Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

general literature

from Dog Lovers Bookshop

Browse general literature | Return to Dog Lovers Bookshop
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 150 listings found.
1) The End of Alice
A. M. Homes

New York: Scribner, 1996.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 270 pages. The author's third novel studies a murderous child molester; a collectible copy. 1st edition. Pristine, as new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0684815281. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $21.00
2) Fruit of the Month
Abby Frucht

Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1988.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 167 pages. A winner of the 1987 Iowa Short Fiction Award, in a collector's copy. Stated 1st edition. Pristine, as new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0877451753. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) The Blue Man and Other Stories
Adolf Muschg

New York: George Braziller, 1985.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 141 pages; translated from the German by Marlis Zeller Cambon and Michael Hamburger. The Swiss storyteller's first English-language edition, in a collectible copy. Stated 1st American edition. Pristine, as new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 080761100X. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.00
4) Beautiful Girl
Alice Adams

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979.. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 242 pages. The novelist's remarkable first collection of short stories. Stated 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0394427378. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $23.00
5) Open Secrets
Alice Munro

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994.. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 294 pages. Short stories; the author's eighth book of fiction, in a collector's copy. Stated 1st edition. Pristine, as new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0679435751. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $22.00
6) The Family Markowitz
Allegra Goodman

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1996.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 262 pages. A collectible copy. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. Pristine, as new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0374153213. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
7) Total Immersion
Allegra Goodman

New York: Harper & Row, 1989.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 260 pages, Yiddish glossary. Short stories rooted in Jewish life; a collector's copy. Stated 1st edition. Pristine, as new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0060159987. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $125.00
8) Grandfather's Journey
Allen Say

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1993.. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 4to, dust jacket, 32 pages; illustrated by the author. Children's picture book about a Japanese American's love for both cultures; exceptional artwork. 2d printing. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket.. ISBN: 0395570352. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $18.00
9) Object Lessons
Anna Quindlen

New York: Random House, 1991.. Gilt-stamped cloth binding, 8vo, dust jacket, 262 pages. The author's first novel, in a collector's copy. Stated 1st edition. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0394569652. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Oxford Blood
Antonia Fraser

New York: W. W. Norton, 1985.. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 224 pages. The fifth novel in the Jemima Shore mystery series, set in London and Oxford. Stated 1st American edition. Good+ condition (slightly rolled), in good+ dust jacket.. ISBN: 0393022293. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.00
11) North of Montana
April Smith

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994.. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 293 pages. Suspense novel involving a woman FBI agent; a collector's copy. Stated 1st edition. Pristine, as new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0679431977. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) The Cage
Audrey Schulman

Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1994.. Wraps, 12mo, 228 pages. Advance reading copy of the author's first novel, set in the Canadian north. Uncorrected proof. 1st printing. Very good condition.. ISBN: 0792720776. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.00
13) The Cashmere Kid: A Tish McWhinny Mystery
B. Comfort

Woodstock: The Countryman Press, 1993.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 220 pages. Entertaining mystery escapade set in Vermont. Stated 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) The Rebellion of the Hanged
B. Traven

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1952.. Decorated cloth, 12mo, dust jacket, 377 pages; translated from the Spanish. Fiction set in a slave labor camp in Mexico at the beginning of the Mexican Revolution. Stated 1st American edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar.. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $70.00
15) General from the Jungle
B. Traven

London: Robert Hall Limited, 1954.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, 256 pages; translated from the German by Desmond I. Vesey. Novel of the Indian rebellion in Mexico. First English-language edition. Good+ condition (pages lightly browned); no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
16) Double Exposure
Barbara Taylor McCafferty and Beverly Taylor Herald

New York: Kensington Books, 1997.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, dust jacket, 314 pages. Second novel in the "Bert and Nan Tatum Mystery" series; a collector's copy. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 1575662078. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $18.00
17) With Extreme Prejudice
Berkely Mather

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1975.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 325 pages. Suspense fiction by a former British Army intelligence officer. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.00
18) The Egg and I
Betty MacDonald

Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott, 1945.. Gilt-decorated cloth, 8vo, 287 pages. The famous novel of family life. 1st edition. Fair condition (spine worn; good reading copy); no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) The Middleman and Other Stories
Bharati Mukherjee

New York: Grove Press, 1988.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 197 pages. Short stories in which the immigrant experience in America is a recurring theme; a collector's copy. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. Pristine, as new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 1853810584. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) Last Days of the Dog-Men (Quantity available: 3)
Brad Watson

New York: W. W. Norton, 1996.. Cloth, small 8vo, dust jacket, 146 pages. Seven moving short stories, set in the American South; dogs are a recurring theme. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition.. ISBN: 0393039269. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
21) Topsy Dingo Wild Dog
Camilla Carr

New York: Birch Lane Press, 1989.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), large 8vo, dust jacket, 419 pages. Entertaining fiction; a collectible copy. 1st edition. A pristine copy. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 1559720131. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.00
22) The Man Who Cast Two Shadows
Carol O'Connell

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1995.. Wraps, 8vo, 278 pages. Uncorrected proof of the author's second suspense novel, featuring the character Kathleen Mallory. Good+ condition.. ISBN: 0515118907. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
23) Ghost Dance
Carole Maso

San Francisco: North Point Press, 1986.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 275 pages. The author's first novel. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0865472394. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) Rameau's Niece
Cathleen Schine

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1993.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 277 pages. An entertaining novel, the author's third book, in a collector's copy. 1st edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Pristine, as new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0395654904. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $24.00
25) The Terrors of Ice and Darkness
Christoph Ransmayr

New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1991.. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 227 pages; translated from the German by John E. Woods. A stirring novel of the North Pole; with illustrations and bibliographical references. Stated 1st American edition/1st printing. Very good condition (remainder mark on bottom edge), in good+ dust jacket.. ISBN: 0297840452. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.00
26) Prater Violet
Christopher Isherwood

New York: Random House, 1945.. Cloth, 12mo, 128 pages. Fiction. Stated 1st printing. Fair to good condition (pages browned; a few pages wrinkled); no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) Road-Side Dog
Czeslaw Milosz

New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1998.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 16mo, dust jacket, 208 pages; translated from the Polish by the author and Robert Hass. A collection of short works, in verse and prose, by the Nobelist in literature. Stated 1st American edition. Very good condition, in good+ dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $18.00
28) When a Monkey Speaks and Other Stories from Australia
Damian Sharp

New York: HarperCollinsWest, 1994.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 213 pages. Short fiction set against the striking landscape of rural Australia. Stated 1st edition. As new condition.. ISBN: 0062585002. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) Picturing the Wreck
Dani Shapiro

New York: Doubleday, 1996.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 244 pages. The author's third novel, in a collector's copy. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0385472633. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
30) The Fortunes and Misfortunes of the Famous Moll Flanders
Daniel Defoe

London: John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd./New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1929.. Gilt-stamped cloth, 4to, 333 pages. A strikingly handsome edition of the classic novel, with illustrations and decorations by John Austen and an introduction by W. H. Davies. 1st printing. Good condition (spine and corners show wear); lacks the slipcase with which it was issued.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $40.00
31) Float
David Eyre

New York: Doubleday, 1990.. Wraps, 8vo, 393 pages. Uncorrected proof; a novel about Americans at war in Vietnam and at home. Very good condition (slight fading and wear on wraps).. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.00
32) Lady into Fox and A Man in the Zoo
David Garnett

Garden City: Garden City Publishing Company (Sun Dial Library edition), no date [circa 1925?]. Decorated cloth, 12mo, 216 pages. Two fables illustrated with wood engravings by R. A. Garnett. Good condition (slight roll; pages browning); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.00
33) The Grasshoppers Come
David Garnett

New York: Brewer, Warren & Putnam, 1931.. Cloth, 12mo, 143 pages; wood engravings by R. A. Garnett. Fiction involving an aviator by the British writer, editor, and bookseller, an associate of the Bloomsbury Group; striking illustrations by the author's wife. Scarce in this edition. 1st American edition. Poor to fair condition (spine badly worn; pages slightly discolored, otherwise tight and clean); no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $17.00
34) Leave the Grave Green
Deborah Crombie

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1995.. Wraps, 8vo, 223 pages. Uncorrected proof of a crime novel in the Duncan Kincaid/Gemma James series; police procedural set in Great Britain. Very good condition.. ISBN: 0425153088. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
35) The Stupefaction: Stories and a Novella
Diane Williams

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996.. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 176 pages. The author's first longer fiction, and 49 shorter pieces, in a collectible copy. Stated 1st edition. A pristine copy. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0679441867. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
36) Smokescreen
Dick Francis

New York: Harper & Row, 1972.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 213 pages. Suspense novel set in the horse-racing world of South Africa. 2d printing. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket (a few small chips).. ISBN: 0060113340. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $18.00
37) The Secret History
Donna Tartt

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992.. Pictorial hardcover with acrylic dust jacket, 8vo, 524 pages. The acclaimed novel. Stated 1st edition. Near fine condition, in very good acrylic jacket (scratched).. ISBN: 0679410325. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) The Loyalty of Elizabeth Bess
E. C. Scott

New York: Macmillan, 1918.. Decorated cloth boards, 12mo, 243 pages plus 4 pages of publisher's advertising; frontispiece by Alice Beard. Fiction, intended for young readers, set in Virginia after the Civil War. 1st edition. Fair condition (boards worn and rubbed, but front cover illustration of a girl and her dog is nicely preserved; hinges weakening; text pages clean).. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) Tarzan the Terrible
Edgar Rice Burroughs

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, no date [1921?].. Decorated cloth (Tarzan and elephant depicted on the front cover, vegetation on the spine), 12mo, 301 pages, illustrated endpapers (elaborate maps of Africa and the Arabian peninsula). Good condition (firm copy with some cover fading); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.00
40) Blue Heaven: A Novel
Elaine Kagan

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 351 pages. The author's second novel. Stated 1st edition. As new condition.. ISBN: 0679435980. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
41) Talk Before Sleep
Elizabeth Berg

New York: Random House, 1994.. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 210 pages. A novel of women's friendships in the face of illness; a collector's copy. Stated 1st edition. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0786203331. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $22.00
42) Cold Times
Elizabeth Jordan Moore

New York: Summit Books, 1992.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 412 pages. The short story writer's first novel, in a collectible copy. 1st edition. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0671638602. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) I Cannot Get You Close Enough
Ellen Gilchrist

Boston: Little, Brown, 1990.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 391 pages. Three novellas by the 1984 winner of the National Book Award; a collectible copy. Stated 1st edition. Pristine, as new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0316313130. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) Sarah Conley
Ellen Gilchrist

Boston: Little, Brown, 1997.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 259 pages. Fiction. Stated 1st edition. As new.. ISBN: 0316314773. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) Victory over Japan
Ellen Gilchrist

Boston: Little, Brown, 1983.. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 277 pages. The author's second collection of short stories. Stated 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0316313033. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) Prizes
Erich Segal

New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1995.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), large 8vo, dust jacket, 470 pages. The popular author's seventh novel, in a collector's copy. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0449908593. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.00
47) A Little Book of Profitable Tales
Eugene Field

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1898.. Cloth, 12mo, 286 pages. Contains such consoling fare as "The First Christmas Tree" and "Fido's Little Friend." Fair condition (boards worn; previous owner's bookplate inside front cover; some soil); a good reading copy.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $11.00
48) The Branding Needle, or The Monastery of Charolles
Eugene Sue

New York: Labor News Company, 1908.. Gilt-stamped red cloth, 12mo, 128 pages; translated from the French by Daniel de Leon. "A Tale of the First Communal Charter" by the prolific French novelist known for his insights into the Paris netherworld. 1st American edition. Poor condition (boards rubbed and stained; pages unusually clean for the volume's age).. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $29.00
49) When We Were Rather Older
Fairfax Downey

New York: Minton, Balch and Company, 1926.. Gilt-stamped blue cloth binding, small 8vo, 98 pages, illustrated endpapers; decorations by Jefferson Machamer. Profusely illustrated parody of the Milne children's books. Stated 1st edition. Good condition (boards rubbed; previous owner's embossed stamp on free endpaper); no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.00
50) Peccadilloes
Faraday Keene

New York: The John Day Company, 1929.. Cloth, 12mo, 233 pages. Short stories; the first published book by the Virginian author. 1st edition. Poor to fair condition (one corner of the back cover badly chewed; binding firm; pages clean); no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 150 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: