Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Animalsfrom Cheryl's Book Nook |
|
Browse Animals | Return to Cheryl's Book Nook | Even more NATURE / Animals books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 133 listings found. |
| 1) |
Bee Keeping -- The Gentle Craft
|
|
|
Avon, 1974 29827, 181 browning pages, pictorial cover with black & red ltrs, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped/nicked/chipped/and creased, page 181 torn on side edge, clean and tight. An introduction to one of the oldest and most bequiling cultures of man.. 2nd Printing. MM PB. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 2) |
A Birdkeeper's Guide to FINCHES
|
|
|
New Jersey: Tetra Press, 1988 117 pages, pink pictorial cover with blue & black ltrs, color photographs, corners and head heel of spine are bumped, extensive pink highlighting. Everything about purchase, care and feeding, health, breeding and understanding Finches.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Laubscher, Cyril. 5" Wide x 9" Tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 3) |
New Pictorial Encyclopedic GUIDE to the UNITED STATES: Vol. 7 MISSISSIPPI, MISSOURI, MONTANA, NEBRASKA
|
|
|
Dell, 1965 LCC 65-10057, AMERICAN HERITAGE series, white pictorial covers with black ltrs, pictorial endpapers, name in red on upper title page, corners & head-heel of spine are bumped. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 4) |
Complete Dog Book, The
|
|
|
New York: Howell Book House, 1976 red with black and white ltrs with portraits for various dog breeds on front, spine is sun faded to white, front and back covers are wrinkled, corners are bumped, edges are soiled, tight, water stains on spine, 672 pages, 142 photographs and 64 drawings. Dog care.. 15th Edition-3rd Printing. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 5) |
Cat You Care For, The
|
|
|
Signet, 1968 L1159, 128 pages, author is director of Friskies Cat Council, 60 color photograph by Walter Chandoha, heavily soiled white pictorial covers with white and yellow ltrs, corners and spine edges are bumped, pages yellowing, red scribble marks on lower front corner. Animal and pet care.. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 6) |
Jatakas, the TALES OF INDIA
|
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts Meredith Corporation, 1940 92 pages, burnt orange cloth covers with black ltrs, corners/head-heel of spine/& edges are bumped and beginning to fray, writing of numbers and DEL on front cover, clean and tight, reprint of the 1912 edition.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. Illus. by Young, Ellsworth. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 7) |
How to Keep Your Dog Healthy
|
|
|
Brown, 1960 238 pages, DJ is torn and chipped. Tan binding with brown lettering. Picture of dog on front cover. Corners bumped. Sticker residue and previous owners name on first free end paper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Mizumura, Baye. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 8) |
Erwin Bauer's BEAR IN THEIR WORLD
|
|
|
Outdoor Life Books,, 1990 254pages, navy cloth cover with gilt ltrs on spine, edges/corners/& head-heel of spine are bumped, b&w and color photographs by the Bauers, DJ is pictorial with white & yellow ltrs and has nicks and tears on edges/corners/& head-heel of spine. Extra postage required for shipment.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. G++ to VG/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 9) |
New PARAKEET Handbook, the
|
|
|
New York: Barron's, 1985 140 pages, blue pictorial cover with white ltrs, 90 color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, writing on title page. Translated from German by Rita and Robert Kimber. Everything about purchase, diet, house, care, nutrition, breeding, behavior and diseases of these birds.. 15th Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Kolher, Fritz W. . more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 10) |
Mammals of the World -- #23 of Knowledge Through Color Series
|
|
|
Bantam Nature, 1971 R6823, 159 pages, black pictorial white ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, long taped tear in middle of front cover.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Beswick, John . more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 11) |
Wild Cats -- #3 of Knowledge Through Color Series
|
|
|
Bantam Nature, 1971 R6803, 158 pages, black pictorial white ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, . 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Warner, Peter. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 12) |
Penny
|
|
|
J. B. Lippincott Company, 1972 orangish tan with gilt ltrs on spine, edges shelf soiled, corners bumped. DJ is pictorial with black and red ltrs and is scruffed & rubbed with tears on edges/corners/& head-heel of spine. The story of a free-soul basset hound.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Oughton, Taylor. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 13) |
All About HIMALAYA CATS
|
|
|
T.F.H. Publications, 1976 158 pages, scruffed blue pictorial covers with black ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, head & heel are taped as well as corners taped, upper corners are folded down, B&W photographs, . Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. Fair/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 14) |
Hamlyn Guide to Birds of Britain and Europe, The
|
|
|
Hamlyn Publishing Co., 1975 319 pages. 516 birds in colour. 448 maps. Pictorial front and back covers of birds. Stamp on first free end paper. Name on title page. Bumped corners, rubbing wear on spine. Taped on upper and lower spine ends. Tight. Several corners turned back on front pages. Regular hand soiling wear on covers and edges. Text and colours bright and clean.. Unknown Edition. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 15) |
Encyclopedia of Animals in Color
|
|
|
Octopus Books , 1974 304 pages, green cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, pictorial endpapers of charging mother elephant and calf, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. Heavy book with extra postage reflected in price.. Reprint. Hardcover. G++. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 16) |
Horses and Ponies -- #17 of Knowledge Through Color Series
|
|
|
Bantam Nature, 1972 R6817, 159 pages, black pictorial white ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, . 3rd Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by McDougal, Dugald. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 17) |
Moose Country
|
|
|
Pacific Press Publishing Association, 1950 235 pages, yellow pictorial cover with green & black ltrs, corners & head-heel of spine are bumped & nicked, covers scruffed & creased as well as soiled, spine sun faded, a number 6 written on upper front corner in pen, heel on front cover is torn about 1/4".. Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. G+. Illus. by Meyers, Bob. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 18) |
Fiddlesticks and Freckles (The Forest Frolics of Two Funny Fawns)
|
|
|
Pacific Press Publishing Association, 1955 LCC 55-10892, 243 pages, green pictorial cover with white & brown ltrs, corners & head-heel of spine are bumped & nicked, covers scruffed, spine sun faded, a number 9 written on upper front corner in pen, . Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. G++. Illus. by Lees, Harry H.. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 19) |
Roger Caras Dog Book, The
|
|
|
Holt Rinehart Winston, 1980 292 pages. "A guide to purebreed dogs." Tan boards with brown cloth spine, gilt letters. Bumped on both ends of spine. Corners bumped. Writing on first free end paper that has been whited out. Dust jacket has photos of various breeds and all edges are bent and chipped. Dust jacket has small tear on upper front corner.. Stated First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Anderson, Alton; Photographer. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 20) |
How to Raise and Train a LHASA APSO
|
|
|
New Jersey: T.F.H. Publications, 1982 96 pages, scruffed pictorial with red ltrs, B&W & color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped & nicked, Everything about purchase, care, nutrition, behavior and training.. Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 21) |
Badgers of Summercombe, the
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton, 1977 150 pages, green with gilt ltrs on spine, corners & head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is brown pictorial with green & white ltrs and is nicked on edges & corners with scruffing on covers. The life story of Borun, one of the badgers of Summercombe, a farming community.. Stated 1st Ed--book Club Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 22) |
BIG CATS A Portrait of the Animal World
|
|
|
New York: Smithmark, 1995 79 pages, green glossy pictorial cover with white ltrs, clean and tight, water stains on bfep and lower corners are wrinkled, DJ is same pictorial with some nicks and tears on corners and head-heel of spine and has sticker residue on upper front corner. Contains photographs and narrative.. (unknown). Hard Cover. G+/Good ++. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 23) |
Cold Moons, the
|
|
|
Delacorte Press, 1989 333 pages, green paper with beige cloth binding, gilt ltrs on spine, book plate on inside front cover, untrimmed edges, DJ is pictorial with raised aqua ltrs and is slightly nicked on edges and corners. An epic saga of a desperate band of badgers who set out, against all the odds, on a quest for a new home.. 1st American Ed.. Hard Cover. G++/Good ++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 24) |
Livestock Management Revised
|
|
|
Chicago: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1940 500 yellowing pages, gray cloth with red ltrs and decorative design, ffep and fep are ripped out and missing, crease folds on title page, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped and beginning to fray, sticker residue on upper spine, spine is soiled, clean and tight otherwise. Farm management and care of livestock.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 25) |
Jack Russell Terriers
|
|
|
New York: Barron's, 1996 104 pages, orange bordered pictorial with white ltrs, B&W drawings and 47 color photographs. Everything about purchase, care, nutrition, behavior and training. Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Hakanson, Tana. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 26) |
Greyhounds
|
|
|
New York: Barron's, 1996 104 pages, green pictorial with white ltrs, writing on top of title page has been erased, sticker removal residue on lower back corner near spine, B&W drawings and 49 color photographs. Everything about adoption, purchase, care, nutrition, behavior and training.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Hakanson, Tana. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 27) |
Book of Cranes, the
|
|
|
Pomegranate Artbooks fold out book in slip case, navy covers with copper ltrs, slipcase is navy with copper feather on front cover. Possible first printing. Beautiful illustrations of cranes and their habitat.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 28) |
Fishes of the World -- #18 of Knowledge Through Color Series
|
|
|
Bantam Nature, 1972 R6818, 159 pages, black pictorial white ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, . 2nd Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Nickless, Will & Thompson, George . more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 29) |
Buffalo Book, The: Saga of an American Symbol
|
|
|
Discus, 1975 374 yellowing pages, pictorial cover of buffalo with black ltrs, name stamp on ffep, price on upper front corner blackened, corners and edges are bumped and chipped, . 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 30) |
Bears
|
|
|
Galley Press, 1991 120 glossy pages, blue cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, bear pictures on endpapers, corners bumped, DJ is pictorial with black ltrs and is nicked on edges and corners.. (unknown). Hard Cover. G++ to VG/Good ++. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 31) |
Real Book About Amazing Animals, The
|
|
|
New York: Garden City Books, 1951 191 pages, clean and tight, blue cloth with yellow decorative design and green ltrs on spine, corners bumped, green printers ink on top edges, untrimmed side edges, pictorial endpapers. DJ is decorative yellow with black and red ltrs and has chipping-tears- rubbings on all corners-edges-and head/heel of spine.."a close-up view of the earth's most unbelievable creatures.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G++ to VG/Good ++. Illus. by Collins, Fred. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 32) |
Yorkshire Terriers
|
|
|
New Jersey: T.F.H. Publications 223 pages, blue pictorial with yellow ltrs, color photographs, extensive pencil markings on last three pages, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped/creased/ & nicked, Everything about purchase, care, nutrition, behavior and training.. Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 33) |
Illustrated Encyclopedia of Animal Life, the MAMMALS Volume 2
|
|
|
New York: Greystone Press, 1961 234 pages, yellow pictorial with gilt ltrs in green box, edges shelf soiled, corners / edges /and head-heel of spine are bumped, heel of spine is faded, ffep and inside front cover are spotted. A new and authentic natural history of the wildlife of the world.. (unknown). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 34) |
Illustrated Encyclopedia of Animal Life, the MAMMALS Volume 4
|
|
|
New York: Greystone Press, 1961 yellow pictorial with gilt ltrs in green box, edges shelf soiled, corners / edges /and head-heel of spine are bumped, edges soiled, covers soiled. A new and authentic natural history of the wildlife of the world.. (unknown). Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 35) |
Illustrated Encyclopedia of Animal Life, the BIRDS Volume 9
|
|
|
New York: Greystone Press, 1961 yellow pictorial with gilt ltrs in green box, edges shelf soiled, corners / edges /and head-heel of spine are bumped and frayed, heel scruffed on back edge, covers soiled & scruffed. A new and authentic natural history of the wildlife of the world.. (unknown). Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 36) |
Illustrated Encyclopedia of Animal Life, the MAMMALS Volume 3
|
|
|
New York: Greystone Press, 1961 yellow pictorial with gilt ltrs in green box, edges shelf soiled, corners / edges /and head-heel of spine are bumped, heel of spine is faded, covers soiled. A new and authentic natural history of the wildlife of the world.. (unknown). Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 37) |
Illustrated Encyclopedia of Animal Life, the MAMMALS Volume 6
|
|
|
New York: Greystone Press, 1961 yellow pictorial with gilt ltrs in green box, edges shelf soiled, corners / edges /and head-heel of spine are bumped, covers soiled. A new and authentic natural history of the wildlife of the world.. (unknown). Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 38) |
Illustrated Encyclopedia of Animal Life, the MAMMALS Volume 7
|
|
|
New York: Greystone Press, 1961 200 pages, yellow pictorial with gilt ltrs in green box, edges shelf soiled, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and frayed. A new and authentic natural history of the wildlife of the world.. (unknown). Hard Cover. G++/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 39) |
Illustrated Encyclopedia of Animal Life, the BIRDS Volume 8
|
|
|
New York: Greystone Press, 1961 yellow pictorial with gilt ltrs in green box, edges shelf soiled, corners / edges /and head-heel of spine are bumped, heel sun faded on back edge, covers soiled. A new and authentic natural history of the wildlife of the world.. (unknown). Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 40) |
No Room for Bears
|
|
|
Holt,Rinehart & Winston, 1965 LCC 65-22463, green cloth boards with lime green ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is yellowed cream with black illustrations and blue ltrs with nicks and chips on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine and sun-darkened spine. A dramatic, intimate and personal account of the evolution, varieties, and folklore of the bear. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. G++/G++. Illus. by Horne, Rachel S. . more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 41) |
ABC's of FINCHES, the
|
|
|
New Jersey: T.F.H. Publications, 1986 93 pages, glossy blue pictorial cover with white ltrs, pictorial endpapers, color photographs, corners and head heel of spine are bumped, . Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. Illus. by Quinn, John R.. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 42) |
Best Dog Stories
|
|
|
New York: Wings Books, 1991 256 browning edged pages, red-orange paper with black ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, DJ is white pictorial with black & blue ltrs with nicks and tears on edges and corners and yellowing scruff marks. . Reprint. Hard Cover. G++/G++. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 43) |
Dairy Cattle and Milk Production
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1947 8th printing, 520 pages, soiled lt. brown covers with brown ltrs, name on inside front cover, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped and fraying, spine is scuffed, name in pencil on top and side edges, tight, hinge broken after ffep. Dairy and farm management.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 44) |
Peg Leg Pete
|
|
|
Holt,Rinehart & Winston, 1973 169 pages, olive green with black binding, white ltrs on spine, corners/head-heel of spine/and edges are bumped. DJ is white pictorial with black & green ltrs and is bumped on corners as well as scruffed and soiled. The story of a warm friendship between a wild Mallard Drake and the family of Mel Ellis.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. G++/G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 45) |
Bulldogs
|
|
|
New Jersey: T.F.H. Publications 196 pages, green pictorial with black ltrs, B&W drawings and 175 color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. Everything about purchase, care, nutrition, behavior and training. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 46) |
Traing Your RETRIEVER
|
|
|
Denlinger, 1949 236 yellowing pages, scruffed green pictorial covers with white ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, B&W photographs, . Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 47) |
Whales a Celebration
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1983 blue cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, DJ is blue with lavender and red ltrs with chips/curls on lower front edge and corners bumped and torn, stamp on title page and top edges reading NOT FOR RESALE N.C. BOOK DISTRIBUTION. Eminent artists (poets, sculptors, painters and composers) from 30 countries contributed to work on addressing themselves to a single social issue--saving the whales.. Stated First. Hard Cover. G++/G+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $43.95
|
|
| 48) |
POODLE Handbook, the
|
|
|
T.F.H. Publications, 1966 256 pages, cream glossy pictorial with blue ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, tear on spine near heel, . Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 49) |
ALGONQUIN The Story of a Great Dog
|
|
|
Golden, 1972 211 browning pages, pictorial cover with brown ltrs, writing on front cover and inside front cover, drawing on ffep, corners & edges are bumped and nicked.. Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. G+. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 50) |
MUSTANG Wild Spirit of the West
|
|
|
Rand McNally & Company, 1974 223 pages, tan pictorial cover with brown & black ltrs, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, crease on upper front corner, store stamp on inside front cover, tight.. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. G++. Illus. by Lougheed, Robert. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 133 listings found. |
