Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Children's Middle Readers

from The Book Faerie

Browse Children's Middle Readers | Return to The Book Faerie | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found.
1) Sherlock Hound and the Missing Pumpkin

Sherlock Hound and the Missing Pumpkin
Pictoral hardcover. The Unicorn, first, 1993. In near fine condition. Ilustrated by Scott Ross. Filled with animal characters.. ISBN: 0881012955. First Edition. Illus. by Scott Ross. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) Freddy's Flight
A E Linderman

Freddy's Flight
Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Current, 1981. In good condition, name on front cover, card pocket at rear. Illustrated by Ann Patrice Wilson. Freddy Fieldmouse liked to have fun.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) Go Find Hanka!
Alexander Crosby

Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, bookclub edition. Golden Gate Junior Books, 1970, a Weekly Reader Book. In very good condition, inscription on fly leaf. Drawings by Glen Rounds. Phil was an English Setter and an outstanding birdhunter! But when Hanka gets lost in the tall prairie grass, he and his owner are asked to hunt for her. Phil hasn't been trained to hunt for people, will he find her?. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
4) Where the Buffaloes Begin
Baker, Olaf

Where the Buffaloes Begin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin, 1985. Oversized softcover. Puffin, 1985. In very good condition, black mark on front cover and half-title page. The story of a young Indian boy and buffalo he admired. Beautiful illustrations. A Caldecott Honor Book.. ISBN: 0140505601. Illus. by Stephen Gammell. CHILDREN FICTION BISON INDIANS NORTH. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
5) Lucky & The Giant
Benjamin Elkin

Lucky & The Giant
Pictoral hardcover, ex-schoolbook. Children's Press, 1962. In good condition. Lucky must outwit the giant to save his parents.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
6) Conquista!
Bulla, Clyde Robert; Syson, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1978. Hardcover, ex-library. Thomas Crowell, 1978. In good+ condition, price clippped, usual library markings. Illustrated by Ronald Himler. Little Wolf is waiting for a sign from his god. What he finds is an animal he's never seen before.. ISBN: 0690038712. Illus. by Himler, Ronald (illustrator). INDIANS NORTH AMERICA FICTION DISCOVERY EXPLORATION HORSES CHILDREN S JUVE NILE GENERAL ANIMALS PEOPLE PLACES UNITED STATES NATIVE AMERICAN HISTORICAL. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) The Wizard of Oz
Carol Joan Drexler

The Wizard of Oz
Softcover, book only. Educational Reading Services, 1970. In very good condition, cover wear. An abbridged story for younger readers.. Illus. by Janet & Alex D'Amato. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
8) Ike and Mama and the Once-a-Year Suit
Carol Snyder

Hardcover. Coward, McCann, & Geoghegan, 1978. In good condition, front fly has been torn out, DJ has tear on left rear bottom. Drawings by Charles Robinson. Ike and Mama were going out to by him a new suit - and he wanted one in midnight blue.. ISBN: 0698204360. Illus. by Charles Robinson. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
9) Tramp
Carrick, Malcolm

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1977. Oversized hardcover, ex-library. Harper Row, 1977, first. In very good condition, usual library markings. He plays in a field with his imagination until the tramp shows up - and then he doesn't know what to do about him.. ISBN: 0060211172. First Edition. LONDON ENGLAND FICTION TRAMPS CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL PEOPLE PLACES EU ROPE. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) Max Malone the Magnificent
Charlotte Herman

Softcover. Scholastic, 1996. In near fine condition. Illustrated by Cat Bowman Smith. Max knows he wants to be a magician, but when the egg trick he tries ends up all his sister's face, he knows he'll have to practice a bit more.. ISBN: 0590629697. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
11) Baseball Jokes and Riddles
Christopher, Matt

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1996. Softcover. Little Brown & Co, first, 1996. In near fine condition. More than 50 to tickle your funny bone!. ISBN: 0316140813. Illus. by Vasconcellos, Daniel (illustrator). BASEBALL JUVENILE LITERATURE AMERICAN WIT HUMOR FICTION RIDDLES NONFICTION GENERAL JOKES SPORTS RECREATION. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
12) Tiddalik
Cowley, Joy

Tiddalik
Auckland, New Zealand: Shortland Publications. Softcover. Shorthand Publications, 1986. In very good condition, school name on back of front cover. Ten stories and poems and even a play. May be blown-up for shared reading. Fun reading for kids!. ISBN: 0868671460. CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE READERS. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) When Grandfather Journeys Into Winter
Craig Kee Strete

Hardcover, ex-library. Greenwillow Books, 1979. In very good condition, usual library markings. By Craig Kee Strete. Illustrated by Hal Frenck. He doesn't want his grandfather to die, but grandfather explains why it's his time.. ISBN: 0688801935. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) The Bears on Hemlock Mountain
Dalgliesh, Alice

The Bears on Hemlock Mountain
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Aladdin Paperbacks, 1981. Softcover. Alladin Books, 1981. In very good condition, cover edgewear. A Newbery Honor Book. Illustrated by Helen Sewell. Grownups did not think there were bears on Hemlock Mountain, but Jonathan did.. ISBN: 0689704976. BEARS FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL ANIMALS. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
15) The Travels of Babar
de Brunhoff, Jean; Haas, Merle (translator)

The Travels of Babar
Mississauga, Ontario, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1989. Softcover. Dragonfly Books, 1989, second edition. In near fine condition, bottom corner lightly bumped. Babar and his new wife, Celeste, are on their honeymoon - and get captured and put in the circus!. ISBN: 0394829395. ELEPHANTS FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE ANIMALS. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
16) Petunia
Duvoisin, Roger

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Alfred A. Knopf, Weekly Reader, 2002. In near fine condition. Petunia knew books made you smarter, so she got one for herself - and swam with it and slept with it and.. ISBN: 0394808657. CHILDREN FICTION JUVENILE. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Angelo Goes to the Carnival
Earle Goodenow

Angelo Goes to the Carnival
Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Alfred A Knopf, 1955. In very good condition, school library stamp on front fly leaf. Angelo wants a costume to go to the carnival, but his family doesn't have enough money to buy him one. His father tells him he should be happy that they have enough and that what they get is free - they're fisherman. Angelo goes out in a boat and begins singing to sea.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) No One Need Ever Know
Elfreida Read

No One Need Ever Know
Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, ex-schoolbook. Ginn & Company, 1971. In very good condition, only one stamp marked discard. A Magic Circle Book. He knew he wasn't supposed to take the boat out by himself, but there was a boat in trouble and no one else around!. Illus. by Matte Delfino. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) Mike Fink and the Big Turkey Shoot
Elizabeth and Carl Carmer

Mike Fink and the Big Turkey Shoot
Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Garrard Publishing Co, 1965. In very good condition, some soiling on external boards, usual library markings. Mike goes to the turkey shoot wearing his red flannel underwear - big mistake!. Illus. by Mimi Korach. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) Eugene the Brave
Ellen Conford

Eugene the Brave
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1978. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Little Brown & Co, 1978. In very good condition, cover edgewear, some lightening from sun. A Weekly Reader book. Eugene was a possom who was afraid of the dark.. ISBN: 0316152927. OPOSSOM. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
21) Fire on the Beach
Eva Mills

Softcover. Barry Publishing/Troll, 2000, first. In near fine condition. Ilustrated by Michele Gaudion. Momentum Reading Program Step 5 Level D. Scott knew staying at the beach with his sister would be boring. But then they find a hideout and hear helicopters in the night!. ISBN: 081676803x. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
22) Snorty and the Bullfrogs
Evelyn Koontz Evans

Snorty and the Bullfrogs
Softcover. Published and copyrighted by the H & C Hereford Farm. In very good condition, name, number and ink mark on front cover. Interior is clean and bright. An original story told by Charlie A. Koontz. The story of a bull.. Davidson County, North Carolina. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) The Boy in the Roof-Top School
Florence Hayes

The Boy in the Roof-Top School
Random House, 1967. Pictoral hardcover, ex-library. Random House, 1967. In very good condition, minimal library markings, boards show edgewear. The story of a plucky Chinese boy who finds fun as well as hardship in the teeming city of Hong Kong.. Illus. by Jeanyee Wong. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
24) Good Ethan
Fox, Paula

Good Ethan
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.. Hardcover, no DJ. Bradbury Press, third printing, 1974. In very good condition, edges of boards show wear, some minor soiling. Ethan is not allowed to cross the street, but his ball rolls over there.. ISBN: 0878880577. Illus. by Arnold Lobel. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
25) A Time for Watching
Gunilla Norris

Pictoral hardcover. Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. A Weekly Reader Book Club book. In near fine condition. Ilustrated by Paul Giovanopoulos. Joachim likes to take things apart and put them back together again, but everyone wants him to just be a good little boy and stop getting in trouble. He wants to see what's in Mr. Janson's house.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
26) Pajama Party
Hest, Amy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1992. Softcover. Troll, first, 1992. In very good condition. Illustrations by Irene Trivas. Remember your old slumber parties?. ISBN: 0688078664. Illus. by Trivas, Irene (illustrator). FRIENDSHIP FICTION SLEEP CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL BEDTIME DREAMS SOCIAL SITUATIONS. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
27) The Watchcat
Holding, James; Miller, Marilyn

The Watchcat
Xerox Weekly Reader Family Books, 1975. Hardcover. Xerox, 1975. In good condition. They found a box with a cat in it and a note, "This is a nice cat if you can stand the noise.". ISBN: 0883752069. Illus. by Marilyn Miller. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
28) The Silly Green Cat
Jackie Sherak

Hardcover, no DJ. Golden Gate Junior Books, 1962. In very good+ condition, cover corner wear. Polly had been looking for a cat for days. She wanted a soft, green cat.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) Doctor Rabbit
Jan Wahl

Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Delacourte Press, 1970. In good+ condition, cover wear and name on front fly leaf. A Weekly Reader Book club. The rabbit was chosen to be the doctor in the woods, so he studied and tasted the old time remedies and took Miss Mouse to be his nurse. A cute story. Illustrated by Peter Parnall.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
30) The Tree House of Jimmy Domino
Jean Merrill and Ronnie Solbert

Hardcover. Oxford University Press, 1955. In very good condition with a poor DJ (chipped, torn, and soiled). By Jean Merrill and Ronnie Solbert. Jimmy lives in a treehouse and he's very happy there. But as he begins visiting with folks passing by, he wonders if he really likes living there all alone.. TREE HOUSE. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) The Good Knight Ghost
Jeanne Bendick

Hardcover. Franklin Watts, 1956. In very good condition, some wear on bottom boards, with a poor DJ - several chips and a lot of wear. A very cute story of small knight in armor and a dragon in the wall hanging who both come to life for a final adventure!. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) Giant of the Bush
John Kiddell

Giant of the Bush
Hardcover, ex-library. Bobbs Merrill, 1962. In good condition, usual library markings. The Australian wilds, a boy and a horse and giant.... Illus. by Richard Kennedy. Australia. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
33) My Topsy-Turvy Adventure
Julia Wilson, Margaret Gibson

My Topsy-Turvy Adventure
Softcover. My Adventure Books, 1992. In very good condition, corners lightly bumped. A book written for Richie Rutledge, he's the main character. Richie looks in the spoon and sees his upside down face - and the he sees a girl in it and she needs his help!. ISBN: 1875676023. Illus. by Chris Fiteni. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) Elizabeth, Who is NOT a Saint
K. Szaj

Elizabeth, Who is NOT a Saint
Hardcover. Paulist Press, 1997. In very good condition. Her cousins might be saints, but she sure isn't!. ISBN: 1568658117. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
35) Jose's Basket
Karen Papagapitos

Jose's Basket
Hardcover, ex-library. Kapa PRess, 1990, second edition. In very good condition, remainder mark, usual library markings. About a migrant worker family and how Jose adjusts to the constant moves and leaving a teacher he loves. Placed in the US Dept. of Euducation's Library.. Illus. by Kate Gartner. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
36) The Rise and Fall of Ben Gizzard
Kennedy, Richard; Sewall, Marcia

The Rise and Fall of Ben Gizzard
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1978. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Little Brown & Co, 1978. In very good condition, ex-schoolbook. Ben was a bad, bad man.. ISBN: 0316489034. CRIME CRIMINALS CHILDREN FICTION JUVENILE. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
37) The Biggest Bear
Lynd Ward

Softcover. Scholastic, first, 1963. In very good condition, letter "S" on top right corner of cover, name on title page, and back cover shows a crease. When his father goes hunting bear and gets one, it's a sow and the baby cub is all alone. Johnny brought him home with him.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
38) Witch on a Motorcycle
Marian Frances

Softcover. Troll, 1972. In good condition, bottom of cover has been bumped and has creases. Willie has lost her broom! How can a witch go out on Halloween and scare people with no broom? She needs a ride - and finds one by accident!. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
39) The Goosehill Gang and the Disappearing Dues
Mary Blount Christian

Softcover. Concordia Publishing, 1976. In very good condition. By Mary Blount Christian. Illustrated by Betty Wind. The Goosehill Gang is meeting in a treehouse with a treasury of twenty cents when some of the money comes up missing!. ISBN: 0570036070. Illus. by Betty Wind. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
40) Belling the Tiger
Mary Stolz

Belling the Tiger
Pictoral hardcover, Weekly Reader Bookclub. Harper & Row, 1961. In very good condition, name on half-title page. The mice decide to bell the "tiger.". Illus. by Beni Montresor. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
41) The Tortoise and the Hare
Mary Weber

The Tortoise and the Hare
Softcover. Chick-fil-A Between the Lions, 2004. In near fine condition. The story of Tommy and Hector and the race.... Illus. by Steve Haefele. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
42) The Sign on Rosie's Door
Maurice Sendak

Softcover. Trumpet Club, first, 1988. In good condition, name on front fly leaf. The story of Rosie, growing up in the city, with nothing to do. A chapter book.. ISBN: 0440843448. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
43) Lester and Mother
McGee, Myra

Lester and Mother
1978. Hardcover, ex-library. Harper & Row, first, 1978. In good condition, usual library markings. Lester is 6 and he and his mother go on airplane ride, go fishing, eat spaghetti, play pick-up sticks, go shopping, and bike ride.. ISBN: 0060241535. First Edition. CHILDREN FICTION. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
44) Henry and Horace Clean Up
Mennel, Wolfgang

New York, NY, U.S.A.: North-South Books, Incorporated, 1996. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. North South Books, first, 1996. In near fine condition. Horace always had a clean house. Henry decided he should clean his up - so he has Horace store his things while he's doing it. Soon Horace is stuck in his own house!. ISBN: 1558586598. Illus. by Durr, Gisela (illustrator). STORIES CHILDREN S FICTION JUVENILE GENERAL SHORT. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) Long Meg
Minard, Rosemary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1982. Pictoral hardcover, ex-library. Pantheon Books, 1982. Pictures by Philip Smith. In very good+ condition, usual library markings and part of cover color removed (with library tag) in the title. Meg decides to join the Army and cuts her hair and pretends she's a boy!. ISBN: 0394948882. Illus. by Smith, Philip (illustrator). HENRY VIII KING ENGLAND 1509 1574 FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE ROYALTY GENE RAL. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) The Pieces of Home
Miska Miles

The Pieces of Home
Hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Little, Brown and Company, 1967, first edition. In very good condition, some soiling on boards, usual library markings. The great San Francisco earthquake and a young boy's experience.. First Edition. Illus. by Victor Ambrus. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) The Cruise of the Aardvark
Ogden Nash

The Cruise of the Aardvark
Rebound hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. M. Evans, 1967. In good+ condiiton, usual library markings. The aardvark is on a cruise and paints pictures of everyone - and they all look like him. After all, don't they want to be improved? NO!. First Edition. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) The Great Bullocky Race
P D James

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1988. Hardcover, ex-library. Dodd, Mead & Co, 1988, first US edition. In very good condition, usual library markings, price clipped, some sun lightening on DJ. The Great Bullocky Race was run to get bales of wool to the seaport in South Australia in time to catch the ship bound for London - the first one there would get the sale. Both fathers are bound and determined to beat the other; the children become friends on the way. Received the Hans Christian Anderson medal.. ISBN: 0396092004. First Edition. Illus. by Ingpen, Robert R. (illustrator). more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) Flynn's Strange Win
Pamela Graham

Softcover. Barrie Publishing/Troll. In near fine condition. Illustrated by Mini Gross. Momentum Literacy Program. Step 4 Level A. Flynn needs to find a pet to take to school for a contest. What he doesn't realize is that his pet will find him.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
50) No, No, Rosina
Patricia Miles Martin

No, No, Rosina
Hardcover. G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1964. In good condition, ex-library. Rosina wants to go to sea with her father, but a woman on a fishing boat brings bad luck.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: