Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

dogs

from Dog Lovers Bookshop

Browse dogs | Return to Dog Lovers Bookshop | Even more NATURE / Dogs books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 864 listings found.
1) Sagacity and Fidelity of the Dog; Illustrated by Interesting Anecdotes

New York: Kiggins & Kellogg, no date [ca. 1870].. 24-page pamphlet, 16mo, 11 engravings. Compendium of touching stories, apparently collected from press and personal reports of brave and brilliant dogs. Poor to fair condition (fragile; foxed and stained).. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $55.00
2) Dog Tales: Lessons in Love from Guideposts

Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1995.. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 96 pages; foreword by Marjorie Holmes. Anthology, with a Christian perspective, on the dog in compassion, unconditional love, friendship, forgiveness, and other essentials. Contents are drawn from Guideposts and Daily Guideposts publications. 1st edition. As new condition.. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.00
3) Bull Terrier Club of America Record 1977

Bull Terrier Club of America, 1977.. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 122 pages, black-and-white photos and line drawings. Devotes more than 50 pages to breeder advertising; with show results and features by Bob Cole, Jack Mildenhall, Raymond Oppenheimer, Norma Smith, Don Russ (on "love couch" construction with diagrams), et al. Good condition (minor spotting on covers).. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $110.00
4) 101 Dalmatians Play Hide-and-Seek

New York: Disney Press, 1992.. Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, unpaginated (18 pages); illustrated by Kerry Martin. Flap book edition, ideal for toddlers. Based on the Dodie Smith novel "The Hundred and One Dalmatians." 1st edition. As new condition.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.95
5) Mongrel, Puppy, Whelp and Hound, Being a Booklet in Praise of Dogs of All Kinds

London: The Medici Society, no date [1929].. Paper-covered boards, 12mo, 79 pages. Poetry and prose selections, most from well-known British literary greats and a few charming entries of lesser renown; with "a very short preface" by the compiler. Probable 1st edition. Fair condition; no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
6) Fred and His Dog

New York: Merrimack, 1989.. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 12 pages; facsimile shapebook. Victorian-era verse about dogs and other animals, with period illustrations, in color and black-and-white, on every page. Very good condition.. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) Dogs

London: Macdonald Educational (Macdonald Starter series), 1971.. Illustrated hardcover, 8vo, 25 pages; color illustrations by Tony Herbert. Small-format reference book for early readers; with an interesting "visual" glossary. 3d impression (1974). Good+ condition; no dust jacket.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) About Our Dogs: The Breeds and Their Management
A. Croxton Smith

London and Melbourne: Ward, Lock & Co., undated [1931?].. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 448 pages, index, glossary ("Technical Terms in Common Use"); introduction by Lorna, Countess Howe; 8 color plates by Ward Binks; 64 full-page illustrations from photos and many diagrams by Hay Hutchinson. Chapters on all aspects of the dog, including breeding, showing, hunting, and "The Daily Routine" (on feeding, grooming, and exercise), and on the individual breeds. The Binks illustrations depict the harlequin Great Dane, Airedale, bloodhound, greyhound, wirehaired fox terrier, cocker spaniel, Pekingese, and English setter. Photos feature exemplars of various breeds, all of whom are identified. 1st edition. Good+ condition, in good+ dust jacket in Mylar.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $95.00
9) The Working Dog and His Education
A. F. Hochvalt

Cincinnati: Sportsmen's Review Publishing Co., 1921.. Wraps, 12mo, 116 pages, 5 full-page black-and-white photos of prominent dogs. "A Treatise on the Training of Pointers, Setters, Foxhounds, Beagles, Airedales, Spaniels, and Police Dogs." Remarkable resource on the subject. Scarce. 1923 reprint. Fair to good condition.. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
10) The Working Dog and His Education
A. F. Hochwalt

Cincinnati: Sportsmen's Review Publishing Co., 1921.. Wraps, 12mo, 116 pages, 5 full-page black-and-white photos of prominent dogs. The scarce volume is subtitled "A Treatise on the Training of Pointers, Setters, Foxhounds, Beagles, Airedales, Spaniels, and Police Dogs." 1923 reprint. Fair to good condition.. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
11) Bird Dogs -- Their History and Achievements
A. F. Hochwalt

Cincinnati: Sportsman's Digest, 1922.. Decorated cloth, 12mo, 128 pages, black-and-white photos. Devoted to the pointers, wirehaired pointing griffon, Irish and Gordon setters. 1st edition. Good+ condition (previous owner's inscription on paste-down endpaper); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
12) The Shaggy Dog
adapted by Elizabeth L. Griffen

New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1967.. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 96 pages, black-and-white photos from the 1960s Walt Disney film. Based on the screenplay by Bill Walsh and Lillie Hayward; a wacky spy story about a big floppy sheepdog. 7th printing (March 1975). Good+ condition (pages browned).. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.00
13) One Hundred and One Dalmatians (Quantity available: 2)
adapted from the animated film by Ann Braybrooks

New York: Disney Press, 1991.. Wraps, 12mo, 57 pages, 8-page insert of color pictures from the animated film. Adapted for children from the animated film based on the Dodie Smith novel "The Hundred and One Dalmatians." 5th printing. As new condition.. ISBN: 1562820133. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.50
14) 101 Dalmatians (Illustrated Classics edition)
adapted from the animated film by Ann Braybrooks

New York: Disney Press, 1991.. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 92 pages; color illustrations by Gil Di Cicco. Children's picture book adapted from the animated film based on the Dodie Smith novel "The Hundred and One Dalmatians." 6th printing. As new condition.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.00
15) Pet Owner's Guide to the Border Collie (Quantity available: 3)
Adrienne McLeavy

Lydney: Ringpress, 1996.. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 79 pages, color photos. A good, concise introduction to the breed. 1st edition. As new condition.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.00
16) Dog Gone Hollywood
Al Martin

Hollywood: Martin Publishing Co., 1930.. Cloth, 12mo, 47 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Jud Wright. Saucy epistolary novel of Major, a German shepherd who travels to Hollywood in pursuit of a film career. 1st edition. Fair condition (lightly foxed; slight water staining on endpapers; spine scuffed); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) How Dogs Really Work!
Alan Snow

Boston: Little, Brown, 1993.. Illustrated hardcover, dust jacket, 4to, 29 pages, "index." Elaborate detail and great good humor make this deconstruction of the domestic dog irresistible to children and adults alike. Winner: New York Times Best Illustrated Children's Book. 1st American edition. As new condition.. ISBN: 0316802611. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $18.00
18) Wolf
Albert Payson Terhune

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1926. Dark blue cloth binding, 12mo, 236 pages, illustrated endpapers; frontispiece and dust jacket artwork in color by Marguerite Kirmse. Novel based on the life of the beloved Sunnybank collie. Undated reprint. Good condition (slight edgewear), in good dust jacket (a few small chips and one small hole) in Mylar. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.00
19) The Way of a Dog
Albert Payson Terhune

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1932.. Blue cloth binding (blind-stamped collie head on front cover), 12mo, 334 pages, illustrated endpapers, black-and-white text illustrations. More stories of the collie Gray Dawn and other memorable dogs. Good condition (pages faintly browned; some light soil); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) A Dog Named Chips: The Life and Adventures of a Mongrel Scamp
Albert Payson Terhune

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1931.. Blue cloth binding with a dog's head decoration on front cover, 4to, 267 pages; frontispiece of Chips in color by Robert L. Dickey. Attractively designed edition of a novel of a lovable canine rascal. Reprint (1933). Good+ condition (some foxing and light soil); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $11.00
21) The Man in the Dark
Albert Payson Terhune

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1921.. Green cloth binding with black stamping, 12mo, 311 pages. A collie named Bruce has an important role in this novel of rural West Virginia. First printing of the first edition; rare. Fair condition (small ink mark on free endpaper; boards show wear, especially one corner of the back cover, which is badly weakened; text pages clean) in Mylar; no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $140.00
22) Real Tales of Real Dogs
Albert Payson Terhune

Akron and New York: Saalfield, 1935.. Decorated boards, 4to, 92 pages; 12 full-page etchings plus a spaniel portrait on the front and back covers by Diana Thorne. Touching artwork by a master of the canine genre illustrates 24 stories, including "Aeroplane, the Dog Who Turned Wolf," "Vigi, the Hero Dog of the Vikings," "Karroo, the Terrier Named for a Desert," and "Pegeen, the Dog who Learned to Reason." Probable 1st edition. Fair to good condition (edgewear; previous owner's small inscription on free endpaper; text and art clean and bright); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $75.00
23) The Heart of a Dog
Albert Payson Terhune

Garden City: Doubleday & Co. (Young Moderns series), 1924.. Cloth, 8vo, 221 pages; illustrated by Marguerite Kirmse (black-and-white throughout text, illustrated endpapers). Stories of the Sunnybank collies. Good condition (some wear on spine and browning); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Animal Sketching (third edition)
Alexander Calder

New York: Dover, 1973.. Wraps, 8vo, 62 pages, 141 illustrations (many dogs; also cats, birds, horses, deer, seals, cows, elephants). With text on such subjects as pose, action, caricature, and instinct. First published in 1929. Good condition (small remainder dot on top edge; spine worn).. ISBN: 0486201295. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.00
25) Vet in the Vestry
Alexander Cameron

New York: St. Martin's Press, no date [1989?].. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 465 pages. The story of the Scottish veterinarian who became a Church of Scotland minister. Large Print Bookclub Edition. Very good condition (bookseller stamp on free endpaper), in good+ dust jacket (minor chips; a small closed tear; overall wear).. ISBN: 0312029993. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Adventures with My Pets
Alexandre Dumas

Philadelphia and New York: Chilton, 1960.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 323 pages, index; translated from the French (Histoire de mes bêtes) by A. Craig Bell. The Scottish pointer Pritchard is prominently featured in this delightful memoir by Dumas père. Stated 1st American edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket (lightly worn; some soil) in Mylar.. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
27) Adventures with My Pets
Alexandre Dumas

Philadelphia and New York: Chilton, 1960.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 323 pages, index; translated from the French (Histoire de mes bêtes) by A. Craig Bell. The Scottish pointer Pritchard is prominently featured in this delightful memoir by Dumas père. Stated 1st American edition. Very good condition (slight sticker damage on free endpaper), in very good dust jacket (1 tiny hole; chip at tail of spine) in Mylar.. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $28.00
28) Bob, Son of Battle
Alfred Ollivant

Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1914.. Green-cloth binding (embossed type and collie head inset on front cover), 12mo, 356 pages, 8 full-page black-and-white photos. Classic novel of a sheepdog of Scotland. Good condition (slight cover wear) in Mylar.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $17.00
29) Owd Bob: The Grey Dog of Kenmuir
Alfred Ollivant

London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1898.. Green cloth binding, 12mo, 312 pages, frontispiece map (line-drawn plan of sheepdog trial course). Classic novel of a Scottish sheepdog; a version of Bob, Son of Battle. 1939 reprint. Good condition (slightly rolled; previous owner's small inscription on free endpaper; some browning, especially on endpapers); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $40.00
30) Turtle Moon
Alice Hoffman

New York: Berkley, 1992.. Wraps, 16mo, 291 pages. Novel set in Florida and featuring a German shepherd dog character. 6th printing. As new condition.. ISBN: 042513699X. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.00
31) The Dog Made Me Buy It! A Treasury of Dogs Who Sold Yesterday's Products
Alice L. Muncaster and Ellen Sawyer

New York: Crown, 1990.. Illustrated wraps, 4to, 96 pages. With 130 color illustrations tracing the dog's role in advertising. Stated 1st edition. As new condition.. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) Benji
Allison Thomas

New York: Pyramid, 1975.. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 125 pages, color cover photo of the canine movie hero. A mass-market novelization of the Joe Camp screenplay. Benji is an all-American mixed breed. 11th printing (January 1977). Fair condition (pages lightly browned; an acceptable reading copy).. ISBN: 0515044067. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.00
33) The Huntsman at the Gate
Almet Jenks

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1952.. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 116 pages; dust jacket artwork and 30 black-and-white text illustrations by Edward Shenton. Novel for young readers; an unusual tale about foxhunting. Stated 1st edition. Good condition (tape marks, date stamp, and bookshop stamp on endpapers), in good dust jacket (light soil and wear).. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) The American Animal Hospital Association Encyclopedia of Dog Health and Care
American Animal Hospital Association, with Sally Bordwell

New York: William Morrow, 1994.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 4to, dust jacket, 292 pages, index, black-and-white drawings, color photos. A good traditional veterinary medicine reference. Stated 1st edition. As new condition.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) I Am a Little Puppy
Amrei Fechner

Wilton: Wishing Well Books/Joshua Morris (Little Furry Friends series), no date [1982?].. Illustrated hardcover, 24mo, unpaginated (22 pages). English-language edition of "Ich bin der kleine Hund" (Ravensburger Buchverlag Otto Maier, 1982). Palm-sized picture book about a St. Bernard puppy and his countryside upbringing. For beginning readers. 1st printing. As new condition.. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
36) Oma and Bobo
Amy Schwartz

New York: Bradbury Press, 1987.. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (28 pages); illustrated by the author. Children's picture book; the dog Bobo, a black mixed breed, learns commands from grandmother. 3d printing. As new condition.. ISBN: 0027815005. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) Back to Basics: Dog Training by Fabian
Andrea Arden

New York: Howell Book House, 1997.. Cloth, 8vo, 156 pages, index, black-and-white photos by Gregor Halenda and Chris Ramirez. Methods of Fabian Robinson, animal trainer of television's The Pet Department. 1st edition. As new condition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
38) Pet Owner's Guide to the Boxer (Quantity available: 3)
Andrew H. Brace

Lydney: Ringpress, 1996.. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 80 pages; color photos by Carol Ann Johnson. Well-illustrated introductory text on the breed. 1st edition. As new condition.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.00
39) The Ultimate Rottweiler
Andrew H. Brace, editor

New York: Howell Book House, 1995.. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 288 pages, black-and-white drawings, color photos. Contributors include Larry Elsden (on history and breed standards), Barbara Butler (character, socialization, and puppy care), Alison Bigg (diet and nutrition), Mary Macphail (basic training and the working rottweiler), Roy Hunter (advanced training), Liz Dunhill (showing and the breed in Britain), Steve Dean (health), Kate Pinches (breeding and puppy raising), Helmut Freiburg and Willi Hedtke (the breed in Germany), Dorothea Gruenerwald (the breed in North America). 1st edition. Very good condition, in good+ dust jacket.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $18.00
40) Hundebabys
Angela Sayer

Hamburg: Xenos, 1981.. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 80 pages, color photos (many full-page); translated from the English by B. Bachmann. Originally published as Everyone's Book of Puppies (London: Hamlyn, 1980). Irresistibly cute photos of purebred pups, plus good general text. In German. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $22.00
41) Crescent Color Guide to Dogs
Angela Sayer

New York: Crescent, 1980.. Pictorial boards, folio, 78 pages. Oversize photographic survey of dogs of the world. 2d printing. Good condition (one page, devoted to corgis, has been removed).. ISBN: 0517318539. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) Dogs in Action
Angela Sayer

New York: Exeter, 1982.. Hardcover, folio, dust jacket, 128 pages, color and black-and-white photos and art reproductions. Attractive large-format book, profusely illustrated, depicting working dogs of many breeds in all manner of helping roles. Originally published by Hamlyn (London, 1982). 1st edition. Good condition (slightly rolled), in good dust jacket (shows some wear).. ISBN: 0896731278. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
43) Running North: A Yukon Adventure
Ann Mariah Cook

Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1998.. Gilt-stamped cloth in dust jacket, 8vo, 312 pages, black-and-white line drawings (map and dogs in harness). Memoir of the Yukon Quest and a team of Siberian huskies; must reading for sled dog racing fans. Stated 1st edition. Near fine condition, in very good dust jacket (ink smear on promotional label on dust jacket is its sole defect).. ISBN: 1565122135. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) The Joy of Owning a Shih Tzu
Ann Seranne, with Lise M. Miller

New York: Howell Book House, 1982.. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 254 pages, color and black-and-white photos; black-and-white drawings by Gladys Ray; grooming photos by Alan Miller. 1st edition/5th printing. As new.. ISBN: 0876053347. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) For the Love of Animals: The Story of the National Humane Education Society
Anna C. Briggs, as told to Constance Clark and Sharon Barnes

Leesburg: Potomac Publishing, 1990.. Wraps, 16mo, 122 pages. All about the organization, founded in 1948, that promotes kindness toward all creatures. Good condition (pages slightly discolored).. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.00
46) Because We Love Them: A Handbook for Animal Lovers
Anna C. Briggs, with Constance Clark

Leesburg: National Humane Education Society, 1994.. Wraps, 16mo, 115 pages. Surveys puppy mills, fur farms, the barbarism of illegal dogfights, and other practices involving abuse and cruelty; contains an "Animal Lover's Ten Commandments." Good condition (pages faintly browned).. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.00
47) The Collie
Anna Katherine Nicholas

Neptune City: TFH, 1986.. Hardcover, 8vo, 320 pages, index, black-and-white and color photos. 1st edition. As new condition.. ISBN: 0866227237. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
48) The Keeshond
Anna Katherine Nicholas

Neptune City: TFH, 1984.. Pictorial boards, 8vo, 287 pages, index, 41 color photos. Comprehensive guide to the keeshond (also known as the Dutch barge dog), with some good illustrations. 1st edition. Near fine condition, in Mylar.. ISBN: 0866220925. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $13.00
49) The Nicholas Guide to Dog Judging (second edition)
Anna Katherine Nicholas

New York: Howell Book House, 1979.. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 288 pages, black-and-white photos and drawings. A "new, revised and expanded edition" of the 1970 classic on the art of dog show judging. 2d printing (1981). Good+ condition (minor nicks on spine).. ISBN: 0876056907. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
50) Pet Owner's Guide to the Greyhound (Quantity available: 3)
Anne Finch

Lydney: Ringpress, 1997.. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 80 pages; numerous color photos by Steve Nash. A good basic resource on the breed. 1st edition. As new condition.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 864 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: