Browsing the inventory of Wormhole BooksChildren's Literature |
|
Browse books in Children's Literature | Return to Wormhole Books
|
| 1) |
Heard it in the Playground
London: Viking Kestrel, 1989. 110 pp. Very slight wrinkling of laminate to front of illustrated boards. Interior as new.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wegner, Fritz. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 2) |
Ben the Bullfinch
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1968. 118pp. B&W illustrations. Scarce in this edition. Page edges foxed, very occasional foxing internally. Boards with light general wear, some edgewear (particularly at spine). Spine lightly yellowed.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by D.J. Watkins-Pritchford. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 3) |
Stories from the Old Testament
London: Beaver, 1982. 191 pp. Spine lightly sunned, page edges a little yellowed. Map, colour illustrations.. First. Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 4) |
Little Man Little Man: A Story of Childhood
New York: The Dial Press, 1976. 96 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is price clipped and has a little wrinkling and discolouration to the edges. Prev. owner's gift inscription inked to ffep. Internally clean, bright and solidly bound.. First U.S.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Illus. by Yoran Cazac. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 5) |
Mary Poppins and Myth
Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell International, 1978. 79 pp. Slight wear to edges of green cloth boards, bumped at base of spine. Faint sticker stain to front board. Internally clean and solidly bound. Production fault has caused pages to be a little creased near the binding, but the creasing does not impede reading. Some b/w illustrations.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 6) |
Nights in the Sun
Victoria: Penguin, 2003. 113pp. Young adult fiction, set in Broome, 1926. Extremely minor wear at corners, otherwise as new.. First Paperback. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 7) |
Trust Jennings!
London: Collins, 1973. "First published in this new edition 1973". 160pp. Light yellowing to page edges. Light wear to boards, mostly at spine. Spine faded.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 8) |
Come Hither Volume II: A Collection of Rymes & Poems for the Young of All Ages
Middlesex, England: Kestrel Books, 1978. 404 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not price clipped but has light edgewear including discolouration and wrinkling. Wear to upper edges of green cloth boards. Upper edge of text block is foxed. Internally very good -- clean and solidly bound.. Reprinted. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Illus. by Sara Midda, wood engravings By Diana Bloomfield. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 9) |
Come Hither: Volume 1
Middlesex, England: Kestrel / Penguin, 1978. xxxv, 391 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not price clipped. Backstrip and upper edge are sunned, and edges are a little wrinkled. Cream cloth boards very slightly dented at lower edge and corners, Internally clean (bar one or two stains where flowers have been inserted to dry) and solidly bound. Illus. with b/w drawings.. Reissue. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 10) |
Children's Stories from Dickens
London: Tiger Books International, 1990. 143 pp. Illustrated paper boards w/ 1/4 faux leather. Book is clean and square with only a little edgewear to extremities of backstrip. Internally clean and bright. B/w illustrations. "Retold by his Grand-daughter Mary Angela Dickens and others. With an Introduction by Percy Fitzgerald. Facsimile of an edition originally published by Raphael Tuck and Sons Ltd.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Copping, Harold. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 11) |
Nursery Rhymes of London Town
London: Duckworth, 1973. 122 pp. Cover slightly soiled and edgeworn, damage to lower front corner of front and back covers. Spine not creased. Long inked gift inscription to first page. Many dog-eared pages. Pages clean and tightly bound. Contains Nursery Rhymes of London Town, first published 1916, and More Nursery Rhymes of London Town, first published 1917.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Macdonald Gill. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 12) |
Spaceways: An Anthology of Space Poems
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986. 127 pp. Cover slightly creased. Two or three small stamps are only evidence of ex-library status. Internally bright, clean and tightly bound. Colour and b/w illustrations.. First Edition. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 13) |
The Ghost in the Little House: A Life of Rose Wilder Lane
Columbia, Missouri: University of Missouri Press, 1993. xiv, 425 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped, but has a little wrinkling to upper edge of backstrip panel. Grey textured paper boards lightly bumped at lower rear corner. Faint scratch and foxing to upper edge of text block. Internally fine. Illustrated with b/w photos.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 14) |
The Second Margaret Mahy Story Book
London: J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1974. 124 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is price clipped and has edgewear including chipping, light wrinkling, discolouration and one or two small tears. Some splotches to front foldover. Edges of text block a little splotchy. Very light stains to endpapers, otherwise internally clean and solidly bound. B/w illustrations throughout.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Shirley Hughes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 15) |
The First Margaret Mahy Story Book
London: J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1977. 118 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is price clipped and is slightly wrinkled and browned along the edges. Edges of text block slightly yellowed and lightly blotched. Small inked scribbles to front and lower edges (not a remainder mark; just blue ballpoint, and very light). Light stains to front and rear endpapers. Otherwise internally clean, unwrinkled and solidly bound. B/w illustrations throughout.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Shirley Hughes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 16) |
Children's Literature: An Illustrated Story
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995. xiv, 378 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped but is sunned along the edges and backpanel strip and is a little wrinkled. Black cloth boards have a tiny dent along the upper front edge. Small splotch to upper edge of text block. Internally bright, clean and tightly bound.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 17) |
The Four Little Children Who Went Around the World
Toronto: Macmillan, 1968. 44 pp. B&W illustrations throughout. Light foxing to page edges. Boards with some wear to corners. Wraps rather worn, with foxing, areas of loss, small tears, and edgewear along edges and spine. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped.. First. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Illus. by Lobel, Arnold. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 18) |
Christmas-Tree Land
London: Macmillan and Co., 1981. 223 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not price clipped. Slight wear to lower edges of black cloth boards. Upper edged of text block dyed green. Green endpapers. Green place-keeping ribbon bound in. Macmillan Facsimile Classics.. Facsimile Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. Illus. by Walter Crane. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 19) |
Stories From Mudpuddle Farm: Three Books In One
London: A&C Black, 1995. 192pp. B&W illustrations throughout. Pictorial boards. Contains: And Pigs Might Fly!; Martians at Mudpuddle Farm; Jigger's Day Off. Jets edition. Top page edge very lightly yellowed. Boards with very light edgewear. Scarce.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 20) |
Tales for the Telling: Irish Folk & Fairy Stories
London: Pavilion, 1986. 127 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not price clipped but has edgewear including closed tears. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering are bumped at the lower corners. Almost unnoticeable shadow of erased previous price to upper corner of title page, otherwise internally as new. Full-page, full-colour illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Foreman, Michael. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 21) |
Best of Books for Keeps
Lon`: The Bodley Head Children's Books, 1994. 265 pp. Front corners of illustrated boards slightly bumped. Slight wear to base of spine. Pages uniformly yellowed around the edges. Unmarked, unwrinkled, tightly bound. Highlights from the leading children's book magazine.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 22) |
English for the Young
Zurich: Rascher & Co, 1934. 64 pp. Illustrated boards backed with cloth are worn through, especially at corners and lower edges. Dents, stains and scratches. Interior is unmarked bar one red pencil scrawl and a few fingermarks and other light stains. Front hinge is nearly torn apart. Colour and black-and-white illustrations throughout.. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Walter Trier. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 23) |
London Snow
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1980. 50 pp. Dustwrapper, now protected, is not price clipped but has a little chipping at front corners. Light foxing and brown (remainder?) mark to upper edge of text block. Internally as new.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by John Lawrence (wood engravings). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |
| 24) |
Nikita's Childhood
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House. 135 pp. Pictorial boards show edgewear including fraying and rubbing away, especially at corners, which are sprung. A little grubbiness to rear board and backstrip. Bookseller's stamp to ffep. Some discolouration to endpapers. Otherwise internally clean and solidly bound. One in series "Soviet Literature for Young People". Illustrated with b/w drawings.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia) |




