Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Downtown Books & News

Fabric Arts

Browse books in Fabric Arts | Return to Downtown Books & News
1) Swedish Textile Art

Kyoto, Japan, 1987. Exhibition Catalogue. Softcover. VG/-. Slight shelf wear to corners, bumped bottom spine. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States)
$26.00
2) American Dyestuff Reporter No. 4: January-June 1919
-

Johnson Reprint Company, 1965. reprint. Hardcover. VG+/No dustjacket. 8vo. Blue cloth. A fascinating historical glance at the dyer's trade in the early 20th century. Light edgewear, small spot on lower board. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States)
$50.00
3) Papyrus, Tapa, Amate & Rice Paper: Papermaking in Africa, The Pacific, Latin America & Southeast Asia
Bell, Lilian A

McMinnville, OR: Liliaceae Press, 1992. 4th ptg. Softcover. VG/-. 4to. 146pp. Cream wraps w/ illus. plate. Slight wear to edges; crease to top upper corner; rubbing to rear cover. Bound material is tight and unmarked. The book describes the traditional methods, materials, and tools used to make paper by cultures in these regions, as well as how to make the paper today. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States)
$75.00
4) Plant Fibers for Papermaking
Bell, Lilian A

Plant Fibers for Papermaking
McMinnville, OR: Liliaceae Press, 1995. 8th ptg. Softcover. Near Fine/-. 4to. 132pp. 4to. Grey wraps w/ pict. plate. Wraps slightly scuffed, else fine. ...contains information on over 75 temperate and tropical plant fibers...: Contains numerous illustrations and photographs, and an extensive bibliography. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States)
$60.00
5) Handmade Rugs
Bowles, Ella Shannon

Garden City: Garden City Publishing Co, 1937. 2nd ptg. Hardcover. VG/G. 4to. 255pp. DJ showing fabric over cream cloth (gorgeously woven) with a floral dec. over the spine extending over the upper board. Top edge hued purple. "With 38 illustrations, 4 of them in color." DJ shows age, heavily chipped with a few closed tears and 2mm and 1mm loss from head and tail of d.j. spine, respectively. Price-clipped with a tear to bottom corner of inner flap. Boards are bumped on spine and corners. Front end-paper heavily toned. Binding is tight and clean. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States)
$16.00
6) The Craft of Hand-Made Rugs
Hicks, Amy Mali

NY: McBride, Nast & Co, 1920. 2nd ed. Softcover. VG-/-. 8vo. 250pp. Green cloth. General fading, pages sunned. Bumping to edges and spine. Small sticker on bottom gutter of FFEP. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States)
$18.00
7) Manuscript Notes on Weaving
Holmes, James

Nashville, Tunstede, 1985. Reprint of 2 books publ. in 1912, 1914. Hardcover. VG/No dustjacket. 4to. 140pp. to each book, plus beautiful reprinted ads. Grey cloth lett. in black. There are numerous patterns throughout, as well as diagrams for different looms. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States)
$50.00
8) The Art and Craft of Natural Dyeing: Traditional Recipes for Modern Use
Liles, J. N

Knoxville, TN: University of Tennessee Press, 1990. 4th ptg., 1999. . Softcover. VG/-. 222 pp. 8vo. Minor shelf wear; crease on both lower and upper right of front cover. "...consolidates the lore of the older dyers with his own first-hand experience to produce both a history of natural dyes and a practical manual for using pre-synthetic-era processes on all natural fibers" (more information)

Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States)
$13.00
9) Historic Quilts- SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Peto, Florence

New York: The American Historical Company, 1939. 1st ed., 1st ptg. SIGNED. Hardcover. VG/No dustjacket. 8vo. 210pp. + 62 b&w. plates. Green patterned boards, black panel with title and author in gilt on spine and cover. A historical survey of quilting by a Florence Peto, 2nd inductee into the Quilter's Hall of Fame. Author's first book. Inscribed, "May you enjoy the beauty within these pages. Sincerely Yours: Florence Peto" Very scarce. Slight soiling to boards. Bumping to heads of spine, slight fraying to tail. Mild wear to corners. Rubbing to rear cover. Owner's name on FFEP in pencil. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States)
$375.00
10) Choice Hooked Rugs
Rex, Stella Hay

NY: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1953. First edition. No addt'l ptg. Hardcover. VG/G. 4to. 250pp. Black Dj showing hooked rug over black cloth. dec. in gilt on cover, gilt on spine. The "foremost authority" offers a complete instruction on the making of hooked rugs. Dj has large piece missing from top edge, which takes out the "CH" in choice. Other than that there's a few chips and moderate wear at the corners. Slight bumping to spine and edges, foxing at the end-papers. Text is tight and clean. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States)
$45.00
11) Encyclopedia of Handspinning
Ross, Mabel

Loveland, CO: Interweave Press, 1988. 2nd ptg. Hardcover. VG+/No dustjacket. 4to. 224 pp. Blue cloth. Slight bumping to spine and bottom corner. Foxing to top edge. A clean, tight copy of an essential companion for anyone engaged in the craft of handspinning. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States)
$75.00
12) Dyer's Instructor: Comprising Practical Instructions in the Art of Dyeing Silk, Cotton, Wool, and Worsted and Woollen Goods, as Single and Two-Colored Damasks, Moreens, Camlets, Lastings, Shot Cobourgs, Silk Striped Orleans, Plain Orleans from White and C
Smith, David

Henry Carey Baird & Co. , 1900. 4th ed. Hardcover. Good+/No dustjacket. Light foxing, front and rear hinge starting, corners and tail bumped, spotting on front and rear boards. Overall a solid copy with several small flaws. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States)
$100.00