Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Children's Young Adult Readersfrom The Book Faerie |
|
Browse Children's Young Adult Readers | Return to The Book Faerie | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 255 listings found. |
| 1) |
A Whisper in the Night : Tales of Terror and Suspense
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Doubleday Dell Books for Young Readers, 1984. Hardcover, ex-library. Delacourte Press, 1984, stated first printing. In very good condition, usual library markings. Tales of terror and suspense!. ISBN: 0385293445. MYSTERY DETECTIVE STORIES CHILDREN S FICTION JUVENILE GENERAL MYSTERIES. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
My Name is Pablo
|
|
|
Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Criterion, 1965. Translated by Patricia Crampton, illustrated by Hans Norman Dahl. In very good condition. From the Young America Book Club. Pablo lives in Mexico.. MEXICO. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Quiet Little Woman: Tilly's Christmas, Rosa's Tale Three Enchanting Christmas Stories
|
|
|
Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Honor Books, 1999. Hardcover. Honor Books, 1999. In very good condition, DJ edgewear. Three tales from Alcott, including one about an orphan who finds a home... . ISBN: 1562926160. AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Philadelphia Adventure
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1990. Hardcover, ex-library. Dutton Children's Books, 1990, first. In very good condition, usual libary markings, front fly leaf removed. Vesper Holly gets a request for help from no less than Ulysses S. Grant.. ISBN: 0525445641. First Edition. ADVENTURE ADVENTURERS FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Jedera Adventure
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1989. Hardcover, DJ in mylar cover. In very good condition, remainder mark on bottom outside book pages, inscription on front end paper. Returning a library book is easy, unless that library is in teh North African country of Jedera and the book is in the hands of Vesper Holly! Her fourth adventure.. ISBN: 0525444815. First Edition. CHILDREN FICTION ADVENTURE ADVENTURERS DESERTS. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Year of the Stranger
|
|
|
H. Z. Walck, 1972. Hardcover, ex-library, brodart cover. Walck, 1972. In very good condition, usual library markings. Set in Great Britian in the 1870's, this is the story of hardships of that time and the arrival of a stranger who brings sunshine and prosperity after weeks of rain.. ISBN: 0809831082. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Remembering Mrs. Rossi
|
|
|
Candlewick Pr, 2007. Hardcover. Candlewick Press, 2007. In near fine condition. Annie's mother gets sick and dies and she and her dad have to learn how to cope with the loss. Her teacher and her class help her with love, kindness, and a gift she would have never imagined.... ISBN: 9780763621636. Illus. by Heather Maione. death of Mother, sadness, Grieving. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Alik the Detective
|
|
|
Hardcover, ex-library. William Morrow, 1977. In good+ condition, usual library markings, boards show wear. Translation from the Russian by Bonnie Carey. Six schoolchildren form a club in honor of a local author, and set out on a visit to the scene of one his stories - and run into a mystery!. ISBN: 0688321178. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Journey of the Shadow Bairns
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1980. Imprinted harcover, no DJ, ex-library. Alfred A Knopf, 1980, first. In very good condition, minimal library markings. When she and her parents decide to leave Scotland and relocate in Canada, it sounds like a great idea. But then her parents both die and she's left with her four year old brother and their dream - but she doesn't give up!. ISBN: 0394845110. First Edition. Illus. by Lincoln, Patricia H. (illustrator). CHILDREN S FICTION ORPHANS JUVENILE GENERAL FAMILY FOSTER HOMES. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Nan Sherwood's Winter Holidays
|
|
|
Hardcover. The World Syndicate Publishing, 1916. In good condition, pages have browned, inscription to previous owner on front fly leaf. DJ is fair, has chips, tears and shows wear. Alternate title: Rescuing the Runaways. Nan Sherwood never has a dull moment.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Mystery of the Pilgrim Trading Post
|
|
|
Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, bookclub edition. Hastings House, 1964. Weekly Reader Book. In very good condition, edges bumped, name marked out on back of front cover. They're sent off to visit Cousin Mary Pete who is the village pharmacist and lives life as she likes. And they're not real excited about it.. Illus. by Floyd James Torbert. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Little Klein
|
|
|
Candlewick Pr, 2007. Hardcover. Candlewick Press, 2007, first edition. In near fine condition. It's 1949, and he's the youngest and smallest of the boys in his family. It's pretty bad until he gets himself a dog.. ISBN: 978-0-763633592. First Edition. dog, Youngest Son. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Return of Gabriel
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Milkweed Editions, 2002. Hardcover. Milkweed, 2002, first edition. In near fine condition. Freedom Summer, three Mississippi friends and the KKK.. ISBN: 157131637X. Illus. by Gregory, Fran (illustrator). AFRO AMERICANS JUVENILE LITERATURE FRIENDSHIP FICTION MISSISSIPPI RACE REL ATIONS UNITED STATES HISTORY CHILDREN S NONFICTION PEOPLE PLACES AFRICAN AM ERICAN GENERAL HISTORICAL SOCIAL SITUATIONS PREJUDICE RACISM. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Call It Courage
|
|
|
Hardcover. Macmillan, twenty third printing, 1967. In very good condition, name and date on front fly leaf, a few teacher notes and some underlining (does not harm reading), DJ has some chips. A Newbery award winner. He's afraid of the sea and must learn to overcome his fear or die.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Call It Courage
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1964. Softcover. Macmillan Reading Spectrum, 1964. In near fine condition. The story of boy who is afraid of the sea - and then gets lost in it! A Newbery medal winner.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Big Tusker
|
|
|
Hardcover. Lothrop Lee & Shepard Company, 1970. In very good condition, inscription on front fly leaf. Tension mounts steadily in this splendid adventure story about life in the teak forests, where the mighty elephant is bulldozer, tractor, and sometimes killer.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Lapland Outlaw
|
|
|
Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, bookclub edition. Lathrop, Lee & Shepard & Young American Book Club, 1966. In very good condition, front leaf removed, a little cover wear at edges. Illustrated by Simon Jeruchim. They have a signed paper to show that all the reindeer their family owns have been sold, but the son knows this can't be true - how could they live without some for their own herd? So he hides them.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Camel Caravan
|
|
|
Pictoral hardcover, bookclub. The Seabury Press, 1968. In very good condition. Drawings by Joseph Papin. A baby camel is born right before the salt caravan is to leave. This is the story of the camel and the caravan.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Prisoners in the Snow
|
|
|
Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, bookclub edition. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1967. In very good condition. Their home is covered by an avalanche and they must work with Grandpa to keep safe and warm and wait for rescue. But then they find a sick airman who needs medical attention... . Illus. by Victor G Ambrus. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Run, Light Buck, Run!
|
|
|
Hardcover, bookclub edition. David McKay Company, 1962. In near fine condition with a very good DJ. The adventurous life of a lone pronghorn and a man on Arizona's Paria Plateau.. Illus. by Larry Toschik. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 21) |
Tiger, Tiger
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 2005. Hardcover, bookclub edtiion. Delacourte Press, 2005, first American edition. In near fine condition. Her father gives her a tiger cub as a pet, but when she and her cousin play a trick and the tiger gets away, someone must pay with their life.... ISBN: 0385732406. First Thus. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Crisis at Fort Laramie
|
|
|
Pictoral hardcover, ex-library. Van Rees Press, 1967, first. In very good condition, pages 4 & 5 have some soiling at top, pg. 106 has a small tear on bottom, usual libray markings. Based on a true incident, the Grattan Massacre. Soldiers, the fort and Sioux Indians.. First Edition. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Hemi: a Mule
|
|
|
Hardcover. Harper Row, 1973. In very good condition, with a good DJ, has a rip and is worn. Pictures by J. Winslow Higginbottom. Hemi is very proud to be a big, strong mule, but then the farmer buys a new tractor!. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
Peter and the Shadow Thieves
|
|
|
Disney. Hardcover. Disney, first, 2006. In near fine condition. Peter goes to London and hears that Molly is in danger when on the way!. ISBN: 078683787x. ADVENTURE AND ADVENTURERS_FICTION MAGIC_FICTION PIRATES_FICTION. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Real Plato Jones
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1993. Hardcover, ex-library. Clarion, first, 1993. In very good condition, usual library markings and small slice in DJ when library tag was removed. Plato is half greek and half Welsh, and he's feeling like two halves don't make a whole. But his parent's divorced, his father remarried and his little sister is going to live in America, so maybe it doesn't have anything to do with ancestry. Then his Greek Grandfather is dying and things get even weirder.. ISBN: 0395669723. GRANDPARENTS FICTION GREECE WORLD WAR 1939 1945 CHILDREN S IDENTITY JUVENI LE GENERAL HISTORICAL MILITARY WARS PEOPLE PLACES EUROPE FAMILY MULTIGENERA TIONAL. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Riddle in Red
|
|
|
Hardcover, no DJ. Grosett & Dunlap, 1948. In near fine condition. A Connie Blair mystery. An intrigue with nail polish!. Connie Blair. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Midnight Fox
|
|
|
Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Viking Press, 1968. In good condition, usual library markings, Weekly Reader Book Club edition. Illustrated by Ann Grifalconi. The fox has eaten the turkey and the chicken eggs and Aunt Millie wants Uncle Fred to "take care of it". But Tom doesn't want him to kill the fox.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 28) |
Killer-of-Death
|
|
|
Hardcover, ex-library. Harper & Row, 1963. In good+ condition, usual library markings. Pictures by John Kaufman. The story of the son of an Apache chief and his coming of age.. INDIAN. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
A Stranger and Afraid
|
|
|
Hardcover, ex-library. Macmillan, 1972, first. In good condition, usual library markings, DJ is faded at spine. The Spaniards have come to the Cicuye pueblo - "strangers riding monsters"!. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Secret Seven and the Circus Adventure
|
|
|
Childrens Press, 1972. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Childrens Press, 1972. American edition revised and edited by M. Hughes Miller. Illustrations by Tom Dunnington. In very good condition, spot of color missing on back cover, and light fingerprints on front fly leaf. First published as: Secret Seven Adventure. Seven children and Scamper.. ISBN: 0516014560. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Secret Seven and the Case of the Dog Lover
|
|
|
Childrens Press, 1972. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Childrens Press, 1972, American edition revised and edited by M. Hughes Miller. In very good condition, top and bottom of spine bumped. Original title: Shock for the Secret Seven. Seven children and a dog named Scamper.. ISBN: 0516014676. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Secret Seven and the Hidden Cave Adventure
|
|
|
Childrens Press, 1972. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Childrens Press, 1972. American edition revised and edited by M. Hughes Miller. Illustrations by Tom Dunnington. In very good condition, usual library markings, spine is sun faded. First published as: Secret Seven Win Through. Seven children and their dog, Scamper.. ISBN: 0516014617. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Stones of Green Knowe
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1976. Hardcover, ex-library. Antheum, first American edition, 1976. In very good condition, usual library markings, boards show edgewear. Black and white illustrations. 1120 AD and stones on a hill - very old they were, two of them, standing out alone on a grassy hill.... ISBN: 0689500580. First Edition. ENGLAND FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE PEOPLE. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Treasure of Green Knowe
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Children's Books, 1978. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Harcourt Brace, Jovanovich, first 1978. In very good conditon, minimal library markings, pages yellowing. The second in the "Green Knowe" series, originally published as The Chimneys of Green Knowe. Tolly is again visiting with his great-grandmother, Mrs. Oldknow, and she tells him stories of people who lived there more than a century before - Captain and Maria Oldknow, their blind daughter Susan and her devoted black companion, Jacob - and of the family treasure that disappeared generations ago.. ISBN: 015691302X. Illus. by Boston, Peter (illustrator). BURIED TREASURE FICTION ENGLAND SPACE TIME CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL ACT ION ADVENTURE PEOPLE PLACES EUROPE SCIENCE FANTASY MAGIC. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Weaver's Daughter
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2000. Hardcover, ex-library. Delacourte Press, 2000. In near fine condition, usual library markings. Ten year old Lizzy Baker loves her pioneer life in the Southwest Territory (present day Tennessee), but every winter she gets sick.... ISBN: 0385327692. FRONTIER PIONEER LIFE FICTION TENNESSEE. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
Kate Crackernuts
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1980. Hardcover, ex-library, brodart cover. Greenwillow, first, 1979. In good condition, slight spine twist, usual library markings. A high-spirited girl tries to shield her innocent stepsister from a witch's wrath during the turbulence caused by the 17th-century wars between the Scots and English.. ISBN: 0688802400. WITCHCRAFT FICTION CHILDRENS JUVENILE GENERAL HORROR GHOST STORIES. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Dr. Dredd's Wagon of Wonders
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1987. Hardcover, ex-library. Harper & Row, 1987. In good condition, usual library markings. There was a drought in their area, and they needed rainfall badly. So much so, they make a deal with Dr. Dredd who has a boy who can make rain. But they don't foresee what they will have to trade to get the rain.... ISBN: 0060207140. CHILDREN FICTION RAIN RAINFALL FANTASY. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 38) |
Ida Early Comes over the Mountain
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1980. Hardcover, ex-library. Viking Press, 1980. In good+ condition, usual library markings. Imagine have a housekeeper/babysitter who would rather read the comics than do the dirty dishes: "Why I ain't never had one of them get away.". ISBN: 0670391697. CHILDREN FICTION COUNTRY LIFE GEORGIA. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
Christmas With Ida Early
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1983. Hardcover, ex-library. Viking, 1983, stated first edition. In very good condition, usual lbrary markings. The children decide Ida needs a boyfriend.. ISBN: 0670221317. First Edition. CHILDREN FICTION CHRISTMAS JUVENILE HOLIDAYS. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Adventures of Peter Cottontail
|
|
|
Cutchogue, New York, U.S.A.: Buccaneer Books. Hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Buccaneer, 1976. In near fine condition, minimal library markings. A beautiful reprint of a classic Burgess tale.. ISBN: 0899666647. Illus. by Harrison Cady. CHILDREN FICTION RABBITS LARGE TYPE. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Adventures of Paddy the Beaver
|
|
|
Cutchogue, New York, U.S.A.: Buccaneer Books. Hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Buccaneer Books, 1976. In near fine condition, with minimal library markings. A lovely reprint copy of a Burgess tale.. ISBN: 0899665284. Illus. by Harrison Cady. BEAVERS FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE ANIMALS. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Wrango
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books, 1999. Hardcover, ex-library, remainder mark. Harcourt Brace & Co, 1999. In very good condition, minimal library markings. The story of a young black cowboy and the Chisholm trail. Based on the life of cowboy George McJunkin.. ISBN: 0152018158. FICTION. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Magic of the Glits
|
|
|
iUniverse Star, 2007. Trade paperback. iUniverse Star, 2007. In near fine condition. It was bad enough that Jeremy had a cast on his leg this summer, he didn't need to have to take care of Lynette, was a timid, young girl.... ISBN: 9781583488386. Loss, Love, Lasting Friendship. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Princess Diaries
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2003. Hardcover. Harpercollins, first, 2003. In near fine condition. Princess Mia is introduced to her Genovian subjects, and more importantly, she goes out on date!. ISBN: 0060096071. First Edition. CHILDREN FICTION PRINCES PRINCESSES IDENTITY. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Beyond Silence
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1980. Hardcover, ex-library. E P Dutton, 1980, first edition. In very good condition, usual library markings. Andy missed his brother and didn't want to go to Scotland and the castle where his father had so many happy memories. And now he's hearing voices of people who aren't there in Scotland!. ISBN: 0525264639. DEATH FICTION SCOTLAND SPACE TIME CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL PEOPLE PLACE EUROPE SCIENCE FANTASY MAGIC SOCIAL SITUATIONS DYING. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
Seeing Sky Blue Pink
|
|
|
Carolrhoda Books, 2007. Hardcover. Carolrhoda Books, 2007, first edition. In near fine condition. Maddie not only got a new stepfather, she had to move to the country to his home. She loved the city, the country scared her. And she wasn't sure about her new stepfather either.... ISBN: 9780822571421. First Edition. Fear, stepfather, Country. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Storm Warriors
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. Hardcover, ex-library. Alfred A Knopf, 2001. In very good condition, usual libray markings. A story about the black surfmen at the Pea Island Life-Saving Station in North Caroline circa 1896.. ISBN: 0375806644. RACE RELATIONS FICTION NORTH CAROLINA. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 48) |
Follow the Whales, Further Aventures of the Hydronauts
|
|
|
Hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Doubleday & Co, 1973, first edition. In very good condition, usual library markings, remainder spray on bottom of outside pages, DJ cover glued on cover and front flap glued on back of front fly leaf. Sequel to the Hydronauts.. ISBN: 0385016603. First Edition. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Jaky or Dodo
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1978. Hardcover, ex-library. Charles Scribner's, first, 1978. In good conditon, usual library markings. A cute story about a dog that lived with two owners - who find out when they both try to enter it in the same dog show!. ISBN: 0684153408. First Edition. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 50) |
A Grandmother for the Orphelines
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1980. Hardcover, ex-library. Harper & Row, first, 1980. In very good condition, usual library markings, bottom boards worn. The orphans go on a search for a grandmother - who must be "just right".. ISBN: 0060209933. First Edition. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 255 listings found. |








































