Browsing the inventory of Downtown Books & NewsFiction Firsts |
|
Browse books in Fiction Firsts | Return to Downtown Books & News
|
| 1) |
In The Twelfth Year of the War
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1970. 1st ed., 1st ptg. Hardcover. VG+/VG-. 8vo. 236pp. B/W Dj. over black cloth. Gilt on spine. First novel by the noted poet and scholar. (more information)
Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 2) |
Cross Channel: Stories
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. 1st Am. ed., stated. Hardcover. VG+/VG+. 8vo. 211pp. Pict. Dj over cream boards. Slight wear to corners and bumping to spine, else fine. (more information)
Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States) |
$8.00
|
| 3) |
The Deserted House
Belmont: Nordland Publishing Co, c1967. Softcover. VG-/-. 12mo. 144pp. Lightly soiled wraps. A classic of Russian literature that depicts the purges of then modern Leningrad. (more information)
Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States) |
$9.00
|
| 4) |
The Translator
New York: William Morrow/ Harper Collins, 2002. 1st ed., 1st ptg. Hardcover. VG/VG. 4to. 295pp. Pict Dj over red boards. Slight bumping to spine. Remainder mark to bottom edge. (more information)
Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States) |
$8.00
|
| 5) |
A Mass for the Dead
New York: Atheneum, 1968. First edition, stated. Hardcover. VG+/VG. 4to. 431pp. Black d.j. over blue cloth. Gilt to spine, blind-stamp to cover. An autobiographical novel. D.j. is price-clipped, w/ small tear to rear upper corner; general edgewear. Library plate to FFEP. (more information)
Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 6) |
Collected Stories
New York: Viking Press, 1973. Stated, 1st. ed. Hardcover. VG+/VG-. 8vo. 562pp. Black Dj over black cloth. TES. Spine is gilt, color and blind stamped. Dj is chipped along top edge - Small piece missing from tail of spine - Closed tear near corner on upper tail. Bds. have slight bumping to corners - owner's name on ffep. Text is clean and tight. (more information)
Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 7) |
Los Alamos
New York: Broadway Books, 1997. First edition. Advanced Reader's Copy. Softcover. G+/-. 4to. 617pp. Light yellow wraps. ARC of author's first novel. Edgewear, slight curl to corners. Soiling to wraps, incl. a light coffee stain to upper wrap. (more information)
Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 8) |
The Secret Life of Bees
NY: Viking, 2002. First Edition. First State (w/out the Good Morning America Blurb). Hardcover. VG-/VG-. 8to. 302pp. + credits. Illus. dj. over yellow bds. backed in orange. Dust jacket: edgewear to extremities; small closed tear at rear fold of head; rippling from damp at top 1/4, barely visible. Boards: edgewear; bumping to spine; damp stain to top 1/4 of rear board. In Brodart. (more information)
Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 9) |
The Scarlatti Inheritance
New York: The World Publishing Co, 1971. First edition. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. VG+/VG+. 8vo. 358pp. Glass. Dj w. title, author and floral motif around a swastika. Author's photograph and publisher's device on rear. Red leatherette boards. Ed. info color-stamped on spine. The BCE is identical except for the price on Dj and slug on rear board. Slight bumping to spine, small nick on upper bottom edge. (more information)
Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States) |
$7.00
|
| 10) |
Slow Walk in a Sad Rain
NY: Warner Books, 1993. 1st ed., 1st ptg. Number lines goes to 1. Hardcover. VG-/VG-. 8vo. 239pp. Illus dj. over blue boards backed in grey, bronze gilt to spine. Dust jacket: rippling at edges; chipping to the inner paper, not visible; roughing to inner paper along top 3rd of spine as if from water damage, once agin not visible. Boards: edgewear, extending over the rear board; some rubbing to spine; bumping to heads of spine. Bound material; fine. Author's inscription on FFEP reads, "To Jeff and Lynne Bryant - With warmest regards, John P. McAfee. Looks in much better shape than it sounds. Author's first book, "the Catch-22 of the Vietnam War" met with immediate acclaim. (more information)
Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 11) |
The Golem
Boston/New York: Houghton Mifflin & Co, 1928. 1st ed., 1st ptg. Hardcover. VG/No dustjacket. 8vo. 288pp. Purple cl. boards lettered in black; top edge stained black. Boards: moderate edgewear; corners & spine-heads frayed; rubbing; fading to spine; slight roll. Bound material: residue from removed bookplate; review from inner flap glued on the verso of FFEP. A classic of European literature with parallels to Shelley's Frankenstein. Gustav Meyrink was involved with Freemasonry, the Cabala and the Theosophist society, which informs the tone and treament of this novel, the author's first. (more information)
Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States) |
$60.00
|
| 12) |
Rootie Kazootie
London: Collins, 1990. 1st UK ed. Hardcover. VG+/VG plus. 8vo. 288pp. Pict Dj over blue cloth. Dj. has slight crease to bottom corner. Corners lightly bumped. Top edge foxed. Inscr . by author on FFEP. (more information)
Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 13) |
Black Market
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986. First edition. "1357...". Hardcover. VG/VG-. 4to. 365pp. White Dj covering gray bds. backed in cloth. Edition info color-stamped on spine. Author's fourth book. His third novel, Jericho, is very scarce and does not appear on many bibliographies. Sunning to Dj. Edgwear and bumping to spine. Owner's sticker on FFEP. Not Ex-Lib, not price-clipped. (more information)
Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 14) |
Jewels
New York: Robert and Stein, 1979. First Am. edition. Hardcover. VG/VG-. 4to. 269pp. White pict. dj over beige boards backed in red cl. An account of theft and scandal in the reign of Edward VII. Soiling to dj. small closed tear to bottom of dj spine. Bumping and edge-wear. Foxing to end-papers. (more information)
Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 15) |
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
New York: Arthur A Levine, An Imprint of Scholastic Press, 1999. 1st ed., 1st ptg. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. VG/VG. 8vo. Black boards, maroon spine. Number line reads: "1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 8 9/9 0/0 01 02. Printed in the U.S.A. 23" Closed 1/2'' tear to top corner of dj. Bumping to top and bottom edge of spine. Text block is clean and unmarked, except small stain to rear endpaper. DJ is unclipped, no price. BCE (more information)
Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States) |
$175.00
|
| 16) |
Welcome to the Fallen Paradise
San Francisco: MacAdam/ Cage, 2004. 1st ed., 1st ptg. . Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 4to. 248 pp. Pictorial DW. Dark blue cloth boards. Slight bumping to spine o/w fine. Signed by author on title page. (more information)
Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 17) |
The Train from Katanga
NY: Viking Press, 1965. 1st ed., 1st ptg. No addt'l ptg. Hardcover. Fine/VG+. 8vo. 280pp. Pict. dj. Green cloth backed in black cloth. Dust jacket is slightly scuffed, moreso to the back cover, w/ edgewear to extremities, a few small chips, and three small closed tears to the bottom edge. All in all the dj. is in fantastic shape, unclipped and in Brodart. Slight bumping to tail, else fine. Wilbur Smith's scarce second book. (more information)
Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States) |
$145.00
|
| 18) |
The Wedding
NY: Warner Books, 2003. 1st ed. Advanced Reader's Copy. Softcover. Near Fine/-. NF/-. 8vo. 263pp. Pict. wraps. The follow up to Sparks' acclaimed "The Notebook." Small nick at head of spine. Author's signature appears beneath his name on the title page. (more information)
Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States) |
$100.00
|





