Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

general nonfiction

from Dog Lovers Bookshop

Browse general nonfiction | Return to Dog Lovers Bookshop
Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found.
1) The Greatest Street in the World: The Story of Broadway, Old and New, from Bowling Green to Albany
Stephen Jenkins

New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1911.. Gilt lettering on brown cloth covering, 8vo, 509 pages, 160 illustrations (many full page or foldout) and 6 maps. 1912 reprint. Good+ condition; no dust jacket.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $48.00
2) Illness as Metaphor
Susan Sontag

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1978.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 88 pages. Stated 1st printing. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0374174431. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Monumental Brasses
The Rev. Herbert W. Macklin

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1953.. Cloth, 12mo, dust jacket, 196 pages, index, numerous black-and-white illustrations, selected bibliography. Classic on medieval and Renaissance brasses of England; with county-by-county lists of church brasses in the United Kingdom. 7th revised edition, with a new preface and revision by Charles Oman. Reprint (1960). Very good condition, in good+ dust jacket (sunned) in Mylar.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) The Puritan Oligarchy: The Founding of American Civilization
Thomas Jefferson Wertenbaker

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 359 pages, index, black-and-white illustrations. A scholarly history of the Massachusetts Bible State. 1st edition. Good condition (covers show wear), in fair dust jacket (chips and overall wear).. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.00
5) Far Away and Long Ago: A History of My Early Life (revised 2d edition)
W. H. Hudson

London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1931.. Cloth, 8vo, 337 pages, index; introduction by R. B. Cunninghame Graham. Memoir of the author's South American childhood, originally published in 1918; with handsome wood engravings emphasizing wildlife by Eric Fitch Daglish. 1st thus. Fair to good condition (inscriptions on free endpaper and half-title; endpapers discolored; small water stain on front cover); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
6) I Write as I Please
Walter Duranty

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1935.. Cloth, 8vo, 349 pages, index, endpaper maps. Autobiography; Duranty was New York Times correspondent in Moscow in the 1920s. 1st edition. Fair condition (edgewear; corners bumped; boards rubbed); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Twelve Against the Gods: The Story of Adventure
William Bolitho

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1929.. Cloth, 8vo, 351 pages, black-and-white illustrations. Remarkable achievers portrayed range from Alexander the Great to Isadora Duncan. 1st edition. Fair condition (previous owner's name and bookplate residue on endpapers; boards rubbed and worn; spine frayed and torn); no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: