Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Dog Lovers Bookshop

wolves

Browse books in wolves | Return to Dog Lovers Bookshop
1) Sister Wolf
Arensberg, Ann

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980.. Cloth, 8vo, 210 pages. The author's first novel; an eerie tale of an heiress who turns her New England property into a wolf sanctuary. First edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0394510216. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
$30.00
2) The Ninemile Wolves
Bass, Rick

Livingston: Clark City Press, 1992.. Gilt-stamped green cloth, 8vo, 165 pages, black-and-white photos, full-page map, charts showing Pleasant Valley and Ninemile pack relationships. Acclaimed account of wolves in Montana. First edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0944439470. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
$30.00
3) Wild Puppies
Bauer, Peggy

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1995.. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 78 pages, maps; color photos by Peggy and Erwin Bauer. The young of all wild canid species (including the wolf, coyote, fox, wild dogs); profusely illustrated. As new condition.. ISBN: 0811810399. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
$10.95
4) Wonders of the World of Wolves
Berrill, Jacquelyn

New York: Dodd, Mead (Wonder Books series), 1970.. Cloth, 8vo, 80 pages, index; black-and-white drawings by the author. Fine drawings of the wolf, as well as the fox, coyote and other animals of its range; a young reader's introduction to the wolves of North America. Good condition, in fair dust jacket (chips and tears).. ISBN: 0396071554. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
$9.00
5) Wolf, No Wolf: A Gabriel Du Pre Mystery
Bowen, Peter

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996.. Cloth, 8vo, 213 pages. The novel's action centers on wolf reintroduction in Montana. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket (a single small tear).. ISBN: 0312140789. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
$20.00
6) The Seven Miracles of Gubbio and the Eighth: A Parable
Bruckenberger, Raymond Leopold

New York: Whittlesey House, 1948.. Gilt-stamped decorated boards, 8vo, 60 pages; black-and-white line drawings by Peter Lauck; translated from the French by Gerold Lauck. A version of the Italian fable of the famous wolf of Gubbio. Very good condition, in fair dust jacket (chipped) in Mylar.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
$30.00
7) The Custer Wolf: Biography of an American Renegade
Caras, Roger A

Boston: Little, Brown, 1966.. Cloth, 8vo, 175 pages; black-and-white drawings by Charles Fracé. Fictionalized biography of the famous North Dakota wolf, trapped and shot in October 1920. 2d printing, very good condition (sticker residue, scuffing on front paste-down endpaper); dust jacket, in Mylar, has price clip, tear, shows wear.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
$18.00
8) Wolf Country: A Wilderness Pilgrimage
Clarkson, Ewan

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1975.. Cloth, 8vo, 149 pages; black-and-white drawings by David K. Stone. The British author's exploration of Minnesota's Superior National Forest. First edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0876901704. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
$22.00
9) Arctic Wild
Crisler, Lois

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1956.. Cloth, 8vo, 301 pages, 32 pages of black-and-white photos; foreword by A. Starker Leopold. The remarkable saga of the author's stay in Alaska's remote Brooks Range, on assignment to photograph wolves and other wildlife. 1st edition, good condition (boards faded; previous owner's name on free endpaper; photos, decorative dog devices, and portions of dust jacket pasted in, but text is not affected); no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
$19.00
10) Arctic Wild
Crisler, Lois

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1956.. Cloth, 8vo, 301 pages, 32 pages black-and-white photos; foreword by A. Starker Leopold. The author's 18 months in the wilderness of the Brooks Range of Alaska. Fair to good condition, in fair to good dust jacket (price clip) in Mylar.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
$25.00
11) The Wolves of Aam
Curry, Jane Louise

New York: Margaret K. McElderry/Atheneum, 1981.. Cloth, 8vo, 192 pages. Fantasy novel for young adults, set in northern climes and featuring "great wolves called the 'Dread Ones'" and the "elusive, magical Wolves of Aam." First edition. Good+ condition (slightly rubbed; small remainder mark on fore edge; previous owner's name on paste-down endpaper), in good dust jacket (a few chips) in Mylar.. ISBN: 0689501730. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
$15.00
12) The Order of Wolves
Fiennes, Richard

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1976.. Cloth, 4to, 206 pages, index, bibliography, illustrated endpapers, numerous black-and-white and color illustrations (photos, art reproductions, line drawings). Natural history, plus the impact of the wolf on human life in legend, religion, magic, and literature. First American edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (chip at tail of spine; some wear overall).. ISBN: 0672521415. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
$20.00
13) Reading About the Gray Wolf
Greene, Carol

Hillside (N.J.): Enslow (Friends in Danger series), 1993.. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 32 pages, index, glossary, color photos. Full-page photos and easy-to-read text make this a fine introduction to the wolf for beginning readers. As new.. ISBN: 0894904272. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
$13.95
14) A Wolf in the Family
Hellmuth, Jerome

New York: New American Library, 1964.. Cloth, 8vo, 186 pages, 16 pages of black-and-white photos. The true story of the wolf Kunu, born in the Tacoma Zoo and adopted and raised by the author's family. 1st printing, good+ condition (wolf-related clippings and decorations pasted in, but text is not affected), in good+ dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
$42.00
15) Amorak
Jessell, Tim

Mankato: Creative Editions, 1994., 1994. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), oblong 8vo, 32 pages; illustrated by the author. Children's picture book based on an ancient Inuit creation myth involving the wolf and caribou; "Amorak" means "spirit of the wolf." First edition. As new, in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0886826624. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
$14.95
16) Wolves
Lawrence, R. D

San Francisco: Sierra Club Books/Boston: Little, Brown (Sierra Club Wildlife Library), 1990.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 4to, dust jacket, 64 pages, index, color photos and drawings. Profusely and beautifully illustrated introduction to the wolf; for young readers. First edition. As new.. ISBN: 0316516767. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
$16.95
17) Never Cry Wolf
Mowat, Farley

Boston: Little, Brown, 1963.. Gilt-stamped blue cloth, 8vo, 247 pages. The classic story of a Canadian government biologist's summer among Arctic wolves. 15th printing, as new, in dust jacket.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
$18.95
18) Never Cry Wolf
Mowat, Farley

New York: Bantam, 1979.. Wraps, 16mo, 164 pages. The classic story of a Canadian government biologist's summer among Arctic wolves. As new condition.. ISBN: 0553273965. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
$4.99
19) The Wolves of Mount McKinley
Murie, Adolph

Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1985.. Wraps, 8vo, 238 pages, index, black-and-white illustrations. Classic study of the wolf in Alaska, based on Murie's field work of 1939 to 1941. Good condition.. ISBN: 0295962038. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
$10.00
20) Out Among the Wolves
Murray, John A., editor

Seattle: Alaska Northwest Books, 1993.. Wraps, 8vo, 247 pages, index, bibliography, chronology. Anthology covering the gray, red, and Mexican wolves. As new condition.. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
$15.95
21) The Story of the Kind Wolf
Nickl, Peter

New York: North-South, 1982.. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 32 pages; illustrated by Józef Wilkon; translated from the German by Marion Koenig. Superbly drawn, heartfelt tale for children of "a wolf who was not a bit fierce and an owl who was very, very silly." As new, in dust jacket.. ISBN: 1558580662. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
$14.95
22) The Wonder of Wolves: A Story & Activities
Robinson, Sandra Chisholm

Denver Museum of Natural History/Roberts Rinehart, 1989.. Paperback, 4to, 52 pages, bibliography; illustrated by Gail Robinson Opsahl. Tales and projects to delight and inform. A fun introduction the the wolf intended for ages 8 to 12. As new.. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
$4.00
23) Who Speaks for Wolf: A Native American Learning Story
Spencer, Paula Underwood

Austin: Tribe of Two Press, 1983.. Cloth, 8vo, 48 pages; illustrated by Frank Howell. Moving, poetic story of the wolf "as Told to Turtle Woman Singing by Her Father, Sharp-Eyed Hawk"; beautifully illustrated and ideal for reading aloud. Good+ condition (slight soil on covers); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
$25.00
24) The Company of Wolves
Steinhart, Peter

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 374 pages, index, detailed list and distribution maps showing range of gray wolf subspecies. Vivid account of the North American wolf in the wilderness and in the imagination. First edition. As new.. ISBN: 0679418814. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
$25.00
25) The Company of Wolves
Steinhart, Peter

New York: Knopf, 1995.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 374 pages, index, detailed list of subspecies and maps of their distribution. Vivid account of the North American wolf in the wilderness and in the imagination. 3d printing (November 1995). As new condition.. ISBN: 0679418814. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
$25.00
26) Children of the Wolf
Yolen, Jane

New York: Puffin/Penguin, 1984.. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 136 pages. India is the setting for this story of two children raised by wolves. Fiction for ages 12 and up. Very good condition.. ISBN: 0140364773. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
$3.99
27) The Wolves of North America (Part I)
Young, Stanley P., and Edward A. Goldman

New York: Dover, no date (reprint of 1944 edition).. Wraps, 8vo, 385 pages, black-and-white photos and drawings, charts. This is Part I, the first volume of a two-volume set: Their History, Habits, Economic Statis, and Control. Good condition.. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
$12.00