Languagesfrom Cheryl's Book Nook |
|
Browse Languages | Return to Cheryl's Book Nook | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found. |
| 1) |
A Reader's Hebrew-English Lexicon of the Old Testament: Vol 1 Genesis-Deuteronomy
|
|
|
Zondervan Publishing, 1980 146 pages, mustard cover with black ltrs on spine, corners bumped, clean and tight. DJ is mustard with Hebrew ltrs in white and gray and has black English ltrs and is rubbed-nicked-torn-taped-and soiled,. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G++/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 2) |
A New FRENCH COURSE Comprising the Esstentials of the Grammar with a Series of Illustrated CONVERSATIONS IN PARIS
|
|
|
American Book Company, 1899 315 browning pages, green cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, covers wrinkled & scruffed, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped/worn/and frayed, names and address on ffep in pencil and black ink, tight . Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 3) |
Cassell's French-English English-French Dictionary
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1951 557 pages, red cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, edges spotted with red printers ink, name & address on inside front cover, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped & frayed, black mark on back cover, . 5th Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 4) |
Disegni del Pontormo
|
|
|
Instituto Italiano D'arti Grafiche, 1943 Text in Italian. Black & shite charcoal sketches. Store stamp on ffep, name in ink on front as well as price, edges bumped.. Paper Folder. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 5) |
Frienze
|
|
|
Italy: Saverio Becocci, 1989 pictorial glossy front, back third of top edges are wraped from water damage. DJ is same pictorial cover and is bumped and chipped on lower front edge with corners bumped, text is in Italian, slight cocked, many beautiful plates and photos of various buildings, statues and paintings in Frieze, Italy. Extra postage for oversized book is reflected in price.. 1st Thus. Paper. Fair/Fair. Oversized. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 6) |
Les Roquevillard
|
|
|
Paris: Nelson, Editeurs 279 fragile pages, soiled white with black ltrs & pictorial design, text in French, soiled edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, lib pocket and card on inside front cover with check out sheet on ffep, black mark on spine with white ltrs, lib stamp and writing on title page, hinge broken on page 279... Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 7) |
Ons Dagelijks Brood (English Title: Portrait of a Marriage)
|
|
|
De Geillustreerde Pers N.V.: Margriet Bibliotheek 217 acid brown pages, red cloth with faded gilt ltrs, yellow printers ink on top edges, telephone and address on upper ffep, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped. Text in Dutch.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 8) |
Bright's OLD ENGLISH Grammar & Reader (third edition)
|
|
|
Holt,Rinehart & Winston, 1971 494 pages, black cloth with white & silver ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped & beginning to fray, covers scruffed on spine edges. Language studies.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $42.95
|
|
| 9) |
Guide to Modern English
|
|
|
Scott, Foresman and Company, 1955 Ends of spine slightly bumped, front cover lightly stained along outer edge. Bookplate on inside front cover noting that book was donated to the Guffey (CO) Library. Otherwise book is in excellent condition with no writing nor markings.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 10) |
Telefoon Uit Maastricht
|
|
|
Utrecht: A. W. Bruna & Zoon, 1960 242, 191 browning pages, red glossy with black & red ltrs, text in German, faded red printgers ink on edges, store stamp & name on ffep, price mark on upper front corner, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped/nicked/& chipped, creases on corners and spine.. Unknown Edition. MM PB. G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 11) |
CAMELON: Der Zauberstein Von Camelon (Band 1)
|
|
|
Bohm & Heine Werbeagentur GmbH, 1984 190 pages, blue glossy pictorial cover with blue & black ltrs, text in German, covers slightly scruffed, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. Illus. by Von Klaus Holitzka. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 12) |
CAMELON: Hexensturm Uber Dem teufelsmeer (Band 3)
|
|
|
Bohm & Heine Werbeagentur GmbH, 1984 183 pages, blue glossy pictorial cover with blue & black ltrs, text in German, covers slightly scruffed, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. Illus. by Von Klaus Holitzka. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 13) |
Little Man's Family (dine Yazhi ba'atchini)
|
|
|
U.S. Dept. Of the Interior--Bureau of Indian Affairs, 1950 78 pages, red with black pictorial and ltrs, alphabet & consonants in back, Native American language.. Revised Edition. Stapled Wraps. G++ to VG. Illus. by Nailor, Gerald. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 14) |
COP & CO.: Wer Andern Eine Grube Grabt
|
|
|
Stuttgart: Franckh'sche Verlagshandlung, 1989 112 pages, black cover with silver ltrs on spine, text in German, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is red with yellow and black ltrs and is nicked on edges.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G++/G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 15) |
COP & CO.: Erfinderpech
|
|
|
Stuttgart: Franckh'sche Verlagshandlung, 1989 110 pages, black cover with silver ltrs on spine, text in German, covers scruffed, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, DJ is red with yellow and black ltrs and is nicked on edges. Young adult book.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G++/G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 16) |
COP & CO.: Verflixt Und Zugekabelt
|
|
|
Stuttgart: Franckh'sche Verlagshandlung, 1989 112 pages, black cover with silver ltrs on spine, text in German, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is red with yellow and black ltrs and is nicked on edges.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G++/G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 17) |
De Derde Man
|
|
|
De Geillustreerde Pers N.V.: Margriet Bibliotheek 198 acid brown pages, blue cloth with faded & soiled gilt ltrs, yellow printers ink on top edges, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped. English title: THE THIRD MAN. Text in Dutch.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 18) |
Silent Language, the
|
|
|
Greenwich, Conn.: Fawcett Premier, 1967 black and yellow with white ltrs, R204, corners bumped, back top edge is badly shipped and torn, both covers are rubbed. Learning how to communicate with foreign countries.. Ninth Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 19) |
Leben Mit Tinnitus
|
|
|
Rowohlt, 1996 187 pages, white pictorial with blue & black ltrs, text in German, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped & nicked,. Unknown Edition. Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 20) |
Language and Informal Logic
|
|
|
New York: Longmans, Green & Co., 1956 274 yellow pages, reddish brown cloth with black ltrs on spine, all edges/corners/edges of spine/& head-heel of spine are rubbed/bumped/& fraying, name in link on ffep, corners of last upper pages seem to be slightly warped, edges are soiled.. Stated First. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 21) |
Kettridge's FRENCH-ENGLISH/ENGLISH-FRENCH Dictionary
|
|
|
Signet, 1968 LCC 68-57990, Y3564, 700 browning and delicate pages, dark yellow with black ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges,name on upper ffep, corners and edges are nicked and creased, . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 22) |
Beginning Cherokee (second edition)
|
|
|
University of Oklahoma Press, 1977 332 pages, red boards with white ltrs on spine, name and address on inside front cover and bfep, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is red with white ltrs and has nicks/chips/& tears on edges/corners/& head-heel of spine. Native American language.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G++/G++. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 23) |
SPOKEN SPANISH for Travelers and Students
|
|
|
D. C. Heath, 1943 281 pages, green with black pictorial of gaucho riding thru landscape, black ltrs, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped, name and address on upper ffep, clean and tight. . 1st Thus?. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. Illus. by Williard, Howard . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 24) |
SPOKEN SPANISH for Travelers and Students
|
|
|
D. C. Heath, 1943 281 pages, green cloth with brown ltrs and pictorial gaucho riding through landscape, corners/edges/ & head-heel of spine are bumped/frayed/& worn, . Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. 4 1/2 x 7. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 25) |
A Complete Grammar of Esperanto
|
|
|
New York: D. C. Heath and Company, 1910 greenish gray cloth with black ltrs, and decorative symbol on front, edges are faded, corners are bumped, pages yellowing, clean and tight. Complete course on this interesting language.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $28.95
|
|
| 26) |
Burt's Polish-English Dictionary
|
|
|
A. L. Burt Company 427 pages, black 1/4 with red cloth binding, gilt ltrs on spine, edges soiled, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped & frayed, black mark on spine with white ltrs, glue residue on inside front cover and ffep from removal of pocket and check out sheet, lib stamp on last page.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 27) |
Himmel, Meine Schuhe! von Georg Frofchel
|
|
|
D. C. Heath, 1939 46 pages, soiled yellow with dark green ltrs, store stamp on ffep, wrinkled pages on title page and following pages, publisher's note in English, text in German. A serio-comical detective story. Vocabulary pages on foldout in rear of book. Seventh of the Heath Visible Vocabulary German Series.. Unknown Edition. Stapled Wraps. G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 28) |
Moyen Age (Les Grands Auteurs Francais Du programme)
|
|
|
Bordas, 1985 240 pages, white pictorial with black ltrs, text in French, B&W and color photographs of various art works, writing on ffep in French, sticker residue on back upper corner, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. blue penned notes on various pages.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G++/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 29) |
Tree of Language, the
|
|
|
New York: World Publishing Company, 1972 233 pages, blue cloth with silver ltrs, usual library stamps/pockets/etc throughout book, Dj is yellow with multi-color of ltrs and is encased in mylar with appropriate lib markings and has a clipped corner on the lower front flap. Stimulating introduction to the origins of language, the beginnings of writing and the making of an alphabet.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Metzl, Ervine. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 30) |
Dusseldorf
|
|
|
Germany, 1985 unpaginated, text in German/French/and English, glossy pictorial cover with bumped corners and head-heel of spine, . Stated First. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 31) |
Etre et Avoir
|
|
|
Abuier Editions Montaigne, 1935 tan paper with blue ltrs, name on ffep, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, text in French, . Unknown Edition. Original Wraps. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $58.95
|
|
| 32) |
Gespenstiesch ... Aber Nicht Fur Lesley Und Debby
|
|
|
Engelbert, 1974 125 pages, blue pictorial cover with black ltrs, text in German, covers scruffed, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, name on ffep.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 33) |
AMERICAN LANGUAGE, The (An Inquiry Into the Development of English in the US) Fourth edtion--corrected/enlarged/& Rewritten
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1980 3 volume set, black cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, embosed decorative design on front cover, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, covers scruffed. Heavy but extra postage is reflected in the price.. 22nd Ptg.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $50.95
|
|
| 34) |
Un Peublo Mexicano
|
|
|
W W. Norton & Company, 1949 265 pages, yellow with brown pictorial paper with green cloth 1/4 binding, yellow ltrs on spine, mapped endpapers, corners/edges/ & head-heel of spine are bumped/torn/ & frayed. Selections from MEXICAN VILLAGE translated and edited by Justina Ruiz-De-Conde of Wellesley College.. Stated 1st Ed. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 35) |
Beginner's RUSSIAN READER with Conversation Exercies SECOND EDITION
|
|
|
New York: Pitman Publishing, 1957 209 pages, blue cloth with black ltrs in English and Russian, school stamp on inside front cover, clean and tight.. Reprint. Hard Cover. G++ to VG/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 36) |
Japanese and the Japanese (Language and Culture Change)
|
|
|
Japan: Kinseido, 1980 154 pages, beige paper with black ltrs, corners bumped, ffep torn out. DJ is multi-colored and mylar covered with tapings on flaps and has lib sticker on spine (only indication that is ex-lib). . 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 37) |
Fortunatus (book six)
|
|
|
D. C. Heath, 1934 56 pages, dark yellow, black ltrs on front cover, crest on back cover, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, price penciled in on upper front corner, text in German, introduction in English.. Unknown Edition. Original Wraps--stapled. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 38) |
Bianca Medici Und Venus Regiert
|
|
|
Moewig, 1981 270 pages, red pictorial with blue & white ltrs, text in German, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped & nicked, writing on inside front cover. Unknown Edition. Paperback. G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 39) |
Der Grieche
|
|
|
Lingen 542 pages, black cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, text in German, top edges soiled, name on inside front cover, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is blue pictorial with black & white ltrs and is nicked on edges with scruff marks and indentations on covers.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G+/G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 40) |
Spanish -- Three Years
|
|
|
New York: Cambridge Book Co., 1950 blue and tan pictorial cover with opposite ltrs, yellowed pages, stapled, store stamp on ffep, edges of spine on front cover is scruffed.. Revised Edition. Original Wraps. G++ to VG. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 41) |
Michaelangelo pittore-Scultore-Architetto
|
|
|
Narni: Plurigraf, 1982 text in Italian, 104 plates in color, corners are bumped, clean and tight. Biography of painters, architects and sculpturs.. 1st Thus. Pictorial Cover. G++/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 42) |
Second Latin Book Two
|
|
|
Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1927 641 yellowing pages, olive green cloth with gilt ltrs and decorative design on front cover, color plates and b/w photographs, corners/head-heel of spine/and edges are all bumed/frayed/and rubbed, name and date in blue ink on inside of front cover, edges are all hand soiled and shelf dust,. 1st Thus?. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 43) |
Un Medecin De Montagne (roman)
|
|
|
Editions Albin Michel, 1963 244 pages, yellow glossy with black & red ltrs, untrimmed side edges, store stamp on ffep, price mark on upper front corner, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, text in French, . Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 44) |
Vinetas De La AMERICA LATINA
|
|
|
Henry Holt and Company, 1947 168 pages, lt. brown cloth with black ltrs, corners/edges/ & head-heel of spine are bumped & frayed, name on upper ffep, pen mark on back cover, . Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 45) |
Smith's Latin Lessons
|
|
|
Allyn & Bacon, 1929 424 acid browning pages plus 81 pages of index, brown cloth, faded gilt ltrs, colored pictorial frontiespiece, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped/torn/and worn, soiled edges, scruffed covers with white spots on back cover. . Unknown Edition. Hardcover. Fair/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 46) |
NAVAJO LIFE SERIES Preprimer
|
|
|
U.S. Dept. Of the Interior--Bureau of Indian Affairs, 1944 23 pages, red with black pictorial and ltrs, vocabulary in back, Navajo version by Robert W. Young and William Morgan. Native American studies.. Unknown Edition. Stapled Wraps. G++. Illus. by Tsihnajinnie, Andrew Van. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 47) |
Black Jack
|
|
|
Bastei Lubbe, 1991 173 yellowing pages, blue pictorial with white and black ltrs, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped and nicked, crease on spine, text in German. . 1st Thus?. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 48) |
Arquitetos & Paisagistas Year Book
|
|
|
Miami, Fl.: G&A Publishing Corp. 288 glossy pages, glossy with pictorial cover and white & green ltrs, corners are bumped. DJ is same pictorial with bumps and nicks. Text is in Portguise and English.. 2nd Publication. Hard Cover. Very Good/VG. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 49) |
Narratives from the Silver Age (Anthology of 20th Century Spanish Stories)
|
|
|
Madrid: Iberia, 1988 341 pages, red and yellow cover with pink ltrs in black box, corners and head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, text is in English through they are Spanish stories.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 50) |
Bibliothek Der Unterhaltung Und Des Wissens
|
|
|
Verlagsgessellschaft: Union Deutsche, 1900 240 acid browning & fragile pages, red with black ltrs & pictorial design, text in German, soiled edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, water spot on back cover near spine.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found. |
