cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

portland

from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Browse portland | Return to Lux Mentis, Booksellers
1) Bellevue: A Short History of Bellevue Hospital and of the Training Schools

New York Alumnae Association of Bellevue Pension Fund Committee 1915 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ Light shelf wear, light wear at head and heel, prior owner's embossed mark on ffep with ink notation ("from collection of Dr. Coolms"), else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. np (approx. 40pp). Illus. (b/w plates). A very handsome copy of this scarce early history of the hospital. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $200.00
2) Silver Gate
Bowen, Peter

Ovando, MT Peter Bowen Broadside First Edition Fine Bright and unmarred. 12"x20". Illus. (pen sketch). Inscribed by author to noted Hollywood producer, Monty Montgomery. A pristine copy of this very scarce broadside (only other publicly available copy appears to be located in the Special Collections of a Western university). more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
3) Pathology Syllabus: General and Special Pathology
Councilman, W.T.; Mallory, F.B

Boston, MA [Harvard Medical School] 1900 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ Light shelf wear (focused at tips), touch of fraying at head and heel, light soiling of paper pastedown on front, discrete underlining and marginalia throughout, small water mark in upper corner of text block (non-penetrating), else tight and bright. Green cloth boards, orange paper pastedown, small white pastedown, black ink lettering, black endpages. 8vo. 166pp. Developed for a course in Pathology at Harvard Medical School in 1900, this served as the basis for the classic by the same name published in 1902 by Fairbanks & Co. Councilman and Mallory were giants of their day, Councilman publishing dozens of respected volumes and Mallory, in addition to his own publications, served as the publisher of The American Journal of Pathology. A rare and significant early work in the field. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1,500.00
4) Wait Until Spring, Bandini
Fante, John

New York Stackpole Sons 1938 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ Light shelf wear, two corners worn through, spine slightly cocked, spine shows light toning, light toning to text block edges (typical of period), small water stain on front board, 4 prior owners stamps have been marked out with black ink (front endpages, rear free endpage and last page of text (with bleed-through to previous page), else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, red ink lettering and label, in blind label on front. 8vo. 265pp. A very presentable copy of Fante's first, now scarce, novel. This novel was adapted for film in 1989 by Francis Ford Coppola and starred Faye Dunaway and Joe Mantegna. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $750.00
5) Beyond the Germ Theory: The Roles of Deprivations and Stress in Health and Disease
Galdston, Iago (ed.)

New York Health Education Council/New York Academy of Medicine 1954 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ Very minor shelf wear, hint of foxing at top of text block (non-penetrating), spine very lightly toned, letter tipped in at ffep, signed on title page by prior owner, else tight, bright and unmarred. Grey cloth boards, red ink label, gilt lettering. 8vo. 182pp. Charts. Index. Signed by C.W. Mayo. Letter to C.W. Mayo (7/27/54) from Bismarck A. Schifferes. Schifferes' son was the apparent publisher of this volume and Bismarck sent the book to Mayo as a gift (as he did a prior book written by his son). The book is also signed by Mayo on the title page. A handsome copy with an intriguing background. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $225.00
6) A Checklist of the Publications of Thomas Bird Mosher of Portland Maine: MDCCCXCI-MDCCCCXXIII-Compiled & Edited by Benton L. Hatch and with a Biographical Essay by Ray Nash
Hatch, Benton L

Amherst, MA Gehenna Press/University of Massachusetts Press 1966 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good Slipcase Spine shows even toning, very light toning to board fore-edge, touch of light foxing on laid in prospectus and merest hint of foxing in text block, inscribed by author and prior owner on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf wear, several small nicks at bottom edge, sun touched at edges, else tight and clean. Quarterbound, cream linen spine, blue Fabriano paper boards, paper title label, black and red ink lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 212pp plus 1 Addenda. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Limited Edition of 500 copies, 50 of which were not for sale and numbered I through L, this being XXXVIII. Prospectus, note from author, letterpress presentation certificate from Hatch and replacement paper label all laid in. Illustrated with 19 tipped in examples of title pages and the like, providing as sense of Mosher's work product. A remarkable bibliography. Overall, a lovely copy of "limited limited" version of this significant volume with some charming ephemera laid in. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $500.00
7) Songbook
Hornby, Nick; Dzama, Marcel (illus)

San Francisco, CA McSweeney's Books 2002 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, navy cloth spine, pictorial boards, paper label at spine, deep green endpages. Square 8vo. 147pp. Illus. (color plates). Essays on music and culture by the author of "High Fidelity" (the basis of a wonderful film by the same name starring John Cusack) and including an 11 song CD mounted at the rear pastedown. Brilliantly illustrated by Dzama. A very handsome copy of this remarkable volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $150.00
8) A High Wind in Jamaica
Hughes, Richard

London Chatto & Windus 1929 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good DJ Very minor shelf wear, touch of fading at topstain, penciled notation on front pastedown and light adhesive remains from a missing bookplate, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, spine evenly toned, light toning overall, two small chips, one moderate chip (which impacts the word "High," small water mark at spine, else clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, green topstain. 8vo. 284pp. Overall, a rather handsome copy of the author's first novel. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
9) Trying to Save Piggy Sneed
Irving, John

New York Arcade 1996 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Fine DJ Very minor shelf wear, inscribed by author on the half-title, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, gilt lettering and decorative elements, rose paper boards, peach endpages. Small 8vo. 432pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A very handsome copy of this first collection of short stories and essays by Irving. Signed on half-title by author. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $150.00
10) The Letters of Jack London: Three volume set of Jack London's Letters from 1896-1916
Labor, Earle (ed); Leitz III, Robert C. (ed); Shepard, I. Milo (ed)

Stanford, CA Stanford University Press 1988 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ(s) bright and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black decorative endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 1657pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. A pristine set of this wonderful collection of letters. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
11) The Fortress of Solitude
Lethem, Jonathan

New York Doubleday 2003 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Signed by author on title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, black textured paper spine, blue paper boards, silver gilt lettering. 8vo. 511pp. Signed by author. Card from publisher with the title as letterhead and a printed "hand written" note from author laid in (presentation copy to bookstore owners). Author's breakout novel, voted one of the best new novels of 2003 by NYT. A pristine, signed, copy with nice bit of related ephemera. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $55.00
12) The Night Listener
Maupin, Armistead

New York HarperCollins 2000 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Signed by author on title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Glossy paper boards, translucent yellow DJ (2/3 size). 8vo. 344pp. A pristine copy signed by author. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
13) Clinical Lessons on Nervous Diseases
Mitchell, S. Weir

Philadelphia, PA Lea Brothers 1897 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued Light shelf wear, hint of foxing at text block edges (non-penetrating), prior owner embossed mark on fep, notation of prior owner above mark (Dr. Coombs), else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, pale green endpages. 8vo. 305pp. plus 16pp ads. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Silas Weir Mitchell (1829-1914) "published two general neurological works, "Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System-Especially in Women" (1881) and "Clinical Lessons on Nervous Diseases" (1897). His preeminence as a neurologist brought him many patients with functional and neurotic complaints." DSB 9, 422. A very handsome and bright copy of this scarce classic in early neuro-science. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $995.00
14) Tar Baby
Morrison, Toni

New York Knopf 1981 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good DJ Minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Cream cloth boards, gilt lettering, violet topstain. Small 8vo. 306pp. A rather handsome copy of the author's 4th book. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
15) Selected Stories
Munro, Alice

New York Knopf 1996 Hardcover First Edition/Limited Edition Fine in Fine Slipcase Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase is bright and clean. Quarterbound, cream cloth spine, cream paper boards, silver gilt lettering. 8vo. 545pp. Bibliographical Note. Signed by author. A near pristine copy of this special edition, including a tipped in page signed by author and used as presentation copies for booksellers (approx. 200 copies). more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $145.00
16) Interview With The Vampire: 20th Anniversary Limited Edition
Rice, Anne

New York Knopf 1996 Hardcover First Edition Thus Fine in Fine DJ and Fine Slipcase Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ and Slipcase bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, tipped in page signed by author. 8vo. 340pp. As new in original shrink-wrap. The first volume of The Vampire Chronicles and the basis for the 1994 movie starring Tom Cruise, Brad Pitt, Antonio Banderas, and Kirsten Dunst. A pristine copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $175.00
17) Empire Falls: Advance Reader's Edition
Russo, Richard

New York Knopf 2001 Pictorial Wraps First Edition/pre-publication Near Fine in Wraps Light shelf/edge wear, signed by author on title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 483pp. Winner of 2002 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction. Novel is the basis for the film of the same name, debuting May, 2005. Signed by author. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $225.00
18) The Life and Letters of Nathan Smith, M.B. M.D
Smith, Emily A

New Haven, CT Yale University Press 1914 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ Very minor shelf wear, moderate wear at head and heel (through, minor chipping, small closed splits at hinges...sadly typical of the leather used to bind this volume), bookplate on front pastedown, clipped bibliography on ffep, owner stamp on title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, leather spine, brown paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, brown endpages, teg, frontispiece, tissue guard. 8vo. 185pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. One of 1000 copies. Introduction by William Henry Welch (1850-1934). Nathan Smith, a graduate of Harvard College, was a founder of both Dartmouth Medical School and the Medical School of the University of Vermont at Burlington and was the first Prof. of Medicine at Bowdoin and Yale Medicals schools. This book is ex libris of noted physicians Dr. Irving S. Cutter and that of Nathan Smith Davis (Sr., Jr., III). Irving Cutter (1875-1945), was dean of the Medical School at North Western Univ. from 1925 to 1941, and was responsible for the extensive development of the Medical History Collection. The three Davis' span three generations of noted physicians, walking in Smith's steps. Overall, a handsome copy of this classic...with a long and rich history of its own. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $175.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: