cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Bibliography

from Downtown Books & News

Browse Bibliography | Return to Downtown Books & News | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
1) The Worldwide Biblio of Art Exhibition Catalogues 1963-1987

Millwood, New York: Kraus International, 1992. 1st ed. 3 vols. Hardcover. Near Fine/No dustjacket. 4to, maroon boards with gilt lettering on covers and spines. An extensive bibliography compiled from major exhibitions from this period. Divided into Geographical, Topical & Monograph, and Media. Shipping will be extra due to size and weight. more information

Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States)
Price: $50.00
2) Andreas Vesalius a Belgian Census: Contribution Towards a New Edition of H.W. Cushing's Bibliography
Cockx-Inestege, Elly

Brussels: Royal Library Albert I, 1994. 1st ed., 1st ptg. Hardcover. VG/No dustjacket. Large 4to. 160pp. Green cloth covered boards with gold lettering on the upper board and spine. Boards slightly soiled. Amazing B&W illustrations throughout. more information

Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States)
Price: $45.00
3) The Employment of Fine Silk in Preference to Catgut:
Halsted, William

Boston: The Welch Bibliophilic Society  , 1939. 1st ed., 1st ptg. Hardcover. Good+/No dustjacket. Sm. 8vo. [vi, 34pp.] Foxing on top edge, bumped and soiled. more information

Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States)
Price: $80.00
4) The Princeton Alciati Companion (Garland Reference Library of the Humanities Vol. 1067)
Hecksher, William S

New York: Garland Publishing, Inc./ Princeton University Library, 1989. 1st ed. thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/No dustjacket. 8vo. 296pp. Blue cloth. "A Glossary of Neo-Latin Words and Phrases used by Andrea Alciati and the Emblem Book Writers of his time, including a Bibliography of Secondary Sources relevant to the Study of Alciati's Emblems." V. slight wear to edges; v. slight bumping to spine, else fine. Inscribed, "For Nati from her friend William S. Heckscher- 1993" on dedication page. more information

Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States)
Price: $80.00
5) In the Company of Writers: A Life in Publishing
Scribner, Jr., Charles

NY: Charles Scribners' Sons, 1990. 1st ed. Signed. Hardcover. Good+/VG. Water damage to fore-edge and endpapers. DW is price-clipped. Foxing to top edge, otherwise clean & tight. The memoir of a life in publishing. more information

Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Fine Binding in America
Thompson, Elbert A

Urbana: Beta Phi Mu, 1956. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Good (glassine). 8to. 45pp. Chapbook No. 2 in the series more information

Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States)
Price: $40.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: