Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Dog Lovers Bookshop

general nonfiction

Browse books in general nonfiction | Return to Dog Lovers Bookshop
Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found.
1) The Perfect Tribute
Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908.. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 66 pages, black-and-white photo frontispiece of Abraham Lincoln, with original tissue overlay. The story of President Lincoln's Gettysburg Address and his encounter with a mortally wounded Confederate soldier. Good condition (elegant typography and decorated pages; spine worn at tail).. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
2) And a Voice to Sing with: A Memoir
Baez, Joan

New York: Summit Books, 1987.. Cloth, 8vo, 378 pages. With black-and-white photos from the beloved singer's career; a collectible copy. First edition. As new, in Mylar.. ISBN: 0671400622. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
3) Inside "Variety": The Story of the Bible of Show Business
Besas, Peter

Madrid: Ars Millenii, 2000.. Decorated cloth binding, 8vo, dust jacket, 563 pages, bibliography, endnotes and references, 55 black-and-white photos. A fascinating view into the world of show business journalism, by a former Variety bureau chief. Limited numbered edition. As new.. ISBN: 8493021156. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
4) The Booze Reader: A Soggy Saga of Man in His Cups
Bishop, George

Los Angeles: Sherbourne Press, 1965.. Cloth, 8vo, 288 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white illustrations. Fact-filled, often amusing history of alcoholic beverages, with chapters on everything from "Famous Public Drunks" to "The Spagyrical Art." First edition. Good condition, in good dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
5) Twelve Against the Gods: The Story of Adventure
Bolitho, William

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1929.. Cloth, 8vo, 351 pages, black-and-white illustrations. Remarkable achievers portrayed range from Alexander the Great to Isadora Duncan. First edition. Fair condition (previous owner's name and bookplate residue on endpapers; boards rubbed and worn; spine frayed and torn); no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) The Ackerley Letters
Braybrooke, Neville, edited by

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975.. Cloth, 8vo, 354 pages, index; introduction by the editor; black-and-white frontispiece of Ackerley with a reproduction of an extract from a handwritten letter. Correspondence of the British writer and editor; with much detail on the Alsatian dog Queenie and on Ackerley's friendship with E. M. Forster. First American edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
7) Of Making Many Books: A Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing
Burlingame, Roger

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946.. Cloth, 8vo, 347 pages, detailed index. A celebration of the publisher's first century. First edition. Very good condition (publisher's bookplate inside front cover); no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
8) Behind the Doctor
Clendening, Logan

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1933.. Cloth, 8vo, 458 pages plus index, annotated bibliography; with illustrations from contemporary sources, portraits, photographs, and original drawings by James E. Bodrero and Ruth Harris Bohan. A physician looks at the history of his profession. First edition. Fair condition; no dust jacket (text portion is pasted on free endpaper).. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
9) Antiques: How to Identify and Collect Them
Cowie, Donald

New York: Castle Books, 1970.. Blue-cloth binding, 4to, 201 pages, index, black-and-white and color illustrations. Expertise from the founder of Antiques Yearbook; especially valuable for the novice collector. Very good condition (sticker residue mars small area of free endpaper), in good dust jacket.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) Kabloona
de Poncins, Gontran, in collaboration with Lewis Galantiere

New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, Inc., 1941.. Cloth, 8vo, 339 pages plus 32 pages of captioned black-and-white photos, endpaper maps; also illustrated with drawings by the author. Powerful record of a journey into Canada's Arctic regions. First edition. Good condition; no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
11) Managing in Turbulent Times
Drucker, Peter F

New York: Harper & Row, 1980.. Cloth, 8vo, 239 pages, index. A classic on industrial management. 16th printing, good condition (corner clipped on contents page); no dust jacket.. ISBN: 0060110945. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) I Write as I Please
Duranty, Walter

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1935.. Cloth, 8vo, 349 pages, index, endpaper maps. Autobiography; Duranty was New York Times correspondent in Moscow in the 1920s. Fair condition (edgewear; corners bumped; boards rubbed); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Flying Saucers -- Serious Business
Edwards, Frank

New York: Lyle Stuart, 1966.. Cloth, 8vo, 319 pages, black-and-white photos. First edition. Very good condition, in fair dust jacket (minor tears).. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
14) Ring Lardner
Elder, Donald

Garden City: Doubleday, 1956.. Cloth, 8vo, 409 pages, index, list of Lardner's published works, endpapers illustrated by numerous black-and-white photos. A biography of the popular American author. First edition. Good+ condition; no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Life in Medieval France
Evans, Joan

London: Phaidon Press, 1957.. Cloth, 4to, 254 pages, index, select bibliography. Study of feudal society, town and monastic life, pilgrimage, education, and other aspects of France in the early Middle Ages. Revised and newly illustrated edition of the classic first published in 1925. With numerous color illustrations, notes on the artwork, and a map of medieval France. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket (price clip) in Mylar.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
16) Before the Deluge: A Portrait of Berlin in the 1920's
Friedrich, Otto

New York: Harper & Row, 1972.. Cloth, 8vo, 418 pages, index, source notes, maps, 24 pages of black-and-white illustrations. First edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0060113723. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
17) All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten: Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things
Fulghum, Robert

New York: Villard Books, 1989.. Hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 196 pages. Wisdom for everyday life. Later printing. Near fine condition.. ISBN: 0394571029. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) The Stillmeadow Road
Gladys Taber

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1962.. Cloth, 8vo, 287 pages; illustrated by Edward Shenton. Memoir of the author's New England valley home and her Stillmeadow cocker spaniels. 1st edition/2d impression. Fair condition; no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
19) News Is a Weapon
Gordon, Matthew

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1942.. Decorated cloth, 8vo, 268 pages; introduction by Elmer Davis. A journalist's look at the effect of wartime news on the public. First edition. Very good condition, in good+ dust jacket (scuff; some fading).. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
20) Wild Cow Tales
Green, Ben K

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 306 pages; illustrated by Lorence Bjorklund. Stories of the author's adventures as a cowboy and horseman in the U.S. West. 14th printing (March 1982), very good condition (ex-library, but little evidence remains; tiny green sticker on free endpaper), in good dust jacket in Mylar.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
21) Jade: Stone of Heaven
Gump, Richard

Garden City: Doubleday, 1962.. Decorated cloth, 8vo, 256 pages, bibliography, color and black-and-white photos. A history of jade, and a study of its timeless allure. First edition. Very good condition, in good+ dust jacket in Mylar.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
22) Better Health with Culinary Herbs
Harris, Ben Charles

New York: Weathervane Books, 1971.. Gilt-stamped hardcover, 8vo, 163 pages, index. With recipes for everything from herbal salad dressings to sachets and cosmetics. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
23) ETC.: A Review of General Semantics
Hayakawa, S. I., edited by

San Francisco: International Society for General Semantics, June 1968.. Wraps, 12mo, 256 pages. Contributions by Hayakawa, Sherri Cavan, Katherine Domeny, Albert Long, Jerold Lowenstein, William Simon, John H. Gagnon, Emilie Glen, William J. Lewis, Leonard Wolf, Frances Hall, Lester A. Kirkendall, Karel F. Botermans, Nancy A. Bawden, and John Keel. Good condition (inscribed by Hayakawa and the book's previous owner).. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
24) How to Survive in Your Native Land
Herndon, James

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1971.. Cloth, 8vo, 192 pages. An exploration of education and the art of teaching; fine prose. 3d printing, good+ condition (previous owner's name in red ink on free endpaper), in good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0671208640. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) The Making of Charles Dickens
Hibbert, Christopher

New York: Harper & Row, 1967.. Cloth, 8vo, 321 pages, index, endnotes, black-and-white illustrations. Emphasis in this absorbing biography is on Dickens's childhood and youth. Later printing, good+ condition (minor stains on endpapers), in good+ dust jacket (price clip).. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
26) Heads and Tales
Hoffman, Malvina

New York: Bonanza Books, 1936.. Cloth, 8vo, 416 pages, index, numerous black-and-white illustrations. A sculptor's world travels, on behalf of the Field Museum of Chicago, blending anthropology, biography, and travel. Reprint edition. Good condition, in good dust jacket (chips; small tears) in Mylar.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
27) Ivory Apes and Peacocks
Huneker, James

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1917.. Cloth (gilt-stamped front cover and spine; gilt top edge), 12mo, 328 pages; frontispiece by Valloton. Essays on poets, painters, composers, and dramatists, including Conrad, Whitman, Tolstoy, Vermeer, Matisse, Van Gogh, Gauguin, Schoenberg, and Wedekind. Good+ condition; no dust jacket.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) The Story of Louis Sherry and the Business He Built
Hungerford, Edward

New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1929.. Hardcover with gilt vellum binding, 8vo, 43 pages, 3 full-page line illustrations. A tasteful history of the great confectioner. First edition. Good condition (slightly sunned); no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
29) On Living in a Revolution
Huxley, Julian

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1944.. Cloth, 8vo, 242 pages. A collection of essays by the scientist and thinker "on the vital problems of our day." First American edition. Good condition (pages browning), in fair to good dust jacket (price clip; minor chips and overall wear).. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
30) My Father and Myself
J. R. Ackerley

New York: Coward-McCann, 1968.. Cloth, 8vo, 219 pages, black-and-white frontispiece of the author and his father. Autobiography at its best. First American edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (price clip; slight wear; a few chips).. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found.