Biographyfrom Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art |
|
Browse Biography | Return to Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 64 listings found. |
| 1) |
ROBERT DINWIDDIE: Servant of the Crown
|
|
|
Williamsburg, VA: The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1973 x, 126 pages. The career of Robert Dinwiddie, colonial governor of Virginia who greatly influenced the course of American independence. A nice copy. Book has two tiny rubbed spots on bottom of cover. DJ is lightly chipped. In mylar. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 2) |
MEMOIRS OF ANNIGONI
|
|
|
London: Allan Wingate, 1956 160 pages. Written in third person. With some blackand white reproductions of some of Annigoni's paintings. Book is bumped at top of spine; some sunning to spine. Dust jacket is lightly chipped; in mylar. Still a nice tight copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
MEMORIES OF AN OLD-TIME TAR HEEL
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1945. xii, 296 pages. Life in North Carolina from the 1830s to the 1880s, seen through the eyes of the President of the University of North Carolina, 1876-1891. The book is clean and tight with some tanning of the endpapers; in a dust jacket that has some edgewear and some fading along the spine.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orange Cloth Covered Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
HOME FROM THE SEA: ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON IN SAMOA
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1939 280 pages. Very minor sunning to spine; faint foxing to endpapers; previous owner's name & date written on front paste-down endpaper; notes written in pencil on paste-down rear endpaper; all-edges moderately tanned. Dust jacket has minor chipping to corners; moderate chipping to head & foot of spine; minor rubbing to edges; minor tanning; a tiny hole in spine. A nice, tight book that looks much nicer than description sounds!. First U. S. Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 5) |
GEORGE BALL: BEHIND THE SCENES IN U.S. FOREIGN POLICY
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1997 xvii, 274 pages. The book emphasizes the importance of the support teams working under the cabinet secretaries as it explores how policy was made during George Ball's tenure in the government.. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 6) |
GEORGE BALL: Behind the Scenes in U.S. Foreign Policy
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1997 xvii, 274 pages. . INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 7) |
AMERICAN EMPEROR: DOM PEDRO OF BRAZIL
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1945 265 pages. Previous owner's name & address stamped and bookplate on front free endpaper; his blind stamp with name & initials on title page and page 99; very light uniform tanning to pages & edges. Dust jacket has light tanning; minor chipping to corners and head & foot of spine; 2 tiny open tears to spine. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Falls, C. B.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 8) |
AS I REMEMBER IT: Some Epilogues in Recollection
|
|
|
New York: The McBride Company, 1955 ix, 243 pages. Dust jacket is heavily chipped; spine is sunned; some spotting to back cover. A nice tight copy in mylar. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
SARA TEASDALE: A Biography
|
|
|
New York: The Schulte Publishing Company, 1960 xix, 377 pages. Biography of the poet Sara Teasdale. A nice tight copy. Some foxing to page edges, barest hint of spotting to endpapers. Interior is clean and bright. Dust jacket is toned, especially at spine, with light chipping and small closed tears at edges. Very small circular dark spot on front. In mylar.. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 10) |
THE RANSOM AND LATIMER FAMILIES, TIOGA CENTER, NEW YORK 1819-1946
|
|
|
Medina, Ohio: Self Published, 1999. 25, 316 pages. Errata sheet laid down on rear pastedown endpaper. Includes genealogies and family histories, correspondence, as well as the diary of William Ransom, 1819-1848, and the journal of Elizabeth F. (Libbie) Ransom, 1849-1871. The book is in virtually as-new condition except for 3 sentencesby a previous owner on the front free endpaper.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth Covered Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
COMPLETE POEMS AND SELECTED LETTERS
|
|
|
New York: The Library of America, 2006. xiii, (1), 849, (1) pages. This is the issue sold only to Library of America subscribers. The book is in as-new condition in the ivory-colored slipcase that is also as new.. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth Covered Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 12) |
THE BIG BLACK FIRE
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Holloway House Publishing Co., 1969 312 pages. A colorful biography of the first black heavyweight champion Jack Johnson. Entertaining, but definitely not scholarly with no notes or bibliography. Book is edgeworn with a light crease at bottom front corner. Stilla nice copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. About Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 13) |
THE INCREDIBLE OWEN GIRLS
|
|
|
St. Louis: Boar's Head Press, 1977. 181 pages. This book is virtually as new. Biography of lifelong St. Joseph, Missouri residents Mary Alicia Owen and her 2 sisters, Luella Agnes Owen and Juliette Owen.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE INCREDIBLE OWEN GIRLS
|
|
|
St. Louis: Boar's Head Press, 1977. 181 pages. This book is virtually as new. Biography of lifelong St. Joseph, Missouri residents Mary Alicia Owen and her 2 sisters, Luella Agnes Owen and Juliette Owen.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE INCREDIBLE OWEN GIRLS
|
|
|
St. Louis: Boar's Head Press, 1977. 181 pages. This book is virtually as new. Biography of lifelong St. Joseph, Missouri residents Mary Alicia Owen and her 2 sisters, Luella Agnes Owen and Juliette Owen.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
THE INCREDIBLE OWEN GIRLS
|
|
|
St. Louis: Boar's Head Press, 1977. 181 pages. This book is virtually as new. Biography of lifelong St. Joseph, Missouri residents Mary Alicia Owen and her 2 sisters, Luella Agnes Owen and Juliette Owen.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
THE ATLANTA HISTORICA; BULLETIN: IN MEMORIAM MARGARET MITCHELL (Vol.IX No. 34)
|
|
|
Atlanta: Atlanta Historical Society , 1950 150 pages. Minor tanning to edges of cover & spine; very light chipping to head of spine; previous owner's name signed on title page; underlining on 4 pages; light tanning all-edges. Pages & photos are nice & bright!. First Edition. Paperback. Collectible-Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
A DIPLOMAT LOOKS BACK
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1968 xxxiv, 269 pages. Only minor color fading to edges of endpapers. Dust jacket has faint tanning, a tiny chip to lower edge, and is price clipped. A very nice copy!. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
CORRESPONDENCE OF JAMES FENIMORE-COOPER (2 Volume Set)
|
|
|
New York: Haskell House Publishers, 1971 776 pages in two volumes. Binding is red cloth. Both volumes have the previous owner's embossed stamp on ffep; date written in ink on back free endpaper. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 20) |
HARVEY CUSHING: A BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
New York: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1991 754 pages. Facsimile reprint of the 1946 first edition. Beautiful binding of full light orange-brown leather with gilt decoration. All edges gilt; marbled endpapers. Includes a "Notes From The Editors" pamphlet with additional information about the book.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Collectible-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 21) |
DIOR: CHRISTIAN DIOR 1905-1957
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli, 1987 325 pages. A lavishly illustrated look at the life and creative processes of the founder of the "New Look". The book is virtually as new in dust jacket.. First U. S. Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Black Cloth Covered Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 22) |
MEMOIRS
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1995 xxix, 769 pages. The first printing of this important memoir. Arguably the most important Russian head of state since Stalin, Gorbachev in this book provides an insiders view of the Soviet Union from the persecution of his family by Stalin to the new Russia. Flatsigned by Gorbachev on the title page. The book is virtually as new in a like dust jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $900.00
|
|
| 23) |
MEMOIRS
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1995 xxix, 769 pages. The first printing of this important memoir. Arguably the most important Russian head of state since Stalin, Gorbachev in this book provides an insider's view of the Soviet Union, from the persecution of his family by Stalin to the new Russia. Hint of rubbing to bottom edges of book. . 1st Printing. Hardcover. Collectible-Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 24) |
MARGARET MITCHELL'S GONE WITH THE WIND LETTERS, 1936-1949
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1976 xxxvi, 441 pages. Inscribed by Harwell on ffep, signed by Harwell on title page, a letter written by Harwell to his friend, John Grubb laid in. A nice tight copy, with Grubb's bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. Some foxing to page edges, and endpapers. Dust jacket is sunned at spine; light edgewear with small closed tear at back.. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 25) |
CURRENT BIOGRAPHY INTERNATIONALYEARBOOK 2003
|
|
|
New York: The H. W. Wilson Company, 2003 xii, 609 pages. Includes index 20021-2003. This book is as new! . Hardcover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorated Binding Red Cloth . more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
SALAMINA
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1935 xix, 336 pages. First edition in second state dust jacket. Kent's book about his life and adventures in Greenland, and especially about the native people. With over eighty illustrations by Kent, both full page and smaller. A nice tight copy. Just a hint of rubbing to corners and extremities of spine; pages are very lightly toned. Dust jacket is corner clipped on each flap; spine is sunned; edges lightly chipped. A faint red line at top of cover. Photo available upon request. In mylar. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good-. Illus. by Kent, Rockwell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 27) |
YOU ARE FIRST: THE STORY OF OLIN AND ROD STEPHENS OF SPARKMAN & STEPHENS, INC
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1978 327 pages. Life story of Olin & Rod Stephens of Sparkman & Stephens and their experiences as designers, racing experts and crusing men. There are more than 100 plans and photos of yachts designed by their firm, " a roster that includes every well-known yacht and class produced during the last fifty years from 2300 designs--Dorade, the Shields class, Baruna, Finisterre, Vim, Constellation, Courageous, to name only a few." This clean blue cloth book has a little fading of coloring on edges of top and bottom of front and back cover, and spine and a little shelf wear on botton edge front cover. The reverse side of the Jacket has yellowing along top and bottom edge of cover, yellowing across top and bottom of front top and bottom edge of front and back flaps, 1/4" closed tear on back top edge cover, flaking of color across spine and two small spots on back cover and a little shelf wear across back cover and spine. Sounds alot worse than it is, both the book and dust jacket are very attractive. . INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 28) |
NORA BARNACLE JOYCE: A PORTRAIT
|
|
|
Galway: Kennys Bookshops and Art Galleries Ltd., 1982 iii, 115 pages. Biography of Nora, James Joyce's wife and inspiration for Ulysses. Dust jacket is a bit edgeworn. In mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
ONE MARINE'S STORY
|
|
|
Verona, VA: McClure Press, 1982 vi, 387 pages. The narrative covers a twenty year period which saw the beginning of the Fleet Marine Force and the Second Nicaraguan Campaign.. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Collectible-Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 30) |
HILLARY CLINTON: A Biography
|
|
|
Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, 2008. 130 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 31) |
CHRISTMAS IN MEXICO, 1927
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1971 22 pages. A hint of faint foxing near spine.. First Edition Limited. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
VIRGINIA WOLF: SOURCES OF MADNESS AND ART
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1977 xiv, 379 pages. Dr. Love's biography of Woolf based on primary documents.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 33) |
AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1937 xxiii, 48 pages. "Written at the request of Joseph Story and now printed for the first time from the original manuscript preserved at the William L. Clements Library, together with a letter from Chief Justice Marshall to Justice Story relating thereto." The book is clean and tight in a dust jacket that is tanning along the spine and missing a 3/4" X 1/3" chip at head of spine. A brief 1937 gift inscription on the front free endpaper.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good +/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Blue Cloth Covered Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 34) |
ALEXANDER HAMILTON: Portrait in Paradox
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1959 659 pages. A nice tight copy. NON-authorial inscription on ffep. Dust jacket is price clipped; minor soiling; chipped, especially at top/bottom of spine. In mylar. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good+/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE PIT OF THE ABYSS
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1946 304 pages. The third volume of this important World War II diary by the South African writer. The book is clean and tight with minor color rubbing at corners of cover; a tiny spot at 1 corner through to boards; very light foxing on endpapers & all-edges; lightly bumped corners; light tanning all-edges. The bright dust jacket has foxing; several small closed tears; minor chipping along back edge; a 2" long and 1/3" deep piece missing from head of spine onto front cover.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green Cloth Covered Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE SOUND OF THE TRUMPET
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1947 268 pages. The fourth volume of this important World War II diary by the South African writer. The book is clean and tight, with minor color rubbing at corners of cover; a tiny spot at 1 corner through to boards; light tanning. The clean and bright dust jacket has several small closed tears; light tanning at edges; slight fading along spine. . First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Cloth Covered Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
FIRE OUT OF HEAVEN
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1947 268 pages. The fifth volume of this important World War II diary by the South African writer. The book is clean and tight, with minor color rubbing at corners and head & spine of cover; light tanning; light foxing on endpapers, first few & last few pages, and all-edges. The clean, bright dust jacket has several small closed tears; light tanning at edges; a small piece missing near head of spine; light chipping at head & foot of spine.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Cloth Covered Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE SEVEN THUNDERS
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1948 335 pages. The final, and most scarce, volume of this important World War II diary by the South African writer. The book is clean and tight, with very minor shelfwear; pages & endpapers are lightly, uniformly tanned. The clean, bright dust jacket has chipping at edges and head of spine; one 3/4" chip at foot of spine; light tanning.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good ++/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Cloth Covered Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE NIGHT IS LONG
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1941 389 pages. The first volume of what became in later volumes an important World War II diary by the South African writer. The book is clean and tight, with very minor shelfwear; pages & endpapers are lightly, uniformly tanned. The bright dust jacket has light chipping at corners and head & foot of spine; faint soiling on back; light tanning.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Collectible-About Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth Covered Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
AUTOBIOGRAPHY (A.A. Milne)
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1939 315 pages. A nice tight copy. Book is lightly worn at extremities of spine; endpapers are toned, with previous owner's name on ffep. Dust jacket is heavily chipped and edgeworn, with a 2" closed tear at side of upper spine. In mylar. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
WILLIAM MARSH RICE AND HIS INSTITUTE: A Biographical Study
|
|
|
Houston, Texas: Rice University, 1972 ix, 171 pages. Rice founded Rice University in Houston, Texas. Book is foxed on top edge, lightly bumped at corners; previous owner's address on free front endpaper. Dust jacket is chipped and toned. In mylar, still a nice copy.. First Hardcover Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 42) |
COUNTERPOINT
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1964 653 pages. Interviews with 63 writers, including Stewart, Lee, Ian Fleming, James Jones, Doris Lessing, Margery Sharp, Morris West, Truman Capote, Erskine Caldwell, John Fowles, and others. Newquist says that his intent was "to capture the working philosophies of the writer, his own life and attitudes toward life, his own work and the reasons for that work." Inscribed and signed by Newquist on the front free endpaper. The book is clean and tight with lightly bumped corners; a hint of faint tanning at page edges. Dust jacket has light tanning; light rubbing at edges.. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE EDITOR. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gray Cloth Covered Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 43) |
THOWRD GETTYSBURG: A Biography of General John F. Reynolds
|
|
|
State College, PA: The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1958 x, 276 pages. Signed by Nichols on the tipped in colophon page. The book is clean and tight with a hint of edgewear and a few lightly dogeared pages. The dust jacket is clean and now protected in a mylar cover; missing top 1 1/3" of spine; some other very minor chipping; several short closed tears.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good+/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan Cloth Covered Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 44) |
BENJAMIN H. HILL: SECESSION AND RECONSTRUCTION
|
|
|
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1928. ix, 330 pages. A minor bumped corner; minor sunning to spine; previous owner's name & address stamped and his bookplate on front free endpapers; his blind stamp with name & initials on title page & page 99; light tanning to endpapers and all edges. Dust jacket has s small piece torn away at three corners, head & foot of spine, and center of spine; minor tanning to spine & all-edges. Overall, a nice copy of this book!. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 45) |
My Friend Henry Miller
|
|
|
London: Neville Spearman, 1955 xi, 242 pages. A nice tight copy. Book is toned /foxed on endpapers and first few pages to title page; minor foxing to page edges. Foxing on a very few interior pages. Dust jacket is lightly chipped. In mylar. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 46) |
POBEREZNY: THE STORY BEGINS
|
|
|
Oshkosh, Wisconsin: Red One Publishing, 1996 350 pages. Illustrated with 300 drawings and photographs. The life and adventures of experimental aircraft pilot Paul "Howard" Poberezny. The book is clean and tight in a dust jacket that is bright and attractive with a hint of soiling and a couple of 1/4" closed tears.. SIGNED. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Bill BLAKE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gray Cloth Covered Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE HAPPY ROCK: A Book About Henry Miller
|
|
|
Berkeley: The Packard Press, 1947 157 pages. Edition limited to 3,000 copies. Binding is grey cloth over spine, paper over boards.Thirty writers/artists pay tribute to Henry Miller: Lawrence Durrell, Alfred Perles, Osbert Sitwell, Kenneth Patchen, Reginald Moore among others. Lightly toned and rubbed at edges; lightly bumped at one upper corner. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 48) |
NANCY PELOSI: A Biography
|
|
|
Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, 2008. 152 pages. Bottom corner of front is bumped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 49) |
THE INNOCENT EYE
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1947 268 pages. Autobiography of Herbert Read, born in Yorkshire in 1893 and who went on to become a man of letters. Dust jacket is a bit edgeworn; small closed tear on back. A nice, tight copy in mylar. . First U. S. Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good +/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 50) |
A BIOGRAPHY OF T. F. POWYS
|
|
|
Hastings : R. A. Brimmell, 1967 72 pages. A biography of T. F. Powys. 1st edition limited to 500 copies. Fading of spine of book. Glassine dust jacket. Very attractive book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 64 listings found. |
