Travelfrom Lux Mentis, Booksellers |
|
Browse Travel | Return to Lux Mentis, Booksellers
|
| 1) |
Greece: With 16 Maps, 30 Plans, 2 Diagrams, and a Panorama of Athens
|
|
|
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1909 Limp Cloth Boards Fourth Edition Very Good+. No DJ as Issued Very minor shelf wear, rear map shows creased folds, light black ink "S" at top of text block near spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, ad/map endpages, red and black silk ribbons bound in, fold out maps, bound in pocket in rear board (with large map) all edges marbled. 16mo. cxxvi, 447pp. Illus. (b/w plate). Color and b/w maps. Index. This volume was the last and arguably most comprehensive edition in English (Hinrichsen E237). Well crafted descriptive text on pre-Balkan War (1912-13) Greece (included wonderfully detailed data on excavations and archaeological sites). Exceptional maps. Overall a very handsome copy of this rather scarce and significant volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 2) |
Baedeker Belgique et Hollande: et Hollande y Compris Le Luxembourg Manuel Du Voyager Par K.Baedeker Avec 14 Cartes, 21 Palns De Villes et Plusieurs Plans De Musees
|
|
|
Leipzig, Germany Karl Baedeker 1901 Hardcover. First Edition Thus Good+ in Limp Boards. Light shelf wear, ex-libris (marking at spine, "withdrawn" stamps, etc.), chip at bottom tip of ffep, rfep free at hinge but present, light fraying at head and heel, small, closed split at head, touch of dust staining at top of text block, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, marbled text block edges, map rear endpages. 12mo. xxxviii, 450pp. Floorplans. Color and b/w maps (most fold-out). Text in French. All maps present. Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Fort Yukon Trader: Three Years in an Alaskan Wilderness
|
|
|
New York Exposition Press 1955 Hardcover First Edition Very Good in Very Good DJ Very minimal shelf wear, touch of dust staining, touch of foxing related to frontispiece, touch of glue toning at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, touch of toning at rear and several small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, black ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 185pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Inscribed by author and his wife in Fort Yukon to prior owner. Laid in Alaska Airlines, "Arctic Circle Club" card made out to same owner, showing exact latitude and longitude, date and time of her crossing of the circle and signed by the president of the airline and pilot of the plane (a wonderful bit of ephemera...we take flying so for granted these days). C. Masten Beaver was the US Commissioner and Probate Judge for Northeastern Alaska and the Fort Yukon station manager for Wien Alaska Airlines. It is the "true and engrossing adventure story of three years spent by the author and his wife in one of the more backward and undeveloped regions of Alaska." (from jacket) A handsome copy of this rather scarce volume, genuinely rare signed by author (and wife). more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Atlas of Archaeology
|
|
|
London St. Martin's Press 1982 Hardcover First American Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, small crease at rear, else bright and clean. Black textured paper boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 240 pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Gazetteer. Glossary. Index. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Cavaliers and Roundheads of Barbados - 1650-1652 -With Some Account of the Early History of Barbados: [Extra-Illustrated with tipped-in letter by Author]
|
|
|
Georgetown, British Guiana "Argosy" Press 1887 Hardcover First Edition Thus/Fine Binding/Unique Edition Very Good+. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, tips throught, light sunning at spine at top front at head, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, green leather spine and tips, marbled paper boards and endpages, teg, frontispiece, numerous plates and a map bound in. 8vo. 261pp plus np plate pages. Illus. (b/w plates). Very scarce generally, this copy is unique. While it can not be confirmed, it is extremely likely this is from the collection of noted Maine collector and "Grangerizer" Frank Deering, who was very fond of having significant volumes finely bound for his library after "extra-illustrating" or "Grangerizing" them. Nearly every major figure and event in the work is illustrated by a period engraving tipped in at the appropriate place. Includes 1782 map (pub. by R. Baldwin, Pater Noster Row for London Mag, April 1782) of the islands of St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Barbados and the Windward Islands. Includes 4pp ALS letter from Davis (1893) to [Deering] expressing his pleasure with the "Grangerizing" of the book and suggesting some plates and inquiring about additional related material. The extra-illustrations include approximately 56 plates and engravings [N.B. many plates predate this volume by a century or more and may will be insularly signficant], 1 ALS, and one map.A very handsome copy of a very scarce volume in a unique edition. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $6,500.00
|
|
| 6) |
Chester County: A Traveler's Album
|
|
|
Coatesville, PA Privately Published/Walsworth Publishing Co. 1980 Hardcover First Edition/Limited Edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Tiny discoloration at preliminaries, owner signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows discoloration at top fore-edge corner (appears to have been in contact with a candle or similar), else bright and clean. Off-white coated cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 308pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Limited number edition, this being 1048 of 3000. Signed by the author. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
In Crusader Greece: A Tour of the Castles of Morea
|
|
|
New York Centaur Press 1964 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ. Minor shelf/edge wear, owner bookplate at front pastedown, discrete underlining of placenames at ffep map, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, two small closed tears with related creases, light rubbing/toning, else clean. Green textured paper boards, silver gilt lettering, map endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 254pp. Illus. (b/w plates). From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Near East: Dalmatia, Greece And Constantinople
|
|
|
New York The Century Co. 1913 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued Light shelf wear, gilt at spine shows slight toning, small bump at bottom front board, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. top of text block in gilt, frontispiece, printed tissue guards. 4to. 268pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Association copy. Lovely bookplate indicating this was from the Cecil B. De Mille Library. A lovely example of early 20th century travel books. Spectacular images. A very handsome copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 9) |
Geography and History of British America & the Other Colonies of the Empire: To Which is Added a Sketch of the Various Indian Tribes of Canada, and Brief Biographical Notices of Eminent Persons with the History of Canada (Illustrated with Seventy-fou
|
|
|
Toronto MacLear 1857 Hardcover First Edition Very Good-. No DJ Light shelf wear (thought one corner through), light soiling/spotting on boards, front joint partically cracked, touch of light foxing, gift bookplate on front pastedown (see below), two signatures slightly loose, else bright and clean. Interesting bookplate: "Lower-Canada Department of Public Instruction. Presented to Miss Jane Maither of the School of No. 7, Minchenhook [?] by More John Bruce Inspector of Schools, as a reward of Merit for Waiting on his visit, on the 11th of June, 1858." Overall, a very nice copy of rather uncommon history of Canada. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Constantinople Today - The Pathfinder Survey of Constantinople: A Study in Oriental Social Life
|
|
|
New York Macmillan 1922 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ Light shelf wear, even toning and light chipping to paper spine label, compliments card and biographical chronology pasted to the ffep, inscription on half-title by author, light dust staining at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, paper pastedown label with black ink lettering, gold ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 418pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Charts. Letter from author laid in. Foreword by Caleb F. Gates. Warmly inscribed by the author and including, "The palest ink is better than the most retentive memory" dated 1934. 1925 letter from author on Bucknell Univ. letterhead laid in. Overall, a handsome copy of this increasingly scarce work. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 11) |
Safari: A Saga of the African Blue
|
|
|
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1928 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ Light shelf wear, head and heel show touch of fraying, spine very lightly sun touched, gilt at spine toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Orange cloth boards, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages, top of text block in gilt, frontispiece (w/ tissue guard). 8vo. 294pp. Illus. (b/w plates). From the heyday of the big game safari, an account by Johnson (a well-known big game hunter) of hunting in Uganda, Kenya and the areas around Lake Victoria. A handsome copy of this well-executed tome. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 12) |
Inside a Soviet Embassy: Experiences of a Russian Diplomat in Burma
|
|
|
Philadelphia Lippincott 1962 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine- in Near Fine DJ Very minimal shelf wear, mark from paper clip on title page (held 1962 review from the Herald Tribune), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, teal paper boards, pink and black ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 250pp. The tale of a Russian diplomat in Burma (1957-59) who defected to the West. An engaging exploration of intelligence work of Soviet embassy staff during the Cold War, etc. A very handsome copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
New York
|
|
|
New York Rand McNally City Guides & Maps nd [circa 1910] Original Stringbound Wraps. First Edition (presumed) Good+ in Wraps (Textblock Near Fine+). Light/moderate shelf/edge wear, light chipping, closed tears at head and heel (head repaired with archival tape), moisture stain at bottom edge, dark stain across top front edge (please request image), else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, dark ink lettering and decorative elements, color paper onlay, seller plate at rear wrap, tipped in b/w plates. Oblong 4to. np (approx. 24pp). Illus. (b/w plates). An exceptional collection of period images. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Scandinavians in Siam
|
|
|
Bangkok Scandinavian Society of Thailand 1980 First Edition Minor shelf wear, small spot of damage at top rear (top, glossy coating removed), else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 114pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Chumbhot and Pantip Collection, Suan Pakkad Palace claim ticket laid in. Published to commemorate 60 years of the Society, richly illustrated with period images. A rather handsome copy of this increasingly uncommon volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Journey to the Western Isles: Johnson's Scottish Journey Retraced
|
|
|
London Macdonald 1983 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ. Tips very gently bumped, ownership signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Green textured paper boards, gilt lettering, map endpages. Small 4to. 207pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. The author retraces Dr. Johnson's original 1773 journey from Edinburgh to the Hebrides and the Western Isles...map endpages trace his journey. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Sinking of the Titanic and Great Sea Disasters: A Detailed and Accurate Account of the Most Awful Marine Disaster in History, Constructed from the Real Facts as Obtained from Those on Board Who Survived - Only Authoritative Book. Including Records of Pre
|
|
|
L. T. Myers 1912 Hardcover First Edition Thus (presumed) Very Good. No DJ. Lights shelf/edge wear, both joints split and reinforced with Japanese mending tape, light even toning to boards, moisture stain at textblock edges, tide marks at pastedowns and a handful of leaves; Salesman's Dummy shows split at rear joint, ink stain across top of rear board, several notations in the customer blanks, "Notice To Agents" tipped in at front, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. Mustard cloth boards, red and black ink lettering and decorative elements, pictorial onlay, frontispiece. 351pp; np. A wonderful collection of stories and images, sold by subscription and door to door under a variety of imprints, this is one of the best known works on the disaster. A very presentable copy of this minor classic, together with the rather uncommon Salesman's Dummy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Tree Where Man Was Born and The African Experience
|
|
|
New York E.P. Dutton & Co 1972 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Merest hint of dusting to top of text block, ownership inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Tan textured paper boards, brown ink lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 247pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Overall, a very handsome copy. Ownership stamp of noted artist Andrew Anderson-Bell. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
New Horizons: An Up-to-the Moment Guide to World Travel Prepared by Pan American World AIrways' network of offices in 84 countries and colonies
|
|
|
New York Simon and Schuster 1954 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ as Issued Light shelf wear, corners through, penciled notations at endpages, front joint starting, fore and bottom edge of text block shows light toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, gilt lettering, in blind decorative element, map endpages, grey top stain. 12mo. 576pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Map of Bangkok ("Compliments of Pan American World Airways") and several clipping laid in. Very nice copy of this travel volume laid in, includes some interesting ephemera. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Iceland
|
|
|
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1989 Hardcover. First Edition Near Fine in Good+ DJ. One bottom corner very gently bumped, gift inscription on fep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, two closed tears (one small (>1") and one moderate (>1.5")), several small impressions, priceclipped, else bright and clean. 4to. Blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, map endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 18pp plus np plates (56 numbered full page plates with equal number of descriptive pages). Illus. (color plates). Jonathan Porter describes Iceland as 'an exploration of the natural world of Iceland, a place of extraordinary geological interest and one of unusual and often peculiar beauty'. Richly illustrated by Eliot Porter, this is, overall, a very presentable copy of this emerging classic. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Iceland
|
|
|
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1989 Hardcover. First Edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ. One bottom corner gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, small spot of rubbing at rear fold, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, map endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 18pp plus np plates (56 numbered full page plates with equal number of descriptive pages). Illus. (color plates). Jonathan Porter describes Iceland as 'an exploration of the natural world of Iceland, a place of extraordinary geological interest and one of unusual and often peculiar beauty'. Richly illustrated by Eliot Porter. Overall, a very presentable copy of this emerging classic. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 21) |
Haiti: The Black Republic
|
|
|
New York Devin-Adair 1954 [1955] Hardcover Second Printing Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ Minor shelf wear, touch of dust spotting to top of text block, leaves evenly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, several small, closed tears, light toning of white spaces, light foxing on verso, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, red metalic ink decorative elements, map endpages. 8vo. 168pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Glossary. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Australia: A Complete Guide to the Splendor and Excitement of the Land Down Under
|
|
|
Chicago Follett Publishing Company 1974 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ Gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, price clipped, two small closed tears, else bright and clean. Burgundy textured paper boards, brown paper endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 296pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
