Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

True Crime

from Cheryl's Book Nook

Browse True Crime | Return to Cheryl's Book Nook | Even more TRUE CRIME / General books
1) Trial of Dr. Adams, the
Bedford, Sybille

Time Reading Program--Special Edition, 1962 291 pages, red/white/& blue pictorial with black & red ltrs, stiff covers, corners and head-heel of spine are nicked, cocked spine, tight.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. G. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $9.50
2) Murder at the Met
Black, David

Avon, 1986 262 browning pages, black pictorial cover with red & silver ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners & edges are nicked/chipped/& creased, creases on spine, tear on back upper corner. Based on the exclusive accounts of Detectives Mike Struk and Jerry Giorgio of how they solved the Phantom of the Opera case.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
3) Mild Murderer, the (The True Story of the Dr. Crippen Case)
Cullen, Tom

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977 211 pages, dark gray boards with gilt ltrs on spine, corners/edges/ and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is gray pictorial with rust ltrs and is nicked/torn/and chipped on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine as well as scruff marks on covers. The 1910 murder of his wife and flight with mistress Miss Ethel Le Neve.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. G++/G+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
4) Scarsdale Murder, the (The Slaying of Dr. Herman Tarnower)
David, Jay

Leisure, 1980 254 yellowing pages, white pictorial with black & red ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges,corners and edges are nicked and chipped, store stamp on ffep, covers scruffed.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.50
5) PATROLMAN, The: A Cop's Story
Droge, Edward F., Jr

Signet, 1973 Y5468, dark blue with white ltrs and picture of two patrolmen, creases on spine and front lower corner, corners are bumped and frayed, pages yellowing, cover is soiled. True crime and biography.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
6) Holler if You Hear Me (Searching for Tupac Shakur)
Dyson, Michael Eric

Basic Civitas Books, 2001 yellow paper with black cloth 1/4 binding, silver ltrs on spine, royal blue endpapers, b&w photographs. DJ is gray and yellow pictorial with yellow and black ltrs and is nicked on edges. African-American rap artists biography. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $9.95
7) Holler if You Hear Me (Searching for Tupac Shakur)
Dyson, Michael Eric

Basic Civitas Books, 2001 yellow paper with black cloth 1/4 binding, silver ltrs on spine, royal blue endpapers, b&w photographs, presentation on fep -- possibly the author's?-- "Thanks for all your work! To Christine: An amazing, gifted and brillant problem corrdinator with a great heart! love, m 3-11-02". DJ is gray and yellow pictorial with yellow and black ltrs and is nicked on edges. African-American rap artists biography. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $15.95
8) MAFIA COP The Story of an Honest Cop whose Family Was the Mob
Eppolito, Lou & Drury, Bob

Simon & Schuster, 1992 251 pages, red paper with blue cloth 1/4 binding, gilt ltrs on spine, red endpapers, head-heel of spine bumped. DJ is dark pictorial with red and yellow ltrs and is nicked on edges. Italian American families, Mafia, case studies.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
9) High Crimes and Misdemeanors
Greenberg, Joanne

Holt,Rinehart & Winston, 1979 194 pages, yellow paper with tan cloth 1/4 binding, gilt ltrs on spine, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped, signed on title page by author. DJ is cream with brown ltrs and is nicked and chipped on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine. . Signed by Author. Stated 1st Ed. Hardcover. G++/G++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $24.95
10) CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT Vol. 1
Illustrated CRIME ENCYCLOPEDIA

H. S. Stuttman Co., 1994 128 pages, tan with maroon binding on side edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, . Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
11) END OF THE LINE Story of Chaplain Max Jones
Jacquart, Joanne

Dallas: American Evangelistic Asso., 1984 160 pages, blue pictorial with black ltrs, corners and edges are nicked and chipped, readers crease, store stamp on ffep. Tells of the tragedies as well as the miracles that took place at Florida State Prison with Chaplain Max Jones showing men how to turn their lives over to God and be spiritually free even though they are physically locked up.. Unknown Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $9.95
12) Hour of Gold, Hour of Lead
Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

Signet, 1974 cream pictorial cover with gold ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners and edges are nicked and chipped, crease on spine, pages yellowing. A mother's anguished words reliving the tragedy of her baby's kidnapping with 16 pages of photographs. . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $9.95
13) Hour of Gold, Hour of Lead -- Diaries and Letters 1929-1932
Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

Harcourt Brace & Company, 1973 blue cover with light blue ltrs, mustard endpapers with diary excerpts in her handwriting, deckled edges, corners and edges are bumped, pages yellowing. DJ is blue with her portrait in gray with yellow and white ltrs and is scruffed on spine and edges are nicked. The early years of her married life and a mother's anguished words reliving the tragedy of her baby's kidnapping with 32 pages of photographs and illustrations. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $9.95
14) Obsessed
Markman, Ronald, M.D., J.D. & LaBrecque, Ron

Avon, 1995 One small bump lower spine. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.25
15) World Encyclopedia of 20TH CENTURY MURDER
Nash, Jay Robert

Paragon House Publishers, 1992 693 pages, gray paper with blue cloth 1/4 binding, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is silver with purple and black ltrs and has numerous nicks and bumps on edges and corners. Over 1,000 entries and 400 illustrations in this volume to represent all types of homicides and slayings. Heavy and requires extra postage as reflected in price.. 1st Ptg. Hard Cover. G++/G++. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $29.95
16) "SON" a Psychopath and His Victims
Olsen, Jack

New York: Atheneum Publishers, 1983 519 pages, black paper with blue cloth binding and black ltrs on spine, corners are bumped, clean and tight, Dj is dk blue with pictures and white/yellow ltrs and has numerous nicks/tears/rubbings and soiled spots on edges/covers/and corners. "crimes of Fred and Ruth Coe". Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
17) Rosenberg Files, the (A Search for the Truth)
Radosh, Ronald & Milton, Joyce

Vintage, 1984 616 pages, black pictorial cover with white ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and nicked, upper front corner has near crease. Thirty years ago Julius and Ethel Rosenberg were executed for treason but now after drawing on hundreds of thousands of recently released FBI, CIA, and AEC documents, interviews and personal accounts, the author presents a careful and cogent marshalling of the facts. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
18) Shattered Night
Sandiford, Kay with Alan Burgess

Warner, 1984 243 pages, black paper with silver ltrs on spine, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is yellowed cream & black with silver ltrs and is nicked/torn/ and chipped on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine with partial sticker and residue on back cover from attempted removal of sticker. The wife of the eminent heart surgeon reveals the story behind the murder trial that rocked Texas--the terror, the tortures, the truth.... Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. G+/G+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
19) Endure and Conquer
Sheppard, Dr. Sam

World Publishing Company, 1966 329 pages, orange with gilt ltrs, orange printers ink on top edges, clean and tight, DJ is white with black & white ltrs with nicks/rubbings/ and tears on edges and corners. Account of Dr. Sheppard's twelve-year fight for vindication, forward by F. Lee Bailey.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. G++/Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $9.95
20) JON BENET Inside the Ramsey Murder Investigation
Thomas, Steve with Don Davis

St. Martins Press , 2000 black boards with silver ltrs on spine, corners & head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is white with black and raised red ltrs and is nicked on edges. From a leading detective on the case. . Stated 1st Ed. Hard Cover. G++/G++. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $9.95
21) TRUE CRIME: Most Wanted
Time-Life -- True Crime

Time-Life Books, 1993 176 pages, black pictorial with silver and white ltrs, corners/edges/ and head-heel of spine are bumped, ffep torn out, covers scruffed, sticker residue on lower spine, lib stamps on edges.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
22) TRUE CRIME: Assassination
Time-Life -- True Crime

Time-Life Books, 1994 176 pages, black pictorial with silver and white ltrs, corners/edges/ and head-heel of spine are bumped, covers scruffed.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
23) TRUE CRIME: Death and Celetrity
Time-Life -- True Crime

Time-Life Books, 1993 176 pages, black pictorial with silver and white ltrs, corners/edges/ and head-heel of spine are bumped, covers scruffed.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
24) TRUE CRIME: Crimes of Passion
Time-Life -- True Crime

Time-Life Books, 1994 176 pages, black pictorial with silver and white ltrs, corners/edges/ and head-heel of spine are bumped, covers scruffed.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
25) Last Word, The
Waugh, Auberon

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1980 "an eyewitness account of the trial of JEREMY THORPE", red paper with black cloth and gilt ltrs on spine, obituary tipped in on ffep, name in pencil on ffep, clean and tight. DJ is pictorial with white and silver ltrs and is chipped and torn on all corners and edges, . First American Edition. Hard Cover. G++/Fair. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $9.95
26) New Meaning of Treason, the
West, Rebecca

Time Reading Program, 1964 410 pages, blue with red & white ltrs, corners and edges are nicked and chipped. Chronicles the lives of those conviced of treason.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $14.95
27) Cops and Robbers
Westlake, Donald E

M. Evans & Co., 1972 275 pages, dark blue boards, silver ltrs on spine, deckle side edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, water stains on upper edges. DJ is dark blue with mustard ltrs and is nicked/chipped/ and torn onedges/corners/ and head-heel of spine. Narrative of Tom Garrity and Joe Loomis, two cops of New York City who decided to become robbers.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. G/G. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
28) Judgment of Julius and Ethel Rosenberg, the (fully Revised and updated)
Wexley, John

Ballantine, 1977 564 pages, white cover with black & red ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are nicked/ chiopped/ and creased, store stamp and marks on ffep. . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $26.95
29) Stronger Than Prison Walls
Wurmbrand, Richard

Logos International, 1972 A956, 192 yellowing pages, white pictorial with red & black ltrs, corners and edges are nicked and chipped, tight. Pastor Richard Wurmbrand never saw the sky, sun, moon or stars, flowers or snow for three years while his Communist guards and interrogators regularly beat and tortured him.. 1st Printing Thus. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $17.95
30) Vengeance is Mine
Zukerman, Michael J

London: Collier MacMillan Publishers , 1987 412 pages, gray paper with red cloth 1/4 binding, silver ltrs on spine, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped, b&w photographs. DJ is gray pictorial with red background and white & black ltrs and has nicks/tears/and chips on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine. Jimmy "The Weasel" Fratianno tells how he brought the kiss of death to the Mafia. . 1st Printing. Hardcover. G++/G+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: