Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Dog Lovers Bookshop

other animals and nature

Browse books in other animals and nature | Return to Dog Lovers Bookshop
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 189 listings found.
1) Dutch Vet: A Novel
A. Roothaert

New York: Macmillan, 1940.. Cloth, 8vo, 437 pages; translated from the Dutch by Fernand G. Renier and Anne Cliff. Novel of a veterinarian in the Netherlands. 2d printing. Fair to good condition (ex-library, though little evidence remains; clean and firm), in Mylar; no dust jacket.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
2) Introducing Pets
Alan C. Jenkins

London: Spring Books, no date [ca. 1958]. . Cloth, 4to, 90 pages, black-and-white photos. Introductory essay and lengthy captions; amusing photos of dogs, cats, other domestic animals, and such unusual "pets" as martens, badgers, and skunks. Good+ condition (red cloth, with embossed bounding dachshund); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
3) Man and the Horse: An Illustrated History of Equestrian Apparel
Alexander Mackay-Smith, Jean R. Druesedow, and Thomas Ryder

New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art/Simon and Schuster, 1984.. Gilt-stamped cloth binding, 4to, dust jacket, 128 pages, glossary, black-and-white and color photos and art reproductions; introduction by Diana Vreeland; foreword by Philippe de Montebello. Profusely illustrated companion to the exhibition at the Metropolitan Museum's Costume Institute. With essays on "Man and the Horse: The Evolution of Riding and Its Influence on Equestrian Costume," "Aside and Astride: A History of Ladies' Riding Apparel" and "Fashion on Wheels." 1st printing. Very good condition (small stain and tiny hole on one endpaper), in very good dust jacket (price clip) in Mylar.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
4) Rat
Andrzej Zaniewski

New York: Arcade Publishing, 1994.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 157 pages; translated from the Polish by Ewa Hryniewicz-Yarbrough. Fiction, from a rat's distinctive point of view. Stated 1st English-language edition/1st printing. Pristine, as new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 1559702621. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
5) Our Precious Pets: God-Guided Domesticated Creatures
Ann Wigmore, DD

Boston: National Humane League Inc., no date [circa 1970?].. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 361 pages. The founder of the National Humane League advises on how to create healthful living conditions for animals; with numerous case studies and coverage of topics as diverse as astrology and diet. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (some chipping, especially on spine) in Mylar.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
6) The Napping House
Audrey Wood

San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1984.. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 32 pages (unpaginated); illustrated by Don Wood. Cumulative tale of a wakeful flea in a house of sleeping people and pets. Winner: New York Times Best Illustrated Children's Book. Later printing. Very good condition, in good+ dust jacket (price clip).. ISBN: 0152567089. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) Cow
Beat Sterchi

New York: Pantheon Books, 1989.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 353 pages; translated from the German by Michael Hofman. The first novel by the Swiss author explores the world of cows, dairy workers, and food; set in late 20th century Switzerland. Stated 1st American edition. A collectible copy. Pristine, as new condition.. ISBN: 0394584511. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) I Care About Animals: Moving from Emotion to Action
Belton P. Mouras

London: Thomas Yoseloff Ltd./New York: A. S. Barnes, 1977.. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 255 pages, index, extensive bibliography, black-and-white illustrations. Topics range from Pentagon policy to first aid; by the founder of the Animal Protection Institute. Very good condition (pages slightly discolored).. ISBN: 0498021955. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) You Want a What for a Pet?! A Guide to 12 Alternative Pets
Betsy Sikora Siino

New York: Howell Book House, 1996.. Hardcover, 8vo, 212 pages, black-and-white and color photos, charts, roster of unusual-pet organizations. Discusses the ball python, chinchilla, ferret, frog and toad, green iguana, hedgehog, tarantula, hermit crab, miniature potbellied pig, rat and mouse, salamander, turtle and tortoise. 1st edition. As new condition.. ISBN: 0788164864. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
10) Betty White's Pet Love: How Pets Take Care of Us
Betty White, with Thomas J. Watson

New York: William Morrow, 1983.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 284 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photos. The actress and animal lover draws on personal experience and scientific work to explore the many ways animals contribute to our well-being. 1st edition. Good+ condition, in fair to good dust jacket (a few small tears).. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
11) High Hills and Wild Goats: Life Among the Animals of the Hai-Bar Wildlife Refuge
Bill Clark

Boston: Little, Brown, 1990.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 228 pages, black-and-white photos. Good detail on the animals, including the wolf and fox, native to Israel. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket (shows slight wear).. ISBN: 0316146005. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) The Cult of the Wild
Boyce Rensberger

New York: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1977.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 279 pages, index; black-and-white drawings by Betty Fraser. A New York Times science writer looks at wildlife conservation; with a chapter on wolves. Stated 1st edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (small chips).. ISBN: 0385099622. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) British Bats
Brian Vesey-Fitzgerald

London: Methuen (Field Study Books series), 1949.. Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 61 pages, illustrated endpapers; with 4 color plates and numerous line drawings by E. A. R. Ennion. A fine concise study of bats in the British Isles. 1st edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) Sauce for the Mongoose: The Story of a Real-life Rikki-tikki-tavi
Bruce Kinloch

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 112 pages, black-and-white photos; introduction by Fairfield Osborn. The true story of Pipa, the mongoose who made herself at home with the Indian-born author's family in Africa. Delightful photos include several of the mongoose interacting with Labrador retrievers. Stated 1st American edition. Fair to good condition (ex-library, with usual markings), in good dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) Wild Animal Rescue!
Bryan O'Donoghue

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1971.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 125 pages; black-and-white drawings by Sam Savitt. Fiction based on an African effort to save animals endangered by dam constuction. A black-and-white photo supplement is devoted to Rhodesia's Operation Noah of the 1950s, in which Crackers, the dog of the story and a dachshund mix, took part. 1st edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (minor chipping).. ISBN: 0396063047. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
16) The Animals Came in One by One: An Autobiography
Buster Lloyd-Jones

New York: The John Day Company, 1967.. Decorated cloth binding, 8vo, dust jacket, 221 pages; black-and-white drawings by Duffy Ayers. The British veterinarian whose clientele ranged from the denizens of London Zoo to Winston Churchill. Stated 1st American edition. Good condition (bookplate on free endpaper; spine worn), in good dust jacket (spine worn; slightly discolored).. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
17) The Animals Came in One by One: An Autobiography
Buster Lloyd-Jones

New York: The John Day Company, 1967.. Decorated cloth binding, 8vo, dust jacket, 221 pages; black-and-white drawings by Duffy Ayers. The British veterinarian whose clientele ranged from the denizens of London Zoo to Winston Churchill. Stated 1st American edition. Very good condition (inscribed by the author on free endpaper; illustrated boards), in good+ dust jacket in Mylar.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) Of Mosquitoes, Moths, and Mice
C. Brooke Worth

New York: W. W. Norton, 1972.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 258 pages, index, black-and-white photos. An entomologist's entertaining study of insects, turtles, birds, luna and polyphemous moths, and white-footed mice in New Jersey. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. Very good condition, in good+ dust jacket.. ISBN: 0393063909. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) Animals of East Africa
C. T. Astley Maberly

Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1960.. Decorated cloth, 12mo, dust jacket, 221 pages; illustrated by the author. Field guide to East African wildlife, with the author's numerous detailed drawings. Stated 1st edition. Good+ condition, in good+ dust jacket (shows wear) in Mylar.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) The Wolf Children
Charles Maclean

New York: Hill and Wang, 1977.. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 319 pages, endnotes, bibliography, glossary. Account of the controversy surrounding the "wolf children" Kamala and Amala, and their benefactor, the Rev. J. A. L. Singh, in 1920's India. Stated 1st American edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket (small closed tear on the back) in Mylar.. ISBN: 0809097761. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) Behavioral Complexities
Chauvin, Remy, and Bernadette Muckensturm-Chauvin

New York: International Universities Press, 1980.. Cloth, 8vo, 257 pages, bibliography, black-and-white line drawings; translated from the French by Joyce Diamanti. Originally published as Le monde animal et ses comportements (Paris: Librarie Plon, 1977). Very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
22) Animal Paradise: The Unique Wild Life of the Galapagos Islands
Christian Zuber

New York: A. S. Barnes, 1967.. Cloth, 8vo, 152 pages, endpaper maps, black-and-white photos; translated from the French by Marguerite Barnett. A personal perspective on the fabled Pacific islands and their inhabitants. Stated 1st American edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (price clip; small chips and tears).. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) Man Kind? Our Incredible War on Wildlife
Cleveland Amory

New York: Harper & Row, 1974.. Cloth, 8vo, 372pp, index, black-and-white photos (16-page insert). Unspecified later printing. Good condition, in good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0060100923. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) Ranch of Dreams: The Heartwarming Story of America's Most Unusual Animal Sanctuary
Cleveland Amory

New York: Viking, 1997.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 288 pages, color photos. The story of Black Beauty Ranch in Texas; good reading for all animal lovers. 1st edition. Pristine, as new condition.. ISBN: 078621421X. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) The Goose from Scarsdale
Clive Howard

Secaucus: Lyle Stuart, 1974.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 97 pages; black-and-white illustrations by George and Jane Reichart. Lively memoir of a suburban New York family, their basset hound, and "various and assorted creatures of nature." 3d printing. Good condition, in fair dust jacket (price clip; chips).. ISBN: 0818401648. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
26) The Big Book of Pets
compiled and edited by Margaret Green

New York: Mulberry Books, 1966.. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 240 pages; illustrations by Janusz Grabianski. Anthology of animal stories by such diverse writers as Colette, Farley Mowat, Konrad Z. Lorenz, Cecil Woodham-Smith, Edwin Way Teale, Lilli Koenig, T. H. White, and Grey Owl. Profusely and attractively illustrated. Good+ condition; no dust jacket.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
27) A Family of Eagles
Dan True

New York: Everest House, 1980.. Hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 159 pages, 8 pages of color photos. A meteorologist reports on "America's most revered and most misunderstood bird" and follows the progress of an eagle family in the U.S. Southwest. Second printing. Very good condition, in good+ dust jacket (price clip; a few small tears).. ISBN: 0896960781. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) Life on Earth: A Natural History
David Attenborough

Boston: Little, Brown, 1979.. Gilt-stamped cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 319 pages, index, numerous color photos. Stated 1st American edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0316057452. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) The First Pet History of the World (Qty: 2)
David Comfort

New York: Fireside, 1994.. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 320 pages, index. A lighthearted look at animal fact and foible. 1st printing. Near fine condition.. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
30) Animal Days
Desmond Morris

New York: Perigord Press/William Morrow, 1979.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 232 pages, black-and-white photos. The author's tenure as curator of mammals at London's zoo. Book club edition. Fair to good condition (spine worn), in fair to good dust jacket.. ISBN: 068803666X. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 189 listings found.