cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Antiques, Furniture & Collectibles

from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Browse Antiques, Furniture & Collectibles | Return to Lux Mentis, Booksellers | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found.
1) All About India Prints

New York Hindustan Art Co 1930 Original Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps Light shelf wear, touch of sunning at spine, upper rear corner folded, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red paper wraps, foldout sizing and style sheet tipped in at rear. 8vo. 64pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Nice illustrations support well crafted descriptive text on styles and nature of various prints and rugs. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $28.00
2) Craftsman Catalog: Spring 1983

Boston, MA Craftsman Catalog 1983 Staplebound Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps Tape at open edge (from mailing), address and postage marks on back wrap, penciled notations on inside rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Handsome copy of this rather uncommon catalog. Nice reference volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) The Craftsman Homeowner Folder: Including Brochure, Club Newsletter, Membership Application and Letter

East Aurora, NY Craftsman Home Owners Club 1989 Staplebound Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 12pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Letter from then club president, Kitty Turgeon, laid in. Member folder with "welcome" letter from club president, brochure titled, "Roycroft Lighting Collection/Roycroft Furniture Collection," Spring 1989 Club Newsletter (great content), membership application. Interesting bit of material and arguably useful reference materials. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) The Kitchen Plan Book

Newcastle, Indiana Hoosier Manufacturing Company 1918 [1995] Hardcover Reprint Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 55pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Reprint by American Bungalow Magazine, Sierra Madre, CA. A near pristine copy of this rather scarce reprint. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
5) Craftsman Gallery Catalog: Spring 1982

Boston, MA Craftsman Gallery 1982 Staplebound Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps Tape at open edge (from mailing), address and postage marks on back wrap, several ink check marks throughout, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Handsome copy of this rather uncommon catalog. Nice reference volume. Laid in sheet with two page "Tribute to Elbert Hubbard and the Roycrofters" by Robert Rust with an additional page on the transition of "Craftsman Gallery" to "Craftsman Catalog." more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Art Deco
Arwas, Victor

New York Harry N. Abrams 1980 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, in blind lettering and exceptional decorative elements, decorative endpages. 4to. 315pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Biographies. Bibliography. Index. A very strong reference volume covering all aspects of deco furnishings, furniture, architecture, jewelry, books, ceramics, etc. A near pristine copy of this wonderful and significant reference volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
7) The Decorative Thirties
Battersby, Martin

New York Walker 1971 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good+ DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, two small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 208pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. An examination of the decorative arts movement in France, England and America. An important reference for deco collectors. A handsome copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
8) United States Gold Coins An Illustrated History
Bowers, Q. David; Bagg, Richard A

Los Angeles CA Bowers & Ruddy Galleries 1982 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued Touch of foxing at top of text block (non-penetrating), gilt at spine showing signs of wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. No DJ, as issued. Red faux leather boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative element, small pastedown. 4to. 415pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Index. Presentation plate: "Compliments of Q. David Bowers," on front pastedown. First printing of first edition (3000 copies). Widely regarded as one of the definitive reference books in the area. A near pristine copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
9) Victorian Canvaswork
Brennand, Kathryn

London David & Charles 1992 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Fine DJ Prior owner plate in lower corner of ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Dark blue textured paper boards, gilt lettering, pink endpages. Square 8vo. 128pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Charts. Index. Exact reproductions of original Berlin charts, accompanied by full instructions for stitching & making up the embroideries into cushions, bringing to life a Victorian tradition. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) Classic Wicker Furniture: The Complete 1898-1899 Illustrated Catalog
Brothers, Heywood; Saunders, Richard (intro)

New York Dover Publications 1889 [1982] Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition thus Very Good+ in Wraps Very light shelf wear, some color transfer on rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 128pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Reprint of a turn of the century catalog. Lovely reference. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) Letterheads: One Hundred Years of Great Design 1850-1950
Carbarga, Leslie

San Francisco, CA Chronicle Books 1992 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Fine in Wraps Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 6mo. 119pp. Illus. (color plates). Wonderful collection and review of letterheads from "the golden era." A near pristine copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Spratling Silver
Cederwall, Sandraline; Riney, Hal

San Francisco, CA Chronicle Books 1990 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good+ DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, small (>3mm), closed, tear, small spot of wear, else bright and clean. White cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, black endpages. 4to. 128pp. Bibliography. Biographical text by Barnaby Conrad. This exceptional reference volume, richly illustrated, documents the stamps and marks used by silversmiths and craftsmen of William Spratling from 1931 to 1967. A very handsome copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
13) The Complete Collectors Guide to Bauer Pottery
Chipman, Jack; Stangler, Judith

Culver City, CA California Spectrum 1982 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps Soft crease at spine, light shelf wear and rubbing , focused at edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 123pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. One of the first books by the now well established Jack Chipman, specialist in Bauer Pottery. A rather handsome copy of this exceptional reference volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
14) The Index of American Design
Christensen, Erwin O

New York Macmillan 1967 Hardcover Third Printing Very Good+ in Good DJ. Very minor shelf/edge wear, owner signature at front pastedown, hint of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate to heavy shelf/edge wear, one moderate chip and several small closed tears with related creasing, light rubbing, else clean and bright. Beige cloth boards, brown ink lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages. 4to. 229pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Lists. Bibliography. Index. Early American craft and design, recorded in paintings executed in the 1930s by artists employed by the Works Progress Administration; selected from a collection of approximately 15,000 works housed at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C. Introduction by Holger Cahill. Selected from the approx. 15,000 works at the National Gallery (D.C.), this volume embodies a broad overview of early American craft and design as embodied in the 1930s by artists under the 1930s WPA program. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) The Arts and Crafts Movement in America: 1876-1916
Clark, Robert J. (Ed)

Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1972 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps Very minimal shelf wear, small, closed tear at long edge (does not go through to glossy layer), small closed "break" at rear hinge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy green wraps (blue rear). fo. 190pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Last two pages uncut. Exhibition catalog from the show held in The Art Museum, Princeton University, 21 Oct. - 17 Dec. 1972. Divided into five sections: The Eastern Seaboard, Chicago and the Midwest, The Pacific Coast, The Arts and Crafts Book, and Art Pottery. A very handsome copy of this remarkable collection. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $85.00
16) Great British Motor Cycles of the Fifties
Currie, Bob

London Hamlyn 1981 Hardcover Third Printing Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor edge/shelf wear, else bright and clean. Blue boards, silver gilt lettering. 140pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Tiffany Table Settings
Dale, Nancy

New York Thomas Crowell Company 1960 Hardcover. First Edition Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, bottom tips through, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, chips at the head and heel, light creasing, else bright and clean. 4to. vii, 196pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Overall, a very presentable copy of this classic more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) The Early Ironwork of Charleston
Deas Alston; Bryan, Richard J. (illus)

Columbia, SC Bostick & Thornley 1941 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Owner signature at front pastedown, hint of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, toning at spine and flap folds, minor chips (head and rear), else clean. Green cloth boards, dark green ink lettering and decorative elements. 4to. 111pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Considerable related ephemera laid in. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A very handsome copy this significant reference volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $145.00
19) Art Deco Furniture The French Designers
Duncan, Alastair

New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1982 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine- in Near Fine Dust Jacket Light shelf/edge wear, two small nicks at bottome edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows crease at front flap, very light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Green coated paper boards, gilt lettering, cream endpages. 8vo. 192pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Bibliography. Index. A rather handsome copy of this exceptional reference volumes. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
20) Designing Utopia: The Art of William Morris and His Circle
Eisenman, Stephen F. (ed)

Katonah, NY Katonah Museum of Art 1992 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. 8vo. 39pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited Edition (1000 copies) Book Description: Katonah, NY: Katonah Museum of Art. Exhibition Catalog. Images of Morris' workshop and projects, of the Goudy Kelmscott Press (and the most wonderful Kelmscott Chaucer). Wonderful supporting essays. A pristine copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
21) John Shaw: Cabinetmaker of Annapolis
Elder, William Voss; Bartlett, Lu

Baltimore, MD Baltimore Museum of Art 1983 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good+ in Wraps. Minor shelf/edge wear, crease at spine, ownership signature and price sticker at verso of front wrap, minor toning mark at front, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy color pictorial wraps, blue endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 174pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Exhibition catalogue. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. Overall, a handsome copy of the significant reference. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
22) Long Island is My Nation: The Decorative Arts & Craftsmen 1640-1830
Failey, Dean F

Setauket, NY Society for the Preservation of Long Island Antiquities 1976 Original Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, crease at spine, hint of foxing at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy pictorial wraps, pictorial endpages. 4to. 304ppl. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Appendix(es). Exhibition catalogue. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this uncommon and significant reference. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
23) Le Corbusier, Designer: Furniture, 1929
Fusco, Renato De

Woodbury, N.Y. Barron's Educational Series 1976 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ Touch of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Oblong 8vo. 102pp. Illus. (b/w plates). News clippings laid in. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
24) Adirondack Furniture and the Rustic Tradition
Gilborn, Craig A

New York Harry N Abrams Inc 1987 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Light gray cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece. 4to. 349pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Exceptionally well documented survey of rustic furniture, period images and strong text. A near pristine copy of this wonderful reference volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
25) Lifetime Furniture: The Cloister Styles: Grand Rapids Bookcase and Chair Co
Gray, Stephen (ed)

New York, N.Y. Turn of the Century Editions 1981 Pictorial Wraps Reprint/First Edition thus Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, black and yellow ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 108pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Facsimile reprint of the original 1910 catalogue. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) Lifetime Furniture: The Cloister Styles: Grand Rapids Bookcase and Chair Co
Gray, Stephen (ed)

New York, N.Y. Turn of the Century Editions 1981 Pictorial Wraps Reprint/First Edition thus Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, black and yellow ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 108pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Facsimile reprint of the original 1910 catalogue. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) "Quaint" Furniture in Arts and Crafts
Gray, Stephen (ed)

Grand Rapids, MI Turn of the Century Editions/Stickley Bros. 1988 Pictorial Wraps First Edition thus Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 144pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Reproduction of four early Stickley catalogs during their earliest and arguably best period. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $22.00
28) The Mission Furniture of L. & J.G. Stickley
Gray, Stephen (ed)

New York Turn of the Century Editions 1989 Pictorial Wraps Revised Ed. Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. Textured pictorial wraps. 8vo. 207pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Exceptionally well illustrated history of the firm owned by Gustav Stickley's younger brothers, wonderfully detailed catalog of lines. A pristine copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
29) Limberts Holland Dutch Arts and Crafts Furniture
Gray, Stephen (ed)

New York Turn of the Century Editions 1981 Pictorial Wraps Reprint/First Edition thus Near Fine in Wraps Slight shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, black and white ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 64pp. Illus. (b/w plates). more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) Limberts Holland Dutch Arts and Crafts Furniture
Gray, Stephen (ed)

New York Turn of the Century Editions 1981 Pictorial Wraps Reprint/First Edition thus Near Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, black and white ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 64pp. Illus. (b/w plates). more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
31) Folk Traditions in Japanese Art
Hauge, Victor

Tokyo Kodansha International 1978 Hardcover First Edition Very Good- in Near Fine DJ. Ownership signature at front pastedown, ex libris (stamps on title page, lift mar at rfep, else unmarked), small adhesive marks at boards/endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minimal shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, textured brown endpages. 4to. 272pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossary. Bibliography. Erratta sheet tipped in. " This book commemorates the first major travelilng exhibition of objects drawn from Japan's great folk traditions. Made primarily to fulfil specific functions, each of these objects was fashioned with the innate Japanese sensitivity to beauty, resulting in masterpieces of artistic expression. Representing major areas of japanese folk arts-among them, textiles, ceramics, lacquerware, bamboo objects, furniture, and religious objects..." (from flap. Exhibition catalogue for the first major travelling exhibition of Japan's folk art tradition. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. Overall, a very presntable copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
32) Ruskin and Turner: A study of Ruskin as a collector of Turner, based on his gifts to the University of Oxford; incorporating a catalogue raisonnŽ of the Turner drawings in the Ashmolean Museum
Herrmann, Luke

New York/Washington Frederick A. Praeger 1968 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ Light shelf wear, two very small, closed tears at bottom of ffep, outlined square in ink on bottom of text block (apparent remainder mark), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, several closed tears, small chips at tips, scratch at rear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, deep red label, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 108pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
33) Chinoiserie
Jacobson, Dawn

London Phaidon Press 1993 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Small impression mark at front board, else tight, bright and unmarred. Original London shop sticker at front flap, invisible impression mark at front, else bright and clean. Black textured paper boards, in blind lettering, color pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 240pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossary. Bibliography. Index. A richly illustrated exploration of the decorative style of this Chinese influenced style. An exceptional copy of this inexplicably scarce edition. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $450.00
34) En Route
Johnson, Lynn

San Francisco, CA Chronicle Books 1993 Pictorial Wraps First Edition Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 144pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Features over 125 luggage labels produced by the early commercial airlines of the United States, Europe, Canada and Latin America. Wonderful reference volume. A pristine copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
35) The Art That Is Life: The Arts and Crafts Movement in America, 1875-1920
Kaplan, Wendy

Boston, MA Little Brown & Co 1987 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Beige linen cloth boards, brown ink lettering and decorative elements, light gray endpages. Small 4to. 410pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. A New York Graphic Society book. Exhibition catalog. An exceptional reference, with contributions by Eileen Boris, W. Scott Braznell, Robert Judson Clark, Edward S. Cooke, Jr., Bert Randall Denker, Ellen Paul Denker, Robert Edwards, Jonathan L. Fairbanks, Sally Buchanan Kinsey, Gillian Moss, Cheryl Robertson, Susan Otis Thompson, Richard Guy Wilson & Catherine Zusy. A near pristine copy of this scarce volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $325.00
36) Metall fŸr den Gaumen
Kunst, …sterreichisches; Museum fŸr Angewandte

Wien Museum fŸr Angewandte/MAK 1990 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps Light shelf wear, very light rubbing, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 135pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Text in German. Exhibition catalog. A remarkable collection of flatware images. A wonderful reference volume (German needed). A very handsome copy of a very scarce volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $55.00
37) Graniteware Collectors' Guide With Prices
Lindquist, Myrtle

Des Moines, Iowa Wallace-Homestead Book Co 1981 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. Very light edge/shelf wear. 136pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. The generic name graniteware applies to all enamelware made circa 1870 to 1930, originally termed agateware, enameled ware, granite steelware, glazed-ware, speckleware, granite iron ware, or granite steelware. This is a "must have" resource for the collector. A lovely copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) Litchfield County Furniture: - 1730-1850 - An Exhibition . . . Arranged to Commemorate the Two Hundred and Fiftieth Anniversary of the Founding of Litchfield
Litchfield Historical Society

Litchfield, CT Litchfield Historical Society 1969 Original Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps. Very minor shelf/edge wear, touch of rubbing at rear, ownership signature at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Off-white wraps, grey ink lettering, grey and light brown leaves at preliminaries, fold-out map. Square 8vo. 124pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Introduction by John F. Page. Carefully annotated catalogue of 78 exhibits and including biographies of 49 Litchfield-area cabinetmakers. Laid in Exhibitor Pass to the Berkshire Horse Show. Fold-out map at rear. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A very handsome copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
39) Ca' Rezzonico
Lorenzetti, G

Venice, Italy Carlo Ferrari 1936 Original Wraps First Edition Very Good in Wraps [Textblock Near Fine]. Wraps show even toning, minor soiling, hint of toning at textblock edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige (darker now) paper wraps, color decorative element (crest) at front. 8vo. 96pp plus 68 np plate pages). Illus. (b/w plates). Text in Italian. Appears to be an exhibition catalogue. A remarkable collection (68 plates) of costume, furniture and paintings. From the library of Susan Mary Alsop. Born Susan Mary Jay in Rome in 1918, she was the daughter of Peter Augustus Jay (and Susan Alexander McCook) and granddaughter of Augustus Jay (and Emily Astor Kane), both statesmen, legates and/or ambassadors (in Europe, Asia and South America). The Jays, a Huguenot family, produced John Jay, co-author of the Federalist Papers, Foreign Secretary and the first Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court. Many of the volumes from her library were from that of her father and grand father and are so inscribed (as noted). Susan Mary [Jay] Alsop, in addition to being one of the great political hostesses in Washington's circles, was an author in her own right, producing a noted biography of Vita Sackville-West's mother, ÒLady SackvilleÓ (1978); and also ÒYankees at the Court: The First Americans in ParisÓ (1982), and ÒThe Congress Dances: Vienna 1814-1815Ó (1984). more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
40) Glasgow School of Art: Charles Rennie Mackintosh: Architecture in Detail
MacAulay, James

London Phaidon Press Inc. 1993 Original Wraps First edition Near Fine in Wraps Very small manufacturing flaw at top of back wrap, otherwise, tight, bright and unmarred. 60pp. 0.50 x 11.75 x 12.00. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) The Forbidden City: Wonders of Man Series
MacFarquhar, Roderick

New York Newsweek 1972 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, color pictorial endpages. 4to. 172pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Maps. Index. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) Charles Rennie MacKintosh: Architect and Artist
MacLeod, Robert

New York E. P. Dutton September 1983 Oversized Paperback Second printing Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. pp160. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Bibliography. Chronology. Originally published in 1968, this edition extends & amplifies his text with added illustrations. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
43) Tresor Du Val De Loire
Martin-Demezil, Jean

France Arthaud 1967 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. Minor shelf/edge wear, gift inscription at front pastedown, hint of duststaining at top of textblock, very slight cock to spine, small moisture stain at bottom of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, two moderate chips (one marginally repaired at verso with tape, touch of toning at flap edges, else bright and clean. Cream cloth boards, green ink lettering, map endpages, frontispiece. Small 4to. 281pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. Text in French, this book is a mainly pictorial account of the treasures of the Loire valley with many historic images of the chateaux and the people who built them, together with many modern colour photos of these grand palaces. Very hard to find. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
44) Collecting and Using Classic Cameras
Matanle, Ivor

London Thames And Hudson 1992 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Paperback Edition Near Fine in Wraps Very minor creases, else tight, bright and unmarred. Large 8vo. 224pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Describes a variety of antique cameras, explains how to evaluate the condition of a used camera, and looks at . A wonderful reference volume for the collector, examining rangefinder, single lens reflex, twin-lens reflex, medium format, and viewfinder cameras, with detailed descriptions as to how to evaluate various camers, etc. A very handsome copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) In the Arts & Crafts Style
Mayer, Barbara

San Francisco, CA Chronicle Books 1992 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf/edge wear. Mustard paper boards, red ink lettering, mustard endpages. 4to. 224pp. Illus. (color plates). Bibliography. Sources. Index. "With Compliments..." card from Running Heads, Inc. (the volume's designer) laid in. Letter from author Mary Forsell, then of Running Heads, proffering this book and thanking this volumes prior owner for allowing them to photography his home for the book. Photographs by Rob Gray. Foreword by Elaine Hirschl Ellis. Nice association copy as the prior owner's home was used to illustrate this volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
46) Art Deco: A Guide for Collectors
McClinton, Katharine Morrison

New York Clarkson N Potter 1972 [1986] Glossy Pictorial Wraps Second Revised Very Good+ in Wraps Light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 278pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. A rather handsom copy of this wonderful reference guide. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) Roycroft Art Metal
McConnell, Kevin

West Chester, PA Schiffer Publishing 1990 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. 142pp. Illus. (color and b/w platies). A price guide to the Roycroft metal collectibles, very nice reference volume. A pristine copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) Shoes: Fashion and Fantasy
McDowell, Colin

New York Rizzoli International Publications 1989 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ. Rear corner of head of spine bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, white lettering, black endpages. 4to. 224pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Shoes, in all flavors and styles, the how and why, an examination of the shoe from common to fashionplate. A genuinely strong fashion reference. Sadly, sans DJ (it offended a prior owner's sense of the aesthetic). more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) The Windsor Style
Menkes, Suzy

Topsfield, Mass. Salem House Publishing 1988 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine+ Dust Jacket Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Navy faux cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pale blue endpages. 4to. 224pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Notes. Index. "[T]his is the first book to look at the luxurious post-war life of the Duke and Duchess at home in their Paris mansion, and at play at their converted mill-house in the French countryside, where the ex-King ruled over a flower-filled English garden." A study of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor focusing on their clothes, houses, furniture, and friends. A cornerstone volume of any Windsor collector. A very handsome copy of a rather scarce volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $175.00
50) M. Morales Illustrated Catalog No. 5 Hand Forged Bits , One-Piece Spurs. Portland, Oregon. 1925
Morales, M

San Gabriel, CA Jeri J. Pitman, Publisher 1987 Pictorial Wraps Reprint Near Fine in Wraps Very lightly sun faded at spine and front, else tight, bright and unmarred. Light-gray pictorial wraps printed in red and black. 65pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited Edition. #811 of 1000 copies signed by the Publisher. "This reproduction of Mike Morales' largest and last known catalog, circa 1925, is well illustrated with both photographs and artist drawings, which makes it invaluable to the serious bit and spur collector as an excellent reference." more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: