Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Parker's Rare Books

Theology

Browse books in Theology | Return to Parker's Rare Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 235 listings found.
1) The Documentary History of The Protestant Episcopal Church in the Diocese of Vermont

New York & Claremont N. H: Pott & Amery, 1870. HB. Compiled by the Diocese of Vermont, including the Journals of the Conventions from the year 1790 to 1832 inclusive". Blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 8vo, 418pp., dark brown endpapers. No marks in book, binding solid, private bookplate on front paste-down. Covers show some edge wear and soiling, fraying top and bottom of spine. Book condition VG-. (more information)

Offered by Parker's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
2) The Massanetta Echoes

Board of Trustees, Massanetta Springs Bible Conference, 1952. Wraps. Orange stiff paper wraps, blue lettering on front cover, 8vo, 172 pp. Addresses at the Bible Conference, Massanetta Springs, Summer of 1952. Volume V. Reading copy only. Writing on front cover and extensive underlining of text. Binding solid. Book condition Good. (more information)

Offered by Parker's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
3) Fatima Prophecy: Days of Darkness, Promise of Light

Austen, Texas: Association for the Understanding of Man, 1974. HB. Green cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, 8vo., 194 pp. Clean, unmarked book, in unclipped ($7.95) dust jacket with minor edge wear, chipping. Book condition VG+ in VG- DJ. (more information)

Offered by Parker's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) Unshackled

Chicago: Moody Press, 1952. hb. Green cloth, 8vo., 160pp. Adapted from "Unshackled" Radio Broadcasts, scripts by Eugenia Price, book revision by Faith Coxe Bailey. Some fading to spine and top edge of cover, otherwise clean tight book with no markings. No dust jacket. Book condition Good+. (more information)

Offered by Parker's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) Nouveau Recueil de Cantiques Sur Les Principales Verites De La Religion Et De La Morale; A L'Usage Du Diocese De Lyon

A Lyon: Chez Tournachon-Molin, Imprimeur-Libraire, grande rue Merciere, 1801. Derniere Edition. HB. Full brown leather, 5 raised bands on spine, 16 mo (16cm), ii, 436 pp. "Avec des Prieres pour la Messe, les Vepres, la Confession, la Communion, etc. et une courte notice des Indulgences que chaque Fidelle peut gagner...." Binding cracking between pp. 286-87, no marks in text. Old booksellers stamp front paste-down. Covers show edge wear, corners worn through to boards, minor cracking to leather joints. Uncommon title. Book condition Good+. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Parker's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
6) The American Pulpit

Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1852. 1st. HB. Sermons by The Most Eminent American Divines". Brown pebbled cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 8vo., 334 pp. Includes sermons by Charles Hodge, George Cheever, Henry White, William Hamilton, and George Bethune, and others.Owners name stamped on ffep only marke in book. Covers show edge wear, joints cracked, tear top of spine, fraying, with minor loss, top and bottom of spine. Old booksellers label on rear end paper. Not in perfect shape, but a rare title. Book condition Good. (more information)

Offered by Parker's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
7) Sacrosancti et Oecumenici Concilii Tridentini Paulo III. Julio III. et Pio IV Pontificibus Maximis Celebrati Canones et Decreta

Vindobonae (Wien): Joannis Thomae Trattner, 1761. Editio Novissima. HB. Full leather, 12 mo, xxxi, 470, Lxxxxxii pp. Includes unpaginated Nomina eorum (List of attendees), Index Decretorum, Index Capitulorum, Index Extravagantium, Index Rerum et Verborum, and Corollarium at rear. Some writing on front and rear endpapers, no marks in text. Reading or binding copy. Most of backstrip lacking, with covers crudely taped. Binding starting. Comprehensive record of the Council of Trent. Book condition Fair. (more information)

Offered by Parker's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
8) Christianity and Scepticism; Comprising a Treatment of Questions in Philosophical Criticism

Boston: Congregational Publishing Socirty, 1870. HB. Boston Lectures, 1870". Green blindstamped beveled cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 12 mo., 406 pp. Dark brown end papers. Owners name ffep, pp. 275-278 partially loose. Minor fraying, top of spine, rear cover unevenly faded, minor edge wear. No marks in text, binding solid. Ten lectures on various subjects by leading theologians. Book condition VG-. (more information)

Offered by Parker's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) Le Spectacle de la Nature Contenant ce qui regarde L'Homme en Societe Avec Dieu

Paris: Chez les Freres Estienne, 1771. HB. Full leather, gilt border on front and back covers, 16 mo., (16.5cm), 436 pp. Tome Huitieme, Premiere Partie, Nouvelle Edition. Binding copy, front cover detached but present, ffep detached but present, spine missing. Binding tight, no marks in text. Book condition Fair. (more information)

Offered by Parker's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
10) America's Hour of Decision

Wheaton, Ill: Van Kampen Press, 1951. 1st. HB. Red cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, 12 mo., 158pp. "Revival Campaigns and Life Story of Billy Graham." Owners name front paste-down, otherwise clean book in dust jacket with considerable edge wear, chipping. Book condition VG- in Good DJ. (more information)

Offered by Parker's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Der christliche Lutheraner stellet vor die Kirchen-Historien vom Jahr 1370 und was von selbiger Zeit darinnen ergangen

1717. HB. darbey Konigl. Majest. in Preussen und Churfurstl. Durchl. zu Brandenburg allergnadigste Verordnung, wie das jetzige Kirchen-Jubilaeum den 31. Octob. 1717 in dero Landen soll gefeyret und gehalten werden". Brown paper covered boards with paper title label on spine, 4to (19.5cm), 279 pp. Portrait of Luther and scene of Wittemburg on title page, 28 (7 fold-out) full page copperplate illustrations in text, including a very nice, large birds-eye view of Costnitz (Konstanz). Owners name on front paste-down and ffep, ffep clipped at top. No marks in text, binding tight. First 4 pages of text have been repaired at top fore edge, with no loss of text. This copy has been trimmed at top, with no loss of text. All illustrations present, and in nice condition, with no repairs. Covers show some scuffing and edge wear, corners bumped. Text in German. Book condition Good+. (more information)

Offered by Parker's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $1,300.00
Add to cart 
12) Evang.-Lutherisches Gesangbuch

Milwaukee: Georg Brumder, c. 1872. HB. Herausgegeben von der Evang.-Lutherischen Synode von Wisconsin u. a. Staaten". Full brown leather, elaborate gilt design and lettering on front and rear covers and spine, 16 mo, 512 pp., patterned end papers, all edges of text block gilt. Owners name, in gilt, on front cover. Owners name on ffep only mark in book, binding tight. Covers show slight edge wear. Book condition VG. (more information)

Offered by Parker's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
13) Theologia Viatorum: Jahbuch der Kirchlichen Hochschule Berlin

Berlin: Lettner-Verlag, 1953. HB. Light green cloth, black lettering on front cover and spine, 8vo., 320pp. Volume IV only of 15 volumes, covering 1952.Clean, tight copy. No markings, but discreet booksellers stamp front paste-down. Book condition VG. (more information)

Offered by Parker's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) Menneskelivet I Guds Ords Lys
Ahlfeld, Friedrich

Christiania: Wm. Grams Forlag, ND. HB. Half black leather over pebbled cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 8vo, 448 pp. Owners name ffep, no other marks in book, binding tight. Covers show some scuffing, considerable edge wear. Text in Norwegian. Book condition Good+. (more information)

Offered by Parker's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) From the Nile to the Waters of Damascus
Arndt, William F

St. Louis, Mo: Concordia Publishing House, 1954. 4th pr. HB. Rust colored cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, 8vo., 143pp. X-Lib. with usual flaws, but a clean copy. Book condition VG. (more information)

Offered by Parker's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) Light of Asia
Arnold, Edwin

Donohue, Henneberry Chicago, nd. hb. Green cloth, silver lettering and designs on front cover and spine, 16 mo, 239 pp. No marks in book, binding tight. Covers show some edhe wear, soiling. The life and teaching of Gautama, prince of India and founder of Buddism. Book condition VG-. (more information)

Offered by Parker's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) An Account of the Fearful State of Francis Spira, After He Turned From The Protestant Church to Popery
Atherton, Theopilus [Nathaniel Bacon]

Poughkeepsie: P. Potter, 1819. HB. Full brown leather, 16 mo, 134 pp. "To Which Is Added A Collection Of Narratives, The Whole Being Designed As An Antidote Against Apostacy, Backsliding, and Infidelity." Number on front paste-down, no other marks in text, binding solid. Some foxing and soiling, especially the preliminaries. Covers show minor shelf and edge wear, lacking title label on spine. Includes accounts of John Child, Geoege Edwards, John Diazius, and several other "backsliders". A very scarce anti-Catholic American imprint, with only 2 copies showing on OCLC, not in Library of Congress. Book condition VG-. (more information)

Offered by Parker's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $185.00
Add to cart 
18) Strange Altars
Bach, Marcus

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1952. HB. Green cloth, 8vo., 254pp. Paste down Photo of the author on ffep, SIGNED by the author. Dust jacket shows some wear, tears. Book condition VG in Good- DJ. (more information)

Offered by Parker's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) The Belief in Progress
Baillie, John

London, et al: Oxford University Press, 1951 . 2nd Impression. HB. Blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 8vo., 240 pp. including index. Owners name ffep only mark in book, coversclean, slight scuffing top of spine, binding solid. In unclipped dust jacket that shows a fair amount of soiling, chipping, 1/2" loss top of spine. Book condition VG in Good DJ. (more information)

Offered by Parker's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) A Study of St. Paul; His Character and Opinions
Baring-Gould, S

London: Isbister and Company, 1897. HB. Dark green blindstamped cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 8vo, 468 pp. Owners name front paste-down, ffep missing, foxing to half title page and last page of index. No marks in text. Front hinge cracked. Covers show some edge wear, corners bumped. Book condition Good+. (more information)

Offered by Parker's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
21) The Book of Job Vol. II
Barnes, Albert

New York: Leavitt, Trow & Company, 1844. HB. Dark brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 12 mo., 312 pp. text plus 72 pp. New Translation of the Book of Job. Covers show edge wear, backstrip torn with 1" missing, affecting title lettering. owners book plate front paste-down, owners name written on ffep. Half-title page excised. Minor foxing in text. No marks in text, binding solid. A good reading copy. Book condition Fair. (more information)

Offered by Parker's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) The Twilight of Christianity
Barnes, Harry Elmer

New York: The Vanguard Press, (1929). HB. Black cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, 8vo, 470 pp. No marks in book, binding solid. Gilt lettering on spine somewhat faded, upper corners bumped. Book condition VG-. (more information)

Offered by Parker's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) Rivers in the Desert Vol. VII
Beal, R. S

Tucson, Arizona: Pima Printing Co, [1949]. HB. Brown cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, 8vo, unpaginated. Consists of Numbers 1-52, weekly sermons by Beal, minister at First Baptist Church, Tucson, Arizona. Signed by the author. Some underlining and marginal notations in text, binding solid. Covers show some edge wear, boards slightly warped. Book condition Good+. (more information)

Offered by Parker's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
24) The Eight Points of the Oxford Group: An Exposition for Christians and Pagans
Benson, C. Irving

Melbourne: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1937. 6th Printing. HB. Gray cloth, black lettering on spine, 12 mo, 163 pp. Owners name ffep, no other marks in book, binding solid. Covers show very slight soiling, faint ink mark on front cover. A very scarce work on the Oxford Group. 6th printing, originally published in 1936. Book condition VG, no dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Parker's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $185.00
Add to cart 
25) Johan Albrecht Bengels Lif och Verksamhet
Bergquist, C. R. E. (Carl Richard Engelbert)

Stockholm: Oscar L. Lamms Forlag, 1871. HB. Efter J. C. F. Burk och O. Wachter". Black blindstamped, pebbled cloth, gilt lettering on front cover, 8vo., 201 pp. + one page ads at rear. Frontis portrait of Bengel. No marks in book, brown end papers, last 8 pages show slight crease top corner. Gilt bright on front cover, covers show very minor edge wear. Book condition VG. (more information)

Offered by Parker's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
26) The Gift of Peace
Bernardin, Joseph Cardinal

Chicago: Loyola Press, 1997. 4th pr. HB. Red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 8vo., 153pp. Book condition NF in NF DJ. (more information)

Offered by Parker's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
27) Die Blumlein des Heiligen Franziskus von Assisi
Binding, Rudolf G

Leipzig: Insel Verlag, 1919. HB. Blue paper covered boards, black design on front cover and lettering on spine, 8vo, 235 pp. Die Initialen zeichnere Carl Weidemeyer und kartel in Leipzig 1921. Clean, unmarked book, binding tight. Minor foxing. In plain green dust jacket with black lettering on spine, that shows minor moisture stain on front cover. Dust jacket has been neatly covered with black paper cover. This double protection has protected the covers nicely. Book condition VG in VG- DJ. (more information)

Offered by Parker's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
28) A Theodicy; or, Vindication of the Devine Glory
Bledsoe, Albert Taylor

New York: Carlton & Phillips, 1853. 1st. HB. Half brown leather over blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 4 raised bands. Decorative end papers. Some foxing, especially to edges, some shelf wear to covers. No marks in text, binding tight. Book condition Good+. (more information)

Offered by Parker's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
29) The Great Magdalens
Blunt, Hugh Francis

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1928. HB. Green blindstamped cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, 12 mo, 335 pp. First printing, January, 1928. No marks in book, binding solid. Edges of textblock browned. Covers show very slight edge wear. In unclipped brown dust jacket that shows some chipping, about 1/2" loss top of spine, not affecting lettering. Book condition VG in Good+ DJ. (more information)

Offered by Parker's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
30) Judaism and the Christian Predicament
Bokser, Ben Zion

New York: Knopf, 1967. 1st. HB. Blue cloth, 8vo., 384 pp. Moisture stain at top of dust jacket that has bled through to first few pages, not affecting text. Owners name ffep. Good reading copy. Book condition Good+ in Good+ DJ. (more information)

Offered by Parker's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 235 listings found.