Mysteryfrom tuckerstomes |
|
Browse Mystery | Return to tuckerstomes | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 496 listings found. |
| 1) |
Alfred Hitchock Presents 14 of My Favorites in Suspense
|
|
|
Very Good; 1976. Aged, very lightly handled; Paperback; Dell Publishing Co. , Inc. ; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 286 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
Don't Look a Gift Shark in the Mouth (Alfred Hitchcock Presents Ser. )
|
|
|
Good; 1976. First Printing. Formerly: More of My Favorites in Suspense, Dell No. 3620, approx. 4 1/4" x 7" with 287 pages. Aged, lightly used; Paperback; Dell Publishing Co. , Inc. ; New York; ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 3) |
Classic Espionage Stories from a Suitcase of Suspense
|
|
|
Very Good; 2002. First Printing. Almost like new, very mild signs of handling; softcover; Reader's Digest Association, Inc. ; Pleasantville NY; ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 143 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Poet Game
|
|
|
Very Good; 2001. First Picador USA Paperback Edition. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; softcover; Picador USA; New York; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 228 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Ruined Map: A Novel
|
|
|
Very Good; 1982. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. ; Paperback; Charles E Tuttle Company; Tokyo; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Fifth Printing; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 299 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 6) |
Dr. Nightingale Rides To The Hounds: A Deirdre Quinn Nightingale Mystery
|
|
|
Good; 1997. Very Lightly used, mild signs of handling at corner tips - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Paperback; Signet/The Peguin Group; NY; ; First Printing; 1 x 7 x 5 Inches; 218 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 7) |
Harm's Way ( Murder Most British Ser.)
|
|
|
Good; 1985. Aged, very lightly used - nice copy. ; Paperback; Bantam Books; Toronto; ; First Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 180 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 8) |
My Kind of Game
|
|
|
Good; 1989. Looks very good but has name inside cover and bookstore stamp; Paperback; Ballantine Books; New York; ; First Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 185 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 9) |
Mistletoe Man (China Bayles Mysteries)
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 2000. Lightly used - mild signs of handling - endpaper is creased. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Berkley Prime Crime; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 1.1 x 8.55 x 5.55 Inches; 296 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 10) |
A Game of Spies
|
|
|
Good; 2003. First Jove Printing. Very lightly used, very light signs of handling; Paperback; Jove Books; New York; ; 12mo ; 292 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Black-eyed Stranger
|
|
|
Good; 1952. Pocket book no. 880. Very lightly used, mild edge wear. ; Paperback; Pocket Books, Inc. ; New York; ; First Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 168 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 12) |
Dirge For A Dorset Druid ( A Penny Spring And Sir Toby Glendower Mystery)
|
|
|
Very Good; 1995. Almost like new but has mild edge discoloration from storage. Unmarked. ; Paperback; Foul Play Press Book/Countryman Press; Woodstock VT; ; Unknown Printing; 0.76 x 7 x 4.27 Inches; 238 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 13) |
Aunt Dimity and the Deep Blue Sea (Aunt Dimity)
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 2006. Very lightly used but has initials inside front cover. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Viking; NY; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 1.1 x 8.4 x 5.7 Inches; 246 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 14) |
Split Second
|
|
|
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 2003. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. Mild dust jacket scuffing. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Warner Books; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 1.32 x 9.42 x 6.12 Inches; 406 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 15) |
Hour Game
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 2004. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Warner Books; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 1.4 x 9.5 x 6.36 Inches; 437 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 16) |
Death Of A Literary Widow (a Scene Of The Crime Mystery)
|
|
|
Very Good; 1981. Aged, otherwise like new. ; Paperback; Dell Publishing Co. , Inc. ; New York; ; First Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 206 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Mistress of Alderley
|
|
|
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 2002. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Very lightly used - DJ in clear mylar cover; hardcover; Scribner; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 8vo more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 18) |
The Bones in the Attic: A Novel of Suspense
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 2002. May be book club edition, not stated - very lightly used, very mild signs of handling. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Scribner; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 0.9 x 8.72 x 5.82 Inches; 272 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 19) |
Hardware ( A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery)
|
|
|
Fine; 1996. Like new condition.; Paperback; Dell Publishing; New York; ; First Printing; 7 x 1 x 4.25 Inches; 378 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 20) |
Hunting Season
|
|
|
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 2002. Book Club Edition. Almost like new. DJ in new clear, brodart mylar cover; hardcover; G. P. Putnam's Sons; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 417 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 21) |
Deep South (amanda Pigeon Novel)
|
|
|
Fine; 2001. Like new condition.; Paperback; Berkley Books; New York; ; Second Printing; 1.03 x 6.76 x 4.19 Inches; 352 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 22) |
Milwaukee Summers Can Be Deadly ( A Beth Harley Mystery)
|
|
|
Fine; 2001. Like new condition.; Paperback; Worldwide Library; Toronto; ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 250 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 23) |
Jane And The Man Of The Cloth ( A Jane Austen Mystery
|
|
|
Good; 1997. Large Print Edition. Lightly used but there are initials inside cover and one page has a moisture spot. ; Hardcover; Thorndike Press; Thorndike ME; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 1.25 x 9 x 6 Inches; 502 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 24) |
Murder at the Spirit Cave
|
|
|
Very Good; 1999. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Paperback; Crimeline/Bantam Books; New York; ; First Printing; 0.96 x 6.87 x 4.19 Inches; 327 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 25) |
Cold Smoked
|
|
|
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1995. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Mysterious Press; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 8.5 x 1.25 x 6 Inches; 294 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 26) |
Death Splits a Hair( A judge jackson crain mystery)
|
|
|
Very Good; 2006. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Paperback; Worldwide Library; Toronto; ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 250 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 27) |
A Pedigree To Die For
|
|
|
Good; 1996. Good used copy with mild wear from handling - front cover is creased. ; Paperback; Kensington Books; NY; ; Fourth Printing; 0.68 x 6.76 x 4.17 Inches; 286 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 28) |
The Highly Suspicious Halo ( Church Choir Mysteries)
|
|
|
Very Good; 2000. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Hardcover; Guideposts; Carmel NY; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 201 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 29) |
The Missing Hydrangeas ( Church Choir Mysteries)
|
|
|
Very Good; 2000. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Hardcover; Guideposts; Carmel NY; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 253 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 30) |
Blind Justice
|
|
|
Very Good; 1993. 8th Printing. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Paperback; Ballantine Books: Random House; New York; ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 323 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 31) |
Legal Briefs: Stories By Today's Best Legal Thriller Writers
|
|
|
Good; 1999. Very lightly used and looks very good but the cover is creased. ; Paperback; Dell Publishing; NY; ; First Printing; 1 x 7 x 4.25 Inches; 336 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 32) |
Iscariot Conspiracy
|
|
|
Very Good; 2001. Unknown Printing. Almost like new with mild shelfwear to cover. ; Softcover; Koenisha Publications; Hamilton MI; ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 278 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 33) |
The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams (bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery)
|
|
|
Good; 1995. Almost like new but one page is corner creased - light shelfwear at top edge of back cover. ; Paperback; Onyx/The Peguin Group; New York; ; First Printing; 1.02 x 6.82 x 4.14 Inches; 372 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 34) |
The Good Guys
|
|
|
Very Good; 2006. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Paperback; Warner Books; New York; ; First Printing; 0.8 x 6.7 x 4.2 Inches; 436 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 35) |
Murphy's Law ( A Molly Murphy Mystery)
|
|
|
Good; 2002. Looks very good but has spine crease; Paperback; St. Martin's Paperbacks; NY; ; Second Printing; 0.87 x 6.46 x 4.17 Inches; 256 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 36) |
Post-mortem Effects
|
|
|
Good; 1988. Very lightly used, mildly aged, mild shelfwear at edges of cover. ; Paperback; Penguin Books; New York; ; First Printing; 0.75 x 7 x 4.25 Inches; 271 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 37) |
A Hamptons Christmas ( a Beecher Stowe And Lady Alex Dunraven Novel)
|
|
|
Very Good; 2001. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Paperback; St. Martin's Paperbacks; New York; ; First Printing; 0.79 x 6.81 x 4.23 Inches; 276 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 38) |
The Cat Who Sang For The Birds ( The Cat Who Ser.)
|
|
|
Good; 1999. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Paperback; Jove Books; New York; ; First Printing; 0.84 x 6.73 x 4.17 Inches; 260 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 39) |
The Cat Who Had 14 Tales
|
|
|
Very Good; 1988. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. ; Paperback; Jove Books; New York; ; Twentieth Printing; 0.75 x 7.04 x 4.14 Inches; 243 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 40) |
The Cat Who Had 60 Whiskers
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 2007. Large Print Edition. Very lightly used - bottom corner tip of cover is bumped. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Doubleday/G. P. Putnam's Sons; NY; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 41) |
Short And Tall Tales: Moose County Legends Collected By James Mackintosh Qwilleran
|
|
|
Very Good; 2003. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Paperback; Jove Books; NY; ; 0.71 x 6.77 x 3.86 Inches; 176 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 42) |
Mrs. Pargeter's Package
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1991. Good, used copy with mild wear from handling - name written inside front cover. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Charles Scribner's Sons; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 1 x 9.5 x 6.4 Inches; 224 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 43) |
Battle Born
|
|
|
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1999. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Bantam Books; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 9.75 x 1.25 x 6 Inches; 397 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 44) |
Deception Point
|
|
|
Very Good; 2002. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Paperback; Pocket Books; New York; ; Twenty-Eighth Printing; 0.93 x 6.7 x 4.21 Inches; 557 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 45) |
The Magdalen Martyrs: A Novel
|
|
|
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 2005. 1st U. S. edition. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; St. Martin's Minotaur; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 1.1 x 9.13 x 6.14 Inches; 274 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 46) |
Double Dealing (a Ben Baron Novel)
|
|
|
Very Good; 2002. Almost like new but bottom corner is bumped. ; Softcover; Abraxus Publishing; Not Stated; ; Unknown Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 413 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 47) |
The 39 Steps
|
|
|
Good; 1961. Aged, with some discoloration. Lightly used, mild edge wear from handling. ; Paperback; Popular Library; New York; ; First Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 142 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 48) |
The Ice Maiden: A Britt Montero Mystery (Britt Montero Mysteries)
|
|
|
Good; 2003. Very good but has mild spine creasing. Unmarked. ; Paperback; Avon Books/Harper Collins Publishers; New York; ; First Printing; 0.87 x 6.78 x 4.14 Inches; 306 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 49) |
So Young A Body
|
|
|
Fair; 1951. Fairly good copy with aging, some cover wear at binding edges and corner - last two pages have creased corners - pencilled initial impressions on front cover. Small burrowed hole in top corner. ; Paperback; Pocket Books, Inc. ; New York; ; First Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 1963 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 50) |
Cadillac Jukebox
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1996. First Edition. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Hyperion Books; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 1.05 x 9.55 x 6.38 Inches; 297 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 496 listings found. |














































