foxesfrom Dog Lovers Bookshop |
|
Browse foxes | Return to Dog Lovers Bookshop | Even more NATURE / Animals books
|
| 1) |
The Midnight Fox
|
|
|
New York: Puffin/Penguin, 1981.. Illustated wraps, 8vo, 159 pages; illustrated by Ann Grifalconi. Novel about a boy's summer on a farm and the black fox who lives in the adjoining forest. Very good condition.. ISBN: 0141311932. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 2) |
Fox and His Friends
|
|
|
New York: Puffin/Penguin, 1992.. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 56 pages; illustrated by James Marshall. Picture book about a fox who wants to play, even when duty calls. For ages 6 to 9. 1st thus. Near fine condition.. ISBN: 014036188X. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 3) |
The Biography of a Silver Fox, or Domino Reynard of Goldur Town (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1988.. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 210 pages, more than 100 drawings by the author. Classic story of a silver fox among red foxes in New England. Facsimile of the 1909 original. 1st thus. As new condition.. ISBN: 0803291914. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 4) |
Flatfoot Fox and the Case of the Nosy Otter (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic, 1992.. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 48 pages; illustrated by Brian Lies. Detective Flatfoot solves an otter's kidnapping. Mystery fiction for children. 3d printing. Near fine condition.. ISBN: 0590473360. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Flatfoot Fox and the Case of the Missing Eye (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic, 1990.. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 47 pages; illustrated by Brian Lies. Amusing farmyard mystery for children; Flatfoot Fox is well-known as the world's finest detective. 3d printing. Near fine condition.. ISBN: 0590458124. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Fox in the Ball Park
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1980.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 164 pages; jacket art by Charles Lilly. Adventure novel of a fox living in New York City's Yankee Stadium and the boy who befriends him. First edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0070386811. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Scandalous Adventures of Reynard the Fox
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1945.. Cloth, 8vo, 118 pages; illustrated by Keith Ward. A "modern American version" of the well-known fable; droll artwork. Stated 1st edition. Good condition (spot on front cover; previous owner's inscription on free endpaper), in Mylar; no dust jacket.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 8) |
Foxes Live Here
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1966.. Cloth, oblong 8vo, 60 pages, illustrated endpapers (pawprints depicting various gaits); full-page black-and-white illustrations by leading photographers. The life cycle of a red fox family; intended for children. Stated 1st edition. Good+ condition (slight soil and edgewear, but tight); no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Foxes Live Here
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1966.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 60 pages, illustrated endpapers (pawprints depicting various gaits); full-page black-and-white illustrations by leading photographers. The life cycle of a red fox family; intended for children. 2d printing. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (slight wear; a few small chips), in Mylar.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Gray Fox
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1993.. Illustrated hardcover, dust jacket, 4to, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by Robert Sauber. Vividly drawn children's picture book, and a touching story of the life cycle of a gray fox. For ages 3 to 8. 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition.. ISBN: 067084490X. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $13.99
|
|
| 11) |
The Running Foxes
|
|
|
London: Hammond, Hammond & Company, 1965.. Decorated cloth binding, 8vo, dust jacket, 127 pages; black-and-white drawings by David Rook. Novel of foxes, foxhunting, and a keen one-eyed terrier named Skim. 3d impression (November 1965). Good+ condition (some soil on fore edge), in good dust jacket in Mylar.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Complete Fox
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1994.. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 170 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photos; black-and-white drawings by Ian Coleman. Natural history of the fox, by a leading British authority, who runs St. Tiggywinkles, the wildlife hospital. 1st printing. As new condition.. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 13) |
Dune Fox
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1977.. Cloth, 8vo, 32 pages; illustrated by the author. Picture book depicting a year in the life of a red fox living on the Cape Cod dunes; beautifully drawn. Stated 1st edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (price clip; minor chips and tears).. ISBN: 0316748706. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Brave Little Fox
|
|
|
Pleasantville: Reader's Digest Kids (Little Animal Adventures series), 1993.. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, unpaginated (18 pages); adapted by Patricia Jensen; color illustrations by Catherine Fichaux. Originally published as "Bravo, Reynardeau!" (France: Editions Nathan, 1992). A picture-book story of friendship, featuring a red fox and his family. 1st printing. As new condition.. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Cunning Little Vixen
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1985.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), large 8vo, dust jacket, 186 pages; translated from the Czech by Tatiana Firkusny, Maritza Morgan, and Robert T. Jones; afterword by Robert T. Jones. The classic novel of Sharp-Ears, the fox heroine, and her world, vividly illustrated by Maurice Sendak; a collector's copy. Stated 1st edition. Pristine, as new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0374133468. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
