cataloging numbers on spine / sticker residue from pocket removal on back side of ffep. Translated by J.R. Foster.. Revised Edition. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
16) Art of AFRICA, the --the ART of the NEGRO PEOPLE (volume 5 of the Western Series)
Art of the World: Leuzinger, Elsy

New York: Greystone Press, 1967 LCC 60-13819, 239 pages, brown tweed cloth, gilt ltrs in black box & black ltrs in gold box on spine, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. Ex-lib markings are stamp on title page with residue of checkout sheet removal / a black box containing white cataloging numbers on spine. Translated by Ann E. Keep and printed in Holland.. Revised Edition. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
17) Art of ETURIA AND EARLY ROME, the (volume 7 of the Western Series)
Art of the World: Mansuelli, Guido

New York: Greystone Press, 1967 LCC 65-24336, 257 pages, brown tweed cloth, gilt ltrs in black box & black ltrs in gold box on spine, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. Ex-lib markings are stamp on title page with residue of checkout sheet removal / a black box containing white cataloging numbers on spine / sticker removal residue on ffep. Translated by C.E. Ellis and printed in Holland.. Revised Edition. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
18) Art of CRETE AND EARLY GREECE, the --PRELUDE TO GREEK ART, the (volume 3 of the Western Series)
Art of the World: Matz, Friedrich

New York: Greystone Press, 1962 LCC 62-20056, 258 pages, brown tweed cloth, gilt ltrs in black box & black ltrs in gold box on spine, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped scruffed front edge. Ex-lib markings are stamp on title page / check out sheet glued to back side of ffep / a black box containing white cataloging numbers on spine / and residue from removal of pocket on ffep. Translated by Ann E. Keep and printed in Holland. . 1st Printing. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
19) Art of CLASSICAL GREECE (volume 11 of the Western Series)
Art of the World: Schefold, Karl

New York: Greystone Press, 1966 LCC 67-17705, 288 pages, brown tweed cloth, gilt ltrs in black box & black ltrs in gold box on spine, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. Ex-lib markings are stamp on title page / a black box containing white cataloging numbers on spine / sticker residue from pocket removal on ffep / and checkout sheet glued to back side of ffep. Translated by J.R. foster and printed in Germany. . Revised Edition. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
20) Art of JAPAN, the --from the JOMON to the TOKUGAWA PERIOD (volume 4 of the Western Series)
Art of the World: Swann, Peter C

New York: Greystone Press, 1966 LCC 66-22128, 224 pages, brown tweed cloth, gilt ltrs in black box & black ltrs in gold box on spine, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, hinge broken at contents page. Ex-lib markings are stamp on title page / a black box containing white cataloging numbers on spine / with residue from removal of pocket on ffep and checkout sheet on inside front cover. . Revised Edition. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
21) Art of EUROPE: THE DARK AGES, the (volume 18 of the Western Series)
Art of the World: Verzone, Paolo

New York: Greystone Press, 1969 LCC 68-9069, 287 pages, brown tweed cloth, gilt ltrs in black box & black ltrs in gold box on spine, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. Ex-lib markings are stamp on title page / a black box containing white cataloging numbers on spine / sticker residue from pocket removal on back side of ffep. Translated by Pamela Waley.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
22) Art of EGYPT, the --TIME OF THE PHARAOHS (volume 1 of the Western Series)
Art of the World: Woldering, Irmgard

New York: Greystone Press, 1963 LCC 62-20055, 256 pages, brown tweed cloth, gilt ltrs in black box & black ltrs in gold box on spine, pictorial endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, numbers on upper border of ffep. Ex-lib markings are stamp on title page / check out sheet glued to back side of ffep / a black box containing white cataloging numbers on spine / and tear on fep from removal of pocket. Translated by Ann E. Keep and printed in Holland. . 1st Printing. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
23) This Bright Land
Atkinson, Brooks

Doubleday/Natural History Press, 1972 201 pages, brown embosed covers with gilt ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, . Stated 1st Ed. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. Illus. by Thollander, Earl. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $9.95
24) FAMOUS ASPEN Its Fabulous Past -- Its Lively Present
Bancroft, Carline

Denver, CO: Bancroft Booklets, 1964 56 pages, black pictorial of Maroon Bells with white & black ltrs on green, illustrated with photographs by Franz Berko and Margaret B. Chase and historic views from the Denver Library Western Collection, edges and corners are nicked. History of the early mining and settlement days of Aspen, Colorado with updated information of the area.. 5th Printing. Paper, Stapled. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $13.95
25) Journeys in Distant Lands
Barrows, Harlan H. & Parker, Edith Putnam

Silver Burdett Company, 1936 140 yellowing pages, soiled blue pictorial, sticker on inside front cover, scribblings and names on ffep and bfep, B&W photographs, edges/covers/& head-heel of spine are bumped/frayed/torn/& scruffed. Part of the Barrows-Parker Geography series.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
26) Life and Times of LUCREZIA BORGIA, the
Bellonci, Maria

Harcourt Brace & Company, 1953 343 pages, blue cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, translated by Bernard and Barbara Wall, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, top edges are shelf soiled, tight. DJ is purple with yellow pictorial and white & yellow ltrs with nicks/tears/chips/and creases on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine. . Reprint. Hardcover. G+/G. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $18.95
27) Before the Mayflower (A History of the Negro in America 1619-1964) Revised Edition
Bennett, Lerone, Jr

Penquin, 1968 435 pages including index, yellowed white pictorial with black ltrs, soiled edges, crease on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, scruff marks on covers.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. G+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
28) Deception Game, the (Espionage/Intelligence Library #6)
Bittman, Ladislav

Ballantine, 1981 244 pages, red with white bulls eye and white ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are nicked/chipped/& creased, scruff mark on spine, scruffed covers.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.50
29) Echoes and Memories
Booth, Bramwell

London: Hodder and Stroughton, 1977 brown covers with gilt and white ltrs, corners and edges are chipped and bumped, picture of Bramwell Booth on front cover, crease along spine, pages yellowing, store stamp on ffep, covers are rubbed. History of the early days of the Salvation Army.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
30) Identity of Man, the (revised edition)
Bronowski, J

Garden City, New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1971 145 pages, blue cover with white & red ltrs, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are nicked/ creased/ and torn, creases on spine, store stamp on ffep, lib stamps on inside front cover / title page / and back inside cover, white sticker on front near spine. Constructs a philosophy for modern man: he lives by the belief that "the act of discovery in science engages the imagination ... as truly as does the act of creation in the arts.". Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. G+. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $2.95
31) Way of All Flesh, The
Butler, Samuel

Roslyn, New York: Walter J. Black, Inc. published for CLASSICS CLUB, wheat buckrum with red-black-& gilt stamping, beige endpapers, printers red ink on top edge faded, tight, cover slightly hand soiled, slight wear on head & heel of spine and corners. sticker residue on ffep from pocket and sheet, usual stamps for ex-library (Holy Cross Abbey), black box on spine with library numbers, corners bumped. spine is rubbed and red and gilt are faded. History and philosophy.. (unknown). Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
32) STORY OF WRITING, the (from Cave Art to Computer)
Cahn, William & Rhoda

Harvey House, Inc., 1963 LCC 63-11283, 128 pages, pictorial with black & yellow ltrs, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped and frayed, covers scruffed, "Property of U.S. Army" stamped on inside front cover/ffep/title page/bfep/and back inside cover, pocket and check out card glued on bfep, lib tracking strip taped on back cover, lib sticker on lower spine, browned tape on upper front corner, tight. Home school, elementary education. . Unknown Edition. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. Illus. by Lewis, Anne. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
33) Race Men (The W.E.B. Du Bois lectures)
Carby, Hazel. V

Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1998 228 pages, blue paper with black quarter binding and gilt ltrs on spine, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is black pictorial with yellow and blue ltrs and is bumped on edges and corners. A powerful statement by a major voice among black feminists, this book holds out the hope that by understanding how society has relied upon affirmations of masculinity to resolve social and political crises and can learn to transcent them.. 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. G++ to VG/Good ++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $22.95
34) Carpenter's New Geographical Reader -- ASIA
Carpenter, Frank G

1924 479 pages, green cloth with black ltrs and red decorative design, soiled gilt printers ink on top edges, soiled covers, edges & spine, corners/head-heel of spine,/and edges are bumped/frayed/& scruffed, school stamps on inside front cover/ffep/back inside cover/bfep/and top of preface, colored maps, B&W photographs. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
35) Into the Storm (A Study in Command)
Clancy, Tom with General Fred Franks, Jr. (Ret.)

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1997 551 pages, purple paper with red cloth 1/4 binding, black ltrs, red endpapers, corners and head-heel of spine bumped. DJ is white & black with raised black & red ltrs and is nicked & chipped on corners/edges/and head-heel of spine. A look deep into the operational art of war as seen through the eyes of some of America's outstanding commanders.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. G++/G++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $14.95
36) Panama Canal, the
Considine, Bob

Chicago: Spencer Press, 1951 179 pages, green with gilt and black decoration design, colored pictorial endpapers, corners / edges / and head-heel of spine are bumped, covers rubbed and scruffed, top edges are dust soiled, hinge broken at bfep, name and address written in blue ink on contents page. Part of the Landmarks of American History book series.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. Illus. by Kredel, Fritz. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
37) Mask of Treachery (First Documented Dossier on Anthony Blunt's Cambridge Spy Ring)
Costello, John

William Morrow & Co., 1988 765 pages, tan paper with blue cloth 1/4 binding, silver ltrs on spine, dark blue endpapers, b&w photographs, corners/ edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is white with blue and black ltrs and has nicks/tears/and chips on edges/and corners. Shows how Blunt and his friends served Moscow to achieve secret personal power and NOT for ideological reasons. . Stated 1st Ed. Hardcover. G++/G++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $14.95
38) America We Love, The
Day, Laraine

Downe Publishing, 1971 55 pages. 71-159499. Tan cloth with red lettering on spine and red, white and blue pictorial cover. Copy is clean and tight, not worn or scuffed. Sticker residue on first free end paper. "A love letter to America for ages 9 - 11." History.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
39) 40 Days with the Enemy
Dudman, Richard

New York: Liveright, 1971 182 pages, yellow cloth with black ltrs on spine, mustard endpapers, corners and edges are bumped. DJ is red and white with orange & black ltrs with creases/nicks/tears/& scruff marks on edges/corners/& covers. Story of a journalist held captive by guerrillas in Cambodia.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G+/Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
40) Farther Than Any Man -- The Rise and Fall of Captain James Cook
Dugard, Martin

Pocket, 2001 287 pages, pale yellow paper with red cloth binding, gilt ltrs on spine, clean and tight. DJ is light pictorial with red and black ltrs and is nicked on edges. Sea captain's biography. . 1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. G++ to VG/Good ++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $9.95
41) Kinghts of the Crusades
editors of HORIZON MAGAZINE -- Williams, Jay

American Heritage Publishing Co., 1962 author: Jay Williams, HORIZON CARAVEL BOOK, 153 pages, pictorial cover with white ltrs, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with b&w & color photographs and paintings, corners/edges/ & head-heel of spine are bumped.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
42) Velikovsky Reconsidered
Editors of Pensee

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1976 260 deckled yellowing pages, gray paper with black binding & silver ltrs on spine, corners & head/heel of spine bumped, edges are dust soiled. DJ is black with red & white ltrs and has several nicks/tears/bumps/& chips. Collection of articles on reconsidering all aspects of the "Velikovsky Affair" begun in 1950.. Stated First. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $11.75
43) Velikovsky Reconsidered
Editors of Pensee

Warner Books, 1975 304 pages. #82-358. Creases on spine. Creases on both covers. Corner's bumped and chipped. Copy shelf worn. Previous owner's name on first free end paper.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.50
44) Special People
Eisenhower, Julie Nixon

Ballantine, 1978 225 pages, white pictorial cover with black and red ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, covers scruffed, edges and corners are nicked, creases on spine. Personal stories of six figures: Golda Meir, Ruth Bell Graham, Prince Charles, Anne Morrow Lindbergh, Mao Tse-Tung & Mamie Eisenhower.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.50
45) A History of the Nineteenth Century Year By Year (Volume One of three)
Emerson, Edwin, Jr

P. F. Collier & Son, 1902 605 pages, maroon cloth with faded gilt ltrs on spine, soiled gilt printers ink on top edges, browning side edges, covers and corners are nicked/bumped/and rubbed, hinge broken at title page, blue crayon mark on ffep, illustrated with 16 colored plates and 32 full-page, half-tone cuts and two maps. Introduction by Georg Gottfried Gervinus. . Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $9.95
46) Our Independence and the Constitution #4
Fisher, Dorothy Canfield

Chicago: Spencer Press, 1950 187 pages, green with gilt and black decoration design, colored pictorial endpapers, corners / edges / and head-heel of spine are bumped, covers rubbed and scruffed, top edges are dust soiled. Part of the Landmarks of American History book series.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. Illus. by Doremus, Robert. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
47) Grand Canon War, the
Fitts, Hugh Lee

Missouri Pacific yellowed tan stapled wraps with typed pages, no publishing date, name on upper corner of inside front cover, map by J. W. Wolfram. History of the battle for a route to the west through the Royal Gorge Canyon of Colorado by the Denver and Rio Grande RR and the Sante Fe RR in the late 1800's.. Unknown Edition. Original Wraps. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $94.95
48) Readings in the Economic and Social History of the United States
Flugel, Felix & Faulkner, Harold U

Harper & Brothers, 1929 978 pages, red cloth with gilt ltrs, pencil writing on ffep, bep & throughout book, hinge broken at title page, edges soiled, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. Economics and social history.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
49) Then.... (The Best of Pikes Peak Region Yesterdays)
Foster, Dora

Colorado Springs, CO: Getto & Berkeland , 1964 98 pages, black pictorial with white ltrs, corners and edges are nicked. History of the Pike Peak region and surrounding Colorado Springs, CO. . 1st Thus. Paper, Stapled. G++. Illus. by Getto, Marilyn . more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $14.95
50) A LINE IN THE SAND the Alamo Diary of Lucinda Lawrence (Gonzales, TX--1836) Dear America Series
Garland, Sherry

Scholastic, 1998 Dear America Series. 201 pages. Blue semi-glossy with pictorial cover and ribbon bookmark. . 5th Printing . Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: