Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Movie-tie-ins

from Cheryl's Book Nook

Browse Movie-tie-ins | Return to Cheryl's Book Nook | Even more FICTION / Movie or Television Tie-In books
Go to page: 1 2 of 97 listings found.
1) With Six You Get Eggroll
Bagni, Gwen and Dubov, Paul

Pyramid, 1968 Corners bumped and chipped, ink on front cover, tight copy. Yellowing. Stamp on first free end paper. Movie-tie-in with humorous ancedotes about life.. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
2) Lillies of the Field, The
Barrett, William E

Popular Library, 1962 50-8097, 127 browning pages, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are nicked, name in blue ink on ffep. Movie-tie-in starring Sidney Poitier.. 2nd. Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Silverman, Burt . more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $2.50
3) Lillies of the Field, The
Barrett, William E

Popular Library, 1963 Reading copy. Corners bumped, tight copy. Covers repaired, piece missing from back cover. Bookstore stamp on ffep. Movie-tie-in classic about a black man building a chapel for some nuns in the desert.. 2nd. Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $1.50
4) Left Hand Of God, the
Barrett, William E

Popular Library, 1955 2924, 262 browning pages, pictorial cover with white and yellow ltrs, silver binding, red printers ink on edges, crease on spine, corners and edges are nicked, name on ffep and title page. Movie-tie-in starring Humphrey Bogart (pictured on front cover).. 4th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
5) Christmas Tree, The
Bataille, Michael

Dell, 1969 Tight copy, creases on front cover, previous owner's name embossed on title page. Strip missing on top of first free end paper. Some yellowing. Movie-tie-in.. 1st. Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
6) BUTCH AND SUNDANCE The Early Days
Bensen, D.R

Dell, 1979 220 pages, pale yellow pictorial cover with black & brown ltrs, blue printers ink on edges, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine is bumped & chipped. Based on screenplay by Allan Burns with photo on back of William Katt and Tom Berenger as the famous outlaws.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
7) Hawaii Five-O Top Secret
Bowen, Robert Sidney

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1969 pictorial cover and end papers, head and heel of spine are bumped and torn, corners are bumped, authorized tv edition, pages yellowing, clean and tight. TV series tie-in. . 1st Thus. Hard Cover. G++ to VG/No DJ. Illus. by Frederick, Larry. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
8) Richard Attenborough's Cry Freedom
Briley, John

Crown Publishers, Inc., 1977 181 pages, two dust jackets with minor (1/4") tears and bumps. Black binding with gold lettering on spine. Previous owner's name plate inside front cover. Fictionalized story of Stephen Biko and the fight for freedom in South Africa.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
9) No Longer Alone
Brown, Joan Winmill

World Wide Publications, 1975 186 browning pages, white pictorial with yellow ltrs outlined in red, crease on spine, store stamp on ffep, picture of author with the Grahams on back page, includes 16 pages of action shots from the movie plus personal pictures.. Unknown Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $2.25
10) Fail-Safe
Burdick, Eugene and Wheeler, Harvey

Dell, 1969 Corners bumped, tight copy. Stamp on inside cover. Movie-tie-in.. 2nd. Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $1.95
11) EDWARD THE KING / PRINCE OF HEARTS (originally Titled Edward the Seventh: Prince of Hearts) Vol. I & EDWARD THE KING: MONARCH AMONG MEN (originally Titled Edward the Seventh: The Peacemaker) Vol. II
Butler, David

Pocket, 1976 2 volume set, white pictorial cover with brown ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, store stamp on ffep, corners and edges are slightly nicked. Extra postage for set reflected in price. We do not break sets but please e-mail us as we may have an individual copy.. 3rd Printing. MM PB. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
12) Space Odyssey Series: 2001 A SPACE ODYSSEY ; 2010: ODYSSEY TWO ; 2061 ODYSSEY THREE ; 3001 THE FINAL ODYSSEY
Clarke, Arthur C

Signet & Del Rey, 1968 4 book set, corners and edges are bumped and nicked, #1 G++ is movie-tie-in edition with b&w photographs with name on inside front cover / #2 G++ is scruffed on front edge of spine and indentations on covers / #3 G with gray stain on upper edge corners of last 50 pages and has a loose cover not glued to book / #4 G++ has creases on spine. We do not break sets but please e-mail as we may have an individual copy. Extra postage for multiple books is reflected in price.. 30th, 1st, 1st, 6th. Mass Market Paperback. Good to G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $18.95
13) Space Odyssey Series: 2001 A SPACE ODYSSEY / 2010: ODYSSEY TWO / 2061 ODYSSEY THREE / 3001 THE FINAL ODYSSEY
Clarke, Arthur C

Signet & Del Rey, 1968 4 book set, store stamp on ffeps, corners and edges are bumped and nicked, #1 & 3 have creases on spine, tear on lower front cover of #1 from sticker removal. Extra postage for multiple books is reflected in price.. 13th, 1st, 1st, 1st. Mass Market Paperback. Good to G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $18.95
14) V
Crispin, A.C

Pinnacle, 1984 402 pages, black pictorial cover, creases on spine, corners and edges are nicked and chipped, creases on edges, scruffed covers, edges soiled and browning. . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $2.50
15) V
Crispin, A.C

Pinnacle, 1984 402 pages, black pictorial cover, corners and edges are nicked and chipped, creases on edges, scruffed covers, edges browning, store stamp on ffep. They arrived in tens of thousands claiming that they only wanted to share in earth's natural resources in a mission of peace until men, women and children--entire cities--began to vanish from the earth. Based on the 10 hour mini-series. . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
16) DRAGNET Case Histories from the Popular TV Series
Deming, Richard

Whitman Publishing, 1957 210 browning pages, soiled yellow pictorial cover with red & black ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and nicked, Jack Webb and Harry Morgan likenesses on front cover and pictorial endpapers, hinge broken at ffep, tear on upper head of spine, edges yellowed.. Unknown Edition. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. Illus. by Goozee, Dan . more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
17) Willow
Drew, Wayland

Del Rey, 1988 276 pages, pictorial cover with white/yellow & black ltrs, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are chipped and nicked, store stamp and name on inside front cover. Based on screenplay by Bob Dolman from a story by George Lucas.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
18) A Star is Born
Edwards, Alexander

Warner, 1976 236 pages, tan pictorial with yellow & black ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped. Movie-tie-in of film staring Barbra Streisand and Kris Kristofferson.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
19) Reivers, The
Faulkner, William

Signet, 1969 223 pages, pictorial cover with yellow car and white ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, yellow printers ink on edges, last two pages of text are soiled by being stepped on?, crease on spine. A 1905 joyride movei-tie-in novel. . 1st. Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
20) All This and Heaven Too
Field, Rachel

Macmillian Company, 1940 596 pages, gray cloth with silver ltrs, faded blue printers ink on top edges, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped, penciled name on ffep, stamp on inside front cover with pocket. Hinge broken at frontiespiece page, edges yellowing with 5 brown spots on side edges, covers scruffed. B&W photographs from the movie with Betty Davis and Charles Boyer throughout book.. Reprint. Hardcover. Good/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
21) Major Dundee
Fink, Harry Julien

Gold Medal, 1965 K1519. Tight, clean copy. Pages yellowing, edges a little bumped, store stamps on ffep. Movie-tie-in on the civil war and western history.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
22) Starman
Foster, Alan Dean

Warner Books, 1984 280 pages, dark pictorial cover with blue & white ltrs, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are chipped and nicked, creases on spine. Based on a screenplay by Bruce A. Evans and Raynold Gideon. In 1977 Voyager II was launched into space, inviting all life forms in the universe to visit our planet. Get Ready. Company's Coming. . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.50
23) Dark Star
Foster, Alan Dean

Ballantine, 1978 183 pages, red pictorial covers with white, corners and edges are nicked/chipped/creased/and bumped, . 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $2.75
24) Last Starfighter, the
Foster, Alan Dean

Berkley, 1984 218 pages, dark pictorial cover with blue & white ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are chipped and nicked, creases on spine. Based on a screenplay by Jonathan Betuel. . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.50
25) Outland
Foster, Alan Dean

Warner Books, 1981 269 pages, dark cover with white ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are chipped and nicked, store stamp on inside front cover. Contains B&W photos from the movie.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
26) Time of the Transference, the
Foster, Alan Dean

Warner Books, 1987 dark pictorial cover with white ltrs, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are chipped and nicked, edges yellowing. Exciting climax to the Spellsinger saga. . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
27) A Dollar to Die for
Fox, Brian

Award Books, 1967 A917X, 156 pages, pictorial with black ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, covers scruffed, corners/head-heel of spine/and edges are bumped, creases on spine, water stain marks on front cover. Move-tie-in for Clint Eastwood movie.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $2.95
28) Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Frakes, Randall

Bantam Books, 1991 movie-tie-in, 240 pages, black cover with picture of Arnold, white & blue ltrs on cover, corners and edges are bumped and chipped, covers are rubbed and slightly cocked, moisture damage to last 1l3 of book, creases on covers.. 1st. Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
29) License to Kill
Gardner, John

Charter, 1989 294 pages, red with raised red & white ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are nicked & chipped, tear on upper front corner from sticker removal. James Bond thriller. Movie-tie-in edition written by Michael G. Wilson and Richard Maibaum.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
30) Back to the Future Set
Gipe, George & Gardner, Craig Shaw

Berkeley, 1985 3 book set, movie pictorial covers, creases on spine of 1 & 2, store stamp on ffep of 2 & 3, all edges/corners/& head-heel of spine are bumped and chipped, pages yellowing. We do not break sets but please e-mail as we may have an individual copy. Extra postage for multiple books is reflected in price.. All First Editions. Mass Market Paperback. G+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $23.95
31) Norman Vincent Peale MINISTER TO MILLIONS (Motion Picture Title: One Man's Way)
Gordon, Arthur

Crest, 1964 R711, 256 pages, yellowing white with Mr. Peale's face on front cover with red and black ltrs, faded red printers ink on edges, address sticker on ffep, corners/edges/and head-heel are nicked and chipped. Biography of Peale that was produced for the screen starring Don Murray as Peale.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
32) Tin Drum, the
Grass, Gunter

Vintage, 1964 V-560, 592 pages with glossary, gray pictorial with red & white ltrs, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, edges yellowing, creases on spine, translated from German by Ralph Manheim.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
33) COLUMBO: The Game Show Killer
Harrington, William

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1996 221 pages, black paper with gilt ltrs on spine, clean and tight. DJ is pictorial with yellow/black/and white ltrs with edges that are slightly chipped and a lower front edge that is bent/bumped/and creased.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G++ to VG/Good ++. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
34) Violent Saturday
Heath, W. L

Black Lizzard, 1985 139 pages. "Three strangers arrive in town to keep an appointment with destiny. A noir classic filmed by 20th Century Fox in 1955 starring Victor Mature, Silvia Sidny, Ernest Borgnine and Lee Marvin." Blue ink mark on first free end paper. Bent slightly on end from storage.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. 4 1/2 x 7. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
35) PENTIMENTO A Book of Portraits
Hellman, Lillian

New American Library/Signet, 1973 245 pages, black pictorial cover with white & gold ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, edges and corners are nicked, covers scruffed, store stamp on ffep, crease on spine. Miss Hellman's friendship with Julia who struggled to aid anti-Nazi resistance in Europe before WWII and Lillian's love affair with Dashiell Hammet are among the reminiscences in this masterpiece.. 5th Ptg. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
36) Dead Heat on a Merry-Go-Round
Heyman, Evan Lee

Avon, 1966 S233, red pictorial with James Coburn and other cast pictures on front cover, black ltrs, faded green printers ink on edges, creases on spine, yellowing pages, scruffed covers. Movie-Tie-In. . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
37) Tex
Hinton, S. E

Dell, 1982 191 browning pages, movie-tie-in cover with red & white ltrs, creases on front cover, edges/corners/& head-heel of spine are bumped, creases on back cover, slightly soiled,. 1st. Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $2.50
38) Blakes 7: Scorpio Attack
Hoyle, Trevor

Ontario: Citadel Press, 1988 156 pages, crease on spine, corners are edges and nicked, store stamp on ffep, based on the TV series.. 1st. Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
39) Semi-Tough
Jenkins, Dan

Signet, 1973 216 yellowing ages, yellowed white pictorial with red outlined blue ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners and head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, crease on red printing on upper back corner. Burt Reynolds, Kris Kristofferson and Jill Clayburgh on front cover of movie-tie-in edition. . 10th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.50
40) Seven Days in May
Knebel, Fletcher & Bailey, Charles W., II

Bantam, 1963 N2640, 372 pages. Top and bottom of spine bumped and chipped. Creases on spine and down front. Rubbing on front and back covers. Crease on front cover. Motion picture edition with collage of pictures of various actors from movie on back cover. Sticker residue on front upper right corner.. 5th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
41) Year of Living Dangerously, The
Koch, C. J

Penguin Books, 1983 Corners slightly bumped, crease on back cover, tight copy, bookstore stamp on ffep.. 1st. Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $2.95
42) Year of Living Dangerously, The
Koch, C. J

Penguin Books, 1983 296 pages. Movie tie-in with Mel Gibson on front cover. Store stamp on first free end paper. Corners are bumped. Light crease on back cover.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
43) E.T. -- The Extra-Terrestrial
Kotzwinkle, William

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1982 246 pages, blue cloth paper with gilt ltrs on spine, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped, tight. DJ is dark pictorial with white & pink ltrs and is nicked/chipped/and torn on edges and head-heel of spine with scruffed covers. Based on screenplay by Melissa Mathison.. 6th Impression. Hardcover. G++/G++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $9.95
44) El Cid
Krepps, Robert

Gold Medal, 1962 240 pages. #d1169. Copy clean and tight, not worn. Colors bright and clean. Corners and edges slightly chipped. Movie-Tie-In. Medieval history.. 2nd. Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
45) Battlestar Galactica
Larson, Glen & Thurston, Robert

Berkley, 1978 244 browning pages, blue pictorial with silver ltrs, soiled yellow printers ink on edges, corners/edges/ & head-heel of spine are nicked/bumped/chipped/ and creased, store stamp on ffep, water stain marks on edges that does not penetrate to text, reader's crease along spine on front cover, covers scrurffed, SPECIAL EDITION silver sticker on front cover. Greatest space epic from ABC-TV and Universal. . 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $2.95
46) Battlestar Galactica
Larson, Glen & Thurston, Robert

Berkley, 1978 244 pages, blue pictorial with silver ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners/edges/ & head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, covers scrurffed. The original series of the greatest space epic from ABC-TV and Universal. . 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
47) Flower Drum Song, The
Lee, C. Y

New Dell Edition, 1966 Tight copy. Discard stamp and previous owner's name inside front cover. Crease on back cover. Bookstore stamp on ffep. Movie-tie-in.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
48) Secret Diary of Laura Palmer, the
Lynch, Jennifer, as Seen By

Pocket Books, 1990 a TWIN PEAKS book, 184 pages, red paper with gilt ltrs on spine, clean and tight, DJ is red with white ltrs and picture of Laura Palmer and has a long tear on the heel of spine, . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G++/G+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
49) Complete YES PRIME MINISTER, the -- The Diaries of the Right Hon. James Hacker
Lynn, Jonathan & Jay, Anthony

BBC Books, 1989 488 pages, black pictorial cover with red & white ltrs, edges are nicked, store stamp on ffep, crease on spine, edges yellowed. Movie-tie-in on British series.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
50) Complete YES PRIME MINISTER, the -- The Diaries of the Right Hon. James Hacker
Lynn, Jonathan & Jay, Anthony

BBC Books, 1989 488 pages, black pictorial cover with red & white ltrs, edges are nicked, top edges blackened, covers scruffed. Movie-tie-in on British series.. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 97 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: