Family relationshipsfrom tuckerstomes |
|
Browse Family relationships | Return to tuckerstomes | Even more FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 95 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Good Divorce: Keeping Your Family Together when Your Marriage Comes Apart
|
|
|
Good; 2001. Looks very good but a couple of pages have underlining and name is inside cover. ; softcover; Harperperennial; New York; ; Eighteenth Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 301 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 2) |
Your Six Year Old: Loving And Defiant
|
|
|
Good; 1981. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - one page has creased corner - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Delta/Dell Publishing Co. , Inc. ; New York; ; Fifteenth Printing; 0.3 x 7.9 x 5.4 Inches; 132 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 3) |
Dear Dad : Letters from an Adult Child
|
|
|
Good; 1989. Lightly used, unmarked - mild signs of handling at edges. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Viking/The Peguin Group; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 209 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 4) |
The Home Front: Notes from the Family War Zone
|
|
|
Good; 1984. First Edition. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Mcgraw-Hill Book Company; New York; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 5) |
Thirteen Months Of Pregnancy: A Guide For The Pregnant Father
|
|
|
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1992. Very lightly used with mild signs of handling and mild DJ scuffing. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Oddly Enough; St. Helena CA; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Second Printing; 8.75 x 0.75 x 10.25 Inches; 111 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 6) |
The Playgroup: Three Women Contend with the Myths of Motherhood
|
|
|
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1994. Unknown Printing. Very lightly used, light dust jacket wear from handling. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; Simon & Schuster; New York: London: Toronto: Sydney ET AL; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 206 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 7) |
Daddies And Daughters: Tender Moments Lasting Joys
|
|
|
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1998. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Hardcover; Simon & Schuster; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 1.04 x 7.31 x 5.38 Inches; 288 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 8) |
Between Mothers And Sons: The Making Of Vital And Loving Men
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1994. Book is very lightly used - mild signs of handling at spine edges - DJ is good but has price clipped from flap. Unmarked. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; E P Dutton; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 275 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 9) |
Table Talk!: 365 Ways to Reclaim the Family Dinner Hour
|
|
|
Good; 1994. Very mild signs of handling - nice copy. ; Softcover; Bob Adams Inc. ; Holbrook MA; ; First Printing; 7.25 x 0.75 x 4.5 Inches more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 10) |
Making Peace with Your Parents
|
|
|
Good; 1988. 9th Printing. Aged, lightly used, name inside cover. ; Paperback; Ballantine Books; New York; ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 220 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 11) |
Every Day Is Father's Day: The Best Things Ever Said About Dear Old Dad
|
|
|
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1989. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Dust jacket has mild scuffing from handling. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Atheneum Books; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 177 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 12) |
How To Manage Your Mother: Understanding The Most Difficult, Complicated, And Fascinating Relationship In Your Life
|
|
|
Very Good; 2000. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Regan Books/Harper Collins Publishers; New York; ; Fourth Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 13) |
The Tween Years : A Parent's Guide for Surviving Those Terrific, Turbulent, and Trying Times
|
|
|
Very Good; 2001. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Contemporary Books; Lincolnwood IL; ; Sixth Printing; 0.57 x 8 x 5.03 Inches; 162 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 14) |
The 7 Habits Of Highly Effective Families: Building A Beautiful Family Culture In A Turbulent World
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1997. Lightly used copy, mild wear from handling but has gift note written inside front cover. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Franklin Covey/Golden Books; NY; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 390 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 15) |
Juggling: the Unexpected Advantages of Balancing Career and Home for Women and Their Families
|
|
|
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1991. 2nd Printing. DJ has very mild scuffing - book and text are very good - very lightly used. DJ in new clear, brodart mylar cover. ; hardcover; The Free Press : Macmillan Inc. ; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 269 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 16) |
Genealogy Online: Special America Online Edition
|
|
|
Good; 1998. Almost like new but has mild corner tip wear from handling. ; Softcover; Mcgraw Hill; New York; ; First Printing; 9.25 x 0.75 x 7.5 Inches; 244 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 17) |
Mother Daughter Revolution: From Betrayal To Power
|
|
|
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1993. Very lghtly used, very mild signs of handling. DJ with mild edge wear from handling - DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Addison-Wesley Publishing Company; Reading MA; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 299 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 18) |
Mother Daughter Revolution: From Betrayal to Power
|
|
|
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1993. Very lightly used with mild signs of handling and mild DJ scuffing. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Addison-Wesley Publishing Company; Reading MA; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 9.5 x 0.75 x 6.25 Inches; 299 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 19) |
500 Great Things About Being A Dad
|
|
|
Very Good; 2001. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. ; Softcover; Andrews Mcmeel Publishing; Kansas City; ; First Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 261 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 20) |
Parenting with Respect and Peacefulness : The Most Difficult Job in the World
|
|
|
Good; 1995. Inscribed by author on title page - almost like new but has paper label on reverse of title page. Mild shelfwear at bottom corner. ; Softcover; Starburst Publishers; Lancaster PA; ; First Printing; 0.68 x 8.28 x 5.35 Inches; 250 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 21) |
Marriage Under Fire: Why We Must Win This Battle
|
|
|
Very Good; 2004. Almost like new condition. Mild cover scuffing from storage. Very lightly handled. ; Hardcover; Multnomah Press; Sisters OR; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 123 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 22) |
Children At Risk: The Battle For The Hearts & Minds Of Our Children
|
|
|
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1990. First Printing. Book and text are like new. DJ has very light signs of handling. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; Word Publishing; Dallas; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 291 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 23) |
The Mother-Daughter Book Club: How Ten Busy Mothers and Daughters Came Together to Talk, Laugh and Learn Through Their Love of Reading
|
|
|
Good; 1997. 1st Edition, English Language. Lightly used - nameplate pasted inside back cover - small indentations in back cover. ; Softcover; Harper Perennial/Harper & Row, Publishers; New York; ; 0.97 x 9.25 x 6.08 Inches; 296 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 24) |
Raising A Daughter: Parents And The Awakening Of A Healthy Woman
|
|
|
Very Good; 1994. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. ; Softcover; Celestial Arts; Berkeley CA; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 1.09 x 8.98 x 6.01 Inches; 367 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 25) |
Raising a Daughter: Parents and the Awakening of a Healthy Woman
|
|
|
Very Good; 1997. Signed on title page by authors, almost like new. ; softcover; Celestial Arts; Berkeley CA; Collectible All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Seventh Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 377 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 26) |
Three Steps to a Strong Family
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1994. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Simon & Schuster; NY; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 235 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 27) |
Three Steps To A Strong Family
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1994. Signed by co-author on endpaper - black marker line at bottom edge of book - very lightly used copy - text is not marked. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Simon & Schuster; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 235 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 28) |
The Divorce Handbook: Your Basic Guide To Divorce
|
|
|
Very Good; 1984. Updated Edition, English Language. Almost like new condition. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Random House; New York; ; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 169 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 29) |
From Beginning to End: the Rituals of Our Lives
|
|
|
Very Good; 1995. First Edition. Very lightly used.. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; Villard Books; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Second Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 273 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 30) |
Let's Make A Memory: Great Ideas For Building Family Traditions And Togetherness
|
|
|
Good; 1983. Looks very good but has address label inside front cover and mild wear at corner tips from storage/handling. Very lightly used. ; Softcover; Word Publishing; Dallas; ; First Printing; 8.28 x 0.69 x 10.89 Inches; 223 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 31) |
What My Parents Did Right
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1992. Good, used copy, unmarked - mild signs of handling at edges. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Star Song Publishing Group; Nashville TN; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Third Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 263 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 32) |
Napkins: Lunch Bag Notes from Dad
|
|
|
Very Good; 1997. Unknown Printing. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; softcover; Perry Publishing; Columbia MD; ; Oblong 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 160 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 33) |
Listen to My Heart: Lessons in Love, Laughter, and Lunacy
|
|
|
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1995. 1st Edition, English Language. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Hyperion Books; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 7.25 x 0.5 x 6.75 Inches more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 34) |
Between Parent and Child
|
|
|
Good; 1969. Very lightly used - one page with creased corner. Unmarked. ; Paperback; Avon Books; New York; ; Forty-Ninth Printing; 7 x 0.75 x 4.25 Inches; 252 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 35) |
Between Parent And Child: New Solutions To Old Problems
|
|
|
Good; 1969. Very lightly used - mild wear at edges of cover - unmarked. Good reading copy. ; Paperback; Avon/The Hearst Corporation; New York; ; Thirty-Sixth Printing; 7 x 0.75 x 4.25 Inches; 252 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 36) |
Between Parent and Child
|
|
|
Good; 1969. Lightly used but does have spine creasing. Unmarked. ; Paperback; Avon/The Hearst Corporation; New York; ; Forty-Eighth Printing; 7 x 0.75 x 4.25 Inches; 252 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 37) |
Beyond The Best Interests Of The Child ( New Edition With Epilogue)
|
|
|
Good; 1979. First Printing. Aged, mild corner tip wear and mild discoloration - lightly used - unmarked; Paperback; The Free Press; New York; ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 203 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 38) |
Helping Kids Help Themselves
|
|
|
Very Good; 1997. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling at open corner tips - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; New View Publications; Chapel Hill; ; Fifth Printing; 0.6 x 8.9 x 5.8 Inches; 195 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 39) |
A Call to Character: Family Treasury of Stories, Poems, Plays, Proverbs, and Fables to Guide the Development of Values for You and Your Children
|
|
|
Good; 1997. Good lightly used copy with mild edge wear from handling - unmarked. ; Softcover; Harper Perennial/Harper Collins Publishers; NY; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 456 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 40) |
Divorce And Beyond: Participants Book ( Divorce & Remarriage)
|
|
|
Very Good; 1983. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Acta Publications; Chicago IL; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 132 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 41) |
Madeleine's World: a Child's Journey from Birth to Age Three
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1997. First Printing. Lightly used, mild DJ wear from handling. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; Houghton Mifflin Co; Boston; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 262 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 42) |
Grandma, Grandpa and Me: Stuff Kids Tell Us
|
|
|
Very Good; 1997. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Hardcover; Workman Publishing Company; New York; ; Sixth Printing; 0.55 x 5.67 x 5.2 Inches; 96 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 43) |
Marriage And Family In A Changing Society
|
|
|
Good; 1989. Good, used copy with mild signs of handling - unmarked. ; Softcover; The Free Press; New York; ; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 607 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 44) |
What To Expect When Your Wife Is Expanding
|
|
|
Good; 1993. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Andrews Mcmeel Publishing; Kansas City; ; Fifth Printing; 0.5 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 144 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 45) |
All Moms Should Have 4 Hands: A Loving Tribute to You Mom
|
|
|
Very Good; 2001. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Brownlow Publishing Company; Fort Worth TX; ; 7 x 0.5 x 6.5 Inches more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 46) |
The Sailfish And The Sacred Mountain: Passages In The Lives Of A Father And Son
|
|
|
Fine; 2004. Like new condition.; Softcover; Inner Traditions; Rochester VT; ; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 212 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 47) |
Why Suicide? (what Parents & Teachers Must Know To Save Our Kids)
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1987. Aged with mild darkening - light edge wear from handling - DJ has a creased flap and mild edge wear from handling. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Oliver-Nelson Books/Thomas Nelson Publishers; Nashville; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 48) |
Friends for Life: Enriching the Bond between Mothers and Their Adult Daughters
|
|
|
Very Good; 1997. First Edition. Very lightly used, price clipped from DJ flap. DJ in new clear, brodart mylar cover; hardcover; William Morrow and Company, Inc. ; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 355 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 49) |
It's Nobody's Fault: New Hope And Help For Difficult Children And Their Parents
|
|
|
Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; 1996. Lightly used copy with mild signs of handling - unmarked. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Times Books/Random House; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Second Printing; 9.75 x 1.25 x 6.75 Inches; 303 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 50) |
Wolf Boy: A Novel
|
|
|
New in New dust jacket; 2006. Brand new book. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Shaye Areheart Books; NY; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 1st Edition, 1st printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 314 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 95 listings found. |













































