History, History of Ideas, Non-Fictionfrom Lux Mentis, Booksellers |
|
Browse History, History of Ideas, Non-Fiction | Return to Lux Mentis, Booksellers
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 524 listings found. |
| 1) |
History of York County, Maine : With Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers
|
|
|
Philadelphia Everts & Peck/Lippincott Press 1880 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge wear, three tips and area of bottom board through, touch of soiling at title page, minor rubbing at spine, small nick at heel, owners inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, dark brown leather spine, brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, aeg. 4to. 442pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Well crafted text richly illlustrated with steel-plate engravings. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon edition. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 2) |
Adirondack Map - 1908: State of New York - The Forest, Fish and Game Commission
|
|
|
New York State of NY 1908 Hardcover First Edition Very Good [Maps Near Fine]. No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, front black cord broken at approximately 1/2", touch of fraying at head and heel, hint of toning at edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, black cotton ties. 8vo. Four large, folded map plates. Four very large folded maps, titled: N.E. 1/4; N.W. 1/4; S.E. 1/4; S.W. 1/4. Overall, a handsome copy; quite scarce in such good condition. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 3) |
All About India Prints
|
|
|
New York Hindustan Art Co 1930 Original Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps Light shelf wear, touch of sunning at spine, upper rear corner folded, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red paper wraps, foldout sizing and style sheet tipped in at rear. 8vo. 64pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Nice illustrations support well crafted descriptive text on styles and nature of various prints and rugs. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Holy Bible, Containing the Old Testament, and the New; Translated Out of the Original Tongues; and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised
|
|
|
Portland, ME Sanborn & Carter 1846 [1842] Full Leather Very Good+/Near Fine. Minor shelf/edge wear, three small closed tears at/near the "tongue", light rubbing, very minor glue toning at rear wraps, light ghosting at frontispiece, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full black leather binding, wrap-around to fore-edge with tongue to close, gilt lettering and decorative elements, two frontispieces, aeg. 32mo. 852pp; 259pp. Illus. (b/w plates). "The Everlasting Gospel" [1843] and "The Repose in Egypt". This edition not listed in American Imprints. Overall, a very handsome copy of this rather scarce edition. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
Magna Charta: cum statutis, tum antiquis, tum recentibus, maximopere, animo tenendis, nunc demum ad unum, tipis aedita, per Richardum Tottill - Anno Domini 1587 - Cum Priuilegio ad imprimendum folum
|
|
|
London Richarde Tottell 1587 Hardcover Very Good+. Minor shelf/edge wear, several minor chips at the title page and colophon, title page shows discrete professional repair, light even toning at text block edges, presentation inscription at front pastedown, owner signature at title page, spine label likely later, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather boards, red leather label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink decorative elements, dentelles, marbled endpages. 12mo. 251pp (plus colophon). Text in Latin, Law French and English. "To the reader" (2pp); two tables (1 chron, 1 alpha). Magna Charta text begins on p1 and continues to p23 in Latin. Page 24 through 119 is in Law French [with explanations in Latin]. Finally, from p120 through p251 [plus 1p colophon] is in English. Gutter is close, likely from rebinding, but wide margins at textblock indicates the leaves have not been trimmed over time. Uncommon generally, it has become quite scarce to find complete (with all three parts). Overall, a very handsome copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $8,500.00
|
|
| 6) |
Temple of Azure Clouds: Hall of Arhats
|
|
|
Beijing Beijing Handicraft Corporation 1979 Original Wraps First Edition (Presumed) Near Fine in Wraps Minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Coated paper pictorial color wraps (images on all four sides). Square 8vo. 262pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in Foreward. Text in Chinese. Laid in "Foreward" includes English translation. Includes images of all the the 500 hundred statues in the Hall of Arhats. A very handsome copy of this exceptional collection of images. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Semi-Centennial Celebration of the Park Street Church and Society; Held on the Lord's Day, February 27, 1859. With the Festival on the Day Following
|
|
|
Boston, MA Henry Hoyt 1861 Hardcover First Edition Very Good [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ as Issued. Minor shelf/edge wear, light wear/fraying at head and heel, light toning at spine, gilt toned, foxing at title page/frontispiece (caused by tissueguard), else tight, bright and unmarred. Red beveled cloth boards, gilt lettering and label, in blind decorative/textual elements, burgundy endpages, aeg, frontispiece, tissueguard. 12mo. 166pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 8) |
Vermont: A Guide To The Green Mountain State
|
|
|
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1937 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ Light shelf wear, owner signature on ffep, touch of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green coated cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, front map endpages, map bound into rear pocket. 8vo. 392pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. "Written by Workers of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for the State of Vermont" Overall, a rather handsome copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
History of the Bible
|
|
|
Albany, NY Shaw 1831 Full Leather Good+. Light shelf wear, gilt lightly worn at spine, pastedowns appear to be missing, light, even toning, else tight and unmarred. Full brown leather, gilt lettering and decorative elements. Small 64mo. (2in x 1.25in). 256pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Overall, a rather nice match for a thumb bible, with charming illustrations. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Illustrated London News. Coronation Record Number
|
|
|
London Illustrated London News & Sketch 1937 Original Wraps First Edition Good Moderate shelf wear, light foxing at text block edges (non-penetrating), light sunning at front edges, spine sunned, spine shows splitting at front hinge at head and heel (about 2 inches each), light foxing on inside wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue paper wraps, gilt lettering and decorative elements, silver gilt portrait pastedown, frontispiece, tissue guard. fo. 72pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). The Coronation of King George V1 and Queen Elizabeth. Lovely images and exceptional color plates throughout. A presentable copy of this lovely coronation item. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
The University And The City
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA Harvard Today Publications 1969 Staplebound Wraps First Edition Very Good in Wraps Very minor shelf wear, touch of sunning at top and spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 35pp. Illus. The second of a series on broad Harvard/Boston matters (the first being "The University and its Resources"). A rather nice copy of this interesting period piece. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
Patriotic Songs and Hymns
|
|
|
Chicago, IL Hope Publishing Company 1918 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good+ in Wraps Minor shelfedge wear, light, even toning throughout, hint of foxing at rear wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial wraps. 8vo. 69pp. WWI songbook with scores. A handsome copy, uncommon in such nice condition. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Addresses - Drinking Usages [Civil War & Temperence]
|
|
|
Boston Massachusetts Temperance Society 1861 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, wear at head and tail, minor toning to spine, tide mark at fore-edge, light foxing at frontispiece, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, rust endpages, tissueguard. 8vo. 98pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in period letter (see below). Rev. B.F. (Benjamin Franklin) DeCosta was a noted NE minister, abolitionist and temperance supporter. Laid in letter and signed personal card. Letter on Union letterhead [color top-piece with flags, eagle, "UNION" and a banner reading "Constitution of the United States of America"), dated Nov. 25, 1861, makes reference to their time in the "Virginia Campaign"...doubly interesting as the VC is now thought of as revolving around the Second Bull Run battle in 1862. Very likely a presentation as "Friend Phelps" was a drinker... A handsome copy of this minor classic termperence item with a period civil war letter with interesting content. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 14) |
XVII Olympiad - Rome 1960: Organization of the Games in Rome; History of the Games (in Two Volumes)
|
|
|
Rome Banca Commerciale Italiana 1960 Hardcover First Edition Thus Near Fine in Very Good+ Slipcase. Hint of toning at board edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelfwear, light toning at rear and top, else tight and clean. Halfbound, beige cloth spine cream stiff paper boards, red ink lettering. Narrow 8vo. 146pp; 216pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Color maps. Unusual to find in such nice condition. A handsome set. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Harper's Magazine - February 1922, No. 861: (Mark Twain, Kenneth Roberts and a wonderful ad by Maxfield Parrish)
|
|
|
New York Harper 1922 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good in Wraps (textblock Fine (save highlighting)) Light shelf/edge war, portion of spine missing at head and heel, closed tears at hinges head and heel, toc shows some highlighting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Illus. (color and b/w plates) First printing of chapters from the Twain autobiography later published in 1924. Also includes an exceptional Jello ad illustrated by Maxfield Parrish. A very handsome copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Britisher: Volume 1, Number 1
|
|
|
Loire, France April, 1919 Typed Pamphlet First Edition Very Good. No DJ as Issued Light edge wear, several small, closed tears at the bottom of one page, small fold tear at center of last page, touch of toning at last page, else bright and clean. Narrow 4to. "Published monthly by the British Civilians Serving with the American Expeditionary Forces in TOURS, Indre et Loire, France; and Casually by Anyone who Likes to Butt In." A very unusally bit of material, part news, part humor...very clever and well crafted. A very interesting period piece. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 17) |
New England Magazine: An Illustrated Monthly (Vol. XIII. No. 6)
|
|
|
Boston Warren F. Kellogg 1896 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good in Wraps Light shelf/edge wear (overlapped paper wraps show minor tears and chips), small chip at head, else tight, bright and unmarred. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Views of Providence
|
|
|
Portland, ME L. H. Nelson Co./Callender McAuslan & Troup Co. nd Original Wraps First Edition (presumed) Very Good in Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, very minor chips at edges (some related creases at rear), touch of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, gilt lettering and decorative elements. Oblong 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Map of the Boston and Maine Railroad and Connections
|
|
|
Boston Rand Avery Supply Co. nd [circa 1890] Original Wraps First Edition Thus [presumed] Very Good+ in Wraps. Very minor shelf/edge wear, hint of even toning, very small closed tear where map is tipped into wraps, else bright and clean. Dark tan paper wraps. 32mo. Color map measures 30 inches by 24 inches (10 folds by 4 folds). "Issued by the Passenger Department" more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 20) |
Boston Urban Wilds: A Natural Area Conservation Program
|
|
|
Boston, MA Boston Redevelopment Authority 1976 Original Wraps First Edition Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. 4to. 56pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. A very well executed exploration of, as the title implies, Boston's urban wilds. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum Incorporated Annual Report for the Year 1955
|
|
|
Portland, ME Southworth-Anthoensen Press 1956 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ clean. Quarterbound, black coated cloth spine, ribbed pale green/blue paper boards, grey paper onlay, black ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 32pp. Charts. One of 50 copies. Unopened. Seldom found in original glassine DJ. A pristine copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 22) |
Maine Steamship Co. - Between New York and Portland, Maine: Via Long Island Sound and the New England Coast - Direct Connections With All Northern and Eastern Pleasure Resorts
|
|
|
Boston, MA R.A Supply Co. 1893 Original Wraps Very Good in Wraps. Minor shelf/edge wear, toning at edges of rear wraps, very small chip at fore-edge, pencil notation at front, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial wraps. 12mo. Illus. (b/w plates). Wonderful collection of images, descriptive map and ads. Overall, a very nice copy of this rather uncommon/scarce pamphlet. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Harvard Crimson. Vol. 62: No. 1 Through 109, Sept. 20, 1912 - Feb. 7 1912
|
|
|
Boston, MA Harvard 1912 Hardcover First Edition Very Good.- No DJ as Issued Moderate shelf wear (paper edges though), light damage at head and heel, minor rubbing at tips, paper boards sunned/toned, very light moisture mark at fore edge and top10/3/2005 (does not penetrate to text), else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, burgundy leather spine and tips, five raised bands, marbled paper boards, pale blue endpages. fo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 24) |
Memorial of the European and North American Railway Company of Maine: Map and Supporting Text
|
|
|
Washington DC Gov. Printing Office 1865 Disbound. First Edition Thus Near Fine [N.B. refers to map and textblock]. Disbound, light toning, small closed tear in map near binding tab (not to border), else clean. 8vo. 37pp plus map. 31"x25" (b/w) A handsome copy of this early Gov. issue map. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 25) |
History of Penobscot County, Maine: With Illustrations and Biographical Sketches
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH Williams, Chase & Co. 1882 Hardcover First Edition Thus Good+. No DJ as Issued Light shelf wear, boards through at fore-edge, closed split at bottom of front hinge, endpages evenly toned, sporadic ghost images of pressed fern, joints starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, dark brown leather spine, brown pebbled cloth boards, five raised bands, gilt lettering, pale green endpages. 4to. 922pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Tables. Well crafted text richly illlustrated with steel-plate engravings. Noted flaws notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon edition. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $550.00
|
|
| 26) |
Collection of the Most Interesting and Remarkable Trials: Particularly of those People who have Forfeited their Lives to the Injured Laws of their Country. In which the most remarkable of the State Trials will be Included, with the Defence and Behaviour
|
|
|
London R. Snagg 1775 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine [Volume 1 Only]. Minor shelf/edge wear, touch of sun at front edges, ownership signature at title page, owner bookplate at front blank, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, burgundy leather spine and tips, five raised bands, marbled paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, red stain at textblock edges, frontispiece. Small 4to. 748pp. Illus. (b/w plate). Laid in engraving by Cruikshank of Capt. James Lowry (exectuted for murder). A well documented collection of approximately one hundred trials across the two volumes, spanning three centuries with an apparent focus on high treason, murder, buggery, forgery, impotence(?!?), etc. Defendants include Guy Fawkes, Thomas Moore, William Pen, Walter Raleigh, etc.19th century bookplate of John Matthews, most probably the "father of the modern soda fountain". Thought it is only Volume One, it stands alone from a content standpoint and the binding and overall condition of the textblock make it a bit of a legal treasure. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Harvard Crimson. Vol. 61 No. 1-95, Feb. 12, 1912 through June 20, 1912
|
|
|
Boston, MA Harvard 1912 Hardcover First Edition Good+. Textblock Very Good. No DJ as Issued Moderate shelf wear (paper edges though), minor damage at heel, minor rubbing at tips, paper boards sunned, slight curl to boards, very light moisture mark at fore edge and bottom (does not penetrate to text), else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, burgundy leather spine and tips, five raised bands, marbled paper boards, pale blue endpages. fo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Draft copy of Article III, Sect. 7 for the voting system of Harvard class elections laid in. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Beauties of Portland and Scenic Gems of Casco Bay
|
|
|
Portland, ME G.W. Morris [circa 1895] Hardcover Very Good-. No DJ as Issued Light/moderate shelf/edge wear, fraying at head and heel, tips through, joints starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Rust cloth boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements. floral endpages. Oblong 8vo. 112pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Owner inscription on ffep indicates it was purchased April 5, 1895. Wonderful period ads throughout. Overall, a very presentable copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 29) |
Archaeology of Eastern North America: Volume 1, Number 1: Wells Creek - an Early man Site in Stewart County, Tennessee
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI Eastern States Archeological Federation 1973 Original Wraps First Edition Very Good in Wraps Light shelf/edge wear, owner signature on front, small chip at bottom at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green ink letter and pictorial element on wraps. 4to. 134pp. Illus. (b/w plates). more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
Sport and the Horse: Virginia Museum of Fine Arts
|
|
|
Richmond, VA Virginia Museum of Fine Arts 1960 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good- DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, touch of foxing at verso, small closed tear at top and at front tips, small chip at head, light rubbing, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, black and red endpages, frontispiece. Oblong 8vo. 87pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Mailing List Of The General Service Schools Vol. III, No. 2 and Vol. III, No. 3 (Two Volumes)
|
|
|
Fort Leavenworth, KS General Service Schools Press 1924 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good+ in Wraps Light shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, beige wraps, black ink lettering and decorative elements, fold-out maps and tables. 8vo. 184pp; 82pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Laid in b/w aerial photograph. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 32) |
Collections of the Maine Historical Society: Volume 3 of the First Series [Containing History of Scarborough, from 1633 to 1783]
|
|
|
Portland, ME Maine Historical Society 1853 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips). chipping at head and heel (moderate at head), hint of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown textured cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 447pp. This volume contains the 237 page History of Scarborough, from 1633 to 1783 by William S. Southgate and includes two fold-out maps. Southgate's work is widely considered one of the great town histories of Maine. The volume also includes a "History of the Bunder Hill Monument", "A Contribution to the History of Bath", "An Account of Popham's Colony..." and a number of other items of historical merit (including printings of several Indian treaties). Overall, this is a very presentable copy of this scarce and desirable volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 33) |
A Complete Collection of State-Trials and Proceedings for High-Treason, and Other Crimes and Misdemeanours; From The Reign of King Richard II. To the End of the Reign of King George I.: The Fourth Volume. With Two Alphabetical Tables to the Whole. The Se
|
|
|
London 1730 Hardcover Second Edition Near Fine. Minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, burgundy leather spine and tips, five raised bands, mabled boards, gilt lettering, grey endpages. fo. 862pp. Several laid in engravings. Volume Four of a six volume set (plus two supplementary volumes). Includes the notorious Judge Jeffreys trial of Titus Oates. "Proto-Grangerized"; seven 18th and 19th century engravings laid in at various places to illustrate defendants in various cases. This volume stands alone, in a lovely late 19th century binding, "State Cases, 1730" at the spine. A very handsome copy with interesting laid in material. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
| 34) |
Enough of Pessimism: 100 Essays: Insights into the imperatives of science and the modern world
|
|
|
Washington DC American Association for the Advancement of Science 1985 Hardcover First Edition Thus Fine in Near Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ show light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, burgundy cloth spine, red paper boards, red printed endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 221pp. Signed by author. Laid in letter by author. Association copy. The author was editor of 'Science' magazine. Signed by the author. With laid in letter from author to a noted Harvard scientist. A very handsome copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 35) |
Lectures on the French Revolution
|
|
|
London Macmillan & Co. 1910 Hardcover First Edition Thus Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. Hint of shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 379pp. Index. A collection of lectures given by Acton while serving as Regius Professor of Modern History in the University of Cambridge. Edited by J.N. Figgis and R.V. Laurence. A very handsome copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 36) |
The American Controversy: A Bibliographical Study of the British Pamphlets About the American Disputes, 1764-1783
|
|
|
Providence, RI Brown University Press 1980 Hardcover First Edition Fine. No DJ, as Issued. Tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. xxx, 536; [8], [537]-1102pp. Index. As new set of this noted bibliography. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 37) |
Treehouses
|
|
|
London Robert Hale Limited 1988 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Black textured paper boards, gilt lettering, green endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 192pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. One of the benchmark books on the subject. Richly illustrated with schematics. A very handsome copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Pictorial Tower of London: With a Full and Complete Index. With Ninety-Three Large Illustrative Engravings
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA T. B. Peterson & Bros, nd Hardcover First Edition Thus Good+ [due to missing ffep, else Very Good+/Near Fine]. Minor shelf/edge wear, ffep missing, small closed tear at the gutter near head of the first blank, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green textured cloth beveled boards, intricate gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, brown paper endpages. 8vo. 386pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 39) |
Letters from Sea 1882-1901: Joanna and Lincoln Colcord's Seafaring Childhood
|
|
|
Gardiner ME Tilbury House 1999 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, gilt lettering, navy endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 168pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Thier father a ship captain, this is the tale told in letters of a brother and sister's childhood growing up on board ship. A remarkable tale. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
A Letter From Thomas Bailey Aldrich to Bayard Taylor: Auburn, N.Y., August 20, 1865
|
|
|
New York Uphill Press 1967 Hardcover First Edition Thus Fine in Near Fine DJ. Gift inscription, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor age toning, else clean. Black paper boards, cream paper onlay, black ink lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages. 12mo. 9pp. Illus. (b/w plate). One of 200 copies. From the library of Susan Mary Alsop. Born Susan Mary Jay in Rome in 1918, she was the daughter of Peter Augustus Jay (and Susan Alexander McCook) and granddaughter of Augustus Jay (and Emily Astor Kane), both statesmen, legates and/or ambassadors (in Europe, Asia and South America). The Jays, a Huguenot family, produced John Jay, co-author of the Federalist Papers, Foreign Secretary and the first Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court. Many of the volumes from her library were from that of her father and grand father and are so inscribed (as noted). Susan Mary [Jay] Alsop, in addition to being one of the great political hostesses in Washington's circles, was an author in her own right, producing a noted biography of Vita Sackville-West's mother, ÒLady SackvilleÓ (1978); and also ÒYankees at the Court: The First Americans in ParisÓ (1982), and ÒThe Congress Dances: Vienna 1814-1815Ó (1984). Inscribed "For Susan Mary Alsop with affection. AH". Scarce in its original glassine DJ and in such exceptional condition. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 41) |
Military Memoirs of a Confederate: A Critical Narrative ... With Sketch-Maps by the Author
|
|
|
New York Scribners 1907 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, tips very gently bumped, ownership bookplate at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, black endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. xviii; 634pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Index. "Edward Porter Alexander, one of three officers who attained the rank of brigadier general of artillery in the Confederate service. [He was] chief of artillery of Longstreet's corps." (Warner, Generals in Gray, p. 3). (Howes A-114). Bookplate of noted physician and collector, Charles Henry Sanford. A handsome copy of this minor classic. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 42) |
Cornwall in 1801
|
|
|
Cornwall, CT Cornwall Historical Society 1985 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good+ in Wraps. Small closed tear at bottom of front wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red paper wraps, black ink lettering, fold-out map tipped in at rear. 4to. 40pp. Illus. (b/w plates). From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A handsome copy of this rather scarce history. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Life and Character of the Late Lord Chancellor Jefferys [sic]
|
|
|
London J Pottinger and J Seymour 1764 [1725] Hardcover Second Edition Very Good+ [Textblock Fine] Light shelf/edge wear, tips through, minor scratch in paper front board, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, burgundy leather spine, marbled paper boards. Small 8vo.Ê54pp plus 2pp ad. A wonderfully unflattering short biography of the notorious Judge Jeffreys. Jeffreys infamously presided over the trial of Titus Oates and numerous other significant cases...bringing his unusual blend of apathy, arrogance and brutality to the bench. It is said that he was "reckless of everything save his own advancement." This volume contains a list of some 240 names, organized by towns, of those who suffered his convictions. A very handsome copy of this minor classic. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 44) |
Gerald Kopt, the Foundling, the Fisherman of Heligoland, and Joseph Massena; or, the Jewish Convert: With Two Illustrations
|
|
|
New York Carlton & Lanahan nd. [circa 1860] Hardcover First Edition Thus Good- [Textblock Very Good]. No DJ, as Issued. Moderate/heavy shelf/edge wear, moderate fraying/wear at head, heel and tips, moderate toning/soiling to board and spine, gilt toned, bookplate of Bridgton Methodist Episcopal S.S. Library on front pastedown, notation on ffep, closed split in rear hinge, light foxing throughout, else tight and clean. Cream cloth boards, gilt lettering, intricate in blind decorative elements, frontispiece. 16mo. 161pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Noted flaws notwithstanding, a presentable copy of this rather uncommon volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
A Connected View of the Whole Internal Navigation of the United States: Corrected & Improved from the Edition of 1829 and much enlarged from Authentic Materials down to the Present Time
|
|
|
New York Burt Franklin 1830 [1971] Hardcover Fascimile Reprint Fine. No DJ, as Issued. Tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, fold-out map/chart. Small 8vo. 617pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 46) |
Sample Map Maneuvers
|
|
|
Fort Leavenworth, KS Army Service Schools Press 1915 Pictorial Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps Very minimal shelf wear, touch of sunning at spine and top, touch of rust at staples, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. 51pp. Laid in ad for the "Gettysburg-Antietam" 3-inch set of maps, which are the basis of the map problems laid out in the text. A handsome copy of this early and uncommon cartography volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
Stories and pictures of the Vermont flood, November, 1927
|
|
|
Burlington, VT Free Press Printing 1927 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Good+ in Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, closed split in wraps from head to top staple, light even toning tow wraps (as typical of this issue), center sheet loose from staples, soft crease at front wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial paper wraps. Small 4to. 32pp. Illus. (b/w plates). On November 3, 1927, Vermont saw its greatest natural disaster. The flood did a tremendous amount of damage and took at least 55 lives. In addition to dozens of images, this includes rather well detailed accounts from various effected areas. Also includes itemized Progress Report, Casualties list, and Property Loss and Damage list. A very presentable copy of this increasingly scarce volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 48) |
Harriet Hubbard Ayer's Book: A Complete and Authentic Treatise on the Laws of Health and Beauty
|
|
|
Springfield, MA King-Richardson Co. 1899 [1902] Hardcover Second Printing Very Good- [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, fraying at head, tail and tips, two small closed tears at head, light flecking to the coated cloth boards, touch of toning to text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Grey cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 543pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. America's First Beauty AuthorityÊHarriet Hubbard Ayer (1849-1903) was a Victorian woman of many lives, the first as a society maven of Chicago's Magnificent Mile. She was known (and sometimes envied or even despised) for the beautifully decorated home in which she lavishly entertained the likes of Oscar Wilde, Edwin Booth, Lillie Langtry and Sarah Bernhardt. After losing everything, including her second daughter, to the Great Fire in 1871, she survived an eventualÊdivorce and complete social and financial ruin when her iron manufacturer ex-husband's business filed for bankruptcy. In 1886, she found work as an antiques dealer at Sypher's in New York City; it was when she was on a buying expedition to Paris that she discovered and purchased a face cream formula purported to be used by Madame Recamier, one of Napoleon's beautiful lovers. Whe she returned to America, a wealthy Wall Street tycoon gave her $50,000 to launch a cosmetics business that came to be known as Recamier Manufacturing Company, Inc. Through powerful testimonial advertising, the business made Mrs. Ayer the first internationally successful cosmetics entrepreneur in history. Tragedy struck in 1893, when her investor (whose son was now married to Harriet's oldest daughter, Hattie) sued for control of the company; although he lost his court battle, he retaliated by conspiring with several others to confine Mrs. Ayer to an insane asylum in Bronxville, New York. Severely depressed and most likely addicted to medications that would today be considered illegal drugs, Harriet remained at The Retreat for the Insane for 14 months until recovering and securing her own release in 1895. After lecturing and appearing before the New York State Supreme Court as an advocate for lunacy law reform, she was hired in 1896 by Joseph Pulitzer's NewYork World newspaper as a beauty columnist and the first female editor of the Sunday Woman's Page. In this position, the beloved Mrs. Ayer, who was the embodiment of female survival, received more than 20,000 letters a year. In 1899, she wrote the enormously popular Harriet Hubbard Ayer's Book: A Complete and Authentic Treatise on the Laws of Health and Beauty.ÊThe book went into a second printing shortly before her death from pneumonia in 1903 at the age of 54.Ê(From the Harriet Hubbard Ayer Society site, www.harriethubbardayer.org) more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 49) |
The War With Germany A Statistical Summary. Second Edition With Data Revised To August 1, 1919
|
|
|
Washington DC Government Printing Office 1919 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good+. No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge wear, bump at bottom edge, spot of rubbing at front, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige cloth boards, red ink label, gilt lettering, black ink decorative elements. 8vo. 154pp. Illus. throughout with b/w maps and graphs. Index. Chapters on the men and their training; transportation; food and equipment; airplanes, motors, and balloons; battles and casualties. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
Gandhian Outlook and Techniques
|
|
|
India Ministry of Education, Gov. of India 1953 Original Wraps First Edition Very Good in Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, sunning at spine, soft creases at spine, first few pages have rolled corners, hint of foxing at preliminaries and textblock edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue paper wraps, white ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 424pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix(es). "A verbatim report of the proceedings of the Seminar on the contribution of Gandhian outlook and techniques to the solution of tensions between and within nations held at New Delhi from the 5th to the 17th January, 1953." (from the title page). Overall, a rather handsome copy of a work seldom found in acceptable condition. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 524 listings found. |
