cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Nature, Outdoors, Fishing & Hunting

from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Browse Nature, Outdoors, Fishing & Hunting | Return to Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found.
1) Horse Hound [Two Issues, Together With] USPC News [Three Issues, Together with] Town and Country: (see below for issue specifics)

London/Lexington, KY Horse & Hound; United States Pony Club; Town & Country 1976; 1996/98/99; 1953 Original Wraps First Printing(s) Very Good to Near Fine in Wraps. Light shelf/ede wear, T&C shows a bit of wear at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Original color pictorial wraps. Various pag. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Horse and Hound: July 23 and 30th issues (Olympic Preview issue and Olympic Reports issue). USPC: 1996 ("Eventing USA" issue (Olypics)), Summer 1998 (#78); Fall 1999 (#83). Town and Country: Sept. 1953. A wonderful sport collection. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) Vermont: A Guide To The Green Mountain State

Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1937 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ Light shelf wear, owner signature on ffep, touch of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green coated cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, front map endpages, map bound into rear pocket. 8vo. 392pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. "Written by Workers of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for the State of Vermont" Overall, a rather handsome copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
3) XVII Olympiad - Rome 1960: Organization of the Games in Rome; History of the Games (in Two Volumes)

Rome Banca Commerciale Italiana 1960 Hardcover First Edition Thus Near Fine in Very Good+ Slipcase. Hint of toning at board edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelfwear, light toning at rear and top, else tight and clean. Halfbound, beige cloth spine cream stiff paper boards, red ink lettering. Narrow 8vo. 146pp; 216pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Color maps. Unusual to find in such nice condition. A handsome set. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
4) Visions: A World Afloat

Milwaukee, WI Congoleum Corporation/Bath Iron Works/Privately Printed 1980 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good Slipcase. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf/edge wear, a hint of spotting/soiling and several very small chips at the rear, else tight and clean. White cloth boards, blue ink lettering, blue endpages. Square 4to. np. Illus. (color plates). Privately printed for CC and BIW, this appears to have been a gift book to visitors/guests and not for retail sale. A very interesting collection of images with a bit of supporting text. Overall, a very nice copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Boston Urban Wilds: A Natural Area Conservation Program

Boston, MA Boston Redevelopment Authority 1976 Original Wraps First Edition Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. 4to. 56pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. A very well executed exploration of, as the title implies, Boston's urban wilds. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) Treehouses
Aikman, Anthony

London Robert Hale Limited 1988 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Black textured paper boards, gilt lettering, green endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 192pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. One of the benchmark books on the subject. Richly illustrated with schematics. A very handsome copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
7) Nos betes: Tome premier: Animaux Utiles / Tome second: Animaux Nuisibles ou Sans Utilite
Beauregard, Henri

Paris Armand Colin & Cie. 1896-97 Hardcover First Edition/Fine Binding Near Fine. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, minor rubbing at hinges, bottom tips through, hint of dust-staining at fore-edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, blue leather spines, marbled paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled paper endpages, teg. 4to. 191pp; 196pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Text in French, richly illustrated (470 in color (in 44 plates), 525 in b/w). An introduction to zoology in two volumes, the first "useful" creatures and the second "useless" creatures. [N.B. Cats make it into the first volume, but with reservations per the author.] Very beautifully engraved images and fine chromolithographic prints. A handsome set. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $375.00
8) Fort Yukon Trader: Three Years in an Alaskan Wilderness
Beaver, C. Masten

New York Exposition Press 1955 Hardcover First Edition Very Good in Very Good DJ Very minimal shelf wear, touch of dust staining, touch of foxing related to frontispiece, touch of glue toning at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, touch of toning at rear and several small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, black ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 185pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Inscribed by author and his wife in Fort Yukon to prior owner. Laid in Alaska Airlines, "Arctic Circle Club" card made out to same owner, showing exact latitude and longitude, date and time of her crossing of the circle and signed by the president of the airline and pilot of the plane (a wonderful bit of ephemera...we take flying so for granted these days). C. Masten Beaver was the US Commissioner and Probate Judge for Northeastern Alaska and the Fort Yukon station manager for Wien Alaska Airlines. It is the "true and engrossing adventure story of three years spent by the author and his wife in one of the more backward and undeveloped regions of Alaska." (from jacket) A handsome copy of this rather scarce volume, genuinely rare signed by author (and wife). more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $250.00
9) A Child's Book of Birds
Beecher, W.J.; Brod, F (illus)

New York Platt and Munk 1951 [1968] Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ DJ Gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, minor rubbing (focused at spine), small chip at mid rear flap, else bright and clean. Green coated paper boards, blue ink lettering and decorative elements, mustard endpages. 8vo. 63pp. Illus. (color plates). Wounderfully rich illustrations including coverage of the Magpie, Oriole, Belted Kingfisher, Cedar Waxwing, Meadowlark and many more (28 total). In most cases, both the male and female are illustrated. Seldom found in such nice condition. A very handsome copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
10) The Book of Water Gardening: Giving in full detail all the practical information necessary to the selection, grouping and successful cultivation of acquatic and other plants required in the making of a water garden and its surroundings, and covering all
Bisset, Peter

New York A.T. De La Mare Printing and Publishing Co., Ltd. 1907 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ as Issued Moderate shelf wear, corners through, head and heel shows touch of fraying, few spots on front, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink decorative elements, silk endpages, top of text block in gilt, frontispiece. Small 4to. 199pp. Illus. (b/w plates). more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
11) The House Of Life: Rachel Carson at Work
Brooks, Paul

Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1972 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ Very minor shelf wear, inscription by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt decorative elements, black ink lettering. 8vo. 350pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Biography of Carson drawn from her personal and professional correspondence, speeches and interviews. Warmly inscribed by author to noted Harvard scientist Carroll Williams. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) The Elements of Conchology: Or Natural History of Shells: According to the Linnaean System, With Observations on Modern Arrangements - Illustrated With Nine Colored Plates
Brown, Thomas; Brown, T (illus); Scott, B (illus)

London Printed for Lackington, Allen & Co. etc. 1816 Hardcover First Edition Very Good [Textblock Fine]. Light shelf/edge wear, small bookseller plate at front pastedown, some pulls to leather, rubbing to spine and hinges, ex libris (only marking are two emboss (one at title page, one at 19/20) and small number stamp at the first text page), hint of lift mark at rear pastedown, several pencil notations in textblock (correcting errors as noted in the errata), else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, brown leather spine and tips, four raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, color frontispiece. 8vo. vi, 168pp. plus 1 bound in Errata page. Illus. (colored plates). All 9 hand-colored plate pages present, in unusually fine condition. But for the emboss, textblock is effectively "as new". A very handsome copy of this rather scarce work in simply exceptional condition. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $950.00
13) Etchings of a Whaling Cruise
Browne, J. Ross; Seelye, John (ed)

Cambridge Harvard University Press 1968 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good+ in Very Good DJ Light shelf wear, minor spotting at boards (no foxing), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, hint of toning at spine, two small closed tears at heel, several small closed tears and chips at head, else bright and clean. Split cloth binding, top half light brown cloth, bottom half coated dark brown cloth, mustard endpges. 8vo. 580pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Overall, a rather handsome copy of this excellent tale of the sea...akin to Two Years Before the Mast. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
14) Signals in the Animal World
Burkhardt D.; et al

New York McGraw-Hill 1967 Hardcover First English Language Edition Near Fine in Good+ DJ Very minor shelf wear, touch of toning along bottom edge of boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light to moderate shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, light soil/spotting, else clean and bright. Yellow cloth boards, black ink lettering. 4to. 150pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
15) Glimpses of Familiar Birds
Carr, William H

New York Sam Gabriel and Sons 1931 Hardcover First Edition Thus Good+/Very Good-. No DJ as Issued Light shelf wear, spine lightly sunned, gilt at spine toned, joints starting, minor soiling to endpages, owner signature on front pastedown, three pages have small chip missing from lower corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue patterned cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, color pastedown at front, decorative/reference endpages. 12mo. 157pp. Each bird has a full page of descriptive text at verso and an image with "Remarks" area at recto. Overall, a presentable copy of this charming, handy guide. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) The Sea Around Us: A Special Edition for Young Readers (A Deluxe Golden Book)
Carson, Rachel

New York Simon and Schuster 1958 Hardcover Very Good. No DJ Light shelf wear, minor wear at head and hell, two small pen marks at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial paper boards, blue topstain, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 165pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Adapted by Anne Terry White, et al. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) The Propagation of Plants Farmers' Bulletin No.157 - US Dept. Of Agriculture
Corbett, L. C

Washington DC Government Printing Office 1909 Original Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps Light, even toning to wraps, small spot, small sticker lift, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. 23pp. Illus. (b/w plates). more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) The Marvellous Country: or, Three Years in Arizona and New Mexico, The Apaches' Home. Comprising a Description of This Wonderful Country, Its Immense Mineral Wealth, Its Magnificent Mountain Scenery, the Ruins of Ancient Towns and Cities Found Therei
Cozzens, Samuel Woodworth

Amherst, N.S. Rogers & Black, 1973 [1874] Hardcover First Canadian Edition Very Good. No DJ as Issued Moderate edge wear (through in spots), heel shows light fraying, tips through, corners gently bumped, very minor rubbing, small separation at base of front hinge, front joint starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink lettering, frontispiece (w/ tissue guard), brown endpapers. 8vo. 532pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Produced to stimulate settlement in the region. This Nova Scotia imprint is the scarcest edition (and First Canadian) of this well known book (N.B. most bibliographies do not identify this edition (See, Howes C-8)). A quite handsome copy of this scarce volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $450.00
19) In the Land of the Head-Hunters: Indian Life and Indian Lore: Illustrated with Photographs by the Author
Curtis, Edward S

Yonkers-on-Hudson World Book Company 1915 [1919] Hardcover Later Printing Very Good. No DJ Light shelf wear, touch of fraying at head and heel, touch of soiling to boards, small water stain at top of text block with very minimal penetration to leaves, else tight, bright and unmarred. Tan cloth boards, dark brown ink lettering and decorative elements, light brown decorative elements. 8vo. 114pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in postcard with gift note. Overall, rather nice copy of this rather scarce and desirable volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $150.00
20) Traplines And Trails: A Book of Master Trapping Methods
Dailey, E.J

Columbus, OH The Hunter-Trader-Trapper Co. 1925 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ [Textblock Fine]. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, dark brown ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 12mo. 242pp plus 3pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
21) Two Years Before the Mast; A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea (in Two Volumes)
Dana, Jr., Richard Henry

Los Angeles, CA Ward Ritchie Press 1964 Hardcover First Edition Thus Near Fine in Very Good Hint of toning at spine, hint of dust staining at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf/edge wear, two tips through, small split at bottom edge, else bright and clean. Coated cloth boards, cream pictorial spine (black ink lettering, blue ink pictorial elements), beige boards with pictorial label (mirrored on slipcase), map endpages. xxii, 270pp, vi-552pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Charts. Appendix. Index. Overall, a handsome set of this classic tale. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
22) Birds of New York: Memoir 12 of the New York State Museum (Two Volumes)
Eaton, Elon Howard; Fuertes, Louis Agassiz [illus]; Other Artists

New York University of the State of New York 1910 (Part 1) and 1914 (Part 2) Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued Joint of Part 2 starting, light shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 4to. 501pp/719pp (plus approx 150 np pp in Part 1). Illus. (color and b/w plates). Illustrated with full page color plates from drawings by Louis Agassiz Fuertes. A massive work and significant reference on the ornithology of New York, with distribution information, maps and county tables. This set does not include the separate portfolio of plates sometimes reported. A very handsome set. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $225.00
23) Dark World of Animals
Farjeon, Eleanor, Stoney, T. (illus)

London Sylvan Press 1945 Hardcover First Edition Very Good-. No DJ Bump across top edge of both boards, light foxing at front endpages, moderate at rear, light foxing at last few leaves, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pale blue cardstock leaves. Oblong 8vo. 32pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Overall, a very presentable copy of this increasingly scarce volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
24) Elephant Dance
Flaherty, Frances Hubbard

New York Scribner's 1937 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Good+ DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, seperated along front hinge, spine moderately sun toned, else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, top of text block dyed dark gray. 8vo. 136pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Illustrated throughout with photographs taken by director Robert Flaherty's wife on the set of "Elephant Boy." This is effectively a photo diary (with strong text) during the filming. Laid in clipping (with photo) announcing Sabu's (the Elephant Boy from the film) arrival in the U.S. Preface by John Collier. DJ flaw notwithstanding, this is a very pleasing copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $55.00
25) Beschreibung von allerley Insecten in Deutschland nebst nŸtzlichen Anmerkungen und nšthigen Abbildungen von diesem kriechenden und fliegenden inlŠndischen GewŸrme
Frisch, Johann Leonard

Berlin Friedrich Nicolai 1721-1779 Hardcover First Edition Good (Text Block Near Fine). Moderate shelf wear, corners through, front and rear boards separated from spine, majority of spine leather missing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather, decorative endpages. 8vo. Non-sequential pagination. Illus. (b/w plates). An unusually fine copy of the first edition 'of the first important German treatise on insects' (Miall p. 240). 'Frisch was a careful and diligent observer, bent not merely upon observing, but upon interpreting the facts of structures and habit. He takes one insect at a time, describes its external features, figures it in all stages, if possible, and tells all that he has been able to discover about its mode of life' (Miall pp. 240-1). Johann Leonard Frisch (1666-1743) was also the author of several dictionaries (and is remembered for introducing the mulberry into Prussia). The present work was issued over a period of 18 years describing some 300 different insects. The exceptional plates were engraved from Frisch's own drawings (many by his son, Philip Jacob). It is very uncommon to find such a nice copy of this book, most often found in poor condition. HagenI, 254; Miall, L.C., (The Early Naturalists: Their Lives and Work (1580-1789)), pp. 240-244). A handsome textblock, in need to rebinding. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2,250.00
26) Durant: The Fortunes and Woodland Camps of a Family in the Adirondacks
Gilborn, Craig

Sylvan Beach, N.Y. North Country Books/Adirondack Museum 1981 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear/rubbing, minor edge wear, small, closed tear at head of spine, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, map endpages. 4to. 170pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Sources. Appendix. Index. Woodlarks article/images laid in. Well documented exploration of the wonderful log homes of the Adirondacks. A handsome copy of a scarce, in hardcover, volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
27) Adirondack Furniture and the Rustic Tradition
Gilborn, Craig A

New York Harry N Abrams Inc 1987 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Light gray cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece. 4to. 349pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Exceptionally well documented survey of rustic furniture, period images and strong text. A near pristine copy of this wonderful reference volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
28) The Wonderful World of Butterflies and Moths
Goodden, Robert

London Hamlyn Publishers 1977 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ Touch of sunning at heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, small closed tear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Blue textured paper boards, gilt lettering, color pictorial endpages4to. 96pp. Illus. (color plates). Index. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) Roosevelt in the Bad Lands
Hagedorn, Hermann

Boston Houghton Mifflin 1921 Hardcover. First Edition Very Good-. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, signed by author on ffep, minor sunning at spine with light toning to gilt at spine (else bright), several small spots/soil marks at boards, three small closed splits in joints (one front, two in rear), else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and embossment, map endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 491pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Map. Overall, a very presentable copy of this classic, signed by the author. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
30) Rivers of Life: Southwest Alaska, The Last Great Salmon Fishery
Hampton, Bruce; Ketchum, Robert Glenn (images)

Gordonsville, VA Aperture 2001 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Subtle stain mark in cloth, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, green endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 120pp. Illus. (color plates). Signed by Hampton. Overall, a handsome copy of this wonderful collection of images. Signed by author. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
31) The Last Paradise: A Color Picture Book Of A Little Green Oasis
Handrick, Helmut; Guild, Elizabeth

Philadelphia, PA Chilton 1959 Hardcover First American Edition Very Good. No DJ Very minor shelf wear, a touch of sporadic foxing, gift inscription on ffep, bottom corner bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige linen boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 158pp. Illus. (color plates). A wonderful collection of images from what was then the last bits of undefiled "nature" in the industrial Ruhr Forest area of Germany. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) Fishing with a Boy: The Tale of a Rejuvenation
Hulit, Leonard

Cincinnati, OH Stewart Kidd Co. 1921 Hardcover First Edition Good+. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, corners gently bumped, light fraying at head and heel, light toning at spine, light glue toning at endpages, rear joint split (tight, carefullly repaired with Japanese paper), minor foxing at plate pages, subtle moisture stain at bottom fore-corner, early gift inscription at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 214pp plus 2pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Overall, a very nice reading copy of this increasingly uncommon volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) A Woodland Garden
Johnson, A. T

London Country Life Ltd 1937 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good + DJ Very minimal shelf wear, touch of light foxing at edge of text block (non-penetrating), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, chipping at head of spine, spine slightly toned, price clipped, else bright and clean. Rust cloth boards, white ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. xvi 232pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Forward by the Right Honourable Lord Aberconway, President of the Royal Horticultural Society. A handsome copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
34) Safari: A Saga of the African Blue
Johnson, Martin

New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1928 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ Light shelf wear, head and heel show touch of fraying, spine very lightly sun touched, gilt at spine toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Orange cloth boards, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages, top of text block in gilt, frontispiece (w/ tissue guard). 8vo. 294pp. Illus. (b/w plates). From the heyday of the big game safari, an account by Johnson (a well-known big game hunter) of hunting in Uganda, Kenya and the areas around Lake Victoria. A handsome copy of this well-executed tome. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
35) Driving the Horse in Harness: Training and Technique for Pleasure and Performance
Kellogg, Charles W.; Stuecklen, Karl (illus)

Brattleboro, VT Stephen Greene 1978 Hardcover Second Printing Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Owner inscription at front pastedown, underline at copyright page, inscription by author on half-title, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows underline at flap, else bright and clean. Small 8vo. 182pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossary. Index. Inscribed by the author to Jacqui Sadler, and early and vocal advocate of the sport (and wife of J. Sadler). From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
36) Wilderness: A Journal of a Quiet Adventure in Alaska: Including Extensive Hitherto Unpublished Passages From The Original Journal
Kent, Rockwell

Los Angeles Wilderness Press 1920 [1970] Hardcover First Edition Thus Fine in Near Slipcase Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 204pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited Edition, this being 970 of 1550 (1500 being for sale). Signed by author on colophon. A revised edition (originally published in 1920) including previously unpublished excerpts from the original journal. Printed by Ward Ritchie Press. A handsome copy of this rather desirable volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $185.00
37) Stagecoach North: An Account of the First Generation in the State of Vermont. Great Great Grandfather. Great Great Grandmother. 1791-1841
Lee, W. Storrs

New York Macmillan Co. 1941 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ Very light shelf wear, spine very slightly cocked, very minor toning at spine, endpages show light toning, prior owner name on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Linen cloth boards, brick red lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 210pp. Illus. chap. headings. Overall, a very presentable copy of this rather uncommon volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) Insects of the World
Linsenmairer, Walter; Chadwick, Leigh E. (trans)

New York McGraw-Hill 1972 Hardcover First American Edition Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ Very minor shelf wear, hint of foxing at text block edge, signed by author on title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, touch of soil/foxing, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 392pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. Index. One of the benchmark volumes on insects. Overall, a handsome copy, very uncommon to find it signed by the author. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
39) Fieldbook of Insects
Lutz, Frank E

New York G.P. Putnam 's Sons 1918 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, bottom front corner gently bumped, light fraying at head and heel, soft creases in spine, light rubbing of gilt at spine, light foxing at preliminaries, owner signature at ffep, small ink stain at fore-edge of title page/tissueguard, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard, orange stain to textblock edges. 12mo. 509pp plus 3pp ads. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
40) The Life of the Bee
Maeterlinck, Maurice; Detmold, Edward J. (illus)

New York Dodd, Mead and Company 1912 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good+. No DJ Light shelf/edge wear, hint of toning at spine, two small scuffs at rear board and small stain, light fraying at head and heel, owner inscription on ffep, crease at ffep, hint of toning/foxing at endpages, several of the longer plates have small corner creases (one moderate), else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative endpages, teg, frontispiece, tipped in plates. Small 4to. 265pp. Illus. (color plates). Appendix. Translated by Alfred Sutro. Noted flaws notwithstanding, this is rather handsome copy of this wonderful, illustrated edition. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $175.00
41) Ant Hill Odyssey
Mann, William M

Boston Little, Brown And Company 1958 Hardcover First Edition Good+. No DJ Light shelf wear, one corner gently bumped, spine shows light toning, small closed tear at head, inscribed by author on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige cloth boards, gilt lettering, blue ink label, lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 338pp. Illus. (b/w plates). The autobiography by the Director Of The National Zoo, from his childhood in Montana, to his travels as one of the leading entomologist in the world. A wonderful story, richly illustrated. Inscribed by the author to noted Harvard entomologist, Carroll Willams. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
42) Spirit Leveling in Maine: 1899-1915: Bulletin 633
Marshall, R.B

Washington DC Government Printing Office 1916 Original Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps Minor shelf/edge wear, light toning at text block edges, small spot of rubbing/chipping at upper edge of front wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. 64pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Department of the Interior and United States Geological Society. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) The Tree Where Man Was Born and The African Experience
Matthiessen, Peter; Porter, Eliot

New York E.P. Dutton & Co 1972 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Merest hint of dusting to top of text block, ownership inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Tan textured paper boards, brown ink lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 247pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Overall, a very handsome copy. Ownership stamp of noted artist Andrew Anderson-Bell. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
44) Forest Trees Of The District Of Columbia: Including Some Foreign Trees - How to Know Them, Where to See Them - A Pocket Manual
Mattoon,Wilbur R., Alburtis, Susan S

Washington, DC American Forestry Assoc. 1926 Original Wraps First Edition Very Good in Wraps Light, even toning to wraps, small sticker lift in one corner, touch of rubbing/wear at upper tip, pencil notation on front, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black ink pictorial wraps. Small 8vo. 64pp. Illus. (b/w plates). more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) Garden Butterflies of North America: A Gallery of Garden Butterflies & How to Attract Them
Mikula, Rick

Minocqua, WI Willow Creek Press 1997 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Fine DJ Very discrete notation in two spots, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Blue paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, yellow endpages, frontispiece. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. Index. Small ink notation near credits and initials on page 108 by the owner/contributing photographer. A very handsome copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
46) Bally-Hoo: The Log of a Landlubber
Miller, C. Blackburn

New York G.P. Putnam's 1929 Hardcover First Edition Good. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, spine moderately toned, gilt lightly toned, minor fraying at head, partial split at front hinge (carefully repaired with Japanese hinge paper), minor toning to text block edges, hint of foxing related to plate pages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, map endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 280pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Autobiography of a confessed fishing fanatic of his time in and about Florida. A nice reading copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
47) Hunting In Maine
Milliken, Henry

Freeport, ME L.L. Bean 1947 Hardcover First Edition Good+ [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of sun at spine, light fraying at head and tail, hint of foxing at preliminaries, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, black ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 186pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy of this renowned classic. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
48) The Angler's Guide to the Irish Free State
Ministry of Fisheries, Dublin

Dublin Stationary Office, 1930 Hardcover Second Edition Very Good+ in Good DJ Light shelf wear, one corner gently bumped, text block edged slightly dusted, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ moderate shelf/edge wear, light toning/soiling, moderate chipping at edges, else bright. Green cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, fold-out maps, large linen-backed map bound in rear. 8vo. xi 245pp plus 3pp ads. Illus. (b/w maps and plates). Index. Laid in sheet indicating the volume was a gift from the Irish Tourist Association. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce volume (all the moreso with its maps in such Fine condition). more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
49) Stickeen
Muir, John

New York Houghton Mifflin 1909 [1946] Hardcover Later Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. Light shelf wear, minor duststaining, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows shelf wear, small stain at rear, several small, closed tears at edges (DJ slightly too large for volume), priceclipped, else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, brown ink lettering, olive topstain. 12mo. 74pp. The true tale of the author and his dog's adventures on an Alaskan glacier. One of Muir's best-known writings (and his third work), and widely considered a classic. A handsome copy in rather scarce DJ. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
50) Green Laurels: The Lives and Achievements of the Great Naturalists
Peattie, Donald Culross

New York Simon & Schuster 1936 Hardcover. First Edition Very Good. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, spine sunned, lovely presentation inscription at ffep, bookplate (of inscription recipient) on front pastedown, touch of glue toning at pastedowns, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, rust ink labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguards, red topstain. 8vo. 368pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Richly illustrated throughout. Overall, a presentable copy of this classic. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: