Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Stage & Screen Theatre - General

from Byre Books

Browse Stage & Screen Theatre - General | Return to Byre Books | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Television / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 177 listings found.
1) The Model Theatre
Allen, Arthur B

Wells , Gardner, Darton & Co. Redhill 1st 1950 HB. The construction of the theatre, marionettes, glove-puppets and shadows. VG in chipped and edge-worn DJ. 120pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
2) Theatre in Europe
Allen, John

John Offord Pubs. London 1st 1981 hdbk. How subsidy for theatre is raised and administered across Europe, with a discussion as to its effectiveness. Based on a report commissioned by the Council of Europe, looking at the needs of national theatre structures, actors, directors, playwrights, and theatre in education. VG in VG DJ. 320pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
3) International Theatre
Andrews, John and Trilling, Ossia eds

Sampson Low 1st 1949 HB. A survey of the state of theatre immediately post-war in England, the United States, France, the Soviet Union, the Commonwealth, and, briefly, in Germany, Czechoslovakia, Italy, the Low Countries, Poland, Scandinavia and Yugoslavia, and a brief look at the International Theatre Institute, Festival theatre and Jewish theatre. Fawn cloth, a trifle faded to spine, internally good, some page edges very slightly torn, not obscuring text. 228pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
4) Going on the Stage, A report on professional training for drama
anon,

Calouste Gulbenkian London 1st 1975 pbk. The report goes into: The Existing System of Training. Its Theory and Practice, The Problem Areas, and gives a series of conclusions and recommendations. Good - cover worn and marked, corners bumped. 95pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
5) Disrupting the Spectacle
Ansorge, Peter

Pitman London 1975 HB. 50 years of experimental and Fringe theatre in Britain. Playwrights, experimental directors, and companies like inter-action and Welfare State. VG, no DJ. 87pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
6) Experimental Drama
Armstrong, Geoffrey Bullough, Martin Esslin, Laurence Kitchin, Trewin, Welland, Gillett, Worth

Bell London 1963 HB. Essays on theatre in the post-war world, from 1945-1960, concentrating on British West End theatre writers, but articles on Irish writers and Beckett as well. VG - faint wear to top and bottom of spine, and to corners. 224pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
7) Drama and Theatre Arts
Banks, R A

Hodder & Stoughton London 1990 PB. Good -cover creased, occasional underlining 373pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
8) On Stage for Notes
Barrett, Wilson

Blackwood Edinburgh 1954 HB. Story of the post-war Scottish theatre company run by Barrett. Good - blue cloth covers and little worn, missing ffep, age spotting and pages slightly yellowed, 266pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
9) The First Stage
Barton, Jack

BBC 1957 PB. A chronicle of the development of English drama from its first beginnings to the 1590s. The text of a series of monthly talks on the BBC third programme. Stapled booklet, good. 32pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
10) Speak What We Feel - a Christian looks at contemporary theatre
Baxter, K M

SCM Press London 1st 1964 HB. Considering modern drama, from Waiting for Godot to West Side Story, from a Christian perspective. VG in chipped and edge-worn DJ 92pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
11) Contradictory Theatres
Bell, Leslie

Theatre Action Press Colchester 1st 1984 pbk. Critical and theoretical essays on The Theatre Underground and the Essex University New Plays Scheme. Includes essays by or about Steve Gooch, Edward Bond, Nick Dear and other members of the Essex Drama group. VG 295pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
12) Edward Albee - bibliography, biography, playography
Bigsby, C W E

TQ London 1980 PB. In the series Theatre Checklist. Ex-lib, stapled booklet, good. 21pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
13) Barry Jackson and the London Theatre
Bishop, GW

Arthur Barker Ltd London 1st 1933 HB. With a foreword by Charles B Cochran, and tipped-in illustrations from the designs of Paul Shelving Grey cloth, back cover slightly dented and scratched, heavy paper, very slight age-mottling, VG 215pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
14) The Player's Library
Boas, Frederick S

Faber London 1950 HB. Catalogue of the library of the British Drama League. A useful reference tool Good - worn on spine, and on edges. Rear hinge weak 1115pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
15) The Player's Library - second Supplement
Boas, Frederick S

Faber London 1st 1954 HB. Catalogue of the library of the British Drama League, bringing the listings up to 1953. A useful reference tool. VG in VG DJ. 256pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
16) African Theatre Today
Bonham, Martin, with Clive Wake

Pitman London 1976 pbk. Outline of the range of scripts and dramatic presentation from northern Africa in particular - Nigeria, Ghana, Sierra Leone, French-speaking Africa, Uganda and Kenya VG 102pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
17) The Theatre in the Middle Ages
Braet, Herman, Nowe, Johan and Tournoy, Gilbert eds

Leuven University Press Belgium 1985 PB. Mediaevalia Lovanensis series I studia XIII. Studies intended to reflect the International Colloquium on Mediaeval Theatre 1982, in English, French, Italian and German. Illustrated with examples of text. Cover a little worn and marked, marks as of erased annotation to ffep, occasional pencil annotation to margins, some pages unopened, o/w VG 379pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
18) Too Dirty for the Windmill
Brahms, Caryl and Ned Sherrin

Constable London 1986 hdbk. Brahms' autobiographical notes given a chronological arrangement by Sherrin. VG in DJ that in price-clipped but o/w VG. 286pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
19) Hot Irons; diaries, essays, journalism
Brenton, Howard

Nick Hern Books London 1st edition 1995 hdbk. VG, no inscriptions, in good DJ, not price-clipped. 272pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
20) Diving for Pearls
Brenton, Howard

Nick Hern Books London 1st 1989 HB. The playwright's first novel. VG in DJ that is slightly edge-worn but generally VG. 223pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
21) The British Theatre
Bridges-Adams W

British Council 1946 . An overview, tracing the development of drama in the UK from the Middle Ages to 1940, with illus. British Life and Thought series no. 14 Good 53pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
22) The Romance of the English Theatre
Brook, Donald

Rockliff London 1947 hdbk. Ilustrated with some 70 pictures of actors and theatres. The story of English theatre from the earliest times. Good in tattered dj 208pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
23) The Georgian Theatre Cook book. A collection of 18th Century recipes
Brown, Lynda

PB. No publisher or publish date stated but probably from Richmond as this booklet is associated with the Georgian Theatre in North Yorkshire. Pamphlet sized miscellany of Georgian cookery recipes with some line drawn ills. Puddings, pies, soups, sauces and much more. Stapled booklet, very good with minor creases only. 32pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
24) The Student's Guide to World Theatre
Burton, E J

Herbert Jenkins London 1st 1962 HB. VG in edge-worn DJ. 207pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
25) You, My Brother: the story of Edmund and William Shakespeare
Burton, Philip

Fontana 1973 pbk. VG 669pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
26) Shakespeare's Heroines
Charles Ricketts, illus

. 12 drawings of Shakespearian heroines, with short descriptions, produced as a memento of a series of radio talks by different actors and actresses on the subject, in aid of the Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Fund. Forewords by Edith Evans, Lilian Baylis, Frank Benson. No publication details. Some foxing. Boards rather grubby, decorative endpapers, pictures tipped in. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
27) The Theatre Through the Ages
Cleaver, James

Harrap London 1946 hdbk. An overview of the theatre and societies of previous ages, designed primarily as an aid to those producing plays from the past. Illustrated by the author. Cover marked and worn, missing ffep, good. 146pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
28) English Tragedy Before Shakespeare - the development of dramatic speech
Clemen, Wolfgang

UP Methuen London 1961 PB. VG 301pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
29) Theatre
Clemens, Roman, Siegfried Melchinger and Goethe Institute

Goethe institute Munich 1969 PB. Catalogue (captioned b & w illustrations) of exhibition intended "to bring the living theatre of the German-speaking stage to the notice of the world", including Beckett directing the first German production of Endgame, and not too much Brecht. Good - slightly worn cover, pages loose internally ( p 51-56). 123pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
30) Showman Looks On
Cochran, Charles B

J M Dent London 1946 HB. Reminiscences of the stage. VG in slightly chipped DJ in protective cover. 323pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
31) Shakespeare and the Birmingham Repertory Theatre 1913-1929
Cochrane, Claire

Society for Theatre Research London 1993 HB. Innovative staging of Shakespeare in the early 20th century. Laminated boards, VG 181pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
32) Entertain Yourselves
Combined Arts Group

National Council of Social services London 1st 1945 HB. Suggestions to amateurs for combining music, drama and the arts. VG, some age-mottling, in VG DJ, slightly marked. 52pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
33) The National Theatre
Cook, Judith

Harrap London 1st 1976 HB. VG in slightly chipped DJ 93pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
34) Il Nuovo Teatro Inglesi
Corsani, Mary

Mursia Milano 1982 PB. VG 331pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
35) On the Art of the Theatre
Craig, Edward Gordon

William Heinemann London 1912 HB. 3rd impression, March 1912. Brown and tan cover, gold lettering, small GC decoration, endpapers browned, some age-spots, tissue guarded illus, generally VG. 296pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
36) Run For Your Wife!
Criterion Theatre

Theatreprint London 1985 PB. Programme for the September 1985 Theatre of Comedy production of Run For Your Wife at the Criterion Theatre. Includes: Exhibitions listings, an article by Gyles Brandreth. Theatre quiz, history of the Criterion Theatre, biographies of the stars (Jeffrey Holland, Geoffrey Hughes, Bernard Bresslaw, Linda Hayden, Seretta Wilson, Barry Howard, Paul Darrow, Owen Teale) and of the author and director Ray Cooney. Good - slight wear on cover, crease on the corner of one of the pages. 28pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
37) Terence Rattigan, the man and his work
Darlow, Michael & Gillian Hodson

Quartet 1st 1979 pbk. Biography and critical study authorised by Sir Terence, shortly before his death in 1977, with access to his private papers Front cover a little sunned, generally VG. 360pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
38) Stage by Stage
Daubeny, Peter

John Murray London 1st 1952 HB. His experiences as a young producer/manager. Good in DJ tattered round the edges. 162pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
39) Theatre for the people: the Story of the Volksbuhne
Davies, Cecil W

Manchester University Press 1st 1977 hdbk. Good (ex library) 170pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
40) Danse
de Miomandre, Francis

Flammarion 1935 PB. In the series Voir et Savoir. Dance throught the ages, fully illustrated in sepia. Text in French. Good only - cover worn, hinges weak, pages yellowed. 64pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
41) Meeting at the Sphinx; Gabriel Pascal's Production of Bernard Shaw's Caesar and Cleopatra
Deans, Marjorie

MacDonald London n.d. HB. Thought to be 1st ed. 1946. Book of the spectacular film production of Shaw's play, with many b&w and colour photos. VG in Poor DJ (tears, chipped, worn). 146pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
42) Performance and Spectacle in Hall's Chronicle
Dillon, Janette

The Society for Theatre Research London 1st 2002 HB. Based on the 1550 edition, with original spelling, annotated and selected to display Tudor court revels. VG, laminated illustrative boards, no DJ. 345pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
43) Roscius Anglicanus or An Historical Review of the Stage
Downes, John, Judith Milhouse and Robert D Hume eds (ed.Judith Milhous and Robert D.Hume)

The Society for Theatre Research London 1987 HB. Late seventeenth century theatre. VG - laminated boards, no DJ. 164pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
44) Theatre and Stage - an encyclopaedic guide - two vols complete
Downs, Harold ed

The New Era Publishing Co. London HB. Undated - dedication to ffep dated 1955. Very heavy books. Green cloth covers a little worn and marked especially to vol 1, name to ffep both vols, o/w VG. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
45) Dunninger's Complete Encyclopedia of Magic
Dunninger, Joseph

Spring Books London 1970 HB. Reprint. VG, no inscriptions, in slightly worn but generally VG DJ, with original 30' sticker. 288pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
46) The Theatre of the Absurd
Esslin, Martin

Eyre & Spottiswoode London 1962 HB. Investigation by this leading theatre critic into the major and minor writers of the Absurd, and their wider significance to society and culture as a whole. VG, no DJ 344pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
47) Le Theatre Contemporain en Grande-Bretagne et aux Etats Unis
Etudes Anglaises no 4

Librairie Didier Paris 1957 PB. The October-December issue of this magasine deals with Bridie, Granville-Barker, Maugham, Priestley, Fry, Beckett, Duncan, Osborne, O'Neill, Wilder and Williams, with studies of Modernism and the American theatre of the day. In French. Good. 479pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
48) The Language of Modern Drama
Evans, Gareth Lloyd

Dent Ltd London 1977 PB. Cover sunned and a little creased, o/w VG. 252pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
49) A Short History of English Drama
Evans, Ifor

MacGibbon & Kee London 1965 hdbk. Companion to the History of English Literature, covering origins in miracle and morality plays through to 1960. Ex. lib, but minimal markings, and o/w VG in VG DJ. 216pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
50) The Unholy Trade
Findlater, Richard

Theatre Book club London 1952 hdbk. An investigation into the problems of theatre in the post-war world, and what needs to be done for it to survive. Good, no DJ. 224pp. more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 177 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: