Western Historyfrom Lux Mentis, Booksellers |
|
Browse Western History | Return to Lux Mentis, Booksellers | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY) books
|
| 1) |
Montana: The Magazine of Western History. Volume 1 (1951) through Volume 41 (1991)
|
|
|
Helena, MT Montana Historical Society 1951-1991 Hardcover First Edition Fine. No DJ, as Issued A few volumes show very minor soiling, else tight, bright and unmarred. White linen boards, gilt lettering. 41 vols. 8vo and 4to. Illus. (color and b/w plates). A quarterly publication, lavishly produced and covering a wide range of Montana and Western history related subjects. An exceptional run of this important record of Western Americana. All volumes privately bound. An outstanding collection (also includes several dozen 1990s editions). [N.B. It appears that Vol. 1 is missing from the bound set. There is a slim chance it will appear. Vol. 1, Num. 1 in original wraps will also be included.] more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $3,500.00
|
|
| 2) |
Amazing Mabel: Sketches by Mabel Dodge Luhan
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM One Horse Land & Cattle Co. 1996 Full Leather First Edition/Private Edition Fine. No DJ, as Issued Signed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full black leather, in blind lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 12mo. xxi. 33pp (plus approx. 98pp of sketches). Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. A "private edition" of 250 copies, this being number 210. Signed by author on the limitation page. Laid in postcard of the "Mabel Dodge Luhan House" in Taos, NM. Foreword by Frank Waters (possibly his last published work). A pristine copy of this wonderful volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 3) |
Cowboying: A Tough Job in a Hard Land
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, UT Univ. of Utah Press 1991 Hardcover First Edition Fine. No DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. No DJ. Quarterbound in brown faux leather, beige cloth boards, in blind decorative elements, gilt lettering. 4to. 283pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. University of Utah publications in the American West, Volume 27. Foreward by Wilford Brimley. A near pristine copy of a very scarce volume, sadly sans DJ (it offended the tastes of the prior owner). more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 4) |
Will James The Life and Works of a Lone Cowboy
|
|
|
Flagstaff, Ariz. Northland Pub 1987 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, spine lightly sun toned, else bright and clean. Rust cloth boards, gilt lettering, gray endpages. Large 8vo. 130pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Index. A remarkably well told tale, in pictures and text, of the legendary Will James, artist and storyteller. A very handsome copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Will Soule Indian Photographer at Fort Sill, Oklahoma 1869-74
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA The Ward Ritchie Press 1972 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition thus Near Fine in Wraps Very minimal shelf/edge wear, soft crease near front spine, light crease at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. 120pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Index. A collection of exceptional images captured by Soule during his time photographing the construction of Fort Sill, includes essays and well crafted image notes. A very handsome copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
Native Nations: First Americans As Seen By Edward Curtis
|
|
|
Boston Bulfinch Press October 19, 1993 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine+ DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows a small soft crease on the upper corner of the front flap, else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, silver gilt lettering. Folio. 160pp. A near pristine copy containing some of the most exceptional Curtis photographs that made up his 20-volume study of the Indians of North America. The plates are reproduced in Quadratone, providing for stunning, period reproductions. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
Twilight of the Jackass Prospector: Death Valley Area Portraits of the 1930's
|
|
|
Morongo Valley, CA Sagebrush Press 1982 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps Very minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 61pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Limited Edition (2000 copies). A remarkable collection of images from the 1930s in and around Death Valley. The cover image, a 1935 color portrait taken in Ballarat, is exceptional. A near pristine copy of this increasing scarce volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Marvellous Country: or, Three Years in Arizona and New Mexico, The Apaches' Home. Comprising a Description of This Wonderful Country, Its Immense Mineral Wealth, Its Magnificent Mountain Scenery, the Ruins of Ancient Towns and Cities Found Therei
|
|
|
Amherst, N.S. Rogers & Black, 1973 [1874] Hardcover First Canadian Edition Very Good. No DJ as Issued Moderate edge wear (through in spots), heel shows light fraying, tips through, corners gently bumped, very minor rubbing, small separation at base of front hinge, front joint starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink lettering, frontispiece (w/ tissue guard), brown endpapers. 8vo. 532pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Produced to stimulate settlement in the region. This Nova Scotia imprint is the scarcest edition (and First Canadian) of this well known book (N.B. most bibliographies do not identify this edition (See, Howes C-8)). A quite handsome copy of this scarce volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 9) |
In the Land of the Head-Hunters: Indian Life and Indian Lore: Illustrated with Photographs by the Author
|
|
|
Yonkers-on-Hudson World Book Company 1915 [1919] Hardcover Later Printing Very Good. No DJ Light shelf wear, touch of fraying at head and heel, touch of soiling to boards, small water stain at top of text block with very minimal penetration to leaves, else tight, bright and unmarred. Tan cloth boards, dark brown ink lettering and decorative elements, light brown decorative elements. 8vo. 114pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in postcard with gift note. Overall, rather nice copy of this rather scarce and desirable volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 10) |
The North American Indians: A Selection of Photographs by Edward S. Curtis
|
|
|
New York Aperture 1972 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket First touch of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal sunning at spine, else bright and clean. Dark gray cloth boards, red metallic ink lettering. 8vo. 94pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Exhibition at the Philadelphia Museum of Art, September 7-October 15, 1972. Text by Joseph Epes Brown. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Trading Post Guidebook Where to find the Trading Posts, Galleries, Auctions, Artists, and Museums of the Four Corners Region
|
|
|
Flagstaff, AZ Northland Publishing 1995 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps Very minimal shelf wear, small soft crease at lower front corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. Oblong 8vo. 241pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Nice blurb by Tony Hillerman. Scarce and much sought after reference volume. A near pristine copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 12) |
Cowboy Culture The Last Frontier of American Antiques
|
|
|
West Chester, Pa. Schiffer Publishing, Ltd. 1997 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good+ DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf/edge wear, one small (>3mm), closed tear and a hint of sun fading at spine, else clean and bright. Burgundy cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages. 4to. 300pp. 1.25 x 12.50 x 9.50 Outstanding reference work about the artful objects of the Wild West, superb photographs and detailed text. A handsome copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
Cowboys, Indians and the Big Picture
|
|
|
Chestnut Hill, MA McMullen Museum/Boston College 2002 Original Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps Very minor shelf/edge wear, small shop/price sticker at rear wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. Light brown stiff wraps, brown ink lettering. 4to. 113pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Exhibition catalogue, Oct. 6-Dec. 8, 2002. A very handsome copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Dust Bowl Descent
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE University of Nebraska Press 1984 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ One corner bumped, very slight rumple at upper corner of first few leaves of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, orange endpages, frontispiece. Oblong 4to. 130pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Ganzel traveled the west seeking out the people and places originally captured by FSA photographers and recapturing them, the images have been placed side by side herein with strong supporting text. Simply brilliant. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
With the Nez Perces: Alice Fletcher in the Field, 1889-92
|
|
|
Lincoln University of Nebraska Press 1981 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good+ DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, two small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, black ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 188pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. With an introduction by Frederick Hoxie and Joan Mark. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 16) |
Haynes Official Guide - Yellowstone National Park Descriptive - Geological - Historical. Twenty-Sixth Edition. Revised and Enlarged
|
|
|
F. Jay Haynes 1912 Hardcover Very Good+ in Wraps Light shelf/edge wear, hint of fraying at head and heel, owner inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Cream pebbled cloth boards, brown ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 12mo. 172pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Fold-out map at rear (Fine). F.J. Haynes was the official photographer for Yellowstone National Park. A handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
Strange Empire: A Narrative of the Northwest
|
|
|
New York William Morrow and Company 1952 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good+ DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, focused at head, heel and tips, small chip at top front fold, several small, closed tears, price clipped, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. xii, 601pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Eleven maps by Irvin Shope. Overall, a handsome copy of this intriguing history. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
First Families of the Southwest
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO Fred Harvey nd. Hardcover First Edition (presumed) Very Good (Textblock Fine). No DJ as Issued Moderate shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips), light rubbing to paper onlay, chipping at bottom of spine hinge at board, owner signature marked out in black, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, brown cloth spine, brown paper boards, black ink label, red ink lettering, color pictorial onlay, brown endpages. 4to. np. Illus. (color plates.). Overall, the fragile boards are in remarkably good shape, textblock is exceptional. A handsome copy of this scarce volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 19) |
Unto These Hills: A Drama of the Cherokee
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC Univ. of North Carolina Press 1950 Original Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps Hint of foxing at text block edges (non-penetrating), else tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial wraps. 8vo. 100pp. Illus. (b/w plates). more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
The American Cowboy
|
|
|
New York Scribners 1942 [1945] Hardcover Second Printing (presumed) Very Good. No DJ Very light shelf wear, on small bump in upper rear board, small area of separation in cloth at top of front board near hinge, bookplate on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Orange cloth boards, black ink lettering. 8vo. 273pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Illustrations also by Will James. Wonderful "western" bookplate (pen and ink sketch of man on horseback). Flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy of this rather scarce volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 21) |
J.E. Stimson: Photographer of the West
|
|
|
Lincoln Univ of Nebraska Press 1986 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Cream cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements. 4to. 203pp (plus np plate pages). Illus. (b/w plates). A very handsome copy of this renowned collection. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 22) |
Language of the Robe American Indian Trade Blankets
|
|
|
Salt Lake City Peregrine Smith 1992 Hardcover First Edition, as stated Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Very minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Brown boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 179pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Endnotes. An outstanding reference volume, with examples of all 5 major manufacturers showing the history and humanity of the trade blanket classified by pattern and time period. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Daughter of the Sioux: A Tale of the Indian Frontier
|
|
|
New York Hobart Co. 1903 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge wear, touch of fraying at head of spine, light rubbing to color pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink decorative elements, color pastedown, gilt at top of text block, frontispiece. 8vo. 306pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Lively tale of love, war and intrigue at Fort Frayne on the Indian frontier in the 1880s. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 24) |
After Barbed Wire: Cowboys of Our Time
|
|
|
Pasadena, CA Twelvetrees Press 1985 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Fine DJ Rear free endpaper has two (one crisp, one soft) vertical creases (given how precise the folds seem to have been, this may have happened in manufacturing), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, navy ink lettering, blue endpages. np. An exceptional collection of sheet-fed gravure photographs (on uncoated paper) of scenes of the western U.S. ranges, more specifically, of cowboys at work, at their tables, cookhouses and wagons, and at rest with their families and their horses. A near pristine copy of a rather scarce volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $550.00
|
|
| 25) |
William H. Jackson
|
|
|
Dobbs Ferry, N.Y. Morgan & Morgan 1974 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ Very minor shelf wear, bumped at head and heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Gray coated paper boards, brown in lettering, beige endpapers, frontispiece. 4to. 158pp. Illus. (b/w plates). more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 26) |
Handbook of North American Indians: California: Volume 8
|
|
|
Washington Smithsonian Institution 1978 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued Light shelf wear, very minor rubbing of label, manufacturing ripple at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred (both volumes appear to have been unopened). Gray cloth boards, red ink label, gilt lettering, black ink lettering, in blind decorative elements, gray endpages. 4to. 800. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Original card for notification of additional volumes laid in. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 27) |
Interior West: The Craft & Style of Thomas Molesworth
|
|
|
Cody, WY Buffalo Bill Historical Center 1989 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps Very light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 53pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Exhibition catalog (the first of Molesworth's furniture). Opening his store in Cody, WY, in 1931, he produced a long series of original, often challenging, pieces of furniture for the next 30 years. Collected here are remarkable examples of what set him apart from so many and aptly demonstrates why so many try to emulate him. It is worth noting that it was Molesworth who decorated the den in President Eisenhower's Gettysburg home. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 28) |
Comparing Cowboys and Frontiers
|
|
|
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1997 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Faux-leather boards, yellow ink lettering. 8vo. 320pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. Examing the frontiers of North and South America and the men (and women?) who transformed them from Spanish colonial days into the 20th century. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
Cowboy Gear A Photographic Portrayal of the Early Cowboys and Their Equipment
|
|
|
Ketchum, ID Stoecklein Publishing 1993 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is clean and bright. Red faux leather boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial "Historical Western Map" endpapers. Oblong 4to. 228pp. Illus. (color plates). Glossary/Dictionary. Notes. Bibliography. One of the best collections of images and text on the history of "cowboying." A pristine copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 30) |
American Frontiers: The Photographs of Timothy H. O'Sullivan, 1867-1874
|
|
|
Millerton, N.Y. Aperture/Philadelphia Museum of Art 1981 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good- DJ Light shelf wear, top and bottom edges of boards sun touched, head of spine gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows on moderate, closed tear, several small, closed tears, moderate shelf wear/rubbing, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, cream endpages. Small, Oblong 4to. 119pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A wonderful collection of images from the lens of the photographer for King and Wheeler Geological Surveys, among the first photographers to cross the American frontier. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 31) |
Handbook of North American Indians: Volume 15. Northeast
|
|
|
Washington, DC Smithsonian Institute 1978 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued Very light shelf wear, very minimal rubbing to red banding edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Gray cloth boards, red label, gilt lettering, black lettering, gray endpages, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. xvi, 924pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Remarkable and arguably definitive series on North American Indians. This volume is focused on the tribes of the Northeast. Numerous articles by scholars in the field cover ethnological, history, religious issues, etc. in great detail. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 32) |
Alfred Jacob Miller: Artist on the Oregon Trail
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX Amon Carter Museum 1982 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, one small, closed tear, else bright and clean. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 480pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Exhibition catalog. With a Catalogue Raisonne by Karen Dewees Reynolds & William R. Johnston. "Traveling with the American Fur Company expedition to the annual fur trappers' and traders' rendezvous of 1837, Miller compiled an unparalleled visual record of the soon-to-be heavily traveled Oregon Trail, the Rocky Mountains, the fur trade, and the Indians of the West." (from flap). more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Ranch Papers: A California Memoir
|
|
|
Santa Monica, CA Lapis Press 1988 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, beige endpapers, frontispiece. 8vo. 152pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. One of 3000 in hardcover first printing. A history of the famed Hollister Ranch on the central coast of California. Owned by the same family for over 100 years and written by one of the family, it is a rich and wonderfully told tale, well illustrated with period photos. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 34) |
Woolaroc
|
|
|
Bartlesville, OK Frank Phillips Foundation 1991 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Rust cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages. 4to. 192pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). The tale, in pictures and text, of the Western art museum & wildlife refuge located in the Osage Hills of Northern Oklahoma. A very handsome copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Unchanging Hopi
|
|
|
Flagstaff, AZ Northland Press 1976 Hardcover. First Edition Very Good- in Very Good DJ. Very minor shelf/edge wear, publishers gift plate on ffep (indicating donation), smallish dealer plate on ffep, ex libris with VA hospital library markings at title page and text block edge and library pocket at rear (sadly, showing the book was never taken out), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, sunning at spine, price clipped, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, black endpages, frontispiece. 4to. One of the better overviews of the Hopi's history and way of life, richly illustrated. A very nice reading copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
She's Tricky Like Coyote: Annie Miner Peterson, an Oregon Coast Indian Woman
|
|
|
Norman University of Oklahoma Press 1997 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, brown endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 307pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Volume 224 of The Civilization of the American Indian Series. This is the first real biography of an American Indian linguistic told from her perspective as a working-class Pacific Northwest Indian woman. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
