Legal Materialfrom Lux Mentis, Booksellers |
|
Browse Legal Material | Return to Lux Mentis, Booksellers | Even more LAW / Reference books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 70 listings found. |
| 1) |
Constitutions of the United States; According to the Latest Amendments: To Which are Prefixed the Declaration of Independence, and the Federal Constitution
|
|
|
Exeter, NH Printed by Charles Norris & Co. for Edward Little & Co. 1809 Hardcover First Edition Thus Good+ [Textblock Near Fine]. Light shelf/edge wear, corners gently bumped, light rubbing, minor foxing at preliminaries, ownship signature at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather boards, red leather spine label, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 12mo. 366pp. A very handsome copy of this scarce New England imprint. (Early American Imprints. Second Series ; no. 17293; Shaw & Shoemaker, 17293) more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Complete Collection of State-Trials and Proceedings for High-Treason, and Other Crimes and Misdemeanours; From The Reign of King Richard II. To the End of the Reign of King George I.: The Fourth Volume. With Two Alphabetical Tables to the Whole. The Se
|
|
|
London 1730 Hardcover Second Edition Near Fine. Minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, burgundy leather spine and tips, five raised bands, mabled boards, gilt lettering, grey endpages. fo. 862pp. Several laid in engravings. Volume Four of a six volume set (plus two supplementary volumes). Includes the notorious Judge Jeffreys trial of Titus Oates. "Proto-Grangerized"; seven 18th and 19th century engravings laid in at various places to illustrate defendants in various cases. This volume stands alone, in a lovely late 19th century binding, "State Cases, 1730" at the spine. A very handsome copy with interesting laid in material. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
| 3) |
Laws of the State of Maine: To Which are Prefixed the Constitution of the U. States and of Said State, In Two Volumes With Appendix (N.B. Includes the 1831 Volume Three)
|
|
|
Bruswick, ME J. Griffin 1821 Hardcover First Edition Good+/Very Good. No DJ as Issued Light/moderate shelf wear, several small scuffs/dings, light wear at heads, light water staining involving a handful of pages in V.1, V.3 shows light cracking at spine, light toning to some leaves, one or two pages roughly opened, else tight, bright and unmarred. All in full brown leather, red leather label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 1-456pp plus xciii plus 3pp; 457-872pp plus xciii plus 3pp; 413pp plus xxxvii plus 1 (errata). Volume Three, published by Thomas Todd, Portland, in 1831, is included and makes this set complete. V.3 includes 3 np pages, Index to the Appendix; Statement of Veracity, and Errata. American Imprints 5916 (first two volumes); Vol. III not located in Imprints. The first comprehensive laws of the State of Maine with the rather uncommon third volume. A handsome set of this scarce and significant first statutory code for the state. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Constitution of the State of Maine, and that of the United States. An Appendix Containing the Act of Seperation
|
|
|
Portland, ME Francis Douglas 1820 Hardcover First Edition Very Good [Textblock Very Good+]. Light shelf/edge wear, closed split at hinge, wear at head and tail, moisture stain at front board with worm holes, two small worm holes at rear board, ownship signature at ffep, hint of sporadic foxing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather boards, five gilt bands at spine, in blind lettering at front ["Legistature of Maine"]. 12mo. 78pp. One of 200 copies, printed before Statehood, for members of the Maine Legislature. (Thompson, 28A; Noyes 931 [not in Williamson]). Noted flaws notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this very scarce volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $2,250.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Constitution of the State of Maine, and that of the United States; With Marginal References: Containing the Census of the Several Towns & Plantations in Maine in 1830
|
|
|
Portland, ME Todd and Holder 1831 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ [Textblock Near Fine]. Minor shelf/edge wear, residue of an ownership plate at front pastedown, small ownership stamp at rfep, hint of foxing at preliminaries, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather boards, five gilt bands at spine, in blind lettering at front ["Legistature of Maine"]. 12mo. 94pp. One of 300 copies, printed before Statehood, for members of the Maine Legislature. (Williamson, 6031). A handsome copy of this rather scarce volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 6) |
Laws of the State of Maine: To Which Are Prefixed the Constitution of the U. States and of Said State, With an Appendix
|
|
|
Portland, ME William Hyde/Goodale, Glazier & Co. 1822 Full Leather First Edition Very Good (Textblock Very Good+). No DJ as Issued Light shelf wear, small chip at heel, upper corners gently bumped, light toning at text block edges, upper corner of ffep missing (appears to be manufacture flaw), light toning to some leaves, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full natural leather, red leather label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 682pp, xcv+1. Appendix. Index. This volume follows J. Griffin's Laws of Maine (1821). Overall, a handsome copy of this early and important work. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 7) |
Collection of the Most Interesting and Remarkable Trials: Particularly of those People who have Forfeited their Lives to the Injured Laws of their Country. In which the most remarkable of the State Trials will be Included, with the Defence and Behaviour
|
|
|
London R. Snagg 1775 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine [Volume 1 Only]. Minor shelf/edge wear, touch of sun at front edges, ownership signature at title page, owner bookplate at front blank, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, burgundy leather spine and tips, five raised bands, marbled paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, red stain at textblock edges, frontispiece. Small 4to. 748pp. Illus. (b/w plate). Laid in engraving by Cruikshank of Capt. James Lowry (exectuted for murder). A well documented collection of approximately one hundred trials across the two volumes, spanning three centuries with an apparent focus on high treason, murder, buggery, forgery, impotence(?!?), etc. Defendants include Guy Fawkes, Thomas Moore, William Pen, Walter Raleigh, etc.19th century bookplate of John Matthews, most probably the "father of the modern soda fountain". Thought it is only Volume One, it stands alone from a content standpoint and the binding and overall condition of the textblock make it a bit of a legal treasure. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 8) |
The American Controversy: A Bibliographical Study of the British Pamphlets About the American Disputes, 1764-1783
|
|
|
Providence, RI Brown University Press 1980 Hardcover First Edition Fine. No DJ, as Issued. Tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. xxx, 536; [8], [537]-1102pp. Index. As new set of this noted bibliography. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Treatise on the Law of Watercourses. With an Appendix: Containing Statutes of Flowing, And Forms of Declarations...Revised, and Containing References to Many new Adjudged Cases
|
|
|
Boston C.C. Little and James Brown 1850 Hardcover Fourth Edition Good+ (Textblock Near Fine). Light to moderate shelf wear, upper corners through, minor damage to head, front hinge cracked, but attached, several owner signatures on feps, touch of glue toning, light toning to text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full leather boards, red leather label, gilt lettering, four raised bars, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. xxiv; 585pp; xxxvi (Appendix); 649-661pp (Index). The first edition of this classic treatise was published in 1824. Its final edition, the seventh, appeared in 1877. "The law in relation to water courses is becoming daily of increased importance, and Mr. Angell, in his work, has commendably discussed the subject. Local legislation has altered, in many of the states, the common law relative to water courses, but this does not preclude the necessity in many cases of resorting to well settled principles in order to expound these legislative acts. No intelligent lawyer can well practice without Mr. Angell's treatise on water courses.": Kent, Commentaries on American Law III. p453; Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law, p7934. Overall, a handsome copy of this significant and rather scarce volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Life and Character of the Late Lord Chancellor Jefferys [sic]
|
|
|
London J Pottinger and J Seymour 1764 [1725] Hardcover Second Edition Very Good+ [Textblock Fine] Light shelf/edge wear, tips through, minor scratch in paper front board, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, burgundy leather spine, marbled paper boards. Small 8vo.Ê54pp plus 2pp ad. A wonderfully unflattering short biography of the notorious Judge Jeffreys. Jeffreys infamously presided over the trial of Titus Oates and numerous other significant cases...bringing his unusual blend of apathy, arrogance and brutality to the bench. It is said that he was "reckless of everything save his own advancement." This volume contains a list of some 240 names, organized by towns, of those who suffered his convictions. A very handsome copy of this minor classic. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Notable Libel Case: The Criminal Prosecution of Theodore Lyman, Jr. by Daniel Webster in the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts November Term 1828
|
|
|
Boston Charles E. Goodspeed/Merrymont Press 1904 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good. No Slipcase. Light shelf/edge wear, tips through, light toning at spine, spot of glue lift at front gutter, owner bookplate at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, taupe cloth spine, blue paper boards. 8vo. 117pp. Index. Limited numbered edition, this being 235 of 400. Bookplate of Charles Francis Adams (dated 1905), showing the family crest and "John Quincy Adams 1831" at the foot of the plate. Overall, a presentable copy of this nominally interesting legal case (at least to some of us...). more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
Commentaries on The Laws of England With the last corrections of the author; and with notes and additions by Edward Christian. [Blackstone's Commentaries]
|
|
|
Portland, ME Printed and Published by Thomas B. Wait 1807 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good [Textblock Very Good+] Light shelf/edge wear, ownership signatures at ffep, two endpages loose and all evenly toned (endpages clearly an inferior paper stock vs bright, clean textblocks, tips through, light rubbing at hinges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather boards, black ink spine label, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece, fold-out plate. 8vo. Various pag. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Notes. Index(es). Fifth US edition, first to be printed in the [then] District of Maine. An important early Maine and law imprint. In original [presumed] bindings. Overall, a very handsome set. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 13) |
Sir Orl. BridgmanÕs Conveyances: Being Select Precedents of Deeds and Instruments concerning the most considerable Estates in England
|
|
|
London Printed by the Assigns of Richard and Edward Atkins for William Battersby & Thomas Basset 1689 Hardcover Second Edition Good+ [Textblock Near Fine]. Light shelf/edge wear, tips through, closed splits at hinges, chipping at head, chipping at spine label, light rubbing at spine, ownership signatures at ffep, very minor toning at preliminaries, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather boards, five raised bands, red leather spine label, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements. 4to. 398pp plus np "Table(s)"/Index. A very handsome copy of this scarce legal classic. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Law of Usages and Customs: A Treatise Wherein is More Particularly Pointed Out When and To What Extent Usages and Customs May be Set Up as a Defence, and How, as a Matter of Evidence, Their Existence Will Control, Vary, or Explain Writings and Agreem
|
|
|
Jersey City, NJ Frederick D. Linn 1881 Full Leather First American Edition Very Good. Light shelf wear, some dark toning at spine (apparent fire damage, no smell, spine label bright), front hinge starting, owner inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full natural leather, four raised bands, red leather label, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 370pp. Index. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this rather scarce volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Trial of Peter Zenger
|
|
|
New York New York Univ. Press 1957 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, navy ink lettering. 12mo. Bibliography. Index. German immigrant printer tried for sedition in colonial New York, important free speech/freedom of the press case. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
It Is So Ordered: A Constitution Unfolds - The Former Chief Justice of the United States Recounts Fourteen of the Cases and Historical Events That Shaped the Constitution [Includes tipped in program signed by the author]
|
|
|
New York William Morrow 1995 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ. Program tipped in at half title (see below), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, beige cloth spine, beige paper boards, grey lettering. 8vo. 242pp. Index. Program for the "National Bicentennial Competition on the Constitution and Bill of Rights" and signed by Chief Justice Burger is tipped in at the front. Rather unusual as, with the exception of Orders, he was not known to sign very often. A very handsome copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 17) |
Celebrated Naval and Military Trials
|
|
|
London W.H. Allen 1876 [1866] Hardcover Second Printing Good+ [Textblock Very Good]. No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, rear joint starting, moisture stain at fore-edge of both boards, light fraying at head and tail, toning at spine, light foxing at preliminaries, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, pale yellow endpages, 510pp plus 2pp ads. Scarce in any edition. Overall, a very presentable copy of this significant record. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
Outlines of English Legal History
|
|
|
London Butterworth & Co 1899 Hardcover First Edition Very Good- (textblock Very Good+). No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge wear, light fraying at head and heel, ex libris (Harvard History Dept. Library bookplate on front pastedown, small spine lable, embossed stamp on title page), very minor discrete marginalia, very minor toning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, black endpages. 8vo. 216pp. Index. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Dreyfus Trials
|
|
|
London Stein & Day 1972 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Brown paper boards, gilt lettering, dark teal topstain, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 282pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. "In December 1894, a French military tribunal found Alfred Dreyfus guilty of high treason. This verdict affected not only the Army, but also successive governments for the next twelve years, and involved the Church, the judiciary and intellectuals in a controversy of such intensity that even today, nearly eighty years later, it still arouses passionate debate." (from flap) more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Law in Colonial Massachusetts 1630-1800: Pub. 62 of The Colonial Society of Massachusetts
|
|
|
Boston, MA The Colonial Society of Massachusetts 1984 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, sunning at spine, small closed tear at head, else clean and bright. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. lxviii, 608pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. This anthology originated from a 1981 conference sponsored by the Colonial Society of Massachusetts and includes contributions by a number of significant figures in the area. A handsome copy of this scholarly and significant reference. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 21) |
Judicial Wisdom of Mr. Justice McCardie: or Famous Cases of Mr. Justice McCardie
|
|
|
London Ivor Nicholson & Watson 1932 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, light toning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 12mo. 298pp. Includes some thirty cases. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Federal Justice: Chapters in the History of Justice and the Federal Executive
|
|
|
New York Macmillan Company 1937 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, discrete booksellers ticket at ffep, hint of toning to gilt at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 576pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Noted historical work on the renowned Attorney General, Homer Cummings. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 23) |
Documents Relating to the North Eastern Boundary of the State Of Maine: [Including:] Report of the Joint Select Committee of the Senate and House of Representatives, of the State of Maine, in Relation to the North Eastern Boundary of the State; [and] Rep
|
|
|
Portland, ME/Boston "Printed by Order of the Legistature" 1828 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ as Issued Bookplate on front pastedown, toned image on ffep (probably from newprint clipping), very minor sporadic foxing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black coated cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, speckled dye at text block edges. 8vo 275pp. This volume embodies important documents on the north-eastern boundary dispute (involving the Madawaska region between Maine and New Brunswick). This dispute eventually led to open hostilities between Maine citizens and Canadians (the great Aroostook War). Book contains the Joint Committee Report (reviewing the claims of the United States to the territory in question and the report of Charles S. Davies exploring the "aggressions upon the rights of the State," by citizens of the Province of New Brunswick, and other documents of correspondence among the involved parties. A handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Confiscation of John Chandler's Estate
|
|
|
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1903 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, ex libris (blended marking at spine only (perhaps private library marks)), small repair to bottom edge of ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 296pp. Index. Appendix. Tale of the seizure of a loyalist's property and its effect. A very presentable copy of this increasinly uncommon work. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Case of Oscar Slater
|
|
|
New York George H. Doran Co. 1912 Hardcover First American Edition Very Good. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, light toning at spine, dampstain at tail, light wear at head, small closed split at tail, small dampstain to top fore-corner of textblock (does not penetrate to text), else tight, bright and unmarred. Grey paper boards, cream paper spine label, black ink lettering. Small 8vo. 103pp. Oscar Slater, a German Jew, was wrongfully accused, convicted and imprisoned for a murder that he did not commit. Doyle investigated the case for over three years and ultimately published this volume. The resulting clamor lead to Slater being cleared and released in 1928. Includes a 1949 NYT obit for Slater (laid in with pH neutral envelop and no resulting offsetting. Overall, a handsome copy, sadly sans DJ.. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Digest Of The Law Of Actions And Trials At Nisi Prius: Thomas & Thomas' Second Walpole Edition, Being the Third American, Page for Page, from the Third London, Edition, Corrected (With Considerable Additions from Printed and Manuscript) (Two Vo
|
|
|
Walpole, NH Thomas & Thomas 1808 Hardcover Third Edition Very Good+. Light shelf wear, several small nicks and pulls, chipping at the head of Vol. 1, head of Volume 2 shows damage (two small, closed tears), glue toning at endpages, light even toning to leaves, owner signature/stamp in each volume, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full leather boards, red leather label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 871pp. Overall, a handsome set of this early and rather scarce edition. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $425.00
|
|
| 27) |
Bardell V. Pickwick: The Trial for Breach of Promise of Marriage Held at the Guildhall Sittings, on April 1, 1828, Before Mr. Justice Stareleigh and a Special Jury of the City of London - With Illustrations
|
|
|
London Elliot Stock 1902 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, light toning at spine and top of boards, bottom edge of boards gently bumped, several small light spots at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth beveled boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 116pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Fitzgerald was an attorney and a friend of Dickens and emerged as an expert on "The Pickwick Papers". Here he explores the famed breach of promise suit at the heart of Pickwick, laying out the legal, moral and literary nuances. A significant work for a Dickens collection. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Sacco-Vanzetti Case [American Trials]
|
|
|
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1931 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good+. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, gilt toned, minor toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive cloth boards, gilt at spine, in blind lettering and decorative elements, red topstain, frontispiece, fold-out maps. 550pp, xv. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. A thorough telling of this famed 1920's murder case. Includes trial transcripts, evidentiary material and an expiration of Judge Thayer's prejudice as described by Vanzetti and others. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 29) |
World-Famous Acquittals
|
|
|
Feltham, England Odhams Books 1970 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Green textured paper cloth, gilt lettering. 8vo. 272pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
Noted French Trials: Imposters and Adventurers
|
|
|
Boston Soule & Bugbee 1882 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, discrete small stain at front board, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering. 12mo. 264pp. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 31) |
Jurgen and the Law
|
|
|
New York Robert M. McBride & Co. 1923 Hardcover First Edition Thus Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Minimal shelf/edge wear, gilt lightly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/egde wear, light toning at spine, minor chips at head, very small closed tear at bottom edge, else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Small 8vo. 78pp. Numbered limited of 1080, this being 420. A well crafted exploration of the obscenity trial involving James Branch Cabell's 1919 novel "Jurgen." Rather uncommong in DJ. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 32) |
State Trials: Political and Social: Vol. 1
|
|
|
London Duckworth 1899 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good. No DJ. Minor shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at spine, bookplate at front pastedown, owner inscription at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard. 12mo. 275pp. Includes the trials of The Regicides, Walter Raleigh; Charles 1st; Colonel Turner; Alice Lisle; and the Suffolk Witches. A lovely little tome. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Practice and Jurisdiction of the Court of Admiralty: In Three Parts: I. An Historical Examination of the Civil Jurisdiction of the Court of Admiralty Ñ II. A Translation of ClerkeÕs Praxis, with Notes on the Jurisdiction and Practice of
|
|
|
Baltimore Geo. Dobbin and Murphy 1809 Hardcover First Edition Good+ (Textblock Near Fine). Light shelf wear, touch of toning to spine, front hinge cracked (loose, but still attached), toned on perimeter of front board, several dings/pulls, glue toning at endpages, owner signature/stamp (one sig. (Joseph H__gard) dated 1840, stamp of Nathan and Henry B. Cleaves), else tight, bright and unmarred. Full leather boards, burgundy leather label, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. iv, xxviii, iv, 211pp, [5]pp. Index. This is the first significant American treatise on admiralty law. An early and significant scholarly work, it includes a translation of Francis ClerkeÕs, Praxis Supremae Curiae Admiraltatis (1679). The volume also includes the first American history of Anglo-American admiralty law, a detailed discussion of American admiralty practice and an overview of relevant cases. Hall [1783-1829] was the eldest son of Sarah Hall, a noted author in her own right. He was an active Federalist and was severely wounded in the Baltimore riots of 1812 (he was one of the nine that were thrown into a heap as killed). He edited "The American Law Journal," and the "PortFolio" and authored several other rather significant works. Overall, a very handsome copy of this significant and scarce volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Federalist: on the New Constitution, Written in 1788 with an Appendix containing the letters of Pacificus and Helvidus on the Proclamation of Neutrality of 1793; also, the Original Articles of Confederation, and the Constitution of the United States.
|
|
|
Hallowell, ME Masters, Smith and Co. 1857 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, closed split in front hinge (cords tight), several small pulls in the leather, ownership mark at ffep, touch of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather boards, red leather spine label, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 496pp. Appendix. Index. Noted flaws notwithstanding, an unusually tight, clean copy of this cornerstone work. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Tryal and Conviction of Sr Sam Bernardiston Bart for High-Misdemeanor at the Session of Nisi Prius: Holden at Guild-Hall, London for his Majesties Court of Kingsbench before the Right Honourable Sir George Jeffreys
|
|
|
London Benjamin Tooke 1684 Hardcover First Edition Very Good-. Light shelf/edge wear, moisture stain at fore-edge of boards, slight curve to boards, textblock shows light even toning, moderate tidemarks, else tight and clean. Halfbound, burgundy leather spine and tips, marbled boards, light tan endpages. Small fo. 30pp (numbered through 34, but 9-12 dropped in, presumably, a printers pagination error, no loss of text). Barnardiston (spelled incorrectly by the printer) was a Whig and a director of the East India Company. Jeffreys was, of course, the notorious English judge. Here the defendant was accused of libel within a private letter and, shockingly, conviced by Jeffreys...just as shockingly, he was reversed by the House of Lords several years later. Overall, a handsome copy of another of Jeffreys' attacks on logic. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1,400.00
|
|
| 36) |
On Iniquity: Some Personal Reflections Arising Out of the Moors Murder Trial
|
|
|
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1967 Hardcover First American Edition Fine in Very Good- DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate chip at heel, light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Grey paper boards in a grain pattern, black ink lettering, dark grey endpages. Small 8vo. 142pp. An exploration of the infamous Moors Murder trial, examing whether the crimes were influenced, or part caused by the climate of society. While never going so far as to suggest the crime was the result of the literature read by Brady and Hindley, she asks some provoking questions about the morals of society and its future [cf. modern arguments around movies and television]. Arguably remains among the worst of UK murder case. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
Commentaries on American Law: [Kent's Commentaries, Complete in Four Volumes.]
|
|
|
New York O. Halstead 1826-1830 Hardcover First Edition Very Good [Vol. 1 Good; All Textblocks Very Good+]. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, ownership marks at front boards, light foxing at preliminaries, married set (Vol. 1 slightly smaller), Vol. 1 shows light damage/fraying at head, closed split at front hinge, tips through, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather boards, burgundy and black leather spine labels, gilt lettering. 8vo. 508pp; 528pp; 413pp; 550pp. Index. America's first legal classic. Overall, a very handsome set of this rather scarce classic. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $4,500.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Trial of Elizabeth Duchess Dowager of Kingston for Bigamy: Before the Right Honourable The House of Peers, in Westminster-Hall, in Full Parliament, On Monday the 15th, Tuesday the 16th, Friday the 19th, Saturday the 20th, and Monday the 22nd of April
|
|
|
London Printed for Charles Bathurst 1776 Hardcover First Edition Very Good [Textblock Near Fine]. Light shelf/edge wear, chip mid-spine, light even toning/soiling to boards, tips through, tiny spot of nibbling at first few leaves, light rubbing to boards, small dampstain at front board, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, burgundy leather spine, five raised bands, burgundy spine label, gilt lettering, marbled paper boards. fo. 176pp. A singularly interesting and significant trial, wherein a noblewoman was tried before the House of Lords (and personally appeared and testified). The trial revolved around a bigamy charge and her conviction effectively ended the ecclesiastical practice of "jactitation" (the denial of a previous marriage). Much too long, convoluted and sordid to delve into here, it is a fascinating story. Suffice it to say she left England and eventually died in Paris. Seldom found in period binding and in such exceptional condition. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
| 39) |
A Review of the Principal Events of the Last Ten Years in the Life of Hannah Kinney: Together with Some Comments Upon the Late Trial. Written by Herself
|
|
|
Boston J.N. Bradley & Co. 1841 Stiff Boards First Edition Good+ [Textblock Near Fine]. Light shelf/edge wear, roughly bound for private collection, "38" written at head, spine tape to f/rfep, owners bookplate, owners signature at title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, Kraft tape spine, purple paper boads, cream paper onlay with full title, place and date. Small 8vo. 87pp. Minor classic murder acquittal. McDade, The Annals of Murder 561. Bookplate shows man in gallows in a deco style, "Borrower Beware - From the Crime Library of John Kobler". Noted issues with the binding notwithstanding, a very clean tight copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Milligan Case [American Trials]
|
|
|
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1929 Hardcover First Edition Thus Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. Very minor shelf/edge wear, discrete owner signature at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small closed tears, light toning at spine. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 476pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A handsome copy of this increasingly uncommon, quite scarce in DJ. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 41) |
History of Capital Punishment: With Special Reference to Capital Punishment in Great Britain
|
|
|
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1932 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ. Minor shelf/edge wear, minor toning to gilt at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 242pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Ancient Laws of Wales, Viewed Especially in Regard to the Light they Throw upon the Origin of Some English Institutions
|
|
|
London Elliot Stock 1889 Hardcover First Edition Very Good- (but for chip, textblock Near Fine). No DJ as Issued Moderate shelf wear (light overall, but through at tips and two small spots at bottom edge), ex libris (Harvard History Dept. Library bookplate on front pastedown, small spine lable, embossed stamp on title page), pp519-22 show small, repaired chip, else tight, bright and unmarred. Overall, a very nice copy of this uncommon history. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Great Conspiracy: Its Origin and History
|
|
|
New York A. R. Hart & Company 1886 Hardcover First Edition Good+ [Textblock Very Good+]. Light shelf/edge wear, dampstain show at top front board and includes first few pages (through the copyright page), small split near head at front, rear joint split (but cords tight), dampstain at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full natural leather binding, four raised bands, brown and burgandy spine labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements, mabled textblock edges, floral wallpaper endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 810pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Index. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Murder and The Trial: 17 celebrated cases brilliantly recreated by the man whom Anthony Boucher calls "the foremost living writer in the field"
|
|
|
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1958 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good+ DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows small closed slice in the front gutter, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, whilte ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 340pp. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Life and Death of Sacco and Vanzetti: A Stirring Working-Class Epic - Told with Great Power and Insight-Fascinating as Sheer Drama - Penetrating as History
|
|
|
New York International Publishers 1927 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good+ DJ. Hint of dust-staining at top of textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, touch of toning at spine, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, red paper labels, black ink lettering and decorative elements, ink blind decorative elements, frontispiece. 12mo. 208pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A handsome copy of this uncommon exploration of the Sacco and Vanzetti case...quite scarce in DJ. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Lives and Exploits of Banditti and Robbers in all Parts of the World: Volume 1 and 2 Finely Bound as One. [Complete]
|
|
|
New York J. & J. Harper 1833 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. Minor shelf/edge wear, very minor sporadic foxing, tidemarks at head near spine, else tight and bright. Halfbound, burgundy leather spine and tips, burgundy cloth boards, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled endpages, teg. 8vo. 197pp; 190pp plus np ads. Seldom found complete and/or in acceptable condition. A very handsome copy of this minor classic. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Attorney's Vade Mecum, and Client's Instructor, Treating Of Actions: (Such as are now in use:) Of Prosecuting and Defending Them: Of the Pleading and Law. Also of Hue and Cry. The Subjects Arranged in a Clear and Perspicuous Manner. In Three
|
|
|
Dublin Printed by William Porter, for G. Burnet, E. Lynch, J. Moore, J. Jones, and J. Rice 1792 Hardcover First Edition Thus Good+ (Textblock Near Fine). Moderate shelf/edge wear, corners through, damage to head and heel, front board free at hinge (but present), rear board cracked at hinging, ink mark at head, owner signatures, touch of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown full leather, burgundy leather labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements, five raised bands. 8vo. 312pp; 295pp. Volume III is not present. Volumes I and II bound here originally in one volume. Overall, a very presentable copy of this scarce and significant volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1,200.00
|
|
| 48) |
Annals of the American Revolution; or a Record of the Causes and Events...and an Appendix containing a Biography of the Principal Military Officers who were Instrumental in Achieving Our Independence
|
|
|
Hartford, CT [American Universal Gazetteer] 1824 Hardcover Good+. Light shelf/edge wear, tips through, wear at head and tail, rubbing at joints, minor surface cracking in spine, ownership signature and pencil notation, light toning/foxing throughout, tidemarks on most leaves, else tight and clean. Full brown leather boards, red leather spine label, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 400pp plus 50pp Appendix. Illus. (b/w plates). Signed by and marginalia by Jeptha Root Simms, noted early author and historian. [Howes M840a; Sabin 50927] Noted flaws notwithstanding, a handsome copy with scholarly marginalia. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $245.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Nonconformist's Memorial: Being an Account of the Ministers Who were Ejected or Silenced after the Restoration
|
|
|
London Alexander Hogg 1778 Hardcover Second Edition Very Good+. Light shelf/edge wear, tips through, light wear at head and tail, closed split at hinge of Vol. 2 (cords tight), ownership signature at ffeps and stamp on title page (E. Kellogg), very minor sporadic toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather boards, red leather spine label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 551pp; 648pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Overall, a remarkably handsome pair in period bindings. An uncommon work generally...quite scarce in this condition. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Debates, Resolutions, and Other Proceedings of the Convention of Delegates: Assembled at Portland on the 11th, and Continued Until the 29th Day of October, 1819, for the Purpose of Forming a Constitution for the State of Maine - To Which is Prefixed
|
|
|
Portland, ME A. Shirley 1820 Hardcover First Edition Good+ (textblock Very Good+). Light shelf/edge wear, light toning at spine, chipping at head, closed split at front hinge, ownership notations at front blank, even toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather, burgandy leather spine label, gilt lettering. Small 8vo. 300pp. Errata bound in at rear. First printing of the proceedings for the creation of the State of Maine, published in Portland while it was still the District of Maine. Perley's later work is relatively common, but this edition is scarce and genuinely rare in its original boards and uncut. A lovely copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $850.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 70 listings found. |
