Arts & Crafts and Relatedfrom Lux Mentis, Booksellers |
|
Browse Arts & Crafts and Related | Return to Lux Mentis, Booksellers | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 113 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Craftsman Homeowner Folder: Including Brochure, Club Newsletter, Membership Application and Letter
|
|
|
East Aurora, NY Craftsman Home Owners Club 1989 Staplebound Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 12pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Letter from then club president, Kitty Turgeon, laid in. Member folder with "welcome" letter from club president, brochure titled, "Roycroft Lighting Collection/Roycroft Furniture Collection," Spring 1989 Club Newsletter (great content), membership application. Interesting bit of material and arguably useful reference materials. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Craftsman Gallery Catalog: Spring 1982
|
|
|
Boston, MA Craftsman Gallery 1982 Staplebound Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps Tape at open edge (from mailing), address and postage marks on back wrap, several ink check marks throughout, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Handsome copy of this rather uncommon catalog. Nice reference volume. Laid in sheet with two page "Tribute to Elbert Hubbard and the Roycrofters" by Robert Rust with an additional page on the transition of "Craftsman Gallery" to "Craftsman Catalog." more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Craftsman Catalog: Spring 1983
|
|
|
Boston, MA Craftsman Catalog 1983 Staplebound Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps Tape at open edge (from mailing), address and postage marks on back wrap, penciled notations on inside rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Handsome copy of this rather uncommon catalog. Nice reference volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Fine, Early 20th Century American Craftsman Silver, Jewelry and Metal: Catalog No. 922
|
|
|
New Haven, CT ARK Antiques 1992 Decorative Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 44pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Presentation note from Rosalie Berberian laid in. ARK catalogs are widely recognized for their exceptionally good photographs and strong text...resulting in high reference value. The "Focus" section includes items from Lebolt & Company, Kalo, Shreve & Company, several from Mary C. Knight, etc. A handsome copy of this scarce catalog. N.B. A set of Eight ARK Craftsman catalogs (901, 911, 912, 921, 922, 931, 971 981) is available for $250. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fine, Early 20th Century American Craftsman Silver, Jewelry and Metal: Catalog No. 971
|
|
|
New Haven, CT ARK Antiques 1997 Decorative Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps Very minimal shelf wear, two page corners folded, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 28pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Presentation note from Aram Berberian laid in. ARK catalogs are widely recognized for their exceptionally good photographs and strong text...resulting in high reference value. The "Focus" section includes items from Lebolt & Company, Mulholland Brothers, Arthur Stone, Edward Everett Oakes, Kalo, etc. A handsome copy of this scarce catalog. N.B. A set of Eight ARK Craftsman catalogs (901, 911, 912, 921, 922, 931, 971 981) is available for $250. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fine, Early 20th Century American Craftsman Silver, Jewelry and Metal: Catalog No. 931
|
|
|
New Haven, CT ARK Antiques 1993 Decorative Wraps First Edition Very Good in Wraps Very minimal shelf wear, three page corners folded, several items circled in ink (one notation), else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 32pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Presentation note from Rosalie and Aram Berberian laid in. ARK catalogs are widely recognized for their exceptionally good photographs and strong text...resulting in high reference value. The "Focus" section includes items from Arthur Stone, Kalo, Robert Jarvie, James Winn, Frank Marshall, etc. A handsome copy of this scarce catalog. N.B. A set of Eight ARK Craftsman catalogs (901, 911, 912, 921, 922, 931, 971 981) is available for $250. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Fine, Early 20th Century American Craftsman Silver, Jewelry and Metal: Catalog No. 921
|
|
|
New Haven, CT ARK Antiques 1992 Decorative Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps Very minimal shelf wear, two pages folded at corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 37pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Presentation note from Rosalie Berberian laid in. ARK catalogs are widely recognized for their exceptionally good photographs and strong text...resulting in high reference value. The "Focus" section includes items from Kalo, Karl Leinonen, Falick Novick, Arthur Stone, etc. A handsome copy of this scarce catalog. N.B. A set of Eight ARK Craftsman catalogs (901, 911, 912, 921, 922, 931, 971 981) is available for $250. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
Fine, Early 20th Century American Craftsman Silver, Jewelry and Metal: Catalog No. 981
|
|
|
New Haven, CT ARK Antiques 1998 Decorative Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps Very minimal shelf wear, one ink checkmark, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 27pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Presentation note from Aram Berberian laid in. ARK catalogs are widely recognized for their exceptionally good photographs and strong text...resulting in high reference value. The "Focus" section includes a truly outstanding bar set from The Kalo Shop, Tiffany, Lebolt & Company, Gertrude Twichell, etc. A handsome copy of this scarce catalog. N.B. A set of Eight ARK Craftsman catalogs (901, 911, 912, 921, 922, 931, 971 981) is available for $250. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
Fine, Early 20th Century American Craftsman Silver, Jewelry and Metal: Catalog No. 912
|
|
|
New Haven, CT ARK Antiques 1991 Decorative Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 36pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Price List sheet, Flatware List No. 912F and presentation note from Rosalie Berberian laid in. ARK catalogs are widely recognized for their exceptionally good photographs and strong text...resulting in high reference value. The "Focus" section includes a Spratling necklace, a spectacular William Waldo Dodge, Jr. two-handed cup, George Gebelein candlesticks, footed salts from The Handicraft shot, etc. A handsome copy of this scarce catalog. N.B. A set of Eight ARK Craftsman catalogs (901, 911, 912, 921, 922, 931, 971 981) is available for $250. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Fine, Early 20th Century American Craftsman Silver, Jewelry and Metal: Catalog No. 911
|
|
|
New Haven, CT ARK Antiques 1991 Decorative Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 40pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Flatware List 911F sheet laid in. ARK catalogs are widely recognized for their exceptionally good photographs and strong text...resulting in high reference value. The "Focus" section includes a Spratling plate, several pieces of Arthur J. Stone, Kalo and Tiffany "Special Hand Work" pieces, etc. A handsome copy of this scarce catalog. N.B. A set of Eight ARK Craftsman catalogs (901, 911, 912, 921, 922, 931, 971 981) is available for $250. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Fine, Early 20th Century American Craftsman Silver, Jewelry and Metal: Catalog No. 901, August 1, 1990
|
|
|
New Haven, CT ARK Antiques 1990 Decorative Wraps First Edition Very Good in Wraps Minor shelf wear, one page folded at corner, a handful of items marked in pen, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 66pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Price List sheet and presentation note from Rosalie Berberian laid in. ARK catalogs are widely recognized for their exceptionally good photographs and strong text...resulting in high reference value. A handsome copy of this scarce catalog. N.B. A set of Eight ARK Craftsman catalogs (901, 911, 912, 921, 922, 931, 971 981) is available for $250. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Spratling Silver
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA Chronicle Books 1990 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good+ DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, small (>3mm), closed, tear, small spot of wear, else bright and clean. White cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, black endpages. 4to. 128pp. Bibliography. Biographical text by Barnaby Conrad. This exceptional reference volume, richly illustrated, documents the stamps and marks used by silversmiths and craftsmen of William Spratling from 1931 to 1967. A very handsome copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Arts and Crafts Movement in America: 1876-1916
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1972 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps Very minimal shelf wear, small, closed tear at long edge (does not go through to glossy layer), small closed "break" at rear hinge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy green wraps (blue rear). fo. 190pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Last two pages uncut. Exhibition catalog from the show held in The Art Museum, Princeton University, 21 Oct. - 17 Dec. 1972. Divided into five sections: The Eastern Seaboard, Chicago and the Midwest, The Pacific Coast, The Arts and Crafts Book, and Art Pottery. A very handsome copy of this remarkable collection. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 14) |
Stained Glass CraftÊ
|
|
|
Peoria, IL Chas. A. Bennett Co. n.d. Hardcover First American Edition Very Good+ in Very Good DJ Light shelf wear, touch of fraying at heel, spine very slightly cocked, owner inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at spine and edges, else clean. Grey/green cloth boards, red ink lettering. 8vo. 115pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Forward by P. H. Jowett. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Designing Utopia: The Art of William Morris and His Circle
|
|
|
Katonah, NY Katonah Museum of Art 1992 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. 8vo. 39pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited Edition (1000 copies) Book Description: Katonah, NY: Katonah Museum of Art. Exhibition Catalog. Images of Morris' workshop and projects, of the Goudy Kelmscott Press (and the most wonderful Kelmscott Chaucer). Wonderful supporting essays. A pristine copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
Santanoni: From Japanese Temple to Life at Adirondack Great Camp
|
|
|
Keeseville, NY Adirondack Architectural Heritage 2000 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Fine in Wraps. Tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy pictorial wraps, map endpages (front), family tree endpages (rear), frontispiece. 4to. 234pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. Increasingly hard to find, quite uncommon in such nice condition. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
Long Island is My Nation: The Decorative Arts & Craftsmen 1640-1830
|
|
|
Setauket, NY Society for the Preservation of Long Island Antiquities 1976 Original Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, crease at spine, hint of foxing at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy pictorial wraps, pictorial endpages. 4to. 304ppl. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Appendix(es). Exhibition catalogue. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this uncommon and significant reference. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Catalog of the Roycrofters: Featuring Metalwork and Lighting Fixtures: Some Things for Sale at our Shop
|
|
|
New York Turn of the Century Edition 1989 Pictorial Wraps Reprint/First Edition Thus Near Fine in Wraps Very soft crease at heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 64pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Another of Turn of the Century's wonderful facsimile reproductions of early A&C catalogs. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Lifetime Furniture: The Cloister Styles: Grand Rapids Bookcase and Chair Co
|
|
|
New York, N.Y. Turn of the Century Editions 1981 Pictorial Wraps Reprint/First Edition thus Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, black and yellow ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 108pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Facsimile reprint of the original 1910 catalogue. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Lifetime Furniture: The Cloister Styles: Grand Rapids Bookcase and Chair Co
|
|
|
New York, N.Y. Turn of the Century Editions 1981 Pictorial Wraps Reprint/First Edition thus Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, black and yellow ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 108pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Facsimile reprint of the original 1910 catalogue. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Limberts Holland Dutch Arts and Crafts Furniture
|
|
|
New York Turn of the Century Editions 1981 Pictorial Wraps Reprint/First Edition thus Near Fine in Wraps Slight shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, black and white ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 64pp. Illus. (b/w plates). more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Limberts Holland Dutch Arts and Crafts Furniture
|
|
|
New York Turn of the Century Editions 1981 Pictorial Wraps Reprint/First Edition thus Near Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, black and white ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 64pp. Illus. (b/w plates). more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Early Work of Gustav Stickley
|
|
|
New York Turn of the Century Editions 1987 Pictorial Wraps Reprint/First Edition Thus Very Good+ in Wraps Very minor shelf wear, soft crease at spine and lower front wrap, owner stamp on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 174pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Facsimile reproduction of several early Stickley catalogs. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
"Quaint" Furniture in Arts and Crafts
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI Turn of the Century Editions/Stickley Bros. 1988 Pictorial Wraps First Edition thus Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 144pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Reproduction of four early Stickley catalogs during their earliest and arguably best period. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Mission Furniture of L. & J.G. Stickley
|
|
|
New York Turn of the Century Editions 1989 Pictorial Wraps Revised Ed. Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. Textured pictorial wraps. 8vo. 207pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Exceptionally well illustrated history of the firm owned by Gustav Stickley's younger brothers, wonderfully detailed catalog of lines. A pristine copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 26) |
Early Work of Gustav Stickly
|
|
|
New York Turn of the Century Editions 1987 Original Wraps First Edition thus Very Good+ in Wraps Very small (approx. 3mm), closed, tear at bottom of front near spine that included first 2 leaves, very light sun fade on back wrap. 174pp. 0.50 x 10.25 x 7.25. Illus. (b/w plates. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Mission Furniture of L. & J.G. Stickley
|
|
|
New York Turn of the Century Editions 1989 Original Wraps First Edition thus Near Fine in Wraps Front bottom corner has small crease, else tight, bright and unmarred. 207pp. 0.50 x 10.25 x 7.50. Illus. (b/w plates). more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
Roycroft Collectibles: Including collector items related to Elbert Hubbard, founder of the Roycroft shops
|
|
|
South Brunswick, N.J. A. S. Barnes 1980 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good DJ Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, one small and one moderate, closed, tear, front flap creased, price clipped, else bright and clean. Brown coated paper boards, gilt lettering, brown endpages. 4to. 128pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 29) |
The FRA: For Philistines and Roycrofters: August 1916
|
|
|
East Aurora, NY Elbert Hubbard 1916 Sewnbound Color Pictorial Wraps First Edition Very Good in Wraps Light shelf/edge wear, light soiling to wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Narrow 4to. 25pp (numbered 141 through 176) plus xxxii ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Includes an article on a memorial boulder for Elbert Hubbard (who perished the previous year on the Lusitania), Fantine in Our Day by Eugene V. Debs and Sex Censorship by James Morton, Jr. Wonderful advertisements. A handsome copy of this scarce journal. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 30) |
Little Journeys To The Homes of Great Philosophers: Marcus Aurelius. Vol. 15, April, Vol. 4
|
|
|
Aurora, NY Roycrofters 1904 Stringbound Wraps. First Edition (presumed) Near Fine in Wraps Minor shelf wear, light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Aurelius. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal ÒFraÓ and the ÒPhilistineÓ. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketchsÉthough is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
Little Journeys to the Homes of Eminent Orators: Henry: Vol. XIII. September, No. 3
|
|
|
Aurora, NY Roycrofters 1903 Stringbound Wraps. First Edition (presumed) Near Fine in Wraps Minor shelf wear, light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Patrick Henry. Approximately 40 pages plus advertisments for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal ÒFraÓ and the ÒPhilistineÓ. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketchsÉthough is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
Little Journeys To The Homes Of Great Philosophers: Schopenhauer: Vol 15, November, No 5
|
|
|
Aurora, NY Roycrofters 1904 Stringbound Wraps. First Edition (presumed) Near Fine in Wraps Minor shelf wear, light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Bound in plates of Schopenhauer and Hubbard Approximately 40 pages plus advertisments for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal ÒFraÓ and the ÒPhilistineÓ. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketchsÉthough is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
Little Journeys to the Homes of English Authors: Alfred Tennyson: Vol. 6, March, No. 3
|
|
|
Aurora, NY Roycrofters 1900 Stringbound Wraps. First Edition (presumed) Very Good+ in Wraps Minor shelf wear, light even toning, light foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Tennyson Approximately 40 pages plus advertisments for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal ÒFraÓ and the ÒPhilistineÓ. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketchsÉthough is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
Little Journeys To The Homes of Great Teachers: Plato: Vol.22, April, No.4
|
|
|
Aurora, NY Roycrofters 1908 Stringbound Wraps. First Edition (presumed) Very Good in Wraps Minor shelf wear, light even toning, several small water stains on front wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Approximately 40 pages plus advertisments for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal ÒFraÓ and the ÒPhilistineÓ. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketchsÉthough is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
Little Journeys To the Homes of Great Teachers: Confucius: Vol. 22, February, No. 2
|
|
|
Aurora, NY Roycrofters 1908 Stringbound Wraps. First Edition (presumed) Very Good+ in Wraps Minor shelf wear, light even toning, small water stain on wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Approximately 40 pages plus advertisments for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal ÒFraÓ and the ÒPhilistineÓ. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketchsÉthough is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Teachers: Mary Baker Eddy, Volume 23, No. 6
|
|
|
Aurora, NY Roycrofters 1908 Stringbound Wraps. First Edition (presumed) Near Fine in Wraps Minor shelf wear, light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Eddy. Largely uncut. Approximately 40 pages plus advertisments for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal ÒFraÓ and the ÒPhilistineÓ. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketchsÉthough is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
Little Journeys To The Homes of Great Philosophers: Immanuel Kant. Vol. 15, July, Vol. 1
|
|
|
Aurora, NY Roycrofters 1904 Stringbound Wraps. First Edition (presumed) Near Fine in Wraps Minor shelf wear, light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Kant. Approximately 40 pages plus advertisments for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal ÒFraÓ and the ÒPhilistineÓ. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketchsÉthough is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
Little Journeys to the Homes of Eminent Orators: Phillips, Vol. 13. December, No. 6
|
|
|
Aurora, NY Roycrofters 1903 Stringbound Wraps. First Edition (presumed) Near Fine in Wraps Minor shelf wear, light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Phillips. Approximately 40 pages plus advertisments for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal ÒFraÓ and the ÒPhilistineÓ. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketchsÉthough is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
Little Journeys To the Homes of Great Teachers: Erasmus: Vol. 23, September, No. 3
|
|
|
Aurora, NY Roycrofters 1908 Stringbound Wraps. First Edition (presumed) Near Fine in Wraps Minor shelf wear, light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Erasmus. Uncut. Approximately 40 pages plus advertisments for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal ÒFraÓ and the ÒPhilistineÓ. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketchsÉthough is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
Little Journeys to the Homes of Eminent Orators: Pericles: Volume 12, January, No. 1
|
|
|
Aurora, NY Roycrofters 1903 Stringbound Wraps. First Edition (presumed) Near Fine in Wraps Minor shelf wear, light even toning, small watermark on wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Pericles. Approximately 40 pages plus advertisments for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal ÒFraÓ and the ÒPhilistineÓ. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketchsÉthough is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
Six Volumes of Little Journals to the Homes of Reformers: Henry George; John Knox; Theodore Parker; Bradlaugh; Garibaldi; John Wesley
|
|
|
Aurora, NY Roycrofters 1907 Stringbound Wraps. First Edition (presumed) Good to Very Good+. Light shelf wear, light even toning, several are split at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Several have laid in plates of the subject(s). Approximately 40 pages plus advertisments for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal ÒFraÓ and the ÒPhilistineÓ. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketchsÉthough is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
Little Journeys To the Homes of English Authors: John Milton: Vol. 6, May, No. 5 (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Aurora, NY Roycrofters 1900 Stringbound Wraps. First Edition (presumed) Near Fine in Wraps Minor shelf wear, light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Milton with tissue guard. Approximately 40 pages plus advertisments for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal ÒFraÓ and the ÒPhilistineÓ. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketchsÉthough is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
A Catalog of Roycroft Books and Things 1904-1905: Year Nine
|
|
|
East Aurora, NY Roycrofters 1904 Stringbound Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps Light shelf/edge wear, discrete owner signature on front, some light ghosting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, red and black ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 34pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A wonderfully illustrated catalog from the renowned Roycrofters. Mostly books and printed matter with a smattering of other materials. A very handsome copy of a rather scarce volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 44) |
Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Lovers: Charles Parnell and Kitty O'Shea: May 1906, Vol. XVIII, No. 5
|
|
|
East Aurora, N.Y. The Roycrofters 1906 Original Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps Light shelf wear, small ink price notation on front, ad pages toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, silk bound, black and red ink lettering, plate of Parnell laid in. Small 8vo. 27pp+16pp of ads. Illus. (b/w plates). more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 45) |
Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book: Containing the Inspired and Inspiring Selections Gathered During a Life Time of Discriminating Reading for His Own Use
|
|
|
New York Wm. H. Wise and Co./Roycrofters 1923 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Good+ DJ Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows several small, closed tears, chipping at head and heel, front and rear joints cracked/weak, several small soil marks, else bright and clean. Ribbon bound, brown cloth at spine edges, paper boards, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 4to. 228pp. plus xii. Illus. (b/w plates). Includes works by Robert Burns, Oscar Wilde, Keats, Whitman and many more. Overall, a rather handsome copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
Little Journeys To the Homes of Great Teachers: St. Benedict: Vol. 23, November, No. 5
|
|
|
Aurora, NY Roycrofters 1908 Stringbound Wraps. First Edition (presumed) Near Fine in Wraps Minor shelf wear, light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of St. Benedict. Uncut Approximately 40 pages plus advertisments for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal ÒFraÓ and the ÒPhilistineÓ. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketchsÉthough is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
Little Journeys To The Homes of Great Philosophers: Voltaire. Vol. 15, September, Vol. 3
|
|
|
Aurora, NY Roycrofters 1904 Stringbound Wraps. First Edition (presumed) Very Good+ in Wraps Minor shelf wear, light even toning, two soft creases in wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Voltaire. Approximately 40 pages plus advertisments for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal ÒFraÓ and the ÒPhilistineÓ. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketchsÉthough is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Philosophers: Socrates: Vol. 15, January, Vol. 1
|
|
|
Aurora, NY Roycrofters 1904 Stringbound Wraps. First Edition (presumed) Near Fine in Wraps Minor shelf wear, light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Socrates. Approximately 40 pages plus advertisments for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal ÒFraÓ and the ÒPhilistineÓ. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketchsÉthough is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
Little Journeys to the Homes of English Authors: Lord Byron: Vol. 12, August, No. 2
|
|
|
Aurora, NY Roycrofters 1900 Stringbound Wraps. First Edition (presumed) Very Good+ in Wraps Minor shelf wear, light even toning, light foxing at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Byron with tissueguard. Approximately 40 pages plus advertisments for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal ÒFraÓ and the ÒPhilistineÓ. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketchsÉthough is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
Little Journeys To The Homes Of Great Philosophers: Aristotle, Vol XIV, March, No. 3
|
|
|
Aurora, NY Roycrofters 1904 Stringbound Wraps. First Edition (presumed) Fine in Fine DJ Minor shelf wear, light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Aristotle Approximately 40 pages plus advertisments for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal ÒFraÓ and the ÒPhilistineÓ. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketchsÉthough is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 113 listings found. |
