Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Native American

from Cheryl's Book Nook

1) White Falcon
Arnold, Elliott

New York: Knopf, , 1966 1966/1955, 246 pages, blue and brown pictorial cover with black and brown ltrs, corners/head-heel of spine/and edges are bumped-rubbed-and fraying, ffep has been torn out, edges are soiled and slighltly foxed, usual stamps, pocket and card are on bfep. Native American children's adventure.. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. Illus. by Chapman, Frederick T.. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $15.95
2) Book of Indians (The American Heritage)
Brandon, William

Dell, 1974 0113 Laurel edition, introduction by John Fitzgerald Kennedy, 384 page, tan pictorial covers with black and brown ltrs, green printers ink on edges, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped and nicked slightly. Indian affairs and western history. . Ninth Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. G++ to VG. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
3) Creek Mary's Blood
Brown, Dee

Holt,Rinehart & Winston, 1980 433 pages, mustard paper with brown cloth binding, gilt ltrs on spine, corners & edges are bumped, slightly cocked. DJ is soiled white pictorial with brown ltrs and nicks and tears on edges and corners.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G+/Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
4) Grandfather
Brown, Tom, Jr

Berkley, 1993 202 pages, white pictorial with red and black ltrs, yellowed edges, corners and head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, crease on spine, sticker on back lower cover. A Native American's lifelong search for truth and harmony with nature.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
5) Arrow Over the Door, the
Bruchac, Joseph

New York: Dial Press, 1998 89 pages, blue cloth with silver ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, DJ is green pictorial with lime green and white ltrs with nicks on edges. In 1777 a group of Quakers and a party of Indians have a memorable meeting.. 1st Ed, 6th Ptg.. Hard Cover. G++/G++. Illus. by Watling, James. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
6) Cedar Smoke on Abalone Mountain
Chee, Norla

Los Angeles: UCLA American Indian Studies Center, 2001 49 pages, glossy pictorial cover with gray ltrs, sticker residue on back cover. Jack Kerouac visits Norla in dream and the poet pens "a new strain of native jazz.". Signed by Author with Presentation. Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $11.95
7) Chronicles of American Indian Protest
Council on Interracial Books for Children (edited by)

Fawcett, 1971 376 browning pages, yellowed white pictorial cover with red & black ltrs, crease on spine, shelf soiled edges, edges and corners are nicked and bumped, tear on upper spine on front cover, severly yellowed spine. A comprehensive collection of documents that vividly recount the American Indian's struggle for survival from the 16th century to the Red Power movement of today.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $11.50
8) Crying Wind
Crying Wind

Harvest House, 1980 192 pages, blue pictorial with white ltrs, corners & edges are nicked. Native American biography.. Unknown Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $9.95
9) Soul of the Indian, the
Eastman, Charles Alexander

Fenwyn Press Books 170 pages, tan pictorial with black ltrs, corners/edges/ and head-heel of spine are nicked, soiled covers, long reader's crease on front, assumed a 1970 reprint of the 1911 edition. Native American culture and customs. The author's recollections from his childhood beliefs and traditions.. Unknown Edition. Original Wraps. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $17.95
10) Moccasins Through the Rye
Egbert, Elaine

Review and Hearld Publishing Association, 1980 Penguin series, 128 pages, beige pictorial cover with red & black ltrs, corners & head-heel of spine are bumped & nicked. Story of a half-Indian girl who was sent to live with Marcus and Narcissa Whitman at their mission in the Oregon territory.. Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $9.95
11) America's CONCENTRATION CAMPS
Embry, Carlos B

David McKay Co., 1956 242 pages including index, maroon cloth with sun faded top edge on front cover, gilt ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is scruffed brown pictorial with white ltrs with nicks/tears/folds/& chips on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine including a very large tear & missing piece on upper front cover. The facts about our Indian Reservations today. Signed with presentation by author on title page.. Signed by Author with Presentation. Unknown Edition. Hardcover. G++/G. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $245.95
12) Little Man's Family (dine Yazhi ba'atchini)
Enochs, J. B

U.S. Dept. Of the Interior--Bureau of Indian Affairs, 1950 78 pages, red with black pictorial and ltrs, alphabet & consonants in back, Native American language.. Revised Edition. Stapled Wraps. G++ to VG. Illus. by Nailor, Gerald. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $14.95
13) Montana 1878 --TOUGH TRIP TROUGH PARADISE
Garcia, Andrew (edited By Bennett H. Stein)

Comstock/Ballantine, 1986 364 pages, gray pictorial cover with white ltrs, edges hand soiled, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, illustrated with photographs and maps. A young white man, married to a Nez Perce girl, saw the buffalo vanish from the plains while the Indians were driven from their own land. Western Americana and history.. 7th Ptg. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
14) Daughter of Eve
Gerson, Noel B

Doubleday & Company, 1958 320 pages, blue boards, dark blue ltrs on spine, blue printers ink on top edges, mapped endpapers, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is yellow pictorial with red & black ltrs with nicks/tears/& chips on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine. Early American historical novel about Pocahontas. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
15) Navajo Slave
Gessner, Lynne

New York: Harvey House, Publishers, 1958 206 pages, brown pictorical cover with white ltrs, edges shelf soiled, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, writing on ffep, sticker residue from pocket removal on bep and inside back cover, covers have pen indentations, tight. American natives. . (unknown). Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
16) Gibbon on the SIOUX CAMPAIGN of 1876
Gibbon, Colonel John

Old Army Press, 1970 64 pages, soiled white pictorial covers with black ltrs, introduction by Capt. Michael J. Koury, name on inside front cover, 1 large & 2 small coffee stains on front cover and back cover, main contents of book are intact but loose from stabling of cover. Originally published in the American Catholic Quarterly Review of April, 1877 as LAST SUMMER'S EXPEDITION AGAINST THE SIOUZ AND ITS GREAT CATASTROPHE. Account of Gen. Custer's preparation for Little Big Horn campaign. 2nd Edition. Paper, Stapled. G+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $27.95
17) Kiowa, the
Groseclose, Elgin

David C. Cook Publishing, 1978 187 pages, maroon paper with gilt ltrs on spine, name on inside front cover, corners & head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is white pictorial with black ltrs and is nicked on edges. Two races on a collision course in the midst of the 1860's.. 2nd Printing--book Club Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
18) American Indians
Hagan, William T

University of Chicago Press, 1961 LCC 60-14360, 191 pages, dark blue cloth with white ltrs on spine, light blue design on front cover, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is pictorial with black ltrs and is foxed with water stains on covers and has chips/nicks/& tears on edges/corners/& head-heel of spine. . Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G++/G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
19) Paint the Wind
Hannum, Alberta

Comstock/Ballantine, 1972 184 pages, tan pictorial cover with black ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, long reader's crease on front cover near spine. The boy artist of SPIN A SILVER DOLLAR returns to Wide Ruins, Arizona after serving in the Marines.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
20) Paint the Wind
Hannum, Alberta

Ballantine/Comstock, 1972 182 pages, tan pictorial cover with black ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, name on upper ffep, Vol. II in blue ink on upper front cover and spine, crease on spine, edges and corners bumped. Life of a Navaho boy artist who returns to Wide Ruins, AZ, after serving in the marines.. 1st. Printing. MM PB. G++ to VG. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
21) A Cherokee Feast of Days (Daily Meditations)
Hifler, Joyce Sequichie

Tulsa, OK: Council Oak Books , 1992 412 pages, blue with black & blue ltrs, corner/head-heel of spine/and edges are nicked/chipped/and creased, creases on spine.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G+. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
22) Hanta Yo
Hill, Ruth Beebe

Warner, 1980 1109 pages, red pictorial wth white ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners and edges are chipped and nicked, . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $16.95
23) Chemehuevis, the
Laird, Carobeth

Banning, California: Malki Museum Press, 1976 349 foxed & speckled pages, soiled white pictorial cover with black ltrs, 2 fold out color maps intact, corners and edges are nicked/bumped/& chipped, name presentation on inside front cover, presentation on fep reads: "Given to Jim O'Brian by Georgia Culp daughter of this author 'Carobeth Laird' and Jim O'Brian gave to me this (p.m.) afternoon Aug.31, 1979 at 1928 Ethan Way #5 Sacramento, CA 95825 Keith A. Buffam". Author's second husband was a member of the Chemehuevi tribe and this book represents a testament to his memory and the spirit of the Chemehuevi people by recording their lore and language.. 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $349.95
24) Shush'Ma
Lauritzen, Elizabeth M

Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1964 soiled and scruffed orange cover with black ltrs, mapaped endpapers, usual lib markings throughout book, tight. Navajo novel. . Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Tsinajinie, Andy . Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.95
25) PRETTY-SHIELD Medicine Woman of the Crows
Linderman, Frank B

Bison Book, 1974 lime green pictorial cover with white ltrs, scruffed covers, corners and edges are nicked, crease on spine, tight and clean. Reprint of the 1931 edition--originally published in 1932 as RED MOTHER, this book is the first record of the women's side of Indian life.. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. G++. Illus. by Brodie, Jack (cover art). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
26) Anasazi Gold
Manz, John P

Baltimore: Publish American, 2005 267 pages, brown with yellow,fucia and blue ltrs, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are nicked, author's signature and date on inside front cover. Philo Hodgdon, a New Mexican with no Hopi blood, begins a journey into the past to reunite two lost lovers of 800 years previous while battling ancient and modern evil to bring the promise of rain to the Hopi. . Signed by Author with Date. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) OHLONEWAY, THE Indian Life in the San Francisco-Monterey Bay Area
Margolin, Malcolm

Berkeley, CA: Heyday Books, 1989 182 pages including index, red pictorial with white ltrs, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, creases on spine, tear on heel on front cover. Early indian settlers of the San Francisco-Monterey Bay area of California. . 13th Ptg.. Trade Paperback. G+. Illus. by Harney, Michael. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $24.95
28) Streams to the River, River to the Sea
O'Dell, Scott

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986 191 pages, red cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, name on inside front cover. DJ is pictorial with red and black ltrs and is nicked and chipped on corners and edges. Story of Sacagawea, Indian guide to Lewis and Clark on their westward exploration in young adult format. . 1st Ptg. Hard Cover. G++/G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
29) Battle of the 1,000 Slain, The
Porter, C. Fayne

Scholastic, 1971 256 pages. T958. Light crease on front cover. Corners slightly bumped and chipped. Otherwise copy is clean and tight. Nine true stories of Native American heritage: Hiawatha, Little Turtle, Sequoyah, Petalashara, Osceola, Little Crow, Chief Joseph, Woroka, Ishi.. Third Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
30) Manitous Dream
Press, T.D

Boulder, CO: Tunnel Press Inc., 1984 184 pages, pictorial cover with red & white ltrs, corners and edges are nicked/bumped/& creased, soiled edges, upper & lower front corners are creased as well as the first 20 pages, tight. Most of the action takes place in Manitou Springs, CO; however, none of the characters are based on anyone in that community.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good-. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
31) Rabbit Boss
Sanchez, Thomas

New York: Ballantine Books, 1974 first 20 pages are warped, head and heal of spine as well as lower front corner are taped. edges are chipped and corners are bumped, store stamp on ffep, pages yellowing, soiled with crease on front cover. Novel of the American Dream and the Indian tribes.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good -. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
32) Watermelon Nights
Sarris, Greg

Hyperion, 1998 425 pages, white paper with black cloth 1/4 binding, green ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is pictorial with black ltrs and is nicked and chipped on corners/edges/and head-heel of spine. A multi-generational epic novel about the love and forgiveness that keep an American Indian family together.. Stated 1st Ed. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $13.95
33) CHILDREN OF THE TWILIGHT Folk-Tales of Indian Tribes
Squier, Emma-Lindsay

World Syndicate Publishing Co., 1926 257 browning pages, green cloth with black decorative design, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped and fraying, hinge broken at ffep, name on ffep, lib stamps on title page & bfep, black mark on lower spine with white ltrs for lib markings, covers rubbed.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Abbey). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
34) Cheyenne Memories
Stands in Timber, John & Liberty, Margot

University of Nebraska, 1972 yellow pictorial cover with white ltrs, b&w photographs, scruffed covers, corners and edges are nicked, USED sticker on spine, crease on spine, tight and clean. Beginning with legendary times and extending to the first year on the reservation this book is a unique effort to collect and preserve the history of his people. His grandfather was killed in the Custer massacre.. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. G+. Illus. by Cervantes, Cathy (cover art). more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
35) KUNU Escape on the Missouri
Thomasma, Kenneth

Jackson, WY: Grandview Publishing Co., 1993 136 pages, blue pictorial cover with red & black ltrs, corners & head-heel of spine are bumped & nicked, store stamp on ffep, autographed by author on inside front cover. Native American culture and history in juvenile language.. Signed by Author. 5th Ptg. Trade Paperback. G++. Illus. by Fleuter, Craig. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
36) NAVAJO LIFE SERIES Preprimer
Thompson, Hildegard

U.S. Dept. Of the Interior--Bureau of Indian Affairs, 1944 23 pages, red with black pictorial and ltrs, vocabulary in back, Navajo version by Robert W. Young and William Morgan. Native American studies.. Unknown Edition. Stapled Wraps. G++. Illus. by Tsihnajinnie, Andrew Van. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $14.95
37) Papago Indians of Arizona and Their Relatives the Pima, the
Underhill, Ruth

U.S. Dept. Of the Interior--Bureau of Indian Affairs, 1941 71 pages, red with black pictorial and ltrs, edges and corners are bumped and nicked, water stains on lower front corners and back cover, red dye marks on inside edges, covers worn.. Unknown Edition. Stapled Wraps. G+. Illus. by Merrera, Velino (Ma-pe-wi). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $16.95
38) Frontier Regulars the Untied States Army and the Indian 1866-1891
Utley, Robert M

Indiana University Press, 1973 Wars of the United States Series. "United States Army and the Indian, 1865-1891", red and white lettering on blue cover with picture of calvary rider. Creases on spine. Back cover is torn from spine and part way across back. Would be very good or better without this tear.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
39) Ghost Singer
Walters, Anna Lee

Northland Publishing, 1988 220 pages, dark pictorial with gilt & blue ltrs. DJ is same pictorial with rubbed edges and nicked corners and edges and long crease on front. An entire cast of Indians and Anglos, some failing to understand the native ways, and therefore suffering the consequences of their actions while trying to uncover mysterious happenings in a Native American museum.. Stated 1st Ed. Trade Paperback. G++/Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $38.95
40) Dineh Badahani (Navajo stories)
Walters, Winifred Fields

Window Rock, AZ: Navajo Tribal Lithographic Service, 1967 65 yellow pages, green with black pictorial and ltrs, edges and corners are bumped and nicked, covers worn. Retelling of Navajo legends.. Unknown Edition. Stapled Wraps. G+. Illus. by Etcitty, Wilson S., Navajo Artist. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $24.95
41) I Can Read About INDIANS
Warren, Elizabeth

Troll Associates, 1975 unpaginated, pictorial cover with purple & red ltrs, corners/spine/and edges are bumped & scruffed, . (unknown). Paperback. G+. Illus. by Mcwilliams, Virginia. 48mo - over 3" - 4" Tall & Oblong. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
42) Book of the HOPI
Waters, Frank

Ballantine, 1976 423 yellowing pages, beige cover with black ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, creases on spine, edges and corners are nicked, 32 pages of photographs. Oswald White Bear Fredericks recorded the drawings and source material.. 10th Ptg.. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $4.95
43) Cliff Dwellings of the Mesa Verde
Watson, Don

Ann Arbor, Michigan: Lithoprinted By Cushing-Malloy, Inc., 1954 A Story in Pictures. Mesa Verde Museum Association, Mesa Verde National Park, Colorado. Black and white photographs with commentary on the history of the cliff dwellings. Cover slightly soiled.. Unknown Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $13.95
44) Indians of the Mesa Verde
Watson, Don

Mesa Verde Museum Association, 1955 188 pages, red with black ltrs and decorative design, corners & head-heel bumped, crease on upper back corner, . Unknown Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.95
45) Red Earth, White Earth
Weaver, Will

Pocket, 1987 402 pages, white pictorial, red and black ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, creases ons spine, corners and edges are nicked and chipped, covers scruffed, AUG stamped on top edges in black ink. Guy Pehrsson returns to the Minnesota prairie when he receives a terse letter from his grandfather to come home to a conflict between Indians and white farmers that simmers on the edge aof violence. . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
46) Blackfoot Ambush (American Indian Series #2)
Weber, Catherine

Dell, 1982 323 yellowing pages, dark pictorial with white and green ltrs, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, store stamp on inside front cover, reader's crease, creases on spine, edges yellowed.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $3.95
47) Snowbound in Hidden Valley
Wilson, Holly

Scholastic, 1964 TX 238, 156 pages, white pictorial cover with black ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, corners and head-heel of spine are chipped/nicked/and torn. Two young girls of different backgrounds--one Indian and one white--form a friendship as they share the excitement and dangers of a great blizzard. . 4th Ptg. Trade Paperback. G+. Illus. by Morsea, Dorothy Bayley. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.95
48) Prehistoric Indians of the Southwest
Wormington, H. M. (appendix By Erik K. Reed)

Denver, CO: Denver Museum of Natural History, 1959 191 pages, tan & brown with brown ltrs, edges and corners are bumped and nicked, covers soiled worn, head of spine is torn about 1/2 inch down, . 4th Ptg.. Stapled Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $9.95
49) Ride the Laughing Wind
Yorgason, Blaine & Brenton

Salt Lake City, Utah: Bookcraft, 1984 335 pages, copper cover with gilt ltrs, corners/head-heel of spine/& edges bumped, name in ink on ffep. DJ is pictorial blue with white and yellow ltrs and has nicks/tears/& rubbings on covers/corners/& edges, tight. An ancient woman makes a prediction & the fulfillment of her prophetic words unfolds a deadly battle of hide and seek in the final days of the Anasazi. . 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. G+/Good. more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $14.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: