cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

National Lampoon and Related Art Items

from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Browse National Lampoon and Related Art Items | Return to Lux Mentis, Booksellers
1) "I Keep Remembering What He Did to Lita Grey": Original art from National Lampoon
Flenniken, Shary

New York nd [circa 1976] Ink on heavy board. Near Fine. One or two minor marks at edges, else bright and clean. Approx. 8 by 12 inches. Ink and watercolor. The image is of women at the theatre in the foreground with Chaplin on stage at the upper left. When published in the National Lampoon, "The Naked and the Nude" issue, it was published with the caption, "I don't think he's a bit pitiful" and cited to a 1924 issue of the New Yorker. The title is as printed on the original work. Flenniken is a renowned artist and cartoonist with a great body of work to her credit. An exceptional item together with a first edition of "The Naked and the Nude - Hollywood and Beyond." more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $450.00
2) National Lampoon Sunday Newspaper Parody: Sequel to the 1964 High School Yearbook (Quantity available: 2)
Hughes, John (ed); O'Rourke, P.J. (writer)

New York National Lampoon 1978 Original Wraps First Edition Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred...in original shrink-wrap. Small 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Sharing many characters with Lampoon's exceptional Yearbook, this includes National, Local and More Local News; Women's Pages, Parade Magazine Parody, Eight Pages of Comics and much more.This volume came from the personal collection of noted Lampoon artist (and contributor to this edition), Alan Rose. Each volume can/will be signed by Rose and O'Rourke upon request (and, by the Art Director, Skip Johnson, if so desired). more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
3) National Lampoon - 1964 High School Year Book Parody: Kaleidoscope 1964 - Vol. I No. 6 (Quantity available: 2)
O'Rourke, P. J. (ed); Kenny, Doug (ed)

New York National Lampoon Magazine 1974 Original Pictorial Wraps First Edition Fine in Wraps Very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. Approx. 148pp. Pulp pages bound in at rear (many of which became glossy in second and third editions). Contains yearbook (highly annotated), School Newspaper, Report Card, Beaver Shots, Detention Slips, Cootie Catcher, Fake ID and much more. Kenny, it should be noted, went on to write Animal House with Harold Ramos and Chris Miller, this project being the genesis of that project. This volume came from the personal collection of noted Lampoon artist (and contributor to this edition), Alan Rose. Each volume can/will be signed by Rose and O'Rourke upon request. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $145.00
4) Build Your Own Japanese Pagoda: The World at Your Feet - So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It (Quantity available: 2)
Rose, Alan

New York Perigee Books/Putnams 1982 Original Wraps First Edition Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np (approx. 60pp.) Illus. (color and b/w plates). Includes instructions and materials to build the famous pagoda at Kofuku-Ji, Japan (and includes a paper Godzilla at the rear). "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
5) The 1984 Paper Corvette (Quantity available: 3)
Rose, Alan

New York Dolphin/Doubleday 1984 Original Wraps First Edition Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred (As New). fo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Everything one needs (save cutting tools and glue) to make a remarkably accurate paper model of the '84 Vette. A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
6) Build Your Own Empire State Building: So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It
Rose, Alan

Madrid EDAF 1980 [1987] Original Wraps First Edition Thus/Reprint Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Text in Spanish. Includes instructions and materials to build the Empire State Building and a nice introduction that explores its history and nature. This edition was done in 6 color, as was the first edition (and as differentiated from the later Addison edition in 4 color). "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
7) Build Your Own Empire State Building: So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It (Quantity available: 3)
Rose, Alan

New York Addison-Wesley Longman 1980 [1994] Original Wraps First Edition Thus/Reprint Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Includes instructions and materials to build the Empire State Building and a nice introduction that explores its history and nature. This edition was done in 4 color, as opposed to the first edition which was done in 6...it remains a lovely model. "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) Build Your Own Eiffel Tower (La Eorre Eiffel): So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It
Rose, Alan

New York EDAF 1989 Original Wraps First Edition Near Fine+ in Wraps Very minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Text in Spanish. Includes instructions and materials to build the Eiffel Tower. "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A near pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
9) 20th Century Limited: (A Paper Model Book) (Quantity available: 3)
Rose, Alan

New York Dolphin/Doubleday 1984 Original Wraps First Edition Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred (As New). fo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). "Alan Rose's 20th Century Limited is a fine testament to the halcyon days of railroading in America." (from wraps). Everything one needs (save cutting tools and glue) to make a remarkably accurate paper model of this wonderful train. A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
10) Build Your Own Hindenburg: The World on the Move - Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler (Quantity available: 3)
Rose, Alan

New York Perigee Books/Putnams 1983 Original Wraps First Edition Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred (as new). 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours (as opposed to "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" which meant it would take about 12 hours). A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
11) Build Your Own Cable Car: The World on the Move: So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It (Quantity available: 3)
Rose, Alan

New York Perigee Books/Putnams 1982 Original Wraps First Edition Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Includes instructions and materials to build a beautiful little cable car. "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
12) Build Your Own Empire State Building: So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It
Rose, Alan

New York Perigee Books/Putnams 1980 Original Wraps First Edition/Third Impression Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Includes instructions and materials to build the Empire State Building and a nice introduction that explores its history and nature. This edition was done in 6 color as differentiated from the later Addison edition in 4 color. "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
13) Build Your Own Saturn V: The World on the Move - So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It (Quantity available: 3)
Rose, Alan

New York Perigee Books/Putnams 1982 Original Wraps First Edition Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Includes instructions and materials to build a Saturn V rocket, approximately six feet tall when completed. "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
14) Build Your Own Chrysler Building: So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It
Rose, Alan

New York Perigee Books/Putnams 1980 Original Wraps First Edition Near Fine+ in Wraps Very minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Errata sheet bound in. Includes instructions and materials to build the Chrysler Building and a nice introduction that explores its history and nature. "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
15) Build Your Own San Pedro (San Pedro): So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It (Quantity available: 2)
Rose, Alan

New York EDAF 1989 Original Wraps First Edition Near Fine+ in Wraps Very minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Text in Spanish. Includes instructions and materials to build San Pedro. "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A near pristine copy of this very scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
16) Build Your Own Titanic: The World on the Move - Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler (Quantity available: 3)
Rose, Alan

New York Perigee Books/Putnams 1981 Original Wraps First Edition Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred (As New). 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). The ship is approximately 4 feet long when completed. "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours (as opposed to "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" which meant it would take about 12 hours). A pristine copy of this scarce and exceptional edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $145.00
17) Build Your Own Tower Bridge and Tower of London Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Builder (El Puente De La Torre Y La Torre De Londress): The World at Your Feet: Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler
Rose, Alan

Madrid EDAF 1989 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Text in Spanish. Two wonderful models in one volume with a well-crafted introduction on the history and significance of the buildings. "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours (as opposed to "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" which meant it would take about 12 hours). A pristine copy of this rather uncommon edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
18) Build Your Own Tower Bridge and Tower of London Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Builder: The World at Your Feet: Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler (Quantity available: 2)
Rose, Alan

New York Perigee Books/Putnams 1981/2 Original Wraps First Edition Near Fine+ in Wraps Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Two wonderful models in one volume with a well-crafted introduction on the history and significance of the buildings. "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours (as opposed to "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" which meant it would take about 12 hours). A pristine copy of this rather uncommon edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
19) Build Your Own Sears Tower: The World's Tallest Building - The World at Your Feet (Quantity available: 2)
Rose, Alan

New York Perigee Books/Putnams 1981 Original Wraps First Edition Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Includes instructions and materials to build the Sears Tower and a nice introduction that explores the history and nature of the Tower. While this volume does not include the text, the author has indicated that it is one of the "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" editions...which was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $145.00
20) Build Your Own Capital and Washington Monument (El Capitolio Y Monumento A Washington): So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It
Rose, Alan

New York EDAF 1989 Original Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps Very minimal shelf/edge wear, small stain at fore edge (non-penetrating, does not effect any images), else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Text in Spanish. Includes instructions and materials to build the Capital and Washington Monument. "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A near pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
21) Build Your Own Sears Tower: The World's Tallest Building - The World at Your Feet
Rose, Alan

New York Perigee Books/Putnams 1981 Original Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps Several spots of a black ink/paint on the bottom of the front (N.B. does not penetrate or involve any pages), else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Includes instructions and materials to build the Sears Tower and a nice introduction that explores the history and nature of the Tower. While this volume does not include the text, the author has indicated that it is one of the "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" editions...which was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
22) Build Your Own Chrysler Building (El Chrysler Building): So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It
Rose, Alan

New York EDAF 1989 Original Wraps First Edition Near Fine+ in Wraps Very minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Text in Spanish. Includes instructions and materials to build the Chrysler Building and a nice introduction that explores its history and nature. "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A near pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
23) Build Your Own Brooklyn Bridge: The World at Your Feet - Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler (Quantity available: 3)
Rose, Alan

New York Perigee Books/Putnams 1980 Original Wraps First Edition Very Good in Wraps Light shelf/edge wear, small moisture wick marks at bottom edge (does not appear to penetrate any decorative element), else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Three copies available, two first printings and one second printing. "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours (as opposed to "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" which meant it would take about 12 hours). A totally functional copy of this wonderful model. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) Three (original art) Illustrations: Boyhood Penships Realized as Aircraft and Spacecraft (set of three illustrations)
Rose, Alan (supporting text by O'Rourke, P.J.)

New York Alan Rose/National Lampoon circa 1977 Fine Spot of tape ghosting on one board, else bright and clean. Pen, ink and watercolor on board. All approximately 9"x14". Color illustrations. These three illustrations supported an article by P.J. O'Rourke in the National Lampoon (circa '76-77). This was from the "Conspiracy Issue". The penships had to do with the Air Forces' secret weapons, which curiously resembled ball point pens. The artist suggests it was supposed to "remind certain males of their 14 year-old, bored classroom fantasies." A truly exceptional collection of images. Signatures/personalization by both Rose and O'Rourke available. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3,500.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: