Rare & Unusualfrom Red Sky Books |
|
Browse Rare & Unusual | Return to Red Sky Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 125 listings found. |
| 1) |
The McGill College Song Book
|
|
|
Montreal: J. L. Lamplough, 1885. Full-Leather. Very Good. 160 pp, 9 ¾" x 7 ¼", full black morocco gilt, joints rubbed, front hinge cracked, else very good. Contains arrangements for about 100 songs including songs relating to McGill such as Our College Home and A Health To Old McGill, folk songs, and pop songs of the time. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 2) |
Priceless Gems : A Collection Of Beautiful Ballads [Songbook]
|
|
|
New York: J.L. Peters, 1870. Hard Cover. Very Good. 9" x 12", 80 pp, copy in excellent condition, inscription on title page "Christmas present to Salling Cunninger from her father, 1870." This very rare vintage songbook contains full arrangements for 22 ballads including Against The Stream by J.R. Thomas, Fair Ida by M. Keller, Waiting In The Twilight by J.R. Thomas, and many others. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
Leonardo Music Journal Volumes 1-8 [Includes All CDs]
|
|
|
Pergamon Press/The MIT Press. Soft Cover. As New. [1991-1998], 11 ¼" x 8 ¼", approx 125 pp each. This scarce set of the first 8 volumes of the Leonardo Music Journal is in mint condition. All copies are crisp and apprear to be unused with 3 volumes still in the original shrink-wrap. All 8 corresponding CDs are included. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $550.00
|
|
| 4) |
Caractere Noel An Neuf Vous Souhaite Une Sante Ferme Des Travaux Heureux Et Le Sentiment Des Realites Visibles Et Invisibles
|
|
|
Compagnie Francaise d'Editions, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Approximately 250 pp, 12 ½" x 9 ½", copy is in excellent condition with some edge wear and cracked hinges, includes a profusion of full-paged colored plates and illustrations, textured endpapers. This is an important source of mid-1950's French design and graphics, scarce. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 5) |
Molla Nasreddin [Molla Nesreddin]
|
|
|
Baki: Azerbaycan Nesriyyati, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 13 ½" x 10", 704 pp, copy is in MINT condition, text in Turkish. As far as I can make out, this is a collected reprinting of 48 issues of the illustrated satirical journal Molla Nesreddin. The journal Molla Nasreddin was published in Tbilisi, Tabriz and Baku, in that order, 1906-1920. All issues are reprinted in color. Because of the number "1" printed on the spine, I assume that this is the first of a planned series, scarce. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 6) |
Goupil Art Triumphs: A Portfolio Of Photogravures From The Great Modern Paintings Of The Paris Salon
|
|
|
Estes And Lauriat. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Circa 1875, approximately 50 pp, 12 ¾" x 10", includes 8 plates with tissues guards, plates have foxing on border areas, bottom of spine is worn, scarce. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cape Of Good Hope Official Handbook
|
|
|
South Africa: Saul Solomon & Co., 1886. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. 8 ¾" x 6", 328 pp, copy is in Fair condition, some cover soiling, previous owner's bookplate also fancy signature "the Commissariat General de Noriega" on half title page. (I don't know if this once belonged to the Panama Dictator Noriega or someone else with the same name.) spine has been taped over, includes many maps plus a few colorplates. No previous editions noted. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Wreath: A Selection of Poems From Celebrated English Authors
|
|
|
Silas Andrus, 1827. Leather_bound. Fair. 252 pp, 6" x 3 1/2", copy has about the usual amount of foxing and light stains for a book of this age, leather covers have light overall wear. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Variations on Happy Birthday Written Especially For and Presented to Eugene Ormandy on the Occasion of His 70th Birthday Celebration
|
|
|
RCA, 1970. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 34 pp, 12 ¾" x 9 ½", one of 2000 copies, copy is in excellent condition, includes a tipped-in reproduction of an original drawing by Andre Wyeth, which was presented to Ormandy on the occasion of his birthday gala, along with musical scores by Barber, Bernstein, Copland, Dello Joil, Orff, Persichetti, Rochberg, Schuman, Sesions and Thomson. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
Clothworkers' Hall, 23rd July, 1930
|
|
|
Clothworker's Hall, 1930. Soft Cover. Good. 8 1/4" x 6 1/2", 20 pp plus 4 bw plates, unusual piece of ephemera for a meeting including the dinner table seating, menu, awards, program, and words to some songs that were sung at the supper. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Outlines And Sketches By Washington Allston
|
|
|
Boston, 1850. Hard Cover. Good Plus. 16" x 22", approximately 100 pp with 18 pp of plates, leather spine and cloth covers, copy is in excellent condition with some foxing and some creases in endpapers, spine top and bottom are worn. From the Preface: "The Outlines and Sketches contained in this Volume, are a part of those found in Mr. Allston's Studio, in Cambridge...after his death, in July 1843...where it was necessary to reduce them for engraving, the daguerreotype was used, by which the image was conveyed to the engraver's plates, prepared for that purpose, and there fixed by tracing the line through the silver." The engravings are by J. & S. W. Cheney. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 12) |
Gleanings In Europe [2 Volume Set]
|
|
|
Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1837. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8" x 4 1/2", 270 + 233 pp, fine modern half-leather binding with raised bands over marbled boards, copies are in excellent condition with light foxing. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Altar of Venus, Wherein a Late Member of the House of Lords Has Given the True History of His Esoteric Life
|
|
|
The Anglo Esoterical Society (Miller Bros. ), 1934. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 308 pp, 9" x 6", copy is in excellent condition with aged endpapers, includes 8 bw plates by La Compte. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 14) |
Baedeker's Austria Together With Budapest, Prague, Karlsbad, Marienbad: Handbook For Travelers
|
|
|
London: Karl Baedeker, 1929. Hard Cover. Good. 518 pp, 6 ¼" x4 ¼", Twelfth Edition, all maps are present including fold-outs. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 15) |
Baedeker's Egypt And The Sudan: Handbook For Travelers
|
|
|
London: Karl Baedeker, 1908. Hard Cover. Good. 538 pp, 6 ¼" x4 ¼", Sixth Edition, hinges weak, all maps are present including fold-outs. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Illustrated History Of The Guitar
|
|
|
Franco Colombo Publications, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 215 pp, 9" x 6", copy is in excellent condition, dust jacket protected by a mylar sleeve, includes 79 plates with some in color, scarce. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 17) |
Are You Now or Have You Ever Been, and Other Plays
|
|
|
Grove Press, 1981. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8" x 5 ¼", 235 pp, copy is in excellent condition with lightly toned pages and small hole punch on edge of cover. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 18) |
Krizova Cesta
|
|
|
Prague: Umelecke Snahy, 1914. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Minus/No Jacket. 20" x 13", copy contains 27 duotone plates printed on very heavy paper, the endpapers are a little crinkled, book appears to have been rebound at some point, edges of plates are lightly soiled. Frantisek Bilek was a famous Czech Art Nouveau Symbolist sculptor and architect whose works often reflected Biblical themes or had religious connotations, scarce. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Playground [SIGNED]
|
|
|
The Centaur Press, 1949. Limited. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Minus. Zev. Approximately 60 pp, 9 ½" x 6", one of 1000 copies printed, copy has light dampstaining of covers, dust jacket has some edgewear and browing, wonderful SIGNED presentation by Broughton on the front endpaper to Zev, the illustrator of the book: "For Zev, the incomparable magician who gave to this book such wonders! Love forever, James." There's also a signed presentation by Kermit Sheets, founder of the press and designer of the book "Zev is the most enchanted and enchanting Centaur of all! Kermit." Another signed presentation comes from an unidentified person "Once upon a time there was Zev (the first), and now there is Zev (the second) - Long may they wave. Forever, Gertrude. To polish off this remarkable copy, Zev had added two drawings - one is an intricately festooned clown, and the the other a snow-peaked mountain toped by some sort of telescopic machine. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 20) |
Black And White
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1944. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Shaw, Charles G. . 32 pp, 10 ¾" x 8 ½", copy is in excellent condition with lightly aged endpapers, printed black cloth cover appears to have been bound upside down, Very Good dust jacket with minimal edge wear, unusual title and quite scarce, especially with a VG dust jacket. Probably a unique copy in this condition. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Great Cat Game Book
|
|
|
Harper & Row, Publishers, 1985. First Edition, First Printing. Spiral Bound Paperback. As New. 56 pp, 8 ½" x 11". This is a rare whimsical game book in pristine condition. The book is printed on heavy glossy stock and all push-outs, cut-outs, and punch-outs are completely intact. The book is a collection of 26 games, all involving cats. The book is sectioned into board games, indoor games, outdoor games, and push-out cut-out games. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Are the Stars Out Tonight? The Story of the Famous Ambassador and Cocoanut Grove "Hollywood's Hotel" [Double SIGNED]
|
|
|
Round Table West, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 192 pp, 11" x 8 ½", copy is in excellent condition, INSCRIBED by Margaret Tante Burk on the title page and SIGNED by Adela Rogers St. Johns on the Introduction (which she wrote), illustrated in bw, gilt cover. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 23) |
Principe Perfeito Emblemas De D. Joao De Solorzano
|
|
|
Instituto De Cultura E Linqua Portuguesa, 1985. Limited. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 9 ½" x 7 ½", 179 pp of text plus 208 page color reproduction of illustrated "Emblemas" book, text in Portuguese, one of 3000 copies, copy is in excellent condition with stamp from the Instituto De Cultura E Linqua Portuguesa on the title page. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 24) |
A Chrismas Memory
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Random House, 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 9 ½" x 6 ¼", 45 pp, cover has nostalgic picture of a 10 year old Truman Capote with a cousin. Until he was 10, Truman Capote lived with a family of distant cousins in a small town in rural Alabama. This book is a romanticized autobiographical sketch of those years and his relationship with one of the cousins. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
History of Labette County, Kansas
|
|
|
Topeka, KS: Crane & Co., 1893. First Editon. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8" x 5 ½", 493 pp, copy is in excellent condition with spine lightly worn, a couple of pages are lightly toned from newspaper articles being laid in, more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Great Civil War of Charles I And The Parliament
|
|
|
Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longmans; London, 1841. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 9 1/2" x 6 1/2", 288 pp, fine modern half-leather binding with raised bands over brown cloth boards, copy is in exceptional condition with a few light stains, includes 15 steel engravings. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Is the Holocaust Unique?: Perspectives on Comparative Genocide
|
|
|
Westview Press, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 222 pp, 9" x 6", copy is unread and in near-MINT condition, scarce. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 28) |
Louisa May Alcott, Aller Kinderen Vriendin (The Children's Friend)
|
|
|
Amsterdam: P.N. Van Kampen & Zoon, 1889. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 10 ¼" x 7", 55 pp, front hinge is loose, text in Dutch includes a few bw illustrations by Lizbeth Comings plus colorplate frontis with tissue protector, scarce. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 29) |
Service To Man: An Introduction To Human Rights ['SIGNED]
|
|
|
Self Published, 1993. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 11" x 8 ½", approximately 100 pp, INSCRIBED by by the author on the title page, title page detached. This appears to be a copy of an unpublished manuscript (or report) written by the lawyer Maxell T. Cohen. About half the document is text summarizing the Human Rights Movement and the other half consists of copies of documents from the United Nations Centre For Human Rights. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 30) |
Americana Wood Carving And Needlework
|
|
|
Science Press, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No jacket, as Issued. 112 pp, 9 ½" x 10 ¾", copy is in excellent condition with previous owner's name on endpaper, includes many bw and color illustrations, scarce. This book documents the DeTurk collection of hand carved figures, along with a large selection of needwork pieces. This is one of the small number of annual limited-edition Christmas "Keepsakes" published by Science Press. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 31) |
Joy And Patricia [SIGNED]
|
|
|
Self Published, 1999. Near Fine. Third printing, 8 ½" x 11", 332 pp, manuscript bound in binder, scarce. This book tells the story of the author's sister - her life and death of cancer in 1950. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 32) |
Memoirs of the Life, Works, and Correspondence of Sir William Temple, BART. [2 Volumes.]
|
|
|
Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green & Longman, London, 1836. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 9" x 6", 517 pp + 519 pp, half-leather binding, copies are in excellent condition with light endpaper foxing, set was probably rebound at some point, top 1" of spine of volume 1 leather is missing, set originally belonged to the New York Society Library and has a minimal number of stamps indicating this. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Titans of the Third Millennium
|
|
|
Nicosia Municipal Arts Center, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 13 ½" x 12 ½", copy is in near-MINT condition, features a 6-panel color fold-out map of Nicosia designed by Cucchi, very scarce. This book was published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Nicosia Municipal Arts Center and jointly organized with the Embassy of Italy in Cyprus and held in 1995. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 34) |
Ted Davis: Cards of Life & Death [25 Colored Woodcuts]
|
|
|
Self Published, 1968. Limited. Hard Cover. Very Good. 21" x 14", copy 5 of 30, unbound folio of 25 color woodcuts plus 4 leaves of printed text in Good condition cloth-covered clamshell portfolio. Each woodcut is hinged inside publisher's matting as issued. Woodcuts correspond to the top 6 cards (9 to Ace) in the 4 suits plus a Joker. "The illustrations surrounding the suit and number reflect the characteristics of an economic institution or class viewed through the lens of Davies' political beliefs." Very scarce and unusual. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $6,500.00
|
|
| 35) |
Holland And Its People [Zuyder-Zee Edition]
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1885. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 397 pp, 11 ½" x 8 ½", copy 343 0f 600 copies signed and dated by the publisher, weak hinges, bookplate on endpaper, bottom of spine is worn, includes 11 etchings, of which two are by Joseph Pennell, 6 photogravures, and 9 tipped-in Japan proofs, most with tissue guard papers, printed on linen paper, text block and plates are clean and bright. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 36) |
Chansons De P.J. De Beranger: Anciennes Et Posthumes: Novelle Edition Populaire
|
|
|
Paris: Perrotin , 1866. Half-Leather. Good. 648 pp, 10 ½" x 7 ½", includes numerous engraved vignettes and text designs, half black morocco, patterned cloth boards, front joint starting, inner hinges cracked, light foxing on prelims and page edges, text in French (lyrics only). more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $280.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Manual Of Pharmacy For Physicians
|
|
|
P. Blakiston Soc & Co., 1911. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No jacket, as Issued. 8 ¼" x 5 ½", 199 pp, copy has some margin notes and penciled comments throughout the text, previous owner's name on endpaper, includes 19 bw line drawings, scarce. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Library Companion, Or, The Young Man's Guide And The Old Man's Comfort In The Choice Of A Library
|
|
|
London: Harding, Triphook, And Lepard, 1824. First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good. 912 pp, 8 ¾" x 5 ½", contemporary half calf & marbled boards, panels rubbed, spine shellacked, front hinge broken. This is the rare first issue with the indiscreet "Cracherode Breeches" episode which was later completely expunged. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Lotus Dickey Songbook
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 1996. Spiral Bound Softcover. Good. 11" x 9", 224 pp. This is a copy good of this very scarce songbook containing arrangements for 101 country and folk songs either written or recorded by Lotus Dickey. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Kentucky Rifle - Fifth Edition
|
|
|
Publisher: George Shumway, 1967. Limited. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 202 pp, 12 ¼" x 9 ¼", copy is in near-MINT condition, limited edition of 1850 copies, includes 126 plates many of which show mulitiple rifles. This is an exceptional copy of this well-known book that tells the story of the Kentucky Rifle, which was first published in 1924. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 41) |
Old Ballads, Historical And Narrative, With Some Of Modern Date [4 Volumes]
|
|
|
Printed for T. Evans in the Strand, 1784. Hard Cover. Very Good. 7 ½" x 5". Contemporary tree calf, gilt-decorated spines; double labels lost, later paper title labels supplied, moderately worn (few crowns bit frayed), few joints starting. First collected and reprinted from rare Copies and MSS. Vols I and II are 2nd edition. Scarce and important early ballad collection. Lowndes III:766 more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $475.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Tragedy of King Richard I
|
|
|
Vantage Press, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 9 ¼" x 5 ½", 70 pp, copy is in excellent condition, dust jacket has large missing chip (see scan), scarce. This is a satire-parody on Richard Nixon and his cronies. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 43) |
Comfortings: A Book Of Selections
|
|
|
Chicago: Charles Kerr, 1891. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 6 ½" x 5", 182 pp, copy is in excellent condition, scarce. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Chronicle Of Andrew [4 Volume Set]
|
|
|
Self Published. Hard Cover. Very Good. Circa 1974, 11 ½" x 8 ½", 126 + 264 + 274 + 292 + 105 pp, four volume set with Volume 4 having 2 parts, an annotation on the endpapers of two of the volumes indicate that this was Barbara Kirk Foster's personal copy (Andrew's wife), includes a number of photographs, copied historical documents, and line drawings, very scarce. This is an in-depth biography of the fascinating life of Andrew B. Foster, who spent most of his life at various postings in the Foreign Service and eventually became involved with Dartmouth College. Note that his personal papers are at Dartmouth along with a copy of this book, but access to the book is restricted without written permission of the Foster family. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 45) |
Chaucer To Longfellow, A Choice Selection Of Lectures On English Literature Giving A Comprehensive Survey Of The Saxon Language, And How To Master It [2 Volume Set]
|
|
|
Chicago: Johnson & Fraser, 1887. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 656 pp, 9 ½" x 6 ½", presentation inscription "Presented to Rev Arthur J. Brown by John Campbell McPherson, January 14th, 1888. These two Volumes are from the pen of my old school mate, John Fraser. JCMcP". Arthur Brown bookplate on end paper, includes a few illustrations, brown cloth. front endpaper on Volume 2 has a taped repair, very scarce as a complete set. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 46) |
Old News: Resurrection City [SIGNED]
|
|
|
Grossman Publishers, 1970. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 138 pp, 9 ¼" x 11 ¼", copy is in excellent condition, INSCRIBED on the title page in a large script "For Yeugeni Yevtusheko - We're still here - Jill Freedman." (I assume that this was the Russian poet Yeugeny Yevtusheko), book is profusely illustrated with Jill Freedman's photographs of Resurrection City. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 47) |
ESOP (Employee Stock Ownership Plans)
|
|
|
Margate Associates, 1990. Second Revised Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 291 pp, 11 ¼" x 9", copy is unused and in MINT condition, scarce in this condition. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 48) |
Home Life In Turkey
|
|
|
Macmillan Co., 1909. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 296 pp, 7 ¾" x 5 ¼", copy is in excellent condition with previous owner's bookplate on endpaper, embossed stamp on title page, and "Received" stamp on title page, sticker residue on bottom of spine, includes 21 bw plates, scarce. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 49) |
Glass Paperweights from the Estelle Doheny Collection At St. John's Seminary And St. Mary's Of the Barrens Seminary
|
|
|
Science Press, 1971. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Fine/No jacket, as Issued. 87 pp, 9 ¼" x 6 ¼", number 227 of 550, copy is in near-MINT condition, includes 110 colorplates plus a few bw illustrations, scarce. This is one of the small number of annual limited-edition Christmas "Keepsakes" published by Science Press. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 50) |
Karl Gerstner: Designing Programmes
|
|
|
Visual Communication Books, Hastings House, 1963. First English Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Fair. 10" x 7 ¼", approximately 64 pp, copy is in excellent condition, dust jacket has some missing chips, text in English (there was a German edition), includes many bw line drawings and colorplates, scarce. This is actually a combined printing of four early theoretical publications by Karl Gerstner. more information
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States) |
Price: $925.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 125 listings found. |


![Priceless Gems : A Collection Of Beautiful Ballads [Songbook] Priceless Gems : A Collection Of Beautiful Ballads [Songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/854m/75457854-0-m.jpg)
![Leonardo Music Journal Volumes 1-8 [Includes All CDs] Leonardo Music Journal Volumes 1-8 [Includes All CDs]](http://i.biblio.com/b/789m/75478789-0-m.jpg)

![Molla Nasreddin [Molla Nesreddin] Molla Nasreddin [Molla Nesreddin]](http://i.biblio.com/b/407m/78196407-0-m.jpg)






![Gleanings In Europe [2 Volume Set] Gleanings In Europe [2 Volume Set]](http://i.biblio.com/b/260m/233711260-0-m.jpg)






![The Playground [SIGNED] The Playground [SIGNED]](http://i.biblio.com/b/230m/113735230-0-m.jpg)


![Are the Stars Out Tonight? The Story of the Famous Ambassador and Cocoanut Grove "Hollywood's Hotel" [Double SIGNED] Are the Stars Out Tonight? The Story of the Famous Ambassador and Cocoanut Grove "Hollywood's Hotel" [Double SIGNED]](http://i.biblio.com/b/225m/95864225-0-m.jpg)







![Joy And Patricia [SIGNED] Joy And Patricia [SIGNED]](http://i.biblio.com/b/455m/75473455-0-m.jpg)
![Memoirs of the Life, Works, and Correspondence of Sir William Temple, BART. [2 Volumes.] Memoirs of the Life, Works, and Correspondence of Sir William Temple, BART. [2 Volumes.]](http://i.biblio.com/b/418m/233143418-0-m.jpg)

![Ted Davis: Cards of Life & Death [25 Colored Woodcuts] Ted Davis: Cards of Life & Death [25 Colored Woodcuts]](http://i.biblio.com/b/758m/152975758-0-m.jpg)
![Holland And Its People [Zuyder-Zee Edition] Holland And Its People [Zuyder-Zee Edition]](http://i.biblio.com/b/277m/75468277-0-m.jpg)





![Old Ballads, Historical And Narrative, With Some Of Modern Date [4 Volumes] Old Ballads, Historical And Narrative, With Some Of Modern Date [4 Volumes]](http://i.biblio.com/b/390m/75472390-0-m.jpg)


![The Chronicle Of Andrew [4 Volume Set] The Chronicle Of Andrew [4 Volume Set]](http://i.biblio.com/b/967m/75484967-0-m.jpg)
![Chaucer To Longfellow, A Choice Selection Of Lectures On English Literature Giving A Comprehensive Survey Of The Saxon Language, And How To Master It [2 Volume Set] Chaucer To Longfellow, A Choice Selection Of Lectures On English Literature Giving A Comprehensive Survey Of The Saxon Language, And How To Master It [2 Volume Set]](http://i.biblio.com/b/883m/75469883-0-m.jpg)
![Old News: Resurrection City [SIGNED] Old News: Resurrection City [SIGNED]](http://i.biblio.com/b/845m/100359845-0-m.jpg)



