Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

coyotes

from Dog Lovers Bookshop

Browse coyotes | Return to Dog Lovers Bookshop | Even more NATURE / Animals books
1) Coyote Blue
Christopher Moore

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1994.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 303 pages. Coyote as trickster enters the life of an insurance salesman; amusing fiction. 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine condition, in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0671881884. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $21.00
2) When Coyote Walked the Earth: Indian Tales of the Pacific Northwest
Corinne Running

New York: Henry Holt, 1949.. Cloth, 8vo, 71 pages; illustrated by Richard Bennett. With an afterword by Melville Jacobs and an author's note on sources. Stated 1st printing. Good condition (ex-library, the only evidence of which is a library stamp on several pages; spine sunned); no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $14.00
3) Seasons of the Coyote: The Legend and Lore of an American Icon
edited by Philip L. Harrison

San Francisco: HarperCollinsWest, 1994.. Pictorial wraps, 4to, 114 pages; color photos. Essays on all aspects of the coyote by Bowden, Farrell, Cheek, Berezenko, Smith, RĂ­os, Tallon, DeLong, and Kuhn; spectacular photography throughout. Stated 1st edition. Pristine, as new condition.. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $24.95
4) The Golden Coyote
Eileen Thompson

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1971.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 128 pages; illustrated by Richard Cuffari. Novel of a Pueblo Indian boy and the coyote pup he rescues. For ages 8 to 12. Stated 1st printing. Very good condition, in good+ dust jacket (minor signs of wear) in Mylar.. ISBN: 0671651935. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) God's Dog: A Celebration of the North American Coyote
Hope Ryden

New York: Viking, 1979.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 315 pages, index; black-and-white photos by the author; includes postscript not in 1975 edition; lacks appendices of 1975 edition. A classic study of the coyote, called by the author "perhaps our most intelligent wild animal." 1st thus. Good condition, in good dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0318817802. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) Coyote in Manhattan
Jean Craighead George

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1968.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 203 pages; illustrated by John Kaufmann. Fiction for young readers; the story of the coyote Tako in New York City. 1st edition. Very good condition (ex-library: most evidence removed), in good dust jacket (minor chips and tears) in Mylar.. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.00
7) Shasta and Rogue: A Coyote Story
Robert L. Behme

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1974.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 126 pages, black-and-white photos. The true story of two coyotes raised in captivity. Delightful candid photos of the coyotes and their human friends. 1st printing. Good condition (ex-library: most evidence removed, including pocket), in good dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0671218441. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: