cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Books on Books/Writing/Literature

from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Browse Books on Books/Writing/Literature | Return to Lux Mentis, Booksellers | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 125 listings found.
1) Illustrated Price Catalog of Old Books Wanted

Chicago American Book Mart 1937 Hardcover First Printing Very Good in Wraps Light shelf/edge wear, wear focused at head, heel and tips, ink and pencil notations on endpages, pencil notations throughout, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black paper wraps, silver gilt lettering. 8vo. 120pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Older books wanted list from American Book Mart, nice images of random titlepages (e.g. Tamerlane) with prices willing to pay. $5000 for a First Folio or Tamerlane, $3.00 for Ulysses. A very nice copy of a good reference tool. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) A Primer of Rare Books and First Editions: Ten Lectures by the Bibliophilist

Boston, MA Guy A. Jackson 1930 Hardcover Second Printing Very Good in Good+ DJ. Very minor shelf/edge wear, touch of glue toning at endpages, minor fraying at head, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate chipping at edges, touch of toning at spine, else clean. Black silk boards, cream paper onlay, black ink lettering. 12mo. 106pp. A rather handsome copy of this minor classic, increasingly hard to find in DJ. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
3) Goodspeed's Catalogue No. 168 Rare Americana

Boston/Portland, ME Goodspeed's Book Shop/Southworth Press 1927 Original Wraps First Edition Very Good in Wraps Light shelf wear, several small moisture marks on wraps, soft creases at spine, upper corner of rear wrap missing (crease loss), small, closed tear at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 308pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Some 2463 items, including some exceptionally uncommon/rare items (including a copy of Eliot's Bible). Several signficant images. A nice reference volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Century Magazine: May, 1914

New York Century Magazine 1914 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good in Wraps (textblock Fine (save highlighting)) Light shelf/edge wear, small, closed tears at head and heel, light highlighting at TOC, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 160pp plus 80pp ads. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Arthur Rackham illustration supporting piece on Hans Christian Andersen's "Snow Queen." more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Harper's Magazine - February 1922, No. 861: (Mark Twain, Kenneth Roberts and a wonderful ad by Maxfield Parrish)

New York Harper 1922 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good in Wraps (textblock Fine (save highlighting)) Light shelf/edge war, portion of spine missing at head and heel, closed tears at hinges head and heel, toc shows some highlighting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Illus. (color and b/w plates) First printing of chapters from the Twain autobiography later published in 1924. Also includes an exceptional Jello ad illustrated by Maxfield Parrish. A very handsome copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) New England Magazine: An Illustrated Monthly (Vol. XIII. No. 6)

Boston Warren F. Kellogg 1896 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good in Wraps Light shelf/edge wear (overlapped paper wraps show minor tears and chips), small chip at head, else tight, bright and unmarred. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) Retort: A Definitive Guide to Having All the Answers

Settlement Professional, Inc. nd Hardcover First Edition (presumed) Fine. No DJ, as Issued. Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, dark brown leather spine, silver and gold gilt lettering, brushed aluminum boards, dark grey printed endpages. Oblong 8vo. np plus 8pp ad at rear. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossary (with citations) at rear. A very clever and extremely well produced promotional item created by/for Settlement Professional, Inc (presumably for a limited number of major plaintiff's firms). An entertaining collection of retorts presented in a cleverly and elegantly designed volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) A Passionate Intensity The Life and Work of Dorothy Healy [Bound by Grey Parrot]

Portland, ME Baxter Society/Stinehour Press 1992 Hardcover. First Edition/Limited Fine Binding Fine. No DJ, as Issued. Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, green leather spine, gilt lettering, hand-marbled paper boards, frontispiece. 8vo. 55pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Presswork by David Wolfe, Wolfe Editions. Includes contributions by May Sarton, Eliot Stanley, Francis O'Brien, John Vincent Healy and many others. This being one of four copies exceptionally bound by Grey Parrot. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $450.00
9) History of the Bible

Albany, NY Shaw 1831 Full Leather Good+. Light shelf wear, gilt lightly worn at spine, pastedowns appear to be missing, light, even toning, else tight and unmarred. Full brown leather, gilt lettering and decorative elements. Small 64mo. (2in x 1.25in). 256pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Overall, a rather nice match for a thumb bible, with charming illustrations. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $275.00
10) A Passionate Intensity: The Life and Work of Dorothy Healy

Lunenberg, VT/Portland, ME Baxter Society/Stinehour Press 1992 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 55pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited edition of 1000 copies. Letterpress by David Wolfe. Includes a contribution by May Sarton. A pristine copy in scarce DJ. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
11) The Philobiblion - A Monthly Catalogue and Literary Journal' [9 Issues of the first US book review]

New York George P. Miles Co 1862-3 Original Wraps First Edition Fair to Near Fine. Minor to moderate shelf/edge wear, one or two quite brittle and showing various amounts of loss, else tight, bright and unmarred. Original printed wraps. 8vo. Various pagninations. in wraps, thin paper, wartime issue, including 1862 nos. 9, 10, 11; 1863 nos 13, 15, 18, 19, 20, 24; 8 1/2" x 6 1/4", toned, edge chipped, losses to some. Includes the following issues: 1862 No. 9, 10, 11; 1863 No. 13, 15, 18, 19, 20, 24. Most issues are Near Fine, one or two are quite brittle and show loss to the textblock. Overall, a very presentable collection of this significant bit of bibliophilic americana. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
12) Quarto-Millenary: The First 250 Publications and the First 25 Years 1929-1954 of the Limited Editions Club: A Critique: A Conspectus: A Bibliography: Indexes

New York The Limited Editions Club 1959 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine Slipcase Spine lightly sunned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black leather spine and label on front board, red leather label, red beveled cloth boards, gilt lettering. 4to. [xvi], 295pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Indexes. Limited edition of 2250 (1500 for members, 750 for non-members), this being 1884). A truly lovely bibliography of the first 250 volumes produced by and for the LEC. Title pages are reproduced, as well are representative samples of plates, some tipped in. A lovely overview of why LEC is a book club in a class of its own. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $275.00
13) Howard Pyle: A Chronicle
Abbott, Charles D.; Wyeth, N.C (intro)

New York Harper & Brothers 1925 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips), tips gently bumped, light toning to spine label, topstain softly sunned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine, grey paper boards, paper labels, black ink lettering, frontispiece, pale red topstain. 8vo. xix, 249pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Overall, a handsome copy of this well-known reference. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
14) [United Nations Library] Booksellers Outside the United States: A List of Dealers Used for the Purchase of Monographs and Serials
Acquisition Section

New York United Nations Library 1956 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ as Issued Minor shelf wear, embossed library seal on title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine, decorative paper boards, white ink lettering. Small 4to. np, approx. 21pp. An interesting list of book dealers used by the UN Library and printed on UN letterhead. Library binding (U. of MA, Amherst). Possibly useful reference volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Radical Literature in America: An Address. To which is appended a catalogue of an exhibition held at The Grolier Club in New York City
Adams, Frederick B., Jr

Stamford, CT Overbrook Press 1939 Hardcover First Edition/Limited Edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Slight toning to spine, hint of glue toning joints, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf/edge wear, light even toning/spotting, else tight. Red beveled cloth boards, gilt lettering, deckled edges. 8vo. 62pp plus 3pp Index. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Limited edition of 650 copies. Includes an Index of Authors represented at the Exhibition. Illustrations include three facsimiles (one fold-out) and four drawings (one a foldout, "Considerant's Conception of an Ideal Fourierist Phalanstery"). Laid in presentation slip, "This edition of Radical Literature in America has been printed at the Overbrook Press for the members of the Grolier Club & a copy is sent you herewith with the compliments of Frank Altschul." Overall, a rather handsome copy of this noted bibliography. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
16) Aldrich Family Genealogy and Crests (holographic)
Aldrich, Mrs. Thomas Bailey

Portsmouth, NH (presumed) [nd, circa 1910] Hardcover Very Good. (text block Fine). Light shelf wear, minor damage at head, chip at heel, front joint cracked, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather, faux-silk endpages, aeg. 8vo. np. Illus. (color plates). This volume appears to be in the hand of Mrs. T.B. Aldrich with mounted plates of the family crests of the allied families. Genealogical data on the Aldrich and allied families with mounted plates of absolutely exceptional hand drawn family crests. Families include: Aldrich; Woodman; Eastman; Smith; Brewster; Ludlow; Hubbard; Coffin; Noyes; Cogswell; Hawkes; Emery; Putnam; Holyoke; Annis; Hill; Adams; Sherburne; Paddy; (plus 4 plates without supporting text for: Hutchingson; Marbury; Dryden; and Cope). Includes laid in letter, dated March 17, 1915, to Mrs. T. B. Aldrich from W. S. Appleton (Cor. Sect., Society for the Preservation of N.E. Antiquities) thanking her for loaning this volume for use in their heraldic exhibition and noting that the collection of coats of arms "proved to be among the most popular features of the exhibition." Also laid in is what appears to be an original print from the Century Gallery of One Hundred Portraits, Thomas Bailey Aldrich: Plate LVIII, 1891 (light edge wear, else fine). A unique volume, of exceptional importance in the right collection. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4,500.00
17) A Letter From Thomas Bailey Aldrich to Bayard Taylor: Auburn, N.Y., August 20, 1865
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey

New York Uphill Press 1967 Hardcover First Edition Thus Fine in Near Fine DJ. Gift inscription, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor age toning, else clean. Black paper boards, cream paper onlay, black ink lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages. 12mo. 9pp. Illus. (b/w plate). One of 200 copies. From the library of Susan Mary Alsop. Born Susan Mary Jay in Rome in 1918, she was the daughter of Peter Augustus Jay (and Susan Alexander McCook) and granddaughter of Augustus Jay (and Emily Astor Kane), both statesmen, legates and/or ambassadors (in Europe, Asia and South America). The Jays, a Huguenot family, produced John Jay, co-author of the Federalist Papers, Foreign Secretary and the first Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court. Many of the volumes from her library were from that of her father and grand father and are so inscribed (as noted). Susan Mary [Jay] Alsop, in addition to being one of the great political hostesses in Washington's circles, was an author in her own right, producing a noted biography of Vita Sackville-West's mother, ÒLady SackvilleÓ (1978); and also ÒYankees at the Court: The First Americans in ParisÓ (1982), and ÒThe Congress Dances: Vienna 1814-1815Ó (1984). Inscribed "For Susan Mary Alsop with affection. AH". Scarce in its original glassine DJ and in such exceptional condition. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
18) N.C. Wyeth: The Collected Paintings, Illustrations, and Murals
Allen, Douglas and Douglas Allen, Jr

New York Bonanza Books 1972 Hardcover Fourth Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. Minor shelfe/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Red coated paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 335pp. Notes. Index. With a Foreword by Paul Horgan and an Introduction by Richard Layton. The single-most important reference on N.C. Wyeth (1882-1945), the first half being a biography and approximately half the book being of a superb descriptive bibliography of Wyeth's published illustrations, including books, jacket art, periodical appearances, advertisements, and calendars, all richly illustrated. A near pristine copy of this signficant reference volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
19) Types and Bookmaking: Containing Notes on the Books Printed at the Southworth-Anthoensen Press and a Bibliographical Catalogue By Ruth A. Chaplin
Anthoensen, Fred

Portland, ME Southworth-Anthoensen Press 1943 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No Slipcase. Very minor shelf wear, owner signature on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, black leather label, gilt lettering. Small 4to. 170pp. Illus. (b/w and color plates). One of 500 limited copies. Tipped in examples of title pages and the like. Overall, a very handsome copy of this wonderful bibliographic reference, sadly missing the slipcase. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
20) The Joyce of Cooking: Food & Drink from James Joyce's Dublin
Armstrong, Alison; Burgess, Anthony (intro)

Barrytown, NY Station Hill Press 1986 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Fine DJ. Barest hint of duststaining/foxing at top and fore-edge of textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Yellow cloth boards, black ink lettering, indigo endpages. 8vo. 252pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Foreword by Anthony Burgess. "'Know me come eat with me' wrote James Joyce, and this book is the guide he might have written. It aims to delight and amuse anyone who loves good food, drink and conviviality - whether the taste in cuisine is haute or basse." (from the DJ) A wonderful cookbook (that I have used for years) and a must for any Joyce lover. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) Asimov's Sherlockian Limericks
Asimov, Isaac; Wilson, Gahan (illus)

New York The Mysterious Press 1978 Hardcover First Edition/Limited Edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ and Fine Slipcase. Light toning to gilt at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light edge wear and minor chipping (all related to an overly tight fit in the slipcase as is typical of this volume), else bright and clean. Slipcase tight and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, red endpages, color frontispiece. Small 8vo. np. Illus. (color plate, b/w decorations). Limited numbered edition, this being 173 of 250. Signed by Asimov and Wilson. Overall, a very handsome copy of this minor classic...in Sherlockian circles. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $245.00
22) By His Own Labor: The Biography of Dard Hunter
Baker, Cathleen A

New Castle, Del. Oak Knoll Press 2000 Hardcover First Edition Thus Fine in Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering patterned endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 332pp plus np plates (approx. 360pp). Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Index. Richly illustrated and very well researched. Arguably the most complete work to date on Hunter and his work. A very handsome copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
23) Christopher Levett, Of York: The Pioneer Colonist in Casco Bay (The Gorges Society V.)
Baxter, James Phinney

Portland, ME Gorges Society 1893 Stiff Wraps First Edition/Repaired Very Good in Wraps Original wraps (and endpages) were poor paper and are heavily toned/brittle and show moderate chipping, original wraps have been preserved benieth contemporary stiff paper wraps (loosing only the spine), else tight, bright and unmarred. Linen clamshell case shows a touch of toning, paper label at spine, gilt lettering. 8vo. xii,166pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Folding genealogical chart (Levett familly). Index. Limited edition of 200 numbered copies, this being 54. Laid in letter/ad from the Society regarding Volume II. The text of Levett's, "Voyage into New England" (London, 1628) is reprinted on pp.79-139 (includes a facsimile of the title-page). A very presentable copy of this well regarded edition. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
24) A Practical Guide to American Ninteenth Century Color Plate Books
Bennett, Whitman

New York Bennett Book Studios 1949 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ Light shelf wear, ghost images of tape from long missing jacket on endpages, front hinge starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. xxi, 132pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Frontispiece portrait of Lillian Bennett. Covers 19th cent. American books having at least three colored plates (including frontispieces). Includes extensive annotations and plate counts, but no collations. Children's books and books with tinted plates are *not* included. Overall, a handsome copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
25) Thomas Bird Mosher: Pirate Prince of Publishers - A Comprehensive Bibliography & Source Guide to The Mosher Books Reflecting England's National Literature & Design
Bishop, Philip R

New Castle, DE Oak Knoll Press 1998 Hardcover. First Edition Fine in Fine DJ. Signed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Large 4to. xvi, 536pp. Illus. (b/w and color plates). Index. With an Introduction by William E. Fredeman. "This exhaustive study not only provides abundant new primary research, including new evidence on royalties paid, but also presents its contents in a novel way. An overview with tables and graphs and a set of highly useful appendices neatly cross- reference with the primary bibliography, now newly augmented with two checklists of publications by Mosher's 'successors'. The opening section is particularly useful in clearly presenting the various series, privately printed books, and books printed on vellum. The full color illustrated section on bindings adds yet another dimension showing the respect Mosher' s imprints command. Acclaims and criticisms of Mosher's publishing balance the record. A descriptive index, and an annotated and cross-referenced bibliography on Mosher himself, round out this work's strengths." (from flap). more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
26) Essays on Rhetorick: Abridged Chiefly from Dr. Blair's Lectures on That Science. A New Edition with Additions and Improvements
Blair, Dr. H

Boston, MA Isaiah Thomas 1793 Hardcover First Edition Thus Good. No DJ, as Issued. Moderate shelf/edge wear, tips through, loss at head and heel, hinges split (cords tight, joints repaired (mesh and new endpages), front and rear endpages replaced, pp275-282 missing and replaced with fascimilies, original endpage notation tipped in at rear, owner emboss on title page, some discrete (and early) markings in the textblock, else tight and clean. Full brown leather boards, black label, gilt lettering. 12mo. 282pp. A resonably early Isaiah Thomas imprint. From the library of noted American poet and author Lewis Turco. Volumes from Turco's library are easy to identify as he had a (bad) habit of both signing the pastedown and embossing the title page. It does, however, make it easy to establish provenance. Turco also practiced (the operative term) book repair/binding and perfected the repairs to this volume (new endpages, reinforced hinges, replacement of missing leaves at rear as noted). Noted flaws notwithstanding, a nice volume in hand and a very pleasing reading copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
27) MŽditations sur L'Evangile: Revues sur les manuscrits originaux et les Žditions precedentes les plus correctes
Bossuet, Jacques BŽnigne

Paris Garnier Frres nd [ca. 1870] First Edition Thus Light shelf/edge wear, light toning to spine, tips through, light sun to top of textblock, hint of foxing at preliminaries, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, leather spine, brown/dark brown spine labels, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled endpages, textblock edges marbled. 12mo. 688pp. Index. Text in French. From the library of Susan Mary Alsop. Born Susan Mary Jay in Rome in 1918, she was the daughter of Peter Augustus Jay (and Susan Alexander McCook) and granddaughter of Augustus Jay (and Emily Astor Kane), both statesmen, legates and/or ambassadors (in Europe, Asia and South America). The Jays, a Huguenot family, produced John Jay, co-author of the Federalist Papers, Foreign Secretary and the first Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court. Many of the volumes from her library were from that of her father and grand father and are so inscribed (as noted). Susan Mary [Jay] Alsop, in addition to being one of the great political hostesses in Washington's circles, was an author in her own right, producing a noted biography of Vita Sackville-West's mother, ÒLady SackvilleÓ (1978); and also ÒYankees at the Court: The First Americans in ParisÓ (1982), and ÒThe Congress Dances: Vienna 1814-1815Ó (1984). more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
28) Character Sketches of Romance, Fiction and Drama: [Vol. 2 Only]
Brewer, Rev. E. Cobham; Harland, Marion (ed)

New York Selmar Hess Publisher 1892 Hardcover Revised American Edition Good [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ, as Issued. Moderate shelf/edge wear, tips through, large chip at heel and head (majority of head chip laid in at front), else tight, bright and unmarred. Half leather, natural leather boards and tips, dark tan cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, teg, frontispiece. 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
29) Poems of Childhood
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett

New York James Miller 1867 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ Very minor shelf wear, one corner gently bumped, touch of fraying at head, joint cracked at 36pp, shadow of transfer at plates (onto tissue guards), else tight, bright and unmarred. Green pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, beveled edges, frontispiece, tissue guards, all edges gilt. Illustrations by Hennessy and Thwaites. A very handsome copy of this very scarce Browning volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $750.00
30) The Select Works of John Bunyan: With Introductory Lectures on the "Pilgrim's Progress,"...A Memoir of the Life and Writings of the Author...Illustrated by a Series of Beautiful Steel Engravings, from Original Drawings, by Warren, Melville,
Bunyan, John

London and New York The London Printing and Publishing Company Ltd [1858] Hardcover First Edition Thus Good+. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, spine labels missing, light rubbing at hinges, cloth sunned/toned, head and tail, foxing at preliminaries, sporadic foxing throughout (focused at plate pages), several minor penciled scribbles at verso of some plate pages and tidemarks at others, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, black leather spine and tips, brown pebbled cloth boards, marbled textblock edges, frontispiece, tissueguard. Small 4to. 1300pp, xliii. Illus. (b/w plates). Noted flaws notwithstanding, a presentable set and lovely reading copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
31) The Trial of Peter Zenger
Buranelli, Vincent [ed]

New York New York Univ. Press 1957 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, navy ink lettering. 12mo. Bibliography. Index. German immigrant printer tried for sedition in colonial New York, important free speech/freedom of the press case. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) Ellison's Invisible Man
Callahan, John F

Washington DC Library of Congress/Wolfe Editions 2001 Staplebound Wraps First Edition/Limited Edition. Fine in Wraps; Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and unmarred. White paper wraps, black DJ printed with silver ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 43pp. Notes. Limited edition of 1000. Letterpress printed by David Wolfe. Inscribed by author (5/3/2002). An exceptional copy of this rather scarce volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
33) Time Sampler: (a broadside) (Quantity available: 2)
Cawley, Crystal

Portland, ME Wolfe Editions 2005 Limited Edition Fine Bright and unmarred. 6x11 inch broadside. Handset letterpress printed. Handset type (Bembo 18). Vintage clock faces (pasted down at head) printed by Raphael Tuck & Sons (circa 1900). A beautiful presentation of five "timely" quotations including Warren Zevon's, "We love to buy books because we think we are also buying the time to read them." and May Sarton's, "Time Wasted is poison." A pristine copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) Cock-A-Hoop: a Bibliography of the Golden Cockerel Press - January 1950-1961 December - With a List of the Prospectuses 1921-1962
Chambers, David; Sandford, Christopher (eds)

Middlesex, UK Private Library Association 1962 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ. Inscribedy by Chambers, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, pale blue ink lettering, frontispiece, blue topstain. 8vo. 126pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Inscribed by Chambers to renowned collector Harrison Horblit. A very handsome copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
35) The Notebooks of Raymond Chandler and English Summer: A Gothic Romance
Chandler, Raymond; Gorey, Edward (illus); MacShane, Frank (ed)

New York Ecco 1976 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Hint of duststaining at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, tiny closed tear at rear, else bright and clean. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering, red endpages. 8vo. 113pp. Illus. (b/w plates). First book publication of English Summer. A handsome copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
36) Books & Life
Clausen, Jan

Columbus, OH Ohio State University Press 1989 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows a small, closed tear at upper, rear flap-fold, else bright and clean. Plum cloth boards, silver gilt lettering. 8vo. 236pp. "In this collection of articles, essays, and reviews, novelist, poet, critic, and long-time feminist activist Jan Clausen explores the intersection of literary art and politics. Political and literary theory emerging from second wave feminism. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) The Book in America: With Images from the Library of Congress
Clement, Richard W

New York Fulcrum Publishing 1996 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. Minor shelf/edge wear, tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Brown faux-leather paper boards, gilt lettering, yellow endpages. 4to. 160pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). "Library of Congress Classics" on embossed gold sticker. Overall, a handsome copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) Copeland's Treasury for Booklovers: A Panorama of English and American Poetry and Prose from the Earliest Times to the Present (Five Volume Set)
Copeland, Charles Townsend (ed)

New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1933; 1935 Hardcover Reprint Fine. No DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispieces. 8vo. 341pp.; 310pp.; 372pp.; 376pp.; 371pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Volume III, 1933 all others 1935. A remarkable anthology of prose and poetry. A very handsome set and a lovely addition to any collection. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
39) Ricordo Di Joyce a Trieste: Con Una Lettera Di James Joyce
Di Tuoni, Dario

Milano All'insegna Del Pesce D'oro 1966 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Fine in Wraps. Tight, bright and unmarred. Cream paper wraps, black ink lettering. 32mo. 64pp. Numbered limited edition, this being 681 of 1000. Text in Italian. A very handsome copy of this rather scarce bit of Joycenalia. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
40) Library of Congress, Washington D.C
Douglas, Howard Grey

Washington DC Howard Grey Douglas 1901 Original Wraps First Edition (presumed) Very Good+ in Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark teal paper wraps, photographic onlay. Oblong 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Wonderful collection of images, seldom found in good condition. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
41) Library of Congress, Washington D.C.: Comprising a Series of Architectural and Mural Decorations Which Have Attracted the Greatest attention and Admiration
Douglas, Howard Grey

Washington DC Howard Grey Douglas nd [circe 1900] Original Wraps First Edition (presumed) Very Good+ in Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, several soft creases in wraps, ring mark at rear, light toning/rubbing to wraps, one string end slightly frayed, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige paper wraps and textblock, dark brown ink lettering, color pictorial paper onlay, all plates tipped in, stringbound (Japanese style binding). Oblong 4to. np. Illus. (color plates). 25 numbered plates, "Contents" page describes each plate and one page essay on the LoC. Seldom found in good condition. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $55.00
42) New Poems
Drinkwater, John

Boston and NY Houghton Mifflin Company/Riverside Press 1925 Hardcover First Edition/Review Copy Near Fine. No DJ Touch of shelf wear, spine slightly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Light brown paper boards, paper pastedown label, blakc ink lettering and decorative elements. 12mo. 64pp. Review copy. Association copy. Previously owned by renouned poet Arthur Guiterman. Lovely bookplate indicates it "From the Library of Vita and Arthur Guiterman." Original "To the Literary Editor" presentation sheet, indicating original price of $1.25, laid in. A very handsome copy of this rather scarce volume more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
43) Gargantua & Pantagruel: The Five Books (uncut spine labels only)
Dwiggins, W. A

Limited Editions Club/Southworth-Anthoensen Press 1935 Fine Pencil marks for cutting, else bright and clean. 8vo. 1p. Illus (color plate). Possibly the only one of its kind not in an institution. A stunning addition to a Dwiggins or Limited Editions Club library. This is a complete, uncut image that was used across the spines of the five volume Gargantua & Pantagruel set by Francois Rabelais. Pencil marks show where cuts would have been made. This plate is especially significant because the inks used in producing the labels tended to fade and there are nearly no bright copies...this complete image is as bright as the day it was produced. From the Southworth-Anthoensen Press. A unique and wonderful item. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $525.00
44) At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live with and Care for Their Libraries
Ellis, Estelle; Seebohm, Caroline; Sykes, Christopher Simon

New York Carol Southern Books 1995 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Fine DJ. Owner signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Yellow paper boards, brown ink lettering, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 248pp. Illus. (color plates). Index. Richly illustrated, a wonderful collection of text and images on books and the home. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A handsome copy with interesting laid in ephemera (clippings, cards, etc.). more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
45) The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Fitzgerald, Edward (trans)

Chicago, IL Black Archer Press 1931 Staplebound Wraps First Edition Thus Good+ in Wraps Light shelf wear, light wear at tips, wraps split at head and heel, several pages have small, closed tears, very small pressure mark at rear, moderate chip at top, rear corner (includes mirror at last page, owner signature, light penciled notation, else tight and bright. Black paper wraps, silver gilt lettering. Small 8vo. 36pp. "Published by the Black Archer Press for William Targ, Bookseller..." Notable as he was the writer of the BAP's volume "American First Editions and Their Prices." (also published in 1931 and an early, signficant collecting volume. Numbered edition but not filled in (i.e. "Being 1 of ___"). A rather handsome copy of this scarce volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
46) Esquire - The Magazine for Men: Christmas - December, 1939
Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Vertes, Marcel; Walt Disney, Petty, George (illus); etc

Chicago Esquire 1939 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good+ in Wraps (textblock Fine) Minor shelf wear, several soft creases at edges of wraps, two strips of "invisible" tape at head and heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small fo. 282pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Includes exceptional tri-fold plates. Includes F. Scott Fitzgerald's "The Lost Decade; "Hogarth plates; "The World of Women (With Horses and Men for Slaves). A Portfolio by Marcel Vertes" (3pp foldout color illus. and 3pp b/w illus); "The Story of Pinocchio Animated by Walt Disney" (3pp foldout color illus. and 3pp color illus); "Lady with Orchids" by George Petty. A handsome copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
47) Van Der Poel Charles Dickens Exhibition 1812 - 1870
Genet, Malcolm; Leach, Sally

Austin, TX University Of Texas At Austin Humanities Research Center 1970 Original Wraps First Edition Fine in Wraps in Near Fine Archival Case. Tiht, bright and unmarred. Printed paper wraps, mustard ink lettering, black ink pictorial elements. Green cloth slipcase, matching green cloth sleeve, black leather spine, gilt lettering and decorative elements. Square 8vo. 48pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Exhibition catalogue covering the books and manuscripts from the Van der Poel Collection at the Miriam Lutcher Stark Library. A handsome copy in a lovely archival case. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
48) Ex Libris: Photographs
Gibson, Ralph

New York powerHouse Books 2001 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black cloth boards, red ink lettering, in blind lettering, red endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 144pp. Illus. (b/w plates). "In Gibson's books, the sequencing and arrangement of images play an important role. This, combined with their stylized character - achieved with high contrast, shadows, varied depth of field, cropping - gives his work a dreamlike or surreal quality. EX LIBRIS is an extraordinary and beautiful book..." (Bloomsbury Review, 2001). A very handsome copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
49) Bibliotopia: or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-all of Literary Facts & Curiosities
Gilbar, Steven (ed); Banfield, Elliot (illus)

Boston David R. Godine 2005 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, beige cloth spine, blue paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, printed endpages. Small 8vo. 175pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) Peter Stent, London Printseller: Circa, 1642-1665 Being a Catalogue Raisonne of His Engraved Prints and Books With an Historical and Bibliographical Introduction
Globe, Alexander

Vancouver, BC Univ. of British Columbia Press 1985 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering. frontispiece. Small 4to. 268pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. A catalogue raisonne of Stent's work, describing 1500 engravings, 91 books, 319 sheets, 42 maps and over 100 other misc. prints and the like. A very handsome copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 125 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: