Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Reference

from Two Bears Bookstore

Browse Reference | Return to Two Bears Bookstore
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 408 listings found.
1) The bookshops of London
Pease, Martha Redding

Fourth Estate, 1984. A helpful and time-saving guide. UK edition. Some wear, very good cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
2) The secretary's desk book
Pelo, William J

John C. Winston Co., 1945. A modern guide to correct English with approved forms for business, official, and social correspondence. Incl. the Winston dictionary. Blue cloth hardcover with faded gilt lettering, some wear on cover, small tear at bottom front spine, some aging, still good cond. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.50
3) A guide to Magical & Mystical sites - Europe and the British Isles
Pepper, Elizabeth & John Wilcock

Harper Colophon Book, 1979. Covering not only the main attractions, but also the lesser-known places. Ephesus, Delhi, Malta, Basque country, Chartres, Stonehenge. Very good cond.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.95
4) No bull, object technology of executives
Perlman, William S

Cambridge Univ. Press, 1999. Introduction for business executives and managers who have a software development organization within their company, but who have neither time nor background necessary to read manuals and technical publications. Prev owner name inside front cover, very little highlighting, very good cond. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
5) Peter's quotations
Peter, Dr. Laurence J

Bantam Books, 1989. From Socrates to Woody Allen, gems of brevity, wisdom and outrageous wit. Very good cond.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
6) Dictionary of computer terms
Pfaffenberger, Bryan

MacMillan Co., 1997. Completely revised and updated, this dictionary covers the latest terms, trends, and technology. Some wear on cover, otherwise good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
7) The movie book
Phaidon

Phaidon Press, 2002. Each entry is illustrated by a film still, photograph or cinematic sequence that shows a key aspect. 500 people known from movies. Like new. . Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.90
8) Dinosauring journal (Teacher's edition)
Pikulski, John J

Houghton Mifflin Co., 1993. Grade 4, level 4. Comprehension activities, writing activities, vocabulary & literary skills, projects & strategies, response journal. Teacher's edition. Some wear on cover, otherwise very good cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
9) Total wellness
Pizzorno, Joseph

Prima Publ., 1996. Improve your health by understanding the body's healing systems. Very good, unmarked cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.75
10) North American Trees
Preston, Richard J

Iowa State Univ., 1980. A handbook designed for field use, with plates and distribution maps. Hardcover, ex lib with usual markings, good cond. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.95
11) 21st Century Italian-English dictionary
Princeton Language Institute

Dell Book, 1996. Contemporary usage and current vocabulary. Over 30,000 vocabulary entries. Minor wear, good cond. . Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.95
12) Mandarin Chinese phrase book
Qian, Kan

NTC Publ., 1996. Phrase book from the world's leading publishers of language learning materials: the BBC and NTC Publishing Group. Minor wear, good cond. . Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.50
13) Visual aids in business
Raines, Claire

Crisp Publ., 1989. A guide for effective presentations. Like new. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.95
14) Dictionary of quotations
Rawson, Hugh & Margaret Miner

Signet Books, 1988. Best quotations of all time selected and arranged alphabetically by subject. Minor wear, good cond. . Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.50
15) Tests and Teasers
Reader's Digest

Berkley Books, 1980. The fun, fast, fascinating way to increase your mind-power. Minor wear on cover, good cond. . Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.00
16) Reader's Digest 50th anniversary treasury
Reader's Digest

Reader's Digest Assoc., 1972. Unexpected truths, American humor and aspiration, science, faith-in-being, and human adventure. Hardcdover, no dj, very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.25
17) Illustrated reverse dictionary
Reader's Digest

Reader's Digest Assoc., 1990. Find the words on the tip of your tongue. Hardcover with dj, minimal wear, very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.50
18) The loyalty effect
Reichheld, Frederick F

Harvard Business School Press, 1996. The hidden force behind growth, profits, and lasting value. Very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.85
19) Hidden coast of California
Riegert, Ray

Berkeley, CA: Ulysses Press, 1989. The magic of California is in its coastline. Sightseeing, exploring. Some shelf wear, very good cond.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.95
20) California, the ultimate guidebook
Riegert, Ray

Ulysses Press, 1990. Guide book to hotels, restaurants, shops, sightseeing, natural beauty, mountains, deserts, wine country. Minor wear, stamped inside, good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.25
21) Warman's antiques and their prices
Rinker, Harry L. (Editor)

Warman Publ. Co., Inc., 1988. Everything you need: Accurate prices, fully illustrated, histories, references, clubs, detailed descriptions. 22nd Edition. Minimal wear, spine lightly faded, otherwise very good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.35
22) Robert's Rules of Order
Robert III et al, Henry M

Perseus Publ., 2000. The only current and authorized edition of the classic work on parliamentary procedure. 10th edition. Like new. . Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.50
23) Effective correspondence for colleges
Robertson, Nancy & W.E. Perkins

South-Western Publ., 1983. Communication, effective letters, applications, dictation. 5th Edition. Minimal wear, good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.50
24) Easy Russian phrasebook & dictionary
Rolbin, Ann

Passport Books, 1995. A practical phrasebook, vocabulary and expressions, cultural information about Russia and the language. Like new. . Soft Cover. Like new. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.75
25) Trees to know in Oregon
Ross, Charles R

Oregon State Univ., 1975. Oregon has more trees and depends more upon forests for livelihood than does any other state. Spine stapled 96-page book, minimal wear, very good cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.50
26) Around the U.S.A. in 1,000 pictures
Runyon, A. Milton & Vilma F. Bergane

Nelson Doubleday Inc., 1955. Collection of photographs with informative text. Hardcover with dj, wear and tear on dj, book itself in good cond. . Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.95
27) Keep book: Clock movement and supplies
S. LaRose, Inc

S. LaRose, Inc., 1984. A comprehensive and up-to-date coverage of clock replacement movements and motors, parts, supplies and tools. Cover shows some wear, bottom spine bumped, sticker mark on back cover, still good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
28) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

Random House, 1980. Based on Carl Sagan's thirteen-part television series. Over 250 full-color illustrations. Hardcover with dj, dj shows extensive wear and tear, book itself in very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.90
29) Places rate almanac
Savageau, David & Richard Boyer

Prentice Hall Travel, 1993. The best source for facts and figures on the best places to live in the United States and Canada. Corners a little bumped otherwise like new.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.25
30) Henry VIII
Scarisbrick, J.J

Penguin Books, 1968. The whole of Henry VIII, the more personal, domestic events of his life, as well as the vast range of diplomatic, political and ecclesiastical affairs in which he was involved. Paperback. GB printing. Some wear on cover, otherwise good cond. . Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.95
31) Teaching the child mathematics
Schminke, C.W. & Norbert Maertens & William Arnold

Dryden Press, 1973. Children and teachers become active partners in the process of learning mathematics. Pictorial hardcover, minimal wear, very little underlining, good cond. . Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.95
32) Woman's Day Celebrating Christmas
Schraffenberger, Nancy (Editor)

Columbia House, 1979. Christmas facts, lore, songs and readings, crafts, cooking, entertaining. Hardcover with dj, minor wear on dj, otherwise very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.95
33) 1908 Sears, Roebuck catalogue
Schroeder, Joseph J. (Editor)

Digest Books, Inc., 1971. A treasured replica from the Archives of History. Catalogue No. 117. The great price maker. Minor wear, corners lightly bumped, good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Warman's glass (Third Edition)
Schroy, Ellen T. (Editor)

Krause Publ., 1999. Fully illustrated price guide to more than 200 types of European and American glass. Ex-lib only evidenced by stamp on top outer edge pages and reinforced cover, good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.00
35) Warman's antiques and collectibles price guide
Schroy, Ellen T. (Editor)

Krause Publ., 1998. The essential field guide to the antiques and collectibles marketplace. 32nd Edition. Very good cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.50
36) Collins phrase books Greek
Scott, Christopher

Collins, 1968. Useful phrases and sentences for tourist and business traveler. Brown flex cover with silver lettering, very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.95
37) Wall Street words
Scott, David L

Houghton Mifflin Co., 1997. Essential A to Z guide for investors. Very good cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.50
38) Sears Roebuck & Co. Consumers guide fall 1909
Sears Roebuck & Co

Ventura Books, 1979. Reprint of the fall 1909 catalogue. Very good cond.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.45
39) The unofficial guide to Washington, D.C
Sehlinger, Bob & Joe Surkiewicz

Prentice Hall Travel, 1989. Hotels, trips, restaurants, attractions, nightclubs, arts, sports, parks. Like new . Soft Cover. Like new. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
40) World radio TV handbook
Sennitt, Andrew G

Billboard Books, 1998. Guide to broadcasting. Minor wear, good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.45
41) 101 More talks for children
Shampton, Marianne J

Bookcraft, inc., 1990. Ready-to-learn talks with a guide for helping children prepare talks. Glossy pictorial hardcover, very good cond. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
42) Minnesota, off the beaten path
Shepard, John G

The Globe Pequot Press, 1995. A guide to unique places. Sticker mark on back cover, otherwise very good cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
43) Common usage dictionary Japanese-English
Shirato, Ichiro

Crown Publ., 1985. More than a dictionary. 8,500 idiomatic expressions show how words are used in everyday conversation. Minor wear, good cond. . Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.50
44) Modern managerial economics
Shughart II, William F. & William F. Chappell & Rex L. Cottle

South-Western Publ., 1994. Economic theory for business decisions. Hardcover, very good, unmarked, almost like new cond. . Hard Cover. Like new. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $35.00
45) Basic neurochemistry
Siegel et al, George J

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1981. History of neurochemistry, biochemical hypotheses of mental disorders, new information and concepts concerning molecular structure and biochemical regulation. Ex-lib with usual library markings, pictorial hardcover, very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) Trail guide to Los Padres National Forest
Sierra Club

Sierra Club - Monterey, 1983. Hiking through the national forest. Paperback includes map in pocket in back of book, minimal wear, very good cond. . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.50
47) The Adirondacks: American Playground (Illustrated)
Sleicher, Charles Albert

Exposition Press, 1960. One of our nation's most interesting and storied regions. Valuable for those who want to work there as well as for those who want to play there. USGS map (1962) High Peak Region Adirondack Park in very good cond laid in. Dj shows wear along the edges, prev owner name on inside dj and flyleaf, otherwise very good cond. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $21.95
48) The new pocket quiz book
Slifer & Crittenden

Pocket Books, 1944. 4,000 new questions and answers. Paperback. Minor wear on cover, good cond. . Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.95
49) Setting up shop
Smith, Randy Baca

Warner Books, 1983. The dos and don'ts of starting a small business. Prev owner name inside, otherwise very good cond. . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.50
50) The majesty of Natchez
Smith, Reid & John Owens

Paddle Wheel Publ., 1969. Stories behind famous homes in Natchez with photos of exteriors and interiors. 1969 edition. Glossy pictorial hardcover, good cond. . Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 408 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: