cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

general nonfiction

from Dog Lovers Bookshop

Browse general nonfiction | Return to Dog Lovers Bookshop
Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found.
1) In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens
Alice Walker

San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 397 pages. "Womanist prose," combining lectures and essays, by the acclaimed novelist; a collectible copy. Stated 1st edition. Near fine condition, in good+ dust jacket (ink residue partially covers preprinted price; one small closed tear), in Mylar.. ISBN: 0151445257. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $28.00
2) A Very Private Eye: An Autobiography in Diaries and Letters
Barbara Pym

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1984.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 358 pages, index/glossary; edited by Hazel Holt and Hilary Pym, the British novelist's literary executor and younger sister, respectively. With a publishing history and black-and-white photos; a collectible copy. Stated 1st edition. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0525242341. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $17.00
3) Better Health with Culinary Herbs
Ben Charles Harris

New York: Weathervane Books, 1971.. Gilt-stamped hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 163 pages, index. With recipes for everything from herbal salad dressings to sachets and cosmetics. 1st printing. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Wild Cow Tales
Ben K. Green

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 306 pages; illustrated by Lorence Bjorklund. Stories of the author's adventures as a cowboy and horseman in the U.S. West. 14th printing (March 1982). Very good condition (ex-library, but little evidence remains; tiny green sticker on free endpaper), in good dust jacket in Mylar.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $22.00
5) Back Home
Bill Mauldin

New York: William Sloane Associates, 1947.. Cloth, 8vo, 315 pages. The author's war reporting and United Feature Syndicate cartoons. 1st edition. Very good conditon; no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) Of Making Many Books: A Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing
Burlingame, Roger

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946.. Cloth, 8vo, 347 pages, detailed index. A celebration of the publisher's first century. First edition. Very good condition (publisher's bookplate inside front cover); no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
7) Cosmos
Carl Sagan

New York: Random House, 1980.. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 365 pages, index, bibliography, numerous color and black-and-white illustrations. The popular astronomy classic, based on the author's television series. 2d printing. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0394502949. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.00
8) The Making of Charles Dickens
Christopher Hibbert

New York: Harper & Row, 1967.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 321 pages, index, endnotes, black-and-white illustrations. Emphasis in this absorbing biography is on Dickens's childhood and youth. Later printing. Good+ condition (minor stains on endpapers), in good+ dust jacket (price clip).. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) The Secret Orchard of Roger Ackerley
Diana Petre

New York: George Braziller, 1975.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 183 pages. An original life revealed; Roger Ackerley was the father of British author J. R. Ackerley. Stated 1st American edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0807607991. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.00
10) Antiques: How to Identify and Collect Them
Donald Cowie

New York: Castle Books, 1970.. Blue-cloth binding, 4to, dust jacket, 201 pages, index, black-and-white and color illustrations. Expertise from the founder of Antiques Yearbook; especially valuable for the novice collector. Very good condition (sticker residue mars small area of free endpaper), in good dust jacket.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Ring Lardner
Donald Elder

Garden City: Doubleday, 1956.. Cloth, 8vo, 409 pages, index, list of Lardner's published works, endpapers illustrated by numerous black-and-white photos. A biography of the popular American author. Stated 1st edition. Good+ condition; no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) The Ackerley Letters
edited by Neville Braybrooke

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 354 pages, index; introduction by the editor; black-and-white frontispiece of Ackerley with a reproduction of an extract from a handwritten letter. Correspondence of the British writer and editor; with much detail on the Alsatian dog Queenie and on Ackerley's friendship with E. M. Forster. Stated 1st American edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) ETC.: A Review of General Semantics
edited by S. I. Hayakawa

San Francisco: International Society for General Semantics, June 1968.. Wraps, 12mo, 256 pages. Contributions by Hayakawa, Sherri Cavan, Katherine Domeny, Albert Long, Jerold Lowenstein, William Simon, John H. Gagnon, Emilie Glen, William J. Lewis, Leonard Wolf, Frances Hall, Lester A. Kirkendall, Karel F. Botermans, Nancy A. Bawden, and John Keel. Good condition (inscribed by Hayakawa and the book's previous owner).. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.00
14) The Story of Louis Sherry and the Business He Built
Edward Hungerford

New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1929.. Hardcover with gilt vellum binding, 8vo, 43 pages, 3 full-page line illustrations. A tasteful history of the great confectioner. 1st edition. Good condition (slightly sunned); no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $40.00
15) Our Vanishing Landscape
Eric Sloane

New York: Wilfred Funk Inc., 1955.. Cloth, 4to, 107 pages, black-and-white line drawings. Numerous detailed sketches illustrate the author's observations on trees, farms, fences and walls, mills, canals, roads, wooden roads, covered bridges, sleds, turnpikes, bicycles, road signs, inns, and country churches. An appealing look at many aspects of Americana. 1st edition. Good condition; no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $18.00
16) With Charity Toward None: A Fond Look at Misanthropy
Florence King

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 194 pages, bibliography. A witty survey of misanthropy in American life. Stated 1st edition. As new condition.. ISBN: 0312071248. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $17.00
17) Flying Saucers -- Serious Business
Frank Edwards

New York: Lyle Stuart, 1966.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 319 pages, black-and-white photos. 1st edition. Very good condition, in fair dust jacket (minor tears).. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.00
18) The Booze Reader: A Soggy Saga of Man in His Cups
George Bishop

Los Angeles: Sherbourne Press, 1965.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 288 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white illustrations. Fact-filled, often amusing history of alcoholic beverages, with chapters on everything from "Famous Public Drunks" to "The Spagyrical Art." Stated 1st edition. Good condition, in good dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
19) The Stillmeadow Road
Gladys Taber

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1962.. Cloth, 8vo, 287 pages; illustrated by Edward Shenton. Memoir of the author's New England valley home and her Stillmeadow cocker spaniels. 1st edition/2d impression. Fair condition; no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.00
20) Kabloona
Gontran de Poncins, in collaboration with Lewis Galantiere

New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, Inc., 1941.. Cloth, 8vo, 339 pages plus 32 pages of captioned black-and-white photos, endpaper maps; also illustrated with drawings by the author. Powerful record of a journey into Canada's Arctic regions. 1st edition. Good condition; no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) The Life and Letters of John Galsworthy
H. V. Marrot

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936.. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 819 pages, index, illustrated endpapers, black-and-white photos. With Galsworthy's family tree in foldout form. 1st edition. Good condition (spine and portion of back cover sunned); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $17.00
22) The Marble Man's Wife: Thomas Wolfe's Mother
Hayden Norwood

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947.. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 200 pages. Biography of the novelist's mother. 1st edition. Good+ condition (spine rubbed; slight discoloration to endpapers); no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.00
23) My Father and Myself
J. R. Ackerley

New York: Coward-McCann, 1968.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 219 pages, black-and-white frontispiece of the author and his father. Autobiography at its best. Stated 1st American edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (price clip; slight wear; a few chips).. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) My Father and Myself
J. R. Ackerley

New York: Coward-McCann, 1969.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 219 pages, black-and-white photo frontispiece of the author and his father. Charming posthumous memoir by the brilliant British literary figure. 2d impression. Very good condition, in good dust jacket.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.00
25) How to Survive in Your Native Land
James Herndon

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1971.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 192 pages. An exploration of education and the art of teaching; fine prose. 3d printing. Good+ condition (previous owner's name in red ink on free endpaper), in good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0671208640. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.50
26) Ivory Apes and Peacocks
James Huneker

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1917.. Cloth (gilt-stamped front cover and spine; gilt top edge), 12mo, 328 pages; frontispiece by Valloton. Essays on poets, painters, composers, and dramatists, including Conrad, Whitman, Tolstoy, Vermeer, Matisse, Van Gogh, Gauguin, Schoenberg, and Wedekind. Good+ condition; no dust jacket.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) And a Voice to Sing with: A Memoir
Joan Baez

New York: Summit Books, 1987.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 378 pages. With black-and-white photos from the beloved singer's career; a collectible copy. 1st edition. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0671400622. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.00
28) Life in Medieval France
Joan Evans

London: Phaidon Press, 1957.. Gilt-stamped red cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 254 pages, index, select bibliography. Study of feudal society, town and monastic life, pilgrimage, education, and other aspects of France in the early Middle Ages. Revised and newly illustrated edition of the classic first published in 1925. With numerous color illustrations, notes on the artwork, and a map of medieval France. Very good condition (previous owner's small inscription on front pastedown endpaper), in very good dust jacket (price clip) in Mylar.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
29) The American Sporting Scene
John Kieran

New York: Macmillan, 1941.. Cloth, 4to, 212 pages; illustrations by Joseph W. Golinkin. The noted sports reporter on boxing, baseball, tennis, horseracing, golf, football, and basketball. Stated 1st printing. Good+ condition (endpapers discolored); no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.00
30) Reporters, Kings, & Other Vagabonds
Joseph Szebenyei

Caldwell: Caxton, 1951.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 343 pages; dust jacket art by Willy Pogany. Autobiography by the Hungarian-American journalist. 1st edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) On Living in a Revolution
Julian Huxley

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1944.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 242 pages. A collection of essays by the scientist and thinker "on the vital problems of our day." Stated 1st American edition. Good condition (pages browning), in fair to good dust jacket (price clip; minor chips and overall wear).. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) R. S. Surtees
Leonard Cooper

London: Arthur Barker Ltd. (The English Novelists Series), 1952.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 180 pages, index, bibliography; 17 full-page color and black-and-white illustrations by John Leech from the novels of Surtees. Biography of Robert Smith Surtees, whose 19th-century novels captured and satirized the British sporting and social scenes. 1st edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (minor wear and small chips; price clip) in Mylar.. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Behind the Doctor
Logan Clendening

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1933.. Cloth, 8vo, 458 pages plus index, annotated bibliography; with illustrations from contemporary sources, portraits, photographs, and original drawings by James E. Bodrero and Ruth Harris Bohan. A physician looks at the history of his profession. Stated 1st edition. Fair condition; no dust jacket (text portion is pasted on free endpaper).. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Blessed Are the Brood Mares (second edition)
M. Phyllis Lose, VMD

New York: Howell Book House, 1991.. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 271 pages, index, glossary, black-and-white photos. Expert advice on equine breeding, from mating through gestation, foaling, nursing, and care of the young horse. An updated edition of the book first published in 1978. 4th printing. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0876058489. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $18.00
35) Of Pots and Privies: From the Chronicles of Makin Wynn
Makin Wynn

Middleburg: Denlinger's, 1959.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 80 pages, black-and-white line drawings. Amusing history of the most basic of household conveniences. 1st edition. Very good condition, in good+ dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $13.00
36) The Perfect Tribute
Mary Raymond Shipman Andrews

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908.. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 66 pages, black-and-white photo frontispiece of Abraham Lincoln, with original tissue overlay. The story of President Lincoln's Gettysburg Address and his encounter with a mortally wounded Confederate soldier. Good condition (elegant typography and decorated pages; spine worn at tail).. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) News Is a Weapon
Matthew Gordon

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1942.. Decorated cloth, 8vo, dust jackte, 268 pages; introduction by Elmer Davis. A journalist's look at the effect of wartime news on the public. Stated 1st edition. Very good condition, in good+ dust jacket (scuff; some fading).. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $18.00
38) Young Men and Fire: The True Story of the Mann Gulch Fire
Norman Maclean

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1992.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 301 pages, black-and-white photos, endpaper maps. Harrowing story of a 1949 forest fire in Montana. 2d printing. As new condition.. ISBN: 0816157340. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Before the Deluge: A Portrait of Berlin in the 1920's
Otto Friedrich

New York: Harper & Row, 1972.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 418 pages, index, source notes, maps, 24 pages of black-and-white illustrations. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0060113723. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) Inside "Variety": The Story of the Bible of Show Business
Peter Besas

Madrid: Ars Millenii, 2000.. Decorated cloth binding, 8vo, dust jacket, 563 pages, bibliography, endnotes and references, 55 black-and-white photos. A fascinating view into the world of show business journalism, by a former Variety bureau chief. Limited numbered edition. As new.. ISBN: 8493021156. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $39.00
41) Managing in Turbulent Times
Peter F. Drucker

New York: Harper & Row, 1980.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 239 pages, index. A classic on industrial management. 1st edition/16th printing. Good condition (corner clipped on contents page); no dust jacket.. ISBN: 0060110945. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
42) Close Friends
Peter Jenkins

New York: William Morrow, 1989.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 319 pages, black-and-white illustrations, color photos (many of sled dogs). An account of the author's wide-ranging travels (including Alaska and Inner Mongolia) and the animals he meets, of which the many dogs are especially memorable. Stated 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 068808527X. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) A Walk Across America
Peter Jenkins

New York: William Morrow, 1979.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 288 pages, maps, black-and-white and color photos. Records a once-in-a-lifetime journey that the author undertook with his dog Cooper ("half Alaskan malamute"), who appears in numerous photos. 2d printing. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket (price clip).. ISBN: 0688034276. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) Ackerley: The Life of J. R. Ackerley
Peter Parker

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1989.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 465 pages, index, bibliography, source notes, black-and-white photos. Biography of the author of My Dog Tulip and We Think the World of You; with additional insights into the German shepherd who inspired both books and is seen in several photos and a drawing by Ackerley. Stated 1st American edition. Very good condition (sticker scuff on paste-down endpaper), in good+ dust jacket.. ISBN: 0374100500. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $18.00
45) Jade: Stone of Heaven
Richard Gump

Garden City: Doubleday, 1962.. Decorated cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 256 pages, bibliography, color and black-and-white photos. A history of jade, and a study of its timeless allure. Stated 1st edition. Very good condition, in good+ dust jacket in Mylar.. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $22.00
46) The Hunting Hypothesis: A Personal Conclusion Concerning the Evolutionary Nature of Man
Robert Ardrey

New York: Atheneum, 1976.. Gilt-stamped hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 214 pages, index, bibliographical notes. "While we are members of the intelligent primate family, we are uniquely human even in the noblest sense, because for untold millions of years we alone killed for a living." Book club edition. Good condition, in fair dust jacket (some chipping and wear).. ISBN: 0689106726. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.00
47) All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things
Robert Fulghum

New York: Villard Books, 1989.. Hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 196 pages. Wisdom for everyday life. 3d printing. Near fine condition.. ISBN: 0394571029. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
48) A Book-Lover's Holidays in the Open
Roosevelt, Theodore

New York: Scribner's, 1920.. Black-cloth binding, 12mo, 373 pages, with 2 full-page photos. Teddy hunting in the West and South America. What energy! 2d edition, fair condition (but firm); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $21.00
49) Spring Tides
Samuel Eliot Morison

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 80 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Samuel Hanks Bryant. The retired rear admiral and historian's recollections of his passion for yachting. Stated 1st printing. Good condition, in fair to good dust jacket (rubbed; small closed tears) in Mylar.. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) Memoirs of the Bookie's Son
Sidney Offit

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1995.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 165 pages. The novelist and teacher remembers his father; a collector's copy signed by the author on the free endpaper. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. Pristine, as new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: