Collections and Setsfrom Lux Mentis, Booksellers |
|
Browse Collections and Sets | Return to Lux Mentis, Booksellers
|
| 1) |
Montana: The Magazine of Western History. Volume 1 (1951) through Volume 41 (1991)
|
|
|
Helena, MT Montana Historical Society 1951-1991 Hardcover First Edition Fine. No DJ, as Issued A few volumes show very minor soiling, else tight, bright and unmarred. White linen boards, gilt lettering. 41 vols. 8vo and 4to. Illus. (color and b/w plates). A quarterly publication, lavishly produced and covering a wide range of Montana and Western history related subjects. An exceptional run of this important record of Western Americana. All volumes privately bound. An outstanding collection (also includes several dozen 1990s editions). [N.B. It appears that Vol. 1 is missing from the bound set. There is a slim chance it will appear. Vol. 1, Num. 1 in original wraps will also be included.] more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $3,500.00
|
|
| 2) |
Paramount Service Magazine Bound Volumes 1921-1938 (18 Volumes)
|
|
|
London Paramount Studios 1921-1938 Hardcover First Edition(s) Fine to Good+ (Various Volumes) Various condition: 5 volumes in older green cloth boards show moderate shelf/edge wear (one has significant chip at heel, 3 show small areas of hinge failure, 1 brown has small, repaired nick in spine, remaining 12 tight, bright and unmarred. Six volumes in brown faux-leather boards with gilt lettering, seven volumes in black faux-leather boards with gilt lettering, five volumes in green pebbled cloth with paper label at spine. to. Various pagination. Illus. (color and b/w plates). In-house magazine for Paramount Films, aimed at Cinema Managers. These wonderful volumes include screen stills, film backgrounds, Boise, "story inserts" (for local paper republication), "poster ads," and wonderful images of local theaters. All volumes came from the Koala Collection. Koala was apparently in the process of rebinding the volumes; six are bound in brown boards, seven in black and five in a much older green cloth. Individual copies of Service typically sell for $65-$125 (more for some editions that embody "significant" films). Each of these bound volumes includes approximately 25 volumes. Dates covered are as followed: Sept. 4 1920-Nov. 19, 1921; Jan. 7 1922-Dec. 30 1922; Jan. 6, 1923-March 24, 1923; Sept. 5, 1925-Feb. 20, 1926; Jan. 7, 1928-Oct. 20, 1928; Sept. 1, 1928-Feb. 23, 1929; Mar. 2, 1929-Aug. 31, 1929; Sept. 7, 1929-Feb. 22, 1930; Mar. 1, 1930-Aug. 30, 1930; Sept. 6, 1930-Feb. 28, 1931; Mar. 7, 1931-Aug. 29, 1931; Sept. 5, 1931-Aug. 27, 1932; Sept. 10, 1932-Aug. 26, 1933; Sept. 9, 1933-Aug. 25, 1934; Sept. 8, 1934-Aug. 24, 1935; Sept. 7, 1935-Aug. 22, 1936; Sept. 5, 1936-Aug. 21, 1978; Jan. 8, 1938-Oct. 1, 1938. This is a remarkable and significant collection; we've never seen a collection like it. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25,000.00
|
|
| 3) |
XVII Olympiad - Rome 1960: Organization of the Games in Rome; History of the Games (in Two Volumes)
|
|
|
Rome Banca Commerciale Italiana 1960 Hardcover First Edition Thus Near Fine in Very Good+ Slipcase. Hint of toning at board edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelfwear, light toning at rear and top, else tight and clean. Halfbound, beige cloth spine cream stiff paper boards, red ink lettering. Narrow 8vo. 146pp; 216pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Color maps. Unusual to find in such nice condition. A handsome set. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Spectator: (3 Volumes)
|
|
|
London J. And R. Tonson and S. Draper 1711-1712 Full Leather First Edition(s) Very Good- (Near Fine textblocks). Light shelf wear (some bottom corners through), spines show light toning, light rubbing and some cracking, lower portion of red label of Vol. 2, title pages each show small clip (likely removal of an owner's name), else tight, bright and unmarred. Full burled leather boards, red and black leather labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece(s). 12mo. 324pp; 336pp; 314pp plus np Index(es). Index(es). "Volume the First, Second and Third." Spectator Number 1 through 251. Overall, handsome copies of these first editions from this renowned series. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 5) |
A History of Private Life: From Pagan Rome to Byzantium; Revelations of the Medieval World; Passions of the Renaissance; From the Fires of the Revolution to the Great War; Riddles of Identity in Modern Times (Five Volume Set)
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press/ Belknap Press Hardcover Various Editions Fine. No DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, mottled beige endpapers. 8vo. 670pp.; 650pp.; 645pp.; 713pp.; 630pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Volume I is X Edition; Volume II is Second Edition; Volume III is X Edition; Volumes IV and V are First Edition. All copies are Belknap editions (not the more common BC editions). A very handsome set of books, sans DJ (as they did not fit the aesthetic of the prior owner's library). more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Novels of Jane Austen: The International Novelists' Library - Illustrated (in Six Volumes)
|
|
|
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1892 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good+ (Textblocks Fine (one Very Good; one Near Fine)). No DJ as Issued Minor shelf/edge wear (focused at head and heel), light sunning at edges, spines toned, minor rubbing at spine (Vol. V), paper spine labels toned, Vol. 1 front joint starting, Vol. III shows very minor moisture stain at bottom corner, Vol. V shows moisture stain at upper corner (mostly very minor, but does effect entire textblock), else tight, bright and unmarred. Original green cloth boards, paper spine labels, black ink lettering, red ink decorative elements, frontispiece(s), tissueguard(s), teg. 8vo. 298pp, 287pp, 310pp, 315pp, 328pp, 333pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bright and clean spine labels tipped in at rear (lovely if rebinding is considered). Vol. I-Sense and Sensibility; Vol. II-Pride and Prejudice; Vol. III-Mansfield Park; Vol. IV-Emma; Vol. V-Northanger Abbey, Persuasion; Vol. VI-Lady Susan, A Memoir, The Watsons, Letters. An early and significant collection, beautifully illustrated and, overall, quite handsome. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
| 7) |
Children & Youth in America: A Documentary History: Vol I, 1866-1932 Parts 1-6, and Vol II, 1866-1932 Parts 7-8
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1971 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Gray cloth boards, black ink lettering, blue ink decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 1546pp. (VI, xvi, 810pp; VII, viii, 811pp.). Illus. (b/w plates). Chronology. Bibliography. Index. A remarkable review of the legal status of children in the US and its evolution over time. It remains a remarkable reference volume. A near pristine copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Select Works of John Bunyan: With Introductory Lectures on the "Pilgrim's Progress,"...A Memoir of the Life and Writings of the Author...Illustrated by a Series of Beautiful Steel Engravings, from Original Drawings, by Warren, Melville,
|
|
|
London and New York The London Printing and Publishing Company Ltd [1858] Hardcover First Edition Thus Good+. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, spine labels missing, light rubbing at hinges, cloth sunned/toned, head and tail, foxing at preliminaries, sporadic foxing throughout (focused at plate pages), several minor penciled scribbles at verso of some plate pages and tidemarks at others, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, black leather spine and tips, brown pebbled cloth boards, marbled textblock edges, frontispiece, tissueguard. Small 4to. 1300pp, xliii. Illus. (b/w plates). Noted flaws notwithstanding, a presentable set and lovely reading copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Lark: Complete in Two Volumes, Books 1-24
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA William Doxey 1897 [1895-7] Hardcover First Edition, Second Issue with the Doxey imprint Very Good [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, hint of fraying at heel, bottom corners gently bumped, even toning to boards (as is typical), textblock shows very minor toning (far less than is typical of the set), else tight and unmarred. Beige cloth boards, color pictorial elements, black ink lettering. 8vo. np (but each issue was in 16pp). Illus. (b/w plates). Two volumes containing the complete two years' monthly issues plus the penultimate issue, "Epilark". Each issue ran 16pp and included a wonderful collection of creative writing, cartoons, and miscellany and widely considered the American equivalent to the British, "Yellow Book". Printed on handmade paper variously described as Chinese rice paper, Chinese bamboo fiber paper, and just bamboo paper, the sure thing is that the stock is untrimmed at bottom edges, appears in various weights, and occasionally is so thin that pages appear to be printed on doubled paper, sometimes uncut. Gelett Burgess was the creator and chief contributor to The Lark, writing some of the issues nearly single-handedly. Issue One contains Burgess' famous nonsense poem, "The Purple Cow". It was perhaps fitting that when The Lark ceased publication with issue 24 in 1897, it included the follow-up, "Yes I wrote the Purple Cow, I 'm sorry now I wrote it, but I can tell you anyhow, I'll kill you if you quote it." Issue Two contains a photo of Robert Louis Stevenson, whose poem was part of the Dedication of this issue. Many lovely woodcuts by Ernest Peixotto, Florence Lundberg and others. A very nice set of this important contribution to American prose and bibliography. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $975.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Works of Robert Burns
|
|
|
London Cochrane 1834 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good. No DJ as Issued Light/moderate shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips), two volumes show repaired damage at spines, several joints starting, Vol. III split at both hinges, Vol. V split at rear hinge, minor foxing at first and last leaves of several volumes, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather spine and tips, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled boards, marbled endpages, frontispiece(s), tissue guards, teg. 12mo. 384pp; 345pp; 346pp; 337pp; 336pp; 329pp; 344pp; 384pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossary. Appendix. Fold-out facsimile of holographic lyrics by Burns (Vol. VIII). Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy of this wonderful collection. Lovely for reading or rebinding. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 11) |
Poetical Works: With a Memoir by Sir Harris Nicolas [Complete in Six Volumes]
|
|
|
London William Pickering 1852 Hardcover First Edition Thus Good+ [Textblocks Fine]. No DJ as Issued. Light to moderate shelf/edge wear, several volumes show minor wear/chipping at head and/or heels, spine label for Vol. IV partially missing, several show splits at joint (hinges/cords tight), ownership plates, signature and emboss at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather [period boards], five raised bands, burgundy leather labels, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, navy silk ribbons bound in, red stain at all edges, frontispiece (Vol. 1). 12mo. Var. pag. Illus. (b/w plate). Armorial bookplate of "Jacobus Cowan de Rosshall" and plate of Howard Faron Peckworth, signature of Lewis Turco in each volume. Turco is a noted American poet and collector (though, strangely, fond of embossing stamps). Overall, a very presentable set of this renowned set of Chaucer...A wonderful set for a reader. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 12) |
Grove's Dictionary of Music and Musicians: Five Volume Set plus American Supplement
|
|
|
New York Hardcover Third Edition Very Good+. No DJ Very minimal shelf wear, touch of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. xxxiii, 773pp; xxv, 800pp; xxv, 787pp; xxv, 840pp; xxv, 791pp; vii, 438pp. Illus. (b/w images). Overall, a very nice set of this well known reference set. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
Come Hither: A Collection of Rhymes and Poems for the Young of All Ages (Two Volumes)
|
|
|
London Constable & Co. 1923 Hardcover First Edition Thus/Limited Edition Good+ (Fine textblock). No DJ Light shelf wear (bottom tips through), upper corner of Vol. 2 shows small area of damage (appears, truly, to be kitten teething), light toning to spines, wear/cracking/chipping to leather labels at spines, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, cream cloth spine, slate paper boards, brown leather label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, numbered and signed on limitation page, teg, other edges deckled. Index. Limited Edition, this being 126 of 350 copies, signed by the author. Embellishments by Alec Buckels. Overall, a rather handsome set of this somewhat uncommon pair. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 14) |
Dickens' Works: 15 Volumes
|
|
|
John Wanamaker [circa 1900] Hardcover First Edition thus Near Fine to Very Good+. No DJ All show minimal to light shelf wear, one volume has small nick in spine, some show light fraying at head/heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, in blind bands and decorative elements, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece (in each), tissue guards, top of text block in gilt. 8vo. Various. Illus. (b/w plates). Includes: Little Dorrit; Great Expectations; Edwin Drood; Humphreys Clock; Bleak House; Barnaby Rudge; Hard Times; Nicholas Nickleby; Martin Chuzzlewit; Christmas Books; Pickwick Papers; Our Mutual Friend; Child's History of England; American Notes; Pictures from Italy; Dombey & Son; David Copperfield; Oliver Twist; Sketches by Boz; Old Curiosity Shop; Reprinted Pieces; Tale of Two Cities; Uncommercial Traveller. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $425.00
|
|
| 15) |
Dichtung und Wahrheit: I-IV [Complete in Two Volumes]
|
|
|
Basel Verlag Birkhuser-Klassiker 1944 Hardcover First Edition Thus (presumed) Fine in Very Good DJ. Minimal shelf/edge wear, small bookseller plate tipped in at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light toning at spine and edges, else clean. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine, painted paper boards, navy ink label, gilt lettering. Small 8vo. 411pp; 311pp. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Works of Washington Irving Plates from the Kaaterskill Irving; with A Life of Washington Irving by Richard H. Stoddard (Three Volumes)
|
|
|
New York P.F. Collier 1885 Hardcover First Edition Thus Good+. No DJ as Issued Light shelf wear (focused at head, heel and tips), front hings cracked in V.1 (easy repair), cutting error at page 289 in V.2 (page creased, no text involvement), gilt at spines toned, gilt on front of V.1 shows partial toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, red stain all edges, frontispiece(s), tissueguards. Large 8vo. 622pp; 603pp; 646pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A very presentable early set of Irving. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova De Seingalt: Complete in twelve volumes as translated into English by Arthur Machen with an introduction by Arthur Symons a new preface by the translator and twelve drawings by Rockwell Kent
|
|
|
Aventuros 1925 Hardcover Limited Edition/First Edition Thus Very Good [Textblocks Fine]. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, Vol. 1 shows closed split at rear hinge, most volumes show light wear at head and tail, ownership bookplate at each front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, printed decorative endpages, frontispiece, printed tissueguard, teg. Limited numbered edition, this being 752 of 1000 (1-150 in half-morocco; 151-1000 in "fine black imported English vellum cloth, the backbone stamped in gold from a die designed by Rockwell Kent".) Signed by Rockwell Kent. Includes laid in Prospectus (one of 1500 copies and order sheet). Bookplate of Elmer B. Rowley. (1909Ð1992), noted collector, educator, author, and amateur mineralogist. "Privately printed for subscribers only". As noted above, includes prospectus and the very scarce order form, printed in yellow with Kent's decorative "W" at rear with Aventuros' mission, "WHAT WITH THE restrictions of prejudice and the censorships which it controls, there are a number of books of definite literary and historic value which are denied public sale in America. In order to make books of this character available to scholars and book-collectors, a society has been formed, the be known as AVENTUROS. The society will publish from time to time such books as are deemed worth. It is proposed to make these books into such fine examples of the printer's and the bookbinder's art that they will be eagerly sought by booklovers and connoisseurs and will thereby increase in value from year to year. The books printed by the society will be issued to subscribing members only and will not be for sale." Overall, a handsome set. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $950.00
|
|
| 18) |
Aucassin and Nicolete: Being a Love Story Translated Out of the Ancient French
|
|
|
East Aurora, NY Roycrofters 1899 Full Leather First Edition Thus Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued Minimal shelf wear, some fading of the green at edges (very typical of these volumes), owner inscription on ffep (1902), else tight, bright and unmarred. Green limp overlapped leather wraps, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink lable, in blind decorative elements, Roycrofters watermarked paper, gold silk pastedowns, gold silk bookmark bound in, hand-illuminated. 8vo. 91pp. A variant binding depicting a couple on horseback. There are two variant states of the text of this title. This is the version with "Yea" as the first word on page 24. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
Vision of Sir Launfal
|
|
|
New York H.M. Caldwell 1900 Full Leather First Edition Thus Fine in Wraps Minor shelf wear, owner inscription on ffep (1907) else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown limp, overlapped leather wraps, gilt lettering, black ink decorative element, brown silk pastedowns, frontispiece, tissue guard, pictorial boarders on all text pages, brown silk bookmark bound in. 8vo. 148pp. Illus. (sketches). An absolutely lovely copy of this wonderful little volume. A pleasure to have in hand. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 20) |
Poems (Volumes I & II)
|
|
|
New York Macmillan 1925 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good. No DJ Light shelf wear, bookplate(s) on front pastedowns, owner inscriptions on ffep(s), owner in blind stamp on ffep, front hinge of Vol. II starting, spines lightly toned, gilt toned, corners very gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, beige cloth spines, brown cloth boards, burgundy topstain. 8vo. 446pp; 291pp. A very nice set for reading. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
The War, In Six Volumes (First Through Sixth Year)
|
|
|
London Oxford University Press 1945 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge ear, gilt slightly toned, light toning at text block edges, very minor flecking in cloth coating, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red pebbled cloth boards (faux leather), gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, pictorial endpages, frontispiece(s). 8vo. 314pp; 318pp; 347pp; 409pp; 400pp; 344pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index(es). A rather handsome copy of this early history of WWII. Richly illustrated with well crafted supporting text. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 22) |
Paramount Film Press Sheets: 4 Volume Set of Paramount's Press Books (A-F; G-M; N-R; S-Z)
|
|
|
London Paramount Films [circa 1930-1940s) Hardcover First Edition(s) Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued Light shelf wear, some "flecking," some pages show small tears, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue coated cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, several fold-out sheets. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Privately bound by and for the Kobal Collection, presented here is over a decade of Paramount's "Press Books" for various films. Each "Book" addresses a specific film, filled with biographical information on the actors/actress', background on the film and various ad buys a theatre could make. There are some truly landmark films represented herein (e.g. "The Razor's Edge" starring Tyrone Power, Cecil B. DeMille's "Cleopatra," "Moon Over Burma," starring Dorothy Lamour, "Strange Cargo," starring Clark Gable and Joan Crawford, etc. (including several early "Technicolor" releases)). A unique and exceptional collection of film ephemera. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $2,500.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Fall Of The House Of Usher
|
|
|
New York Limited Editions Club/Anthoensen Press 1985 Loose Signatures First Edition Thus Fine Bright and unmarred. fo. 32pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Signed by Neel and Soyer. Unnumbered. This is a set of loose signatures of Poe's classic tale printed by the Anthoensen Press on mould-made paper, designed by Ben Shiff and hand-set by Michael and Winifred Bixler. The bound copies were bound by John Isakovics in hand-marbled paper by Faith Harrison. Alice Neel died shortly before the publication of this volume and the images are dark and exceptional and include her stunning skull "self-portrait" (the last not present in the loose signatures). The printer brought blank pages to Neel to sign and she signed approximately 400 of them before she passed away. This copy is additionally interesting as it was a printer's proof from Anthoensen Press and is unnumbered. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
| 24) |
Cinema: Critical Dictionary - The Major Film-Makers
|
|
|
Suffolk, UK Nationwide Book Services 1980 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ Light shelf wear, touch of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 1121pp. (total). Illus. (b/w plates). Published by arrangement with Martin Secker & Warburg Limited. Two Volume set, the editor and a group of well-established international film critics gather to create this remarkable collection of essays, insights reviews, etc. Both volumes richly illustrated with stills chosen by the editor, many not previously released. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
Scribner's Magazine: 26 Various Bound Volumes (1873-1921)
|
|
|
New York Charles Scribner & Sons 1873-1921 Hardcover Very Good+ to Fine. Most volumes show very minimal shelf/edge wear, several of the very early show light rubbing, a handful are ex libris with related remains, else tight, bright and unmarred. Early are halfbound leather with marbled boards/endpages and edges of text block, some later show halfbound faux leather, green boards, text block edges speckled with red dye, some show coated black boards, all gilt lettering. 8vo. Illus. (color and b/w plates). These volumes include the first printings of prose and poetry from some of the major figures in American literature (e.g. Roosevelt, Wharton, Hay, Woodhouse, Galsworthy, Frome and Henry James). Plates by many significant artists of the time (e.g. N. C. Wyeth). There has never been a match for what Scribner's Magazine embodied during its storied reign. This is a lovely starting block of a bound Scribner's set. Includes Volumes: 6, 7, 8, 9, 25, 29, 37, 44, 45, 46, 47, 49, 50, 53, 54, 55, 56, 59, 61, 62, 63, 65, 66, 67, 68, 70. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Pictorial Edition of the Works of Shakspere [sic] (Seven of Eight Volumes)
|
|
|
London Charles Knight 1839 Hardcover First Edition Thus (presumed) Good+ to Very Good+. Light shelf wear, light/moderate rubbing at hinges, some volumes show hinges starting, bookplate(s) on front pastedown(s), owner signature on titlepage, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black pebbled leather boards, gilt lettering, decorative elements and dentelles, in blind decorative elements, yellow endpages, all edges in bright gilt. 8vo. Illus. (b/w plates). One of the two early, significant illustrated Shakespeare collections of the early Victorian period (the other being the Kenny Meadows edition published by Tyas (1840-1843). Overall, a lovely set of this early and significant collection, sadly missing Vol. 1 of the two "Comedies" volumes. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Plays of Shakespeare: [Complete in Three Volumes, Illustrated]
|
|
|
New York George Routledge & Co. 1858 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good. No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, some tips/edges through, bit of rubbing/wear at hinges, head and heel, minor foxing at preliminaries (text blocks clean), owner bookplate at pastedown, bookseller plate at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather spine and tips, four raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, purple silk ribbon bound in. Small 4to. 746pp; 768pp; 816pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Exceptionally illustrated by John Gilbert, engraved by "The Brothers Dalziel". A handsome set embodying the renowned editing of H. Staunton. Bookplate of Alfred Petit (?-1895), noted French artist in two of the three volumes.ÊBook ticket of Veuve J. Boyveau, Librairie trangre, Paris at verso of ffep. Increasingly hard to find in nice condition, particularly in period binding. Overall, a handsome set. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 28) |
Journeys Through Bookland: A New and Original Plan for Reading Applied to the World's Best Literature for Children [In Ten Volumes]
|
|
|
Chicago, IL Bellows-Reeve Company 1922 Hardcover First Edition Thus/Revised Edition Very Good to Very Good+ (Most Textblocks Fine). No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge wear, very minor wear/fraying at head and heel, two pages in Vol. V repaired with tape, Vol. I joints starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black textured cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, teg, color frontispiece, pictorial endpages. 8vo. Var. pagination. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Simply an outstanding collection of fiction, poetry, essays and papers, well organized and containing Notes, pronunciation guides, etc. A lovely set of this remarkably strong collection. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 29) |
Poems: [in Two Volumes]
|
|
|
New York Appleton and Company 1883 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good. No DJ as Issued Minor shelf wear, vellum discolored/in need of cleaning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full vellum boards, red ink lettering, black ink lettering and decorative elements, teg, frontispiece, tissueguard. 12mo. 321pp; 271pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Vellum could use a cleaning, but a lovely set of books "in hand." more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray in Twenty Volumes
|
|
|
London Smith, Elder & Co., 1874 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good+ to Near Fine. Light shelf/edge wear, some show minor flecking at spines, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, brown paper endpages, frontispiece, tissueguards. 8vo. Various pag. Illus. (b/w plates). Set appears to be unopened. Wonderfully and richly illustrated by the author. Please note, this is an unnumbered set and it is unknown if it is complete. From the library of Susan Mary Alsop. Born Susan Mary Jay in Rome in 1918, she was the daughter of Peter Augustus Jay (and Susan Alexander McCook) and granddaughter of Augustus Jay (and Emily Astor Kane), both statesmen, legates and/or ambassadors (in Europe, Asia and South America). The Jays, a Huguenot family, produced John Jay, co-author of the Federalist Papers, Foreign Secretary and the first Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court. Many of the volumes from her library were from that of her father and grand father and are so inscribed (as noted). Susan Mary [Jay] Alsop, in addition to being one of the great political hostesses in Washington's circles, was an author in her own right, producing a noted biography of Vita Sackville-West's mother, ÒLady SackvilleÓ (1978); and also ÒYankees at the Court: The First Americans in ParisÓ (1982), and ÒThe Congress Dances: Vienna 1814-1815Ó (1984). A very attractive set. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $475.00
|
|
| 31) |
New Yorker 1941-1946 24 Bound Volumes
|
|
|
New York F-R Publishing Co. 1946 Hardcover First edition Fine Tight, bright and unmarred. Cloth boards (various colours), gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages, covers (front and rear) bound in. 4to. Paginated by edition. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Each year bound in four volumes in matching colors (1941 brown; 1942 navy; 1943 brick red; 1944 dark green; 1945 olive green; 1946 black). Each volume includes approx. 13 to 15 individual issues filled with what has made the New Yorker famous, outstanding articles and cartoons by some of the period's luminaries (N.B. This was the golden age of the New Yorker, Harold Ross was the editor, contributors included E.B. White, Joseph Mitchell, James Thurber, Dorothy Parker, Truman Capote, S.J. Perelman, John McNulty, Peter Arno, Charles Addams, J.D. Salinger (Franny and Zooey first saw print in these leaves), A.J. Liebling and Joseph Wechsberg.). These are truly outstanding volumes. A very handsome set of books embodying some of the best short writing of the era. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $7,500.00
|
|
| 32) |
Little Leather Library: 30 Volumes (complete)
|
|
|
New York Robert K. Haas, Inc. [Circa 1920] Full Faux-Leather Fine in Wraps Light curling at some corners, endpages on most are age toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red faux-leather, embossed, wraps. 32mo. Circa 1920's. In original box (repaired with tape). 1. Will O' The Mill: Stevenson; 2. Courtship Of Miles Standish: Longfellow; 3. Speeches And Letters: George Washington; 4. Speeches And Addresses: Abraham Lincoln; 5. Salome: Wilde; 6. Poems: Burns; 7. Dr. Jekyll And Mr. Hyde: Stevenson; 8. Lays Of Ancient Rome: Macaulay; 9. Enoch Arden: Tennyson; 10. The Coming Of Arthur: Tennyson; 11. A Child's Garden Of Verses: Stevenson; 12. The Happy Prince: Wilde; 13. Greatest Thing In The World: Drummond; 14. Friendship And Other Essays: Thoreau; 15. Essays: Emerson; 16. Barrack Room Ballads: Kipling; 17. Fifty Best Poems Of England; 18. Poems: Browning; 19. Dreams: Schreiner; 20. The Rubaiyat Of Omar Khayyam: Gerald; 21. Midsummer Night's Dream: Shakespeare; 22. The Gold Bug: Poe; 23. Sherlock Holmes: Doyle; 24. Fifty Best Poems Of America; 25. Bab Ballads: Gilbert; 26. The Tempest: Shakespeare; 27. Man Without A Country: Hale; 28. The Ancient Mariner: Coleridge; 29. Short Stories: Demaupassant; 30. Ballad Of Reading Goal: Wilde. A lovely set in near pristine condition. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
