wolvesfrom Dog Lovers Bookshop |
|
Browse wolves | Return to Dog Lovers Bookshop | Even more NATURE / Animals books
|
| 1) |
The Wolves of Mount McKinley
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1985.. Wraps, 8vo, 238 pages, index, black-and-white illustrations. Classic study of the wolf in Alaska, based on Murie's field work of 1939 to 1941. 1st thus. Good condition.. ISBN: 0295962038. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sister Wolf
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 210 pages. The author's first novel; an eerie tale of an heiress who turns her New England property into a wolf sanctuary. Stated 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0394510216. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Reading About the Gray Wolf (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Hillside: Enslow (Friends in Danger series), 1993.. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 32 pages, index, glossary, color photos. Full-page photos and easy-to-read text make this a fine introduction to the wolf for beginning readers. 1st edition. As new.. ISBN: 0894904272. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 4) |
Wolf Country: A Wilderness Pilgrimage
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1975.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 149 pages; black-and-white drawings by David K. Stone. The British author's exploration of Minnesota's Superior National Forest. Stated 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0876901704. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Never Cry Wolf (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1963.. Gilt-stamped blue cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 247 pages. The classic story of a Canadian government biologist's summer among Arctic wolves. 15th printing. Pristine, as new condition.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 6) |
Never Cry Wolf (30th anniversary edition) (Quantity available: 7)
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1979.. Wraps, 16mo, 164 pages. The classic story of a Canadian government biologist's summer among Arctic wolves. 30th anniversary edition, with a new preface by the author. 24th printing. Very good condition (faint browning of pages is the sole defect).. ISBN: 0553273965. Soft cover. more informationOffered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
Wonders of the World of Wolves
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead (Wonder Books series), 1970.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 80 pages, index; black-and-white drawings by the author. Fine drawings of the timber wolf, as well as the red fox, coyote and other animals of its range; a young reader's introduction to the wild canids of North America. 1st edition. Good condition, in fair dust jacket (chips and tears).. ISBN: 0396071554. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Wolves of Aam
|
|
|
New York: Margaret K. McElderry/Atheneum, 1981.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 192 pages. Fantasy novel for young adults, set in northern climes and featuring "great wolves called the 'Dread Ones'" and the "elusive, magical Wolves of Aam." Stated 1st edition. Good+ condition (slightly rubbed; small remainder mark on fore edge; previous owner's name on paste-down endpaper), in good dust jacket (a few chips) in Mylar.. ISBN: 0689501730. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Children of the Wolf
|
|
|
New York: Puffin/Penguin, 1984.. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 136 pages. India is the setting for this story of two children raised by wolves. Fiction for ages 12 and up. 1st thus. Very good condition (pages faintly browned).. ISBN: 0140364773. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 10) |
A Wolf in the Family
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1964.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 186 pages, 16 pages of black-and-white photos. The true story of the wolf Kunu, born in the Tacoma Zoo and adopted and raised by the author's family. Stated 1st printing. Good+ condition (wolf-related clippings and decorations pasted in, but text is not affected), in good+ dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Out Among the Wolves: Contemporary Writings on the Wolf
|
|
|
Seattle: Alaska Northwest Books, 1993.. Wraps, 8vo, 247 pages, index, bibliography, chronology. Anthology covering the gray, red, and Mexican wolves, with contributions from Rick Bass, David E. Brown, Roger A. Caras, Jan DeBlieu, John Haines, Linda Hasselstrom, Edward Hoagland, Aldo Leopold, Barry Lopez, Rick McIntyre, Thomas McNamee, Farley Mowat, Adolph Murie, John A. Murray, Richard Nelson, Dan O'Brien, Sigurd F. Olson, Paul Schullery, Tom Walker, and David Rains Wallace. 1st thus. Near fine condition.. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Arctic Wild
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1956.. Gilt-stamped cloth binding, 8vo, 301 pages; 32 pages of black-and-white photos by the author; foreword by A. Starker Leopold. The remarkable saga of the author's stay in Alaska's remote Brooks Range, on assignment to photograph wolves and other wildlife. Stated 1st edition. Good condition (boards faded; previous owner's name on free endpaper; photos, decorative dog devices, and portions of dust jacket pasted in, but text is not affected); no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Arctic Wild
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1956.. Gilt-stamped cloth binding, 8vo, dust jacket, 301 pages; 32 pages black-and-white photos by the author; foreword by A. Starker Leopold. The author's 18 months in the wilderness of the Brooks Range of Alaska. Later printing. Fair to good condition, in fair to good dust jacket (price clip) in Mylar.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Who Speaks for Wolf: A Native American Learning Story
|
|
|
Austin: Tribe of Two Press, 1983.. Cloth, 8vo, 48 pages; illustrated by Frank Howell. Moving, poetic story of the wolf "as Told to Turtle Woman Singing by Her Father, Sharp-Eyed Hawk"; beautifully illustrated and ideal for reading aloud. Stated 1st edition. Good+ condition (slight soil on covers); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Wild Puppies (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1995.. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 78 pages, maps; color photos by Peggy and Erwin Bauer. The young of all wild canid species (including the wolf, coyote, fox, wild dogs); profusely illustrated. 1st printing. As new condition.. ISBN: 0811810399. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 16) |
Wolf, No Wolf: A Gabriel Du Pre Mystery
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 213 pages. This mystery novel's action centers on wolf reintroduction in Montana. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket (a single small tear).. ISBN: 0312140789. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Story of the Kind Wolf
|
|
|
New York: North-South, 1982.. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by Józef Wilkon; translated from the German by Marion Koenig. Superbly drawn, heartfelt tale for children of "a wolf who was not a bit fierce and an owl who was very, very silly." 2d printing. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 1558580662. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Company of Wolves
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 374 pages, index, detailed list and distribution maps showing range of gray wolf subspecies. Vivid account of the North American wolf in the wilderness and in the imagination. Stated 1st edition. Pristine, as new condition.. ISBN: 0679418814. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Company of Wolves
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1995.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 374 pages, index, detailed list of subspecies and maps of their distribution. Vivid account of the North American wolf in the wilderness and in the imagination. 3d printing (November 1995). As new condition.. ISBN: 0679418814. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Wolves (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
San Francisco/Boston: Sierra Club Books (Sierra Club Wildlife Library)/Little, Brown, 1990.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 4to, dust jacket, 64 pages, index, color photos and drawings. Profusely and beautifully illustrated introduction to the wolf; for young readers. Stated 1st edition/3d printing. As new condition.. ISBN: 0316516767. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 21) |
The Seven Miracles of Gubbio and the Eighth: A Parable
|
|
|
New York: Whittlesey House, 1948.. Gilt-stamped decorated boards, 8vo, dust jacket, 60 pages; black-and-white line drawings by Peter Lauck; translated from the French by Gerold Lauck. A version of the Italian fable of the famous wolf of Gubbio, and St. Francis. 1st edition. Very good condition, in fair dust jacket (chipped; price clip) in Mylar.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Order of Wolves
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1976.. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 206 pages, index, bibliography, illustrated endpapers, numerous black-and-white and color illustrations (photos, art reproductions, line drawings). Natural history, plus the impact of the wolf on human life in legend, religion, magic, and literature. Stated 1st American edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (chip at tail of spine; some wear overall).. ISBN: 0672521415. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Ninemile Wolves
|
|
|
Livingston: Clark City Press, 1992.. Gilt-stamped green cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 165 pages, black-and-white photos, full-page map, charts showing Pleasant Valley and Ninemile pack relationships. Acclaimed account of wolves in Montana. Stated 1st printing. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0944439470. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Custer Wolf: Biography of an American Renegade
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1966.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 175 pages; black-and-white drawings by Charles Fracé. Fictionalized biography of the famous North Dakota wolf, trapped and shot in October 1920. 2d printing. Very good condition (sticker residue, scuffing on front pastedown endpaper), in good dust jacket (price clip; tear; shows wear), in Mylar.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Wonder of Wolves: A Story & Activities (Quantity available: 11)
|
|
|
Denver/Boulder: Denver Museum of Natural History/Roberts Rinehart, 1989.. Paperback, 4to, 52 pages, bibliography; illustrated by Gail Kohler Opsahl. Tales and projects to delight and inform. A fun introduction the the wolf intended for ages 8 to 12. 1st printing. Near fine condition.. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Wolves of North America (Part I)
|
|
|
New York: Dover, no date [reprint of 1944 edition].. Wraps, 8vo, 385 pages, black-and-white photos and drawings, charts. This is Part I, the first volume of a two-volume set: Their History, Habits, Economic Statis, and Control. Good condition.. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
Amorak (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Mankato: Creative Editions, 1994., 1994. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), oblong 8vo, dust jacket, 32 pages; illustrated by the author. Children's picture book based on an ancient Inuit creation myth involving the wolf and caribou; "Amorak" means "spirit of the wolf." 1st edition. As new condition.. ISBN: 0886826624. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
