Automobiles, etcfrom Lux Mentis, Booksellers |
|
Browse Automobiles, etc | Return to Lux Mentis, Booksellers
|
| 1) |
Visions: A World Afloat
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI Congoleum Corporation/Bath Iron Works/Privately Printed 1980 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good Slipcase. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf/edge wear, a hint of spotting/soiling and several very small chips at the rear, else tight and clean. White cloth boards, blue ink lettering, blue endpages. Square 4to. np. Illus. (color plates). Privately printed for CC and BIW, this appears to have been a gift book to visitors/guests and not for retail sale. A very interesting collection of images with a bit of supporting text. Overall, a very nice copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Map of the Boston and Maine Railroad and Connections
|
|
|
Boston Rand Avery Supply Co. nd [circa 1890] Original Wraps First Edition Thus [presumed] Very Good+ in Wraps. Very minor shelf/edge wear, hint of even toning, very small closed tear where map is tipped into wraps, else bright and clean. Dark tan paper wraps. 32mo. Color map measures 30 inches by 24 inches (10 folds by 4 folds). "Issued by the Passenger Department" more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 3) |
Maine Steamship Co. - Between New York and Portland, Maine: Via Long Island Sound and the New England Coast - Direct Connections With All Northern and Eastern Pleasure Resorts
|
|
|
Boston, MA R.A Supply Co. 1893 Original Wraps Very Good in Wraps. Minor shelf/edge wear, toning at edges of rear wraps, very small chip at fore-edge, pencil notation at front, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial wraps. 12mo. Illus. (b/w plates). Wonderful collection of images, descriptive map and ads. Overall, a very nice copy of this rather uncommon/scarce pamphlet. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
Jeep: The 50 Year History
|
|
|
Haynes England 1988 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Blue textured paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. Small 4to. 323pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Arguably the more complete history of this storied brand, richly illustrated with well-crafted text. A near pristine copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 5) |
Running Her Easting Down: A Documentary of the Development and History of the British Tea Clippers Culminating with the Building of the Cutty Sark
|
|
|
Caldwell, ID Caxton 1974 Hardcover First Edition Thus Near Fine in Very Good- DJ Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light rubbing, small closed tear at rear, minor foxing at rear, else bright and clean. 4to. xiv, 170pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Charts. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this well-known classic more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Volkswagen Beetle: Type 1, the Traditional Beetle
|
|
|
London Osprey 1982 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Light spotting at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ show svery minor shelf wear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Gray textured paper boards, black ink lettering. 8vo. 135pp Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Herreshoff of Bristol: A Photographic History of America's Greatest Yacht and Boat Builders
|
|
|
Brooklin, ME Wooden Boat Publications 1989 Hardcover Second printing Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. 4to. 241pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Outstanding copy of rather scarce volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 8) |
Illustrated Chevrolet Pickup Buyer's Guide All Chevrolet and GMC Pickups, Commercial Trucks, El Caminos, Vans, Blazers and Jimmys from 1918- to Today (Motorbooks International Illustrated Buyer's Guide Series)
|
|
|
Osceola, WI Motorbooks Intl 1991 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps Small burr spot text block edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 160pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Club listings. A solid, well illustrated guide to Chevy trucks from 1918-1990. A great reference volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Horatio's Drive: America's First Road Trip
|
|
|
New York Knopf 2003 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Green textured paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, map endpages, frontispiece. Oblong 8vo. 174pp. Illus. (b/w plates). more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Olympian Cars: The Great American Luxury Automobiles of the Twenties & ThirtiesÊ
|
|
|
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1976 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ Several small moisture spots at top of text block, warmly inscribed by author on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, white cloth spine, blue paper boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements, red topstain. Oblong 4to. 273pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Warmly inscribed by author, dated 1976. An exceptional collection of images supported by well crafted text. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Grand Prix Bugatti
|
|
|
London G.T. Foulis 1968 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ. Small erasure mark in upper corner of ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, minor toning at rear, else bright and clean. Blue coated paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 224pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Focused on the racing Types 35, 37, 43 and 51 and their various iterations. A handsome copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 12) |
Great British Motor Cycles of the Fifties
|
|
|
London Hamlyn 1981 Hardcover Third Printing Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor edge/shelf wear, else bright and clean. Blue boards, silver gilt lettering. 140pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Two Years Before the Mast; A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea (in Two Volumes)
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA Ward Ritchie Press 1964 Hardcover First Edition Thus Near Fine in Very Good Hint of toning at spine, hint of dust staining at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf/edge wear, two tips through, small split at bottom edge, else bright and clean. Coated cloth boards, cream pictorial spine (black ink lettering, blue ink pictorial elements), beige boards with pictorial label (mirrored on slipcase), map endpages. xxii, 270pp, vi-552pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Charts. Appendix. Index. Overall, a handsome set of this classic tale. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Salt-Water Palaces
|
|
|
New York Viking Press 1980 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good DJ Heel very gently bumped, top of boards sun touched, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears along top edge, else bright and clean. Gray/green textured paper boards, pictorial (blueprint) endpages, frontispiece. Square 8vo. 140pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. A richly illustrated history of royal yachting during the Victorian and Edwardian eras. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Tidecraft: The Boats of South Carolina, Georgia, and Northeastern Florida, 1550-1950
|
|
|
Tybee Island, GA WBG Marine Press 1995 Hardcover First Edition thus Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Navy cloth boards, silver gilt lettering. Cloth. 4to. 356pp. Illus (b/w plates). Appendix. Notes. Bibliography, Index. First printing of this expanded edition (originally published in paperback in 1982). Updated with additional findings, archival and archaeological research, more photographs, and detailed appendices by Christopher Amer, Frederick Hocker, Gilbert Maggioni, and Mark Newell. As the title implies, it covers coastal and riverine craft of every description (up to 60 feet in length) in use between 1550 and 1950 in the southeastern US (e.g. oyster sloops, racing dugouts, Indian trade boats, and slim-hulled pilot schooners). Very solid reference volume. A near pristine copy of this rather scarce volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Warship Vasa Deep Diving And Marine Archaeology In Stockholm
|
|
|
Stockholm, Sweden Norstedt & Bonnier Publ. 1960 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light edge wear, several small ripples in the glossy coating, small creased area at rear, else bright and clean. Black paper boards, gilt lettering, gray ink lettering. Small 4to. 79pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. The story of the rediscovery and salvage of the Swedish warship Vasa which sank in Stockholm harbor in 1628. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Alfa Romeo Milano
|
|
|
London Dalton Watson/Motorbooks International 1976 (1974) Hardcover Revised Fine in Very Good DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows two small, closed tears, light shelf/edge wear, spine sun touched, else bright and clean. Red treated boards, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 224pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Outstanding images and history of one of the truly great autos. A must for any Alfa collector. Very handsome copy of an increasingly scarce volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
Illustrated Indian Motorcycle Buyer's Guide: All the Iron Redskins from 1901
|
|
|
Osceola, WI Motorbooks International 1989 Original Wraps First Edition Fine in Wraps. Slightest hint of shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy color pictorial wraps. 8vo. 160pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Club/Dealer Index. A near pristine copy of this rather scarce and highly desirable reference volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 19) |
American Heritage History of Railroads In America
|
|
|
New York American Heritage/Bonanza 1975 [1981] Hardcover Later Printing Near Fine in Very Good DJ Very minimal shelf wear, a touch of toning to text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, touch of sunning to spine, else bright and clean. Green faux-leather, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 320pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Overall a handsome copy of this wonderful history. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Automobile Quarterly: Volume 28, Number 4, Q4 1990
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA Automobile Quarterly 1990 Hardcover First Edition Fine. No DJ, as Issued Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black textured paper boards, gilt lettering, in blind lettering and decorative elements, pictorial paper pastedown, blue endpages. Oblong 8vo. 112pp. Pierce-Arrow Album; whole issue devoted to Pierce-Arrow. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Automobile Quarterly: Volume 29, Number 1, January 1991
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA Automobile Quarterly 1991 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued Very minimal wear to pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green textured paper boards, gilt lettering, in blind lettering and decorative elements, pictorial paper pastedown, mustard endpages. Oblong 8vo. 112pp. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Automobile Quarterly: Volume 29, Number 3, May 1991
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA Automobile Quarterly 1991 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued Very minimal wear to pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown textured paper boards, gilt lettering, in blind lettering and decorative elements, pictorial paper pastedown, beige endpages. Oblong 8vo. 112pp. Two adverts from AQ laid in. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Classic Motorcycles
|
|
|
London Tiger Books 1995 Hardcover First Edition thus Fine in Near Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Glossy pictorial paper boards, frontispiece. Oblong 8vo. 144pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. A wonderfully written and richly illustrated overview of 100 years of the evolution of the motorcycle and what it has meant. Produced to accompany the Channel Four tv series "Classic Motorcycles." more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 24) |
Volkswagen Bug!: The People's Car (Autobaun Series, Vol. 1)
|
|
|
Oceanside, CA Evergreen Press 1984 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, small, closed tear at the head, several very small closed tears at the head with related creases, else bright and clean. Brown faux leather boards, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. 320pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Richly illustrated (literally over 1000 illustrations). Overall, a very handsome copy of this scarce (and excellent) reference volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Steam Launch Elliott Bay Classics, Volume 1
|
|
|
Portland, Or. Elliott Bay Press 1994 Hardcover Reprint Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 4to. 342pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Originally published in 1982 by International Marine Press (Camden, ME), this edition includes a new preface and is Volume 1 of the series, Elliott Bay Classics. A pristine copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 26) |
The 1984 Paper Corvette (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
New York Dolphin/Doubleday 1984 Original Wraps First Edition Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred (As New). fo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Everything one needs (save cutting tools and glue) to make a remarkably accurate paper model of the '84 Vette. A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 27) |
20th Century Limited: (A Paper Model Book) (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
New York Dolphin/Doubleday 1984 Original Wraps First Edition Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred (As New). fo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). "Alan Rose's 20th Century Limited is a fine testament to the halcyon days of railroading in America." (from wraps). Everything one needs (save cutting tools and glue) to make a remarkably accurate paper model of this wonderful train. A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 28) |
Build Your Own Cable Car: The World on the Move: So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
New York Perigee Books/Putnams 1982 Original Wraps First Edition Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Includes instructions and materials to build a beautiful little cable car. "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 29) |
Build Your Own Titanic: The World on the Move - Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
New York Perigee Books/Putnams 1981 Original Wraps First Edition Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred (As New). 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). The ship is approximately 4 feet long when completed. "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours (as opposed to "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" which meant it would take about 12 hours). A pristine copy of this scarce and exceptional edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 30) |
Les Voitures Amricaines: Les Annes Prohibition de 1930Ê 1940
|
|
|
Paris Charles Massin 1989 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy pictorial paper boards. 4to. 144pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Text in French. Outstanding collection of images of American autos from the prohibition era. A near pristine copy of this rather scarce volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 31) |
Rolls-Royce Cars and Bentley from 1931: The Complete History
|
|
|
London Nishen Publishing 1989 Hardcover First English language edition Fine in Near Fine Slipcase Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows minor shelf wear and light wear at edges (to be expected with the light cardboard/heavy cardstock used). Blue cloth, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements, color pastedown image on front, endpapers printed with Rolls and Bentley emblems, slipcase printed with schematic of a Rolls. 4to. 304pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. First pub in 1931 in West Germany, translated by Jan P. Norbye. An outstanding reference for the Rolls/Bentley aficionado. A pristine copy in a very handsome slipcase. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 32) |
Railroad Signatures Across the Pacific Northwest
|
|
|
Seattle University of Washington Press 1993 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ Fine. Black boards, white ink. 360pp. 1.25 x 10.25 x 10.75. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Documents the trains, towns, people and landscapes of the Northwest in wonderful pictures and strong text. A pristine copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 33) |
North to the Night: A Year in the Arctic Ice
|
|
|
New York McGraw-Hill 1999 Hardcover Fifth Printing Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, blue paper boards, gilt lettering, map endpages. 8vo. 328pp. Illus. (color plates; b/w diagram of boat at rear). Signed by both author and his wife on the half title. A very handsome copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
Sailing Made Easy: Told In Pictures
|
|
|
New York Dodd Mead & Company 1952 Hardcover First Edition thus Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ Light shelf wear, touch of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, very minor soiling, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, black lettering. 8vo. 96pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A new edition of this classic introductory sailing manual, arguably as valuable for its wonderful images of classic yachts and "form" images as for its sound, textual instruction. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 35) |
Real Runabouts V
|
|
|
Lake Mills, IA Graphic Publishing 1984 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Touch of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, touch of rubbing/wear at head and heel, else bright and clean. Blue faux leather boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 288pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Signed by author on front free endpage. Various related ephemera laid in (brochures, fliers, etc.). Volume V tells about 14 boatbuilding firms not reviewed in earlier editions and provides additional information on some of the firms covered in earlier volumes. An outstanding reference for the runabout. Volumes 1-5 may also be purchased as a set for $350.00. A very handsome copy of scarce and desirable volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 36) |
Real Runabouts VI
International Edition
|
|
|
Lake Mills, IA Graphic Publishing 1987 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, slightly rumpled at head of spine, touch of rubbing from bluer "Vol. III", else bright and clean. Brown faux leather boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 342pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Signed by author on front free endpage. Original "Real Runabouts Catalog" and "Real Runabouts Price List" laid in. Volume VI is the "International Edition," covering 12 European boat builders, none previously covered. The volume also includes an additional 18 US and Canadian firms that are covered for the first time. An outstanding reference for the runabout. Volumes 1-6 may also be purchased as a set for $350.00. A very handsome copy of scarce and desirable volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 37) |
Real Runabouts II
|
|
|
Lake Mills, IA Graphic Publishing 1978 [1984] Hardcover Fourth Printing Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ Touch of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, rumpled at head of spine, very minimal rubbing, else bright and clean. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 230pp. Illus. (b/w plates). List of resources for owners. Signed by author on front free endpage. Various related ephemera laid in (brochures, fliers, etc.). Volume II picks up where Vol. I left off, everything you ever wanted to know about the makers of runabouts. An outstanding reference for the runabout. Volumes 1-5 may also be purchased as a set for $350.00. A very handsome copy of scarce and desirable volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 38) |
Real Runabouts II
|
|
|
Lake Mills, IA Graphic Publishing 1978 [1988] Hardcover Later Printing Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, rumpled at head of spine, very minimal rubbing, else bright and clean. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 230pp. Illus. (b/w plates). List of resources for owners. Signed by author on front free endpage. Volume II picks up where Vol. I left off, everything you ever wanted to know about the makers of runabouts. An outstanding reference for the runabout. Volumes 1-5 may also be purchased as a set for $350.00. A very handsome copy of scarce and desirable volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 39) |
Real Runabouts I
|
|
|
Lake Mills, IA Graphic Publishing 1977 [1983] Hardcover Later Printing Fine in Very Good+ DJ Touch of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, slightly rumpled at head of spine with two related small (>2mm), closed tears, very minimal rubbing, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 123pp. Illus. (b/w plates). List of resources for owners. Signed by author on front free endpage. Various related ephemera laid in (brochures, fliers, etc.). Volume I "is a culmination of several years' work by the author researching many of the boat builders that once were household names across this country." An outstanding reference for the runabout. Volumes 1-5 may also be purchased as a set for $350.00. A very handsome copy of scarce and desirable volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 40) |
Real Runabouts I
|
|
|
Lake Mills, IA Graphic Publishing 1977 [1989] Hardcover Later Printing Fine in Very Good+ DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, slightly rumpled at head of spine with two related small (>2mm), closed tears, very minimal rubbing, heel of spine lightly sun touched, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 123pp. Illus. (b/w plates). List of resources for owners. Signed by author on front free endpage. Volume I "is a culmination of several years' work by the author researching many of the boat builders that once were household names across this country." An outstanding reference for the runabout. Volumes 1-6 may also be purchased as a set for $350.00. A very handsome copy of scarce and desirable volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 41) |
Bentley: The Cars From Crewe
|
|
|
London Dalton Watson 1988 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear. Red faux cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 4to. 384pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. A "must have" book for Bentley lovers/collectors presenting the history of Bentley from the R to the T series (chassis numbers are listed as are all first owners). A near pristine copy of an increasingly scarce and desirable volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 42) |
U. S. S. Columbia Training Cruise
|
|
|
United States Navy/U. S. S. Columbia 1946 Original Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps Light shelf wear, upper front corner shows touch of roll, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black wraps, gilt lettering and decorative elements, map endpages. Small 4to. 57pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A handsome copy of this scarce volume more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 43) |
Land Rover Colour, Data and Detail on Civilian, Military and Special Vehicles
|
|
|
London Windrow & Greene Automotive 1992 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 96pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bill of sale/note from East Coast Rover Co. laid in. A near pristine copy of this scarce British first edition. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 44) |
Wood, Water, and Light: Classic Wooden Boats
|
|
|
New York W.W. Norton & Co 1988 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ Gift inscription on front free endpage, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light self wear, small, closed tear at top front flap, else bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 177pp. Illus. (color plates). Very handsome copy of this classic. Inscription is interesting as it states a 1987 gift date, prior to official publication (possibly given by one of the included boat owners). more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 45) |
Parts List for Jeep Models CJ-2A AND CJ-3A
|
|
|
Toledo, OH Willys-Overland Motors 1949 Original Wraps Third Edition Near Fine in Wraps Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Large 8vo. 168pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Near pristine copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 46) |
Commercial Trucks: Over 450 Photos
|
|
|
Osceola, WI Motorbooks International 1993 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 224pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. An excellant overview of working trucks from 1900 to the publication date. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
